Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels?

Boating(Q:4327 A:7600)
Camping(Q:1270 A:2959)
Clothing(Q:1036 A:2903)
Fishing(Q:7995 A:30054)
Baits & Lures(Q:2700 A:13066)
Fishing Accessories(Q:822 A:2760)
Fishing Reels(Q:1046 A:3932)
Baitcasting Reels(Q:464 A:1991)
Line Counter Reels(Q:28 A:63)
Spincasting Reels(Q:74 A:234)
Spinning Reels(Q:194 A:877)
Fishing Rods(Q:962 A:2703)
Fly Fishing(Q:557 A:1133)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:244 A:625)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1312 A:4577)
Home & Gifts(Q:529 A:1458)
Hunting(Q:3136 A:8139)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:431 A:958)
Shoes & Boots(Q:650 A:2274)
Shooting(Q:2793 A:6373)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much power pro 65lbs braid can fit on this reel?
Recent Question:
can this reel be used in salt water fishing
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
does this have a duel braking system?
Question:
How much power pro 65lbs braid can fit on this reel?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels

"It never ceases to amaze me...almost everyone who fishes in my boat comes away in awe of my Pro Qualifier baitcasters. They thought they were fishing with $300 reels!"Edwin Evers 13-Time Bassmaster Classic® Qualifier The Pro Qualifier® Baitcast Reel has become a fixture in Bassmaster Elite pro Edwin Evers' boat. Overall, we'd have to say that he's done pretty well with his Pro Qualifier baitcasters, and no wonder. We build the Pro Qualifier to fit the way tournament anglers fish. Whether you're fishing a weekend buddy bash or the Bassmaster Classic®, this reel will put you at the top of your game. From its one-piece machined-aluminum frame and double-anodized, machined-aluminum drilled spool, to its Recurve handle and drag star, the design is sleek, light and functional. And every feature is geared for performance, including the quality 7-bearing system with Powerlock instant anti-reverse; our Dual Braking System with click-adjustable magnetic and 6-pin centrifugal cast control systems working in concert; a hard titanium-coated line guide. A pin-release side plate for quick brake adjustments on the fly. Soft touch thumb bar. Built-in lube port. Yep—you're gonna love this reel! Built to put you at the top of your game One-piece machined-aluminum frame Double-anodized, machined-aluminum drilled spool 7-bearing system with Powerlock™ instant anti-reverse Dual Braking System™   Pin-release side plate for quick brake adjustments Built-in lube port       Click to view Product Manual
Customer Questions & Answers:
146 Questions
 | 
788 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.725 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels

Question

What is the best way to clean the gears and bearings?

