Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels?

Boating(Q:4327 A:7593)
Camping(Q:1270 A:2958)
Clothing(Q:1034 A:2897)
Fishing(Q:7995 A:30048)
Baits & Lures(Q:2700 A:13064)
Fishing Accessories(Q:822 A:2760)
Fishing Reels(Q:1046 A:3932)
Baitcasting Reels(Q:464 A:1991)
Line Counter Reels(Q:28 A:63)
Spincasting Reels(Q:74 A:234)
Spinning Reels(Q:194 A:877)
Fishing Rods(Q:962 A:2701)
Fly Fishing(Q:557 A:1132)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:244 A:624)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1312 A:4577)
Home & Gifts(Q:529 A:1458)
Hunting(Q:3136 A:8129)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:431 A:957)
Shoes & Boots(Q:650 A:2273)
Shooting(Q:2792 A:6366)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much power pro 65lbs braid can fit on this reel?
Recent Question:
can this reel be used in salt water fishing
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
does this have a duel braking system?
Question:
How much power pro 65lbs braid can fit on this reel?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels

"It never ceases to amaze me...almost everyone who fishes in my boat comes away in awe of my Pro Qualifier baitcasters. They thought they were fishing with $300 reels!"Edwin Evers 13-Time Bassmaster Classic® Qualifier The Pro Qualifier® Baitcast Reel has become a fixture in Bassmaster Elite pro Edwin Evers' boat. Overall, we'd have to say that he's done pretty well with his Pro Qualifier baitcasters, and no wonder. We build the Pro Qualifier to fit the way tournament anglers fish. Whether you're fishing a weekend buddy bash or the Bassmaster Classic®, this reel will put you at the top of your game. From its one-piece machined-aluminum frame and double-anodized, machined-aluminum drilled spool, to its Recurve handle and drag star, the design is sleek, light and functional. And every feature is geared for performance, including the quality 7-bearing system with Powerlock instant anti-reverse; our Dual Braking System with click-adjustable magnetic and 6-pin centrifugal cast control systems working in concert; a hard titanium-coated line guide. A pin-release side plate for quick brake adjustments on the fly. Soft touch thumb bar. Built-in lube port. Yep—you're gonna love this reel! Built to put you at the top of your game One-piece machined-aluminum frame Double-anodized, machined-aluminum drilled spool 7-bearing system with Powerlock™ instant anti-reverse Dual Braking System™   Pin-release side plate for quick brake adjustments Built-in lube port       Click to view Product Manual
Customer Questions & Answers:
146 Questions
 | 
788 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.725 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels

Question

Question about the adjustable magnetic and 6-pin centrifugal cast control systems

I bought this through basspro.com and tried it for the first time today. This is my first baitcasteing reel ever. It is set up correctly and it casts far with no backlashes. However, whether the magnetic brakes are on 10, or 0, I see no difference in casting. Can someone explain what it is suppose to do since I am not seeing any difference whether its set on 10 or 0.
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
crazysp1ke
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
The centrifical brake, the magnets you adjust inside the reel, brakes the heaviest the faster your reel is spinning. The fast the spin the more magnetic power is generated. The magnetic brake, the one adjusted with your dial outside works most at slower rotation of the reel. So as the reel slows down towards the end of your cast the magnetic brake takes over. If you like to pitch or flip the magnetic break will not allow you to do it freely, even some reels set on 0 as the magnatic break works too hard at slow speeds. If your centrifugal brake is set too light you will over spin at fast reel rotation, such as the beginning and middle of your cast. So if you bird nest during cast up, the centrifugal. If you get over run at te end of your cast up the magnetic. However both have some effect at all times. Hope this helps a bit.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Jimmygee
 - Iowa
answer 2
The magnetic brake only works in retrieve
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
my07dyna
answer 3
You probably have the 6 pins set to strong. Set the dial at 5 and then start adjusting the pins to find what works best for you. If your not getting much distance its def. the pins. One slows the spool down at the start of the cast and one at the end.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 4
This means you have the too many pins set on the reel and the pins are doing all of the work before the magnetics have a chance to. Also dont think of the magnetics as the work horse of this reel. Think of it as a custom tweak that you have in your tool box that your friends dont have. The mags work, you just have to learn how they work, which is at the end of your cast when your spool slows down.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
dustin1234
 - Fort Worth, TX
answer 5
Hmmm you should but. It controls the very end of the cast. Now your cast control knob(line tension) , that would show a big difference if tightened down.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - Michigan
answer 6
Oh it makes a huge difference! 1 is for lighter lures under 1/4 and 5-10 is for 1/2 to 1oz lures normal use try leaving it around 7-9.. thats the golden spot
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
TeamRippnLipz101
 - East wareham, Mass
answer 7
I haven't noticed much of a difference whether mine is on 0 or 10 also. I just focus on the brake beside the handle. I believe that the brake on the palm side is supposed to slow the spool down at the end of the cast.
I hope this helps!
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
PondPro
 - Tennessee
answer 8
The numbers on the outside of the reel represent your magnetic brake. Think of the magnetic brakes as fine tuning or quick tuning. The magnet is constantly offering a little resistance to the spool. The higher the number, the closer the magnet gets to the spool and the more magnetic resistance it produces. It basically helps a little to control the spool from over spinning at lower rpm's, while the internal brakes help keep it from over spinning at higher rpm's. I use the magnetic brakes constantly as the breeze is always changing. You are probably not going to notice much difference if you have 3 or more internal brake pins engaged.
Best Answer
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
Question

