Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Smith & Wesson Smith & Wesson® Bodyguard® Revolver?

Boating(Q:4367 A:7612)
Camping(Q:1260 A:2959)
Clothing(Q:966 A:2826)
Fishing(Q:8000 A:30023)
Home & Gifts(Q:541 A:1502)
Hunting(Q:3085 A:8244)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:434 A:966)
Shoes & Boots(Q:650 A:2303)
Shooting(Q:2654 A:6083)
Ammunition(Q:202 A:877)
Gun Parts(Q:375 A:621)
Guns(Q:462 A:1166)
Pistols(Q:113 A:298)
Rifles(Q:150 A:429)
Shotguns(Q:199 A:439)
Optics & Scopes(Q:502 A:892)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:159 A:541)
Reloading Supplies(Q:105 A:276)
Shooting Accessories(Q:506 A:971)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are these manufactured in the U.S.?
Recent Question:
Is this gun Massachusetts legal?
Recent Question:
Is this the 7.5 inch or 9.5 inch barrel you are reviewing?
Recent Question:
ive shot tiny .45 acp and wont to know is this going to smack me in the head beacuse id like to hunt with it and from 1-10 hows the recoil
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what additional ammo can be used?
Question:
ive shot tiny .45 acp and wont to know is this going to smack me in the head beacuse id like to hunt with it and from 1-10 hows the recoil

Customer Questions & Answers for
Smith & Wesson Smith & Wesson® Bodyguard® Revolver

Incorporating a laser sight into the gun itself, the Smith & Wesson Bodyguard® Revolver is engineered to provide the most state-of-the-art, concealable, and accurate personal protection possible. A wonderful concealed carry design, the Bodyguard features a durable aluminum alloy upper frame, steel-reinforced polymer lower frame, and compact 1.9'' stainless steel barrel. Built into the frame, the integrated INSIGHT® laser sight delivers optimal accuracy when you or a family member needs it most. Features an ambidextrous release and a PVD coating. Ergonomic one-piece rubber grip. Snag-free internal hammer design. Black ramp front sight and integral rear sight.
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.75 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Smith & Wesson Smith & Wesson® Bodyguard® Revolver

Question

what additional ammo can be used?

38 special ??
357 magnum ??
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
drrick58
on Smith & Wesson® Bodyguard® Revolver
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Unless it specifically says +p. I'd just stick with .38 special loads only. If you plan to reload .38's just stay within limits of .38 special loads, no need to hammer your gun to death with power loads.
answered 6 days ago
by
bootraps45
 - nc
answer 2
38 Special +P gives you almost 357 performance but it kicks more. A 110 grain +P is a good compromise but I prefer the Winchester 130 grain bonded core load.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
MikeKeyW
 - Miami
answer 3
38 special, 38 special, 38 special. If you want a 357, BUY a 357, then you can shoot 357, and 38 special. snubbies, are MEAN to shoot, with 357 mag ammo.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
williegb
 - Georgia
answer 4
Do not ever attempt to shoot 357 Ammo in a 38. 38 Ammo can be fired in a 357, but that would still only employ the speed and power of a 38...which to me is pointless..
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
jimbobob
 - Baldwin County, Alabama
answer 5
choices are .38 special or .38 special +P
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Nineteen11
 - Loudoun Co, VA
Question

Can the Bodyguard be fitted with Hogue grips?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Karmaryar
 - Hattiesburg, MS
on Smith & Wesson® Bodyguard® Revolver
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I understand they are in the works. The Bodyguard is so different from other Smith's they have a bit of tooling that needs to be done
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
MikeKeyW
 - Miami
answer 2
Hogue is 're-working' the 60020 for the Bodyguard model. I have one on order when they are re-released.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Flanny
answer 3
Y E S
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
williegb
 - Georgia
1 of 1