I have some baitcasters that are 10+ years old and even though I clean and lube them every year the older ones are starting to get louder. I have read that soaking the gears and bearings in a solvent and then wiping clean is effective. Is it? What solvent? I've read using lighter fluid is good. What about shielded bearings? I just bought a BPS ProQualifier and want it stay like it is.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
smallwater
 - Eastern MA
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have never soaked any of my reels in any solvent and have had most of my reels last a remarkably long time.
Every year during the winter I will completely dis-assemble every one of my reels, clean them and re-lube them.
I've never seen a loud bearing get quiet again, either...and this is from an ASE Certified Master Technician...a loud bearing is a failing bearing.
I will allow my bearings to soak in a high quality lubricant (Hot Sauce, reel Butter, etc) after I clean them.
Cleaning bearings is as simple as wiping them down/re-oiling them, and if absolutely necessary, allowing them to soak in hot, soapy (dish detergent) water. Be sure to dry them completely before oiling them & re-assembling the reel. I dry bearings that had to be washed by placing them in a small cup of dry rice overnight. You can use an air gun (or can) to try and speed this up, but DO NOT "spin" the bearings (allow them to rotate fast) as that will certainly start the bearing on the road to failure.
On the rare occasion that I get a noisy bearing, I either replace it (if practical) or upgrade the reel.
P.S. Use grease and oil sparingly, as too much is going to attract dirt/contamination and defeat the purpose.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
kbonanny
 - Wilkes-Barre, Pa
answer 2
Use hot sauce and read the manual for the best way to clean the bearings. Just make sure you dont overdue it with the lube/grease it will just gunk up and make it worse.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 3
If the reels are this old they may need new Bearings in them.
If you want to try to clean the gears and bearings in the reels then lighter fluid is a good grease cuter and want hurt anything at all. Just make sure you blow dry the bearings real good before adding oil back to them and use a good reel oil as well. If that does not make them any better then I would send them to a reel repair shop and let them find where the noise is coming from. Hope this helps.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
longcast65
 - Georgia
answer 4
SEND IT IN TO BASS PRO
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
proqualifierman1fan
 - INDIANA
answer 5
The noise may be the gears. The gears will wear after ten years, for sure. The spacing between the gear teeth will increase as time goes by, creating the noise on the retrieve. No amount of grease will make this go away. New gears will make the noise go away.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
JeffsAV
 - Lawrence, KS
answer 6
You can use lighter fluid, but I prefer denatured alcohol. I soak them for only a few minutes at a time, then spin them on a pencil or cotton swab. I repeat this about 5 times, then let the bearings sit out to dry. Once dry, I add about a drop of oil to each bearing. I prefer to use a thin oil like Quantum Hot Sauce for best casting performance. If you want a quieter or longer lasting oil, try a thicker oil like ardent reel butter or abu garcia's silicote reel oil. As for the gears, I also use denatured alcohol and a toothbrush to clean. once clean, I add Quantum Hot Sauce grease where needed. If the bearings on your older reels were not maintained, then they are probably going bad and will need to be replaced.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
Question

which gear ratio for lipless crankbaits?

i see where many prefer the 5.2:1 for regular crankbaits but i've never heard if there is a difference for the lipless variety.

thanks
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
ilikefish
 - virginia beach
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
HI,6.4 WOULD BE THE BETTER GEAR RATIO FOR RATTLE BAITS.BUT WOULD DEPEND ON THE BAIT.YOU CAN FISH A CORDELL SPOT ON A 5.2 OR 5.4 GEAR RATIO REEL THEY DON'T SINK AS FAST AS MOST OTHER LIPLESS BAITS.PLUS YOU WILL GET A STRONGER THUMP WITH A SLOWER REEL
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
proqualifierman1fan
 - INDIANA
answer 2
I would say 6.4:1 because with a 5.3:1 you will have to work to burn it, but with a 7.1:1 you will overwork the bait if not burning it. If money is no option I would buy a 5.3:1 and a 7.1:1 and use for different techniques.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bass01
 - Greer, SC
answer 3
Depends on the season-slower in the spring
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
tdpopper2002
 - Pittsburgh
answer 4
5:2:1 or 4:7:1 pro qualifier , for big crank baits, or reel slower with 6:3:1
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
buddils
 - lincoln ne
answer 5
A good all around ratio for lipless is 6:1, I hate throwing the with anything slower.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Creepy
 - On the water, up the river
answer 6
Lipless cranks are very easy to retrieve as compared to lipped cranks and the mechanical advantage of the lower gear ratios is not required. Common presentations for lipless cranks often involve "ripping" the bait or burning it, presentions hard to achieve with a 5.2:1. I used to use a 6.4:1 PQ for lipless cranks, but I just switched to a 7.1 for these baits so I would have the speed when I need it, and for some presentations I can just slow down.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Goose52
Question