what company manafactures this reel

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
workinslob
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
The reels are made by pure fishing.
Same company that makes
Abu Garcia®
All Star Rods®
Berkley®
Fenwick®
Hodgman®
Johnson®
JRC®
Mitchell®
PENN®
Pflueger®
Sebile®
Shakespeare®
Spiderwire®
Stren®
answered 2 years ago
by
SlapShot268
 - Illinios
answer 2
Bass Pro reels are made by a Company named OEM Manufacturing that outsources its production to many different companies . In the cases of contracted fishing reels for other companies they are now being made in either China or Korea . OEM manufactures anywhere from 30-75% of the worlds reels in a given year . The similarities to other reel companies are the reason for the incorrect answers to this question . When OEM is in manufacturing mode of particular reels the many different companies using OEM will have their reels run afterwards with similarities to save money by not making OEM to retool all of their machinery to produce them . Bass Pro uses this money saving tactic better than all the other reel companies out their . They then pass some of the savings off to us. Thats why Bass Pro can sell very similar looking reels to others with as good or better insides to others for lower prices . OEM manufactures reels for Shakespear ( who owns Pflueger and gets some royalties for Bass Pro exclusive Pflueger reels ) , Bass Pro , some of Cabelas , Browning ( who is being sold thru Bass Pro for royalties) , Pinnacle , Southbend , and who knows how many others and how many parts they make for other manufactures who do most of their own production . The thing about these similar reels they are all done by the specs of the different reel companies . Those specs are better in some than in others . Bass Pro gets high end bearings and manufacturing tolerances for even less than others do for a lesser model because of their volume is so much higher than others . Again they do pass some these savings on to us . And for my money I can't help myself from grabbing up some that savings from time to time . Hope that helps you out in some way . Good luck and tight lines .
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 3
I THINK IT IS BROWNING BECAUSE BASS PRO OWNS BROWNING FISHING.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
proqualifierman1fan
 - INDIANA
answer 4
I believe Pflueger manufactures BPS reels. You're basically getting the Pflueger President in the PQ.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
fish4942
 - Omaha, NE
answer 5
I was told by a customer service rep that Pflueger makes the Bass Pro brand reels.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
FishoninIowa
 - Cedar Rapids, IA
answer 6
Pflueguer makes all of Bass Pro Shops Reels.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Moore, SC
answer 7
One answer said pfluger, but what I've heard is that they are made by a company called silstar. Not sure if this is true, but you can't go wrong on these reels, they are a great product.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
btwnthelines316
 - North Carolina
answer 8
pflueger
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
Question

does this reel come with a reel cover to protect it?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
bassfishinforlife
 - Cincinnnati,OH
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Unfortunately this reel does not come the a protective reel cover.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
No cover comes with this reel. I also as one commenter said store my reels during the off season, but during season I keep them covered when not in use or in transport with a small felt bag with a draw string like a whiskey bottle comes in. The bags keep out dust and prevent abrasion pretty good.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
fishingJP
 - Florence, MS
answer 3
Nope-
answered 2 years ago
by
skpp108
 - Illinois
answer 4
no....it does come with a cover, but I don't see why it would be necessary. Personally, I breakdown my rod and store the reels in their original boxes when not in use. I"m sure you can buy aftermarket if you really want them.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
mikepot
answer 5
No
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
tenover
 - Oside
answer 6
No. The covers that come with some BPS reels aren't very good anyways as they are exposed on the sides and are harder to put on. The BPS reel covers that you can purchase separately are much better. Not only are they easier to put on, but they fully seal your reel from dust as well.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
answer 7
No it does not, but you can buy one from bass pro for 5$. I like the bass pro ones, alittle hard to put on, but I like to protect my investments
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bassangler134664
answer 8
No Reel cover that comes with that Reel
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
UncleMarv
 - Near Houston , Mo On the West Fork Piny River
Question

What's a good gear ratio for fishing on shore for large mouth and the odd pike ?

Images for this Question
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
cstldkt
 - southern ontario
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not much difference between the 6.4 and the 7.1. I would opt for the 6.4 - it can still burn the crankbaits, but can be used to flip and pitch the shoreline if needed. I am not a proponent of having different rods/reels for different situations. I would get one or two and adapt your style to them. The 6.4 is all you need.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 2
Get the 7.1. You can always slow it down if you need to but you cant speed up a slow reel without wearing your self out
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 3
I've used them all and I like the 7.1 to 1. Its fast but you can control how fast your reeling so I wouln't worry about gear ratio as much as drag and line capacity.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
TheZooman
 - Oakdale, LA
answer 4
I suggest the 5.2:1 gear ratio models for a good all-around reel, especially if you might hook a large pike. I have one and I can use spinner baits and crankbaits easily and it has plenty of torque. Good luck!
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
smallwater
 - MA
answer 5
The best all around gear ratio for bass fishing is a 6.3 to 1....you can fish topwater....crankbaits.....or slow down for worms and jigs with ease
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
hawghunter5097
 - Pickens, SC
answer 6
I would have to say if your fishing heavy deep cranks and spinners you should try the 5.2.1 speed so you dont have to wear your self out fishing all day. The 6.4.1 would also be great.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
bigjoe27
answer 7
I guess the all round ratio would probly be a 6.4-1
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
carolinacranker
 - benson n.c.
answer 8
I would say the 6.4.1 ratio. This is a good over all speed. This will let you cover most techniques. I have the 7.1 and the 6.4. The other two slower speeds are for deeper water cranking. You will do well with the 6.4.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
dave0943
 - Iron Mountain, MI
Question

Shakespeare Rod

I was thinking of buying this with the Shakespeare Ugly Stik Trigger Rod, 6'6'' medium. Would this be an ideal rod choice? I typically like to fish soft plastics (some weightless, some weighted with a worm weight or jighead) and crankbaits.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
nmigliore
 - NJ
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No no no no. When fishing with soft plastics sensetivity is key. The ugly stick has too much flex. I would suggest a Berkly Lightning rod or A Berkly Amp rod or even better a shimano curado. Believe me you'll feel and catch more fish if you use a stiffer rod when using plastics.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
TheZooman
 - Oakdale, LA
answer 2
an ugly stik will always do the job. if you wanna spend a little more look at the line of browning graphite rods.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BassCowboy
 - Michigan
answer 3
Take a look at the Berkley Shock and compare to the Ugly Stick. It's a really nice rod for the money!
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
tdpopper2002
 - Pittsburgh
answer 4
No....I do not recommend the Ugly Stik line of rods.It seems they are geared more towards the novice angler.Mainly because of the durability.I find these rods not very sensitive,and actually kind of a novelty rod just because of their strength.If your fishing for catfish or gar they may perform well for you,but if you're a serious bass angler,you should think about investing in a higher end rod.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
bassman2021
 - Texas
answer 5
Ugly Stik makes a good rod. I have two of the ones you mention above and they work just fine. I also use them for catfish also.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
FishoninIowa
 - Cedar Rapids, IA
answer 6
A buddy of mine has his paired with an ugly stick. For me it feels too heavy and clumsy. Id go for a Berkley Lightning rod. Its in the same price range and a pretty nice rod to fish with. If you want to spend a little more, pick up a Shimano. I have all my BPS reels paired with Shimano rods.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
answer 7
Spend extra and get a Abu Garcia Veritas or one of the BPS rods. You won't have the sensativitiy or durability with the Ugly Stick.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Moore, SC
Question

are the high speed reels too weak to handle regular bass fishing?

can i have a super high speed reel and just slow down for slower methods? or will it be too weak to catch fish?