what is line rec. ?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
crafty
 - jacksonville
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Line rec. is how many inches of line are recovered with every turn of the handle. Usually 21-31 inches depending on gear ratio. The higher the ratio, the more line recovery you will have per turn.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
hkbudd
 - Augusta, ME
answer 2
LINE RECOVERY IS THE AMOUNT OF LINE THAT IS RETRIVED PER FULL HANDLE CRANK
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
proqualifierman1fan
 - INDIANA
answer 3
Depends what you are using it for.
I use 14LB Mono for Cranking,Spinnerbaits,and all top Water. If you are using soft plastics or jigs you for sure want to go with a Flourocarbon. If you are fishing heavy cover where you need to get the bass out quick go with a heavy Braid sp you can yank them out.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 4
Depends on what you want to do with it, I use mine for skipping docks with jigs, and 15 lb Berkley 100% Flouro is awesome but BPS Flouro is also great. I've had both and mainly get Berkley because I'm not lucky enough to have a BPS close so I have to pay for shipping and wait for a week with their brand.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bass01
 - Greer, SC
answer 5
I am pretty sure that is the amount of line in inches that is recovered with each complete turn of the handle
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
kadas
 - Ohio
answer 6
Line recover in inches per turn of the handle.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BassCowboy
 - Michigan
Question

Upgraded drag.

I have an older PQX10SB with the Inertial Transfer Braking. Great reel, my only complaint is the drag. Has anyone ever heard of a drag upgrade? The drag is nice and smooth I just need more power for pulling Pacific rockfish/ lingcod up out of the rocks before they hunker down.
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
fourstringangler
 - Eureka CA
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
go to hardware store and put in bigger washers
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Xavier82
 - philadelphia,pa
answer 2
Look at the schematic of a revo stx or sx. order the drage washers that go on the main gear and the one behind the main gear. ABU says these reels have a 24# drag. That would up your drag some. Part # 1125760 3ea. part # 1125757 1ea. Your reel diagram is identical to the revo stx in the drag aera 40, 42,43 and 45.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
waterdog
 - Col, Ga.
answer 3
You could try to thumb the spool when the fish is pulling. I havent heear of an upgraded drag for the reel
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 4
You should be able to upgrade take it to reel shop and they can help you out.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
CountryboyTexas
 - Texas
answer 5
I have upgraded the drag to carbontex drags from Smoothdrag. It madea difference in smoothness and upper end drag. However, I am unsure if it will beef up the drag enough for your intended uses.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
PainInTheBass
 - Milton, Ontario
Question

are the high speed reels too weak to handle regular bass fishing?

can i have a super high speed reel and just slow down for slower methods? or will it be too weak to catch fish?

will it not have as much reeling power as a normal high speed?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
lurecollector
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The lower the gear ratio the slower the top speed of line retreival will be but will be easier to reel in large baits like deep diving crankbaits all day long . The higher geared ratios will burn more line in per turn but will require more power from your input at slower speeds than the lower gear ratio reels . And yes the higher speed ratio reels do lack some power over the lower geared ratios when it cames to applying your input to the gears . You will really only be able to detect this in slow moving baits but not so much when jerking a large fish quickly out of cover because you are at that time really on the reel handle with a lot of force and will be able to drive either a low or high geared ratio reel to its limits too quickly to notice which is easier . Hope that helps out in some way . Good luck and tight lines .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 2
The speed of a reel is really about torque. Kind of like put your car in 1st, 2nd, 3rd gear. Doesn't change the power of the engine, just the gear ratio. High speed does equate to weakness, but speed of retrieval. The gears are still as strong as a 5:2 ratio.
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
fish4942
 - Omaha, NE
answer 3
@ lurecollector