will it not have as much reeling power as a normal high speed?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
lurecollector
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The lower the gear ratio the slower the top speed of line retreival will be but will be easier to reel in large baits like deep diving crankbaits all day long . The higher geared ratios will burn more line in per turn but will require more power from your input at slower speeds than the lower gear ratio reels . And yes the higher speed ratio reels do lack some power over the lower geared ratios when it cames to applying your input to the gears . You will really only be able to detect this in slow moving baits but not so much when jerking a large fish quickly out of cover because you are at that time really on the reel handle with a lot of force and will be able to drive either a low or high geared ratio reel to its limits too quickly to notice which is easier . Hope that helps out in some way . Good luck and tight lines .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 2
The speed of a reel is really about torque. Kind of like put your car in 1st, 2nd, 3rd gear. Doesn't change the power of the engine, just the gear ratio. High speed does equate to weakness, but speed of retrieval. The gears are still as strong as a 5:2 ratio.
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
fish4942
 - Omaha, NE
answer 3
@ lurecollector

Yes you can reel it fast when you need to with no sweat.... you can also reel it slow when you need to with no prob. at all!!!!!! it's also very smooth no matter what!!!!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
bassin3443
 - Mechanicsburg, PA
answer 4
If you are talking about the 7-1-1 gear ratio on the pro qualifier then yes it works fine fo slow retrive work. it is definatly not a weak reel I have brought in a 27" Gar and a couple of 4 and 5 Lb bass and had no problems at all.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
savagerabbit011011
answer 5
You can bass fish with this reel but it will be hard on you if you are deep cranking. The power in the 5.4:1 ratio is where you need that. The 7.1:1 will jig, worm, spinnerbait, rattletrap fish just fine.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
TampaAngler
 - Nashville, TN
answer 6
All of my reels are high speed and I have learned to reel accordingly for different methods. I have pulled in some nice sized fish along with a ton vegetation and I have had no problems. If you feel that you need more power, then pull the fish in by lifting your rod, then reel in the slack as you lower it. If you hook something like a monster striper, then I would be more concerned with the strength of your drag.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
answer 7
I remember hearing one time that the farther you go up in Gear Ratio the less power it has. Although it does have speed, the best all around ratio is from the area of 5:0:1 to 6:6:1. I go with a 6:3:1 and it seems to work fine. If you need slow presentation then go with the 5:0:1 or a 5:3:1. They have better power when fighting fish and also are great for crankbaits.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
Question

ok whats the best brand: bas pro shops, abu garcia, shimano, browning, or quantum????

im looking for a brand to stick with for good.

good fishing to all,
elite X2
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ELITEbassassinX2
 - Belchertown, MA
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
In bass fishing circles if someone says the big two they are refering to Diawa and Shimano ( both made in Japan ) . Most would consider these two manufacturers to be the best of the best . I would also agree to this conclusion with a number of exceptions . First I will say I like Shimano over Diawa myself but many of my friends like the diawa's . Secondly I believe if you fish with Bass Pro reels you will be pleased with that decision . They are affordable and in recent years are giving the big two a run for their money in their performance and durability . I also believe that Quantum is getting much better too . Over all I suggest each reel being purchased should be decision based on exsisting reviews ( long term results over at least 50 reviews a year ) in reels that fit your budget and type of gearing and spool size needed . But if I had to limit myself to one or two I would go Shimano or Bass Pro depending on my budget . They have both been very good to me . Hope that helps out in some way . Good luck and tight lines .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 2
You really can't go wrong with a Abu Garcia, Bass Pro, or Quantum.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 3
They are all good, and personally I own every brand except shimano and my personal favorite is my Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier, but if you want one for a little cheaper an Extreme made by BPS is another great reel. Abu Garcia Revos, Quantum KVD reels and the Browning Midas are really good but for the money you can't beat BPS.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bass01
 - Greer, SC
answer 4
Just like ford vs. chevy vs. dodge. All a matter of preference. I would say that I have have used Shimano, Daiwa, Quantum and Bass Pro reels. I have settled on Daiwa and Bass Pro reels as my favorites, but Bass Pro typically ends up being the better value for the money. I run a 2 diawa advantage, 1 daiwa magforce V, 1 BPS extreme, and 2 BPS pro Qualifiers. All reels perform well and the BPS reels are all less that $100. I'm not sure what company makes BPS reels, but they are generally as good as reels costing 30-40% more or better. Just my opinion.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
IowaBass
 - Iowa
answer 5
You have to decide what feels right for you. Most anglers have multiple brands. Even the pros. Sure they use the brand that sponsors them when they’re in tournaments and on TV. But you best believe they have other brands that they prefer as well. Me personally, I'm very satisfied with the Bass Pro Shops brand.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
fish4942
 - Omaha, NE
answer 6
I have owned all reels mentioned and the Bass Pro Qualifier in my opinion is the best at this time. It casts great , even small baits 1/8 th oz. It also has the right gear ratio for whatever you want to throw.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
MMSKEETER
 - Ms.
answer 7
It is hard to say which brand is best because different people have different experiences with each. I think Quantum is the best personally. Their technology is really cool and they have some awesome features, but people have said that they backlash a lot. I have heard Shimanos have great drags and make awesome reels, but have endurance issues. I have never tried Abu Garcia, but I bet you can't go wrong with their products. I have never tried Browning either. Bass Pro Shops is a good maker of reels. If I am correct I think they use Plueger to make their reels. They are great all around reels for every situation on the water. Your decision, but try them out for yourself to see how they feel. Don't base your decision off of other people's opinions.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
Question

Pins for pitching

If I am pitching how many pins should be used for....
3/8 oz.
1/2 oz.
3/4 oz.
1 oz.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
hayden33
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I leave mine on two (opposing sides of course) for just about everything. maybe i'm just too lazy to take the sideplate off, but it works for me. when pitching I like to set the main tension a little loose, 1-2 clicks past where i set it for casting a lure of the same weight. I think this gives me a wider pitching radius. when casting i leave the mag on 1 (unless I'm throwing cranks, then it goes to 0), but when pitching it rides between 4 and 6 depending on how far away my target is. the mag helps set the lure in the hole nice and quite and probably keeps it from backlashing, although the mine (JM Signature) never backlash regardless. god bless DBS.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
chadlikeshad
 - indiana
answer 2
I wouldnt worry about the pin settings as much as the main tension on the spool itself because thats what you need to concentrate more on and use your magnectic control to fine tune your entry into the water. So set your pins for casting say a s3/4 oz spinnerbait and then leave alone and use the main tension to adjust according to the bait your flipping. Ihope this helps you with your flipping. Although my nickname is carolinacranker I flip a whole bunch too
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
carolinacranker
 - benson n.c.
answer 3
I have been using 2 pins for up to 1/2 ounce lures. 3 in a triangle for 3/4 and 4 for 1 ounce baits.

Mag stays between 4 and 6 for these weights.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
jayt
 - Northwestern CT
answer 4
i use 3 in and 3 out
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
hevihitter
 - so cal
answer 5
Whatever YOU preform best with. I don't use any ever, but that is just me, generally the heavier the more pins.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
lovefishingasmuchaswife
 - florida
answer 6
when pitchin and flippin use the magnetic brakes this technique doesnt need the centrifugal brake but with only 10# of drag i wouldnt use that reel
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Xavier82
 - philadelphia,pa
answer 7
i like 1/2 oz
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
David10
 - Texas
Question

Is this reel really that good like everybody says it is?