Yes you can reel it fast when you need to with no sweat.... you can also reel it slow when you need to with no prob. at all!!!!!! it's also very smooth no matter what!!!!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
bassin3443
 - Mechanicsburg, PA
answer 4
If you are talking about the 7-1-1 gear ratio on the pro qualifier then yes it works fine fo slow retrive work. it is definatly not a weak reel I have brought in a 27" Gar and a couple of 4 and 5 Lb bass and had no problems at all.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
savagerabbit011011
answer 5
You can bass fish with this reel but it will be hard on you if you are deep cranking. The power in the 5.4:1 ratio is where you need that. The 7.1:1 will jig, worm, spinnerbait, rattletrap fish just fine.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
TampaAngler
 - Nashville, TN
answer 6
All of my reels are high speed and I have learned to reel accordingly for different methods. I have pulled in some nice sized fish along with a ton vegetation and I have had no problems. If you feel that you need more power, then pull the fish in by lifting your rod, then reel in the slack as you lower it. If you hook something like a monster striper, then I would be more concerned with the strength of your drag.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
answer 7
I remember hearing one time that the farther you go up in Gear Ratio the less power it has. Although it does have speed, the best all around ratio is from the area of 5:0:1 to 6:6:1. I go with a 6:3:1 and it seems to work fine. If you need slow presentation then go with the 5:0:1 or a 5:3:1. They have better power when fighting fish and also are great for crankbaits.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
Question

ok whats the best brand: bas pro shops, abu garcia, shimano, browning, or quantum????

im looking for a brand to stick with for good.

good fishing to all,
elite X2
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ELITEbassassinX2
 - Belchertown, MA
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
In bass fishing circles if someone says the big two they are refering to Diawa and Shimano ( both made in Japan ) . Most would consider these two manufacturers to be the best of the best . I would also agree to this conclusion with a number of exceptions . First I will say I like Shimano over Diawa myself but many of my friends like the diawa's . Secondly I believe if you fish with Bass Pro reels you will be pleased with that decision . They are affordable and in recent years are giving the big two a run for their money in their performance and durability . I also believe that Quantum is getting much better too . Over all I suggest each reel being purchased should be decision based on exsisting reviews ( long term results over at least 50 reviews a year ) in reels that fit your budget and type of gearing and spool size needed . But if I had to limit myself to one or two I would go Shimano or Bass Pro depending on my budget . They have both been very good to me . Hope that helps out in some way . Good luck and tight lines .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 2
You really can't go wrong with a Abu Garcia, Bass Pro, or Quantum.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 3
They are all good, and personally I own every brand except shimano and my personal favorite is my Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier, but if you want one for a little cheaper an Extreme made by BPS is another great reel. Abu Garcia Revos, Quantum KVD reels and the Browning Midas are really good but for the money you can't beat BPS.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bass01
 - Greer, SC
answer 4
Just like ford vs. chevy vs. dodge. All a matter of preference. I would say that I have have used Shimano, Daiwa, Quantum and Bass Pro reels. I have settled on Daiwa and Bass Pro reels as my favorites, but Bass Pro typically ends up being the better value for the money. I run a 2 diawa advantage, 1 daiwa magforce V, 1 BPS extreme, and 2 BPS pro Qualifiers. All reels perform well and the BPS reels are all less that $100. I'm not sure what company makes BPS reels, but they are generally as good as reels costing 30-40% more or better. Just my opinion.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
IowaBass
 - Iowa
answer 5
You have to decide what feels right for you. Most anglers have multiple brands. Even the pros. Sure they use the brand that sponsors them when they’re in tournaments and on TV. But you best believe they have other brands that they prefer as well. Me personally, I'm very satisfied with the Bass Pro Shops brand.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
fish4942
 - Omaha, NE
answer 6
I have owned all reels mentioned and the Bass Pro Qualifier in my opinion is the best at this time. It casts great , even small baits 1/8 th oz. It also has the right gear ratio for whatever you want to throw.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
MMSKEETER
 - Ms.
answer 7
It is hard to say which brand is best because different people have different experiences with each. I think Quantum is the best personally. Their technology is really cool and they have some awesome features, but people have said that they backlash a lot. I have heard Shimanos have great drags and make awesome reels, but have endurance issues. I have never tried Abu Garcia, but I bet you can't go wrong with their products. I have never tried Browning either. Bass Pro Shops is a good maker of reels. If I am correct I think they use Plueger to make their reels. They are great all around reels for every situation on the water. Your decision, but try them out for yourself to see how they feel. Don't base your decision off of other people's opinions.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
Question

A good Pitchin Reel?