I'm thinking of getting this reel in the 6:3 ratio for throwing plastics and I'm just wondering if this reel backlashes a lot
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Lunker10
 - Enterprise,AL
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not at all best caster for plastics
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
slayride
answer 2
This is almost a trick question, but I'll try... I own a couple of these and love them very much. I have never had a backlash occur that wasn't my fault, I either tried to throw too hard or wasn't paying attention to wind and such.
The reel itself is very smooth, and the cast controls work incredibly well. I do a lot of smallmouth fishing, and I will throw lures as light as 1/16 ounce with these reels, which isn't something I could do with a lesser quality reel.
I would have to say that if you are familiar enough with a baitcasting reel, buy one of these, you will not regret the decision.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
kbonanny
 - Wilkes-Barre, Pa
answer 3
No more than any other baitcasting reel and less than many. Since it has a centrifugal brake and a magnetic brake, I haven't had a problem with mine.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Love2fish1
 - Illinois (not Chicagoland)
answer 4
I am certainly no baitcast pro and my only backlash happened because I snagged another rod with my crankbait during my backswing, aside from that I have never backlashed this.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
micropterusRex
 - Lower Hudson Valley, NY
answer 5
In general, if you set the breaks correctly, I've experienced very minimal backlashes with the reel. Usually my backlashes are on windy days. For lighter tackle, backlashes are more common with baitcasters, but for this reel, I've experienced very few.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
AMarley
 - Louisville, KY
answer 6
Every reel will backlash but it's not the reel that makes it backlash. It's the user. Even the pros have backlashes so don't think there is a backlash-free reel that you can purchase. You have to set reel to your liking. This usually equates to how much torque you cast with, your style of fishing, your lures, line weight, etc. The Pro Qualifier almost seemed to learn me and my swing when I bought mine. After about 10 minutes on the water I had it dialed in to where I didn’t experience any backlashes.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
fish4942
 - Omaha, NE
answer 7
Any baitcaster has the ability to backlash. The key to avoiding backlashes is controlling the spool speed of the reel throughout the actual cast. Backlashes are caused when the spool speed exceeds the amount of line coming from the reel. Reels such as the Pro Qualifier use a dual braking system to help control the initial speed along with the final speed of the spool to help in decreasing the amount of backlashes. Granted, you will need to adjust both to the bait that you are throwing. Also, many anglers use their thumb to help in controlling the speed of the spool throughout the cast. To learn more on selecting your next baitcasting reel and how to avoid the dreaded backlash, please visit our OutdoorSite Library and search key word "baitcast".
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource11
Question

BPS CarbonLite or BPS Pro Qualifier?

Im relatively new to baitcasters, but I do own an Abu Garcia Black Max Reel. Im interested in purchasing either the Carbonlite or Pro Qualifier reel from BPS, but im torn between the two. Which would be the better choice for someone who doesnt have alot of experience with a baitcaster?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Nick96
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would get the Pro Qualifier from BPS. I have heard from many people the carbonlite isnt that good at all. I own a Pro Qualifier and it has always worked great with no problems. Just because you are fairly new to baitcasters you dont always want to get the cheaper one. Start off with the Pro Qualifier and work your way up to better ones.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Bassmanallday
 - Atlanta,Ga
answer 2
Either one would be great reels but I perfer the Pro Qualifier.You will not go wrong with this reel.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
02hunt
 - North Carolina
answer 3
They are both about the same as far as casting ease. The carbonlite you are paying for a lighter reel. I would save the money, get the PQ and invest in some solid line.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
kaljr82
 - Kenosha, WI
answer 4
Both are excellent. I have both types. It's all about how you set up the reel for the lure you are going to fish. As a baseline, set the centrifugal brake (numbers) to 5 and the spool tension so that the lure you're using slowly falls. Make a few cast and make adjustments you like.

P.S. even the pros have a backlash from time-to-time. :-)
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
QThompson
 - Harvest, Alabama
answer 5
Get the Pro Qualifier. I own 5 in both right and left hand and they are simply the best I have ever fished with. I have owned many different brands and have been fishing for over 40 years. Get the Pro Qualifier!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Cuddles
 - Olney, IL
answer 6
The pro qualifier is a BEAST and is very easy to use for the inexperienced baitcaster.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 7
Both are good reels but go with the CarbonLite. My reasons are it's lighter weight and has materials usually found in much more expensive reels. The carbonlite has a Metal called duralumin that was invented by a german that is way lighter than brass & 20% stronger. The daiwa steez is a $500 reel and has a duralumin spool. The Lews reels that have a duralumin spool are $200 and the Lews reel that has a duralumin drive shaft & gear is $269. The Carbonlite has duralumin spool, driveshat, gear & worm drive. It also has a carbon handle like what's on the Garcia Revo MGX that cost $350. Also I casted my carbonlite reels straight into 25mph winds with a 1/4 oz. sinker & no birdsnest. It's hard to backlash & cast a mile & lighter weight with only 2 lbs less drag than the Pro Qualifier. It cast lighter baits very well too. Only thing I hate about my Carbonlite reels is the shiny gold color. I hate gold colored reels but live with it because I figure I would have to pay $200 to $300 for these reels if they had the shimano name on them. There's not a better reel on bass pro's counter in this price range. Just read the reviews on it and ignore the 2 or 3 that complain about the 8lb. drag. I tightened the drag down and thought I was going to bust my rod in half before it started coming out. 8lbs of drag will do the job this size of reel was meant to do.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Kirk7777
1 2 3 4 5 ... 15 next>>