On Season 4 of the Bass Pros, I saw Edwin Evers pitchin to cypress trees with a 7.1 PQ,65 pnd braid,& a 7ft Heavy Action Carbonlite Rod,& seemed to be doin great. It seemed like a great combo. Does anyone have this combo for pitchin & can recomend it? It seems to be a light combo,& a 7fter is what I pitch perfectly with & feel comfortable with! My question is DOES THIS REEL HAVE THE POWER TO SET THE HOOK & HAUL THE BIG BOYS OUT OF COVER? Any help would be Appreciated,Thanks & Good Fishing!!
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
bass247
 - Pensacola,FL
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
i have this combo, and yes it works great. pulling power with the reel is great. im running 50lb braid on mine and love it.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
geoff37891
 - Eastern Colorado
answer 2
THE PQ WILL WORK GREAT FOR PITCHIN.YOU WON'T BELIEVE THE CASTING DISTANCE YOU WILL GET FROM THESE REELS.I WILL USE THE 6.4-1 REEL ON A 7' HVY CARROT STIX WILD ROD THIS SEASON.I DON'T USE BRAIDED LINE THOUGH NOT MUCH USE FOR IT IN MY AREA I FISH I USE 20LB SUNLINE MONO FOR PITCHIN.I THROW A 10" BERKLEY MOTOR OIL POWER WORM FOR PITCHIN.POWER WISE IT IS VERY STRONG REEL HAVE NOT HAD ANY PROBLEMS WITH THAT.HOPE THIS WILL HELP YOU.LINE WOULD BE YOUR PREFERENCE AND AREA YOU FISH.HAVE A GREAT FISHIN SEASON
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
proqualifierman1fan
 - INDIANA
answer 3
The 7.1 is for sure powerful enough to pull the hogs out!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 4
I use these reels pitchn to heavy grass and they are great. Dont hesitate to abuse these reels they can take it.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Spade13
 - Bokoshe, OK
answer 5
Can't say about the rod, but I have had a P.Q reel for 6 years and never had a problem with it.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
tdpopper2002
 - Pittsburgh
answer 6
I think you would be completely fine, but if you are not sure, you could step up to the JM series, which has a little more drag power. I have a carbonlite rod, and a JM Gold series reel, and it is the lightest combo ever. I also have the PQ, which is a great reel. Hope this helps.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
mdwstrnbassfshrmn
 - illinois
Question

4.7:1 capacity 120 or 150 yards? Max lb. test?

The website and the catalog say 120 yard spool capacity for the 4.7:1 but the paperwork for the reel says 150 yards... which is correct? Also what is the max lb test mono you have used? Thanks much, I have learned a lot from you all!
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ClayF
 - Richmond, VA
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I cannot speak to the capacity, but i have 15 lb. mono on mine and have had no issues. I would probably feel comfortable going as high as 20 lb. mono.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
hkbudd
 - Augusta, ME
answer 2
I believe the 120 yds for your 4.7:1 is right. The 150 seems to be a general figure for all Pro Qualifiers as that's how the manuals seem to be written. To answer your second question, I have one equipped with 17 lb Trilene XL mono and it works great. My 5.2:1 has only 12 lb mono because it's on a 7' med-light Crankin' Stick with lighter lures and it also works great.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
LBCFisher
 - Lenexa, KS
answer 3
IT IS THE 150.IT HAS A LITTLE DEEPER SPOOL.I USE 12 POUND FOR CRANKING.12LB FLOUOCARBON WILL FISH DEEPER THEN 12LB MONO.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
proqualifierman1fan
 - INDIANA
answer 4
I use 14LB
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 5
the max line i would use would be 20 pound mono... the max yardage will vary based on the pound test and type of line u use. i used 12 pound excell and was able to get 180 yards on the 4.7 so i hope this answers your question.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
hobie1975
 - forsyth, mo
answer 6
That depends on what lb test you are using. I use 12 and 14 on my Pro Qualifiers and i would say 150 I usually can spool 2 reels with one 300 yrd spool.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
CountryboyTexas
 - Texas
Question

PQ vs. PQT

What are the differences between the original pq and the tournament version and which would you recomend?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
bassassassin5
 - Michigan
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have both and honestly I can't tell much difference, The PQT looks nicer and I think it might be a bit lighter weight wise. I caught a 5 Lb, 11 oz large mouth on the first day I got it. Biggest fish with PQ has been 3 LBs. So if ya want big bass get a PQT.

Seriously both have been great reels so far, plan on getting one or two more.
answered 3 years ago
by
Pmill
 - Elk Grove, Ca
answer 2
The tournament version remonds me of a cross between a PQ and an Extreme. Both are excellent, but I like the PQ better. I do have both.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Cuddles
 - Olney, IL
answer 3
I have both versions and there is no appreciable difference except the cosmetics. Bearing and braking systems are identical. Both work equally well but I do like the soft grips on the tourney version.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
LBCFisher
 - Lenexa, KS
answer 4
The tournament is lighter because of the metals it is made out of. They have the same bearings. It is a mix between the carbonlite and the PQ
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 5
PQ is a lot better reel. Its made better and proven to be a very good reel. I have 3 of them and have played with the tournament. No contest.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Love2BassFish
 - MO
answer 6
THE TOURNAMENT REEL IS A QUALITY REEL IS LIGHTER THEY USUALY ONLY HAVE THEM AT THE SPRING CLASSICS THEY DON'T CARRY THEM IN THE CATALOG I BOUGHT 2 IN 2009 BECAUSE OF ELBOW PROBLEMS I HAD.THEY REALLY HELPED GET ME THROUGH THE TOURNAMENT SEASON HAVE SINCE FIXED THE ELBOW WENT BACK THE REGULAR PG BUT THE REGULAR PQ IS A BETTER QUALITY REEL OVERALL BESIDES BEING A LITTLE HEAVIER I WOULD SPEND THE EXTRA $20 AND GET THE REGULAR PQ REEL PLUS YOU HAVE 4 DIFFERENT GEAR RATIO REELS TO CHOOSE FROM THE TOURNAMENT REEL JUST HAS THE 6.4-1 GEAR RATIO.HOPE THIS HELPS YOU OUT HAVE A GREAT FISHING SEASON
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
proqualifierman1fan
 - INDIANA
Question

Is it normal to have a little side-to-side play in the crank when the drag gets tightened down?

I noticed that when the drag is loosened all the way, there is no side-to-side play in the crank. But, tightening down the drag allows a slight amount of play. Normal?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
LRCordell
on Bass Pro Shops Pro Qualifier Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I told you no, but I forgot one thing. When there is tension on the spool there is no play, but if you take the tension off or press your cast button (which also releases spool tension) there is a slight amount of play. This is normal.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
waterdog
 - Col, Ga.
answer 2
No. I have 3 and all of them are tight with the drag set loose or tight.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
waterdog
 - Col, Ga.
answer 3
When really is shouldnt matter how your drag is set unless it is effecting how fast your realling the bait in.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 4
yes
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Bassfool
 - Aiken, SC
answer 5
Mind don't have any side to side play with the drag tight are loose. Might need to talk to the guys at BPS about it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
longcast65
 - Georgia
answer 6
I would say yes it is normal. All of my reels have about 1/32" to 3/64" or so play on the handle side to side movement. Regardless of brand, they all have a little bit of play like that. Just the way they make them. It's never been a problem for me and been throwin a baitcaster for over 25 years.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Kaboom
 - Hoffman Estates, IL
<<prev 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... 15 next>>