Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Booyah BOOYAH Pad Crasher and Pad Crasher Jr. Frog?

Boating(Q:4052 A:7151)
Camping(Q:1169 A:2713)
Clothing(Q:1002 A:2767)
Fishing(Q:7810 A:29583)
Baits & Lures(Q:2661 A:12993)
Bass Jigs(Q:115 A:514)
Hard Bait Lures(Q:856 A:4429)
Lure Kits(Q:85 A:280)
Panfish(Q:122 A:593)
Saltwater Lures(Q:270 A:789)
Soft Bait Lures(Q:874 A:5093)
Spoons(Q:73 A:269)
Fishing Accessories(Q:795 A:2751)
Fishing Reels(Q:1026 A:3844)
Fishing Rods(Q:886 A:2459)
Fly Fishing(Q:567 A:1144)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:234 A:609)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1301 A:4585)
Home & Gifts(Q:544 A:1433)
Hunting(Q:3004 A:7746)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:388 A:861)
Shoes & Boots(Q:635 A:2210)
Shooting(Q:2820 A:6515)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is Green Pumpkin Pearl a good color for bass fishing?
Recent Question:
anyone know the diameter of these?
Recent Question:
Are they scented? Can't use scented plastics for trout where I fish.
Recent Question:
Do these float, or suspend in the water, or just sink?
Recent Question:
does this work in saltwater or just freshwater?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this considered "artificial bait"?
Question:
What EWG hook recomend to use it??
Question:
Would this be good for river smallmouth?
Question:
what color works best in Ocheechodi

Customer Questions & Answers for
Booyah BOOYAH Pad Crasher and Pad Crasher Jr. Frog

The BOOYAH® Pad Crasher™ and Pad Crasher Jr Frogs are topwater hollow-body frogs that sport a bass boat-style belly which catches water for the easiest ''frog-walking'' action in open water. The Pad Crasher's flow-thru design drains the lure with every twitch, preventing it from taking on water, catching weeds, and sinking. A rugged double hook and interior weighting system assure positive hookups. Work effectively in the slop and walk back and forth like a Spook in open water. Hollow belly catches water for easy, frog-walking action Flow-thru design prevents lure from taking on water and weeds Tough double hook and interior weighting system for strong hookups
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions
 | 
58 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.59 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Booyah BOOYAH Pad Crasher and Pad Crasher Jr. Frog

Question

Most of the booyah have a white belly?

Most seem to have a white belly? If thats the case does color really matter? I mean isnt the belly the only side the fish can see?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Trapper02
 - Muskogee, OK
on BOOYAH Pad Crasher and Pad Crasher Jr. Frog
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
If it is a sunny day use black if is a cloudy day use white, and if the water is clear i use black if water is darker i use white.
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
by
NeilF5
answer 2
Well the albino frog is the only one with a pure white belly. The similar ones are a little tinted but all of them preform well
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
EDog10
 - NJ
answer 3
I does somewhat. This frog sinks a bit. If a bass sees it from behind while it's a few inches down below the surface than color does have some definite value.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 4
color on the bottom doesnt madder at all and no the frog almost hops on lily pads and it turn over but not hard that it hooks of the pads i recommend it in the leopard color
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
fishingisgoodwithbooyah
 - Milford MI
answer 5
yes color matters but you only need two. A black one and a white bellied one
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Bartman42
 - IN
answer 6
Fish can see farther through the water than humans; with that being said, then the color of the frog does matter. Just like matching a crank bait to the local bait fish in the body of water you fish in, you would want to get a frog bait that looks as much like the local frog population as possible.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
NoviceFisherman
 - Kentucky
answer 7
If you fish slow and leave it sitting for a while they see a little of the top too. If you fish fast the fish don't care its all instincts at that point
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Parker241
 - North east missouri
answer 8
Most of the real frogs out there have white bellies and that is what your trying to imitate.

I usually will toss black or darker frogs in really murky water anyways.

When the water is clear I toss the more natural looking frogs because the fish will have a longer time to view the lure from a distance.

Experiment and give them what they want to eat.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Vanellies
 - Virginia
answer 9
i have caught fish on different frog colors.
i dont think color matter too much as long as you walk the dog with the frog.

of course, the only time the color would mater is on water clarity. just my .02
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
greencaspa
 - nebraska
answer 10
I hope this helps you, only in some cases can game fish see the under belly . Game fish Depending on the level of energy, will approach a lure or bait fish by, Head ramming on prey.If you've ever hooked a fish on the out side of the head, most the time that's the case. Most fish have that white under belly of course, but its is also important to have added colors of prey Your favorite game fish eat ,so that there is no hesitance in attack. you can usually see hesitance when a fish is moving and stopping almost the same way the lure your using, as if it was tailgating because something might be off about the coloration of the lure.

hope i was of any help
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
leothefisherman
 - East Bloomfield ,NY
answer 11
It does matter a little depending on the conditions outside. Mainly cloud cover. Not all frogs have the white belly. Depends on the area that you are in. I recomend any frog with a white or black belly. They strike on the action not so much on color. If you want to be safe there is a Spro frog that looks like a penguin. That works great.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Bassfisher13
 - Carol Stream IL
Question

could you use 8 pound test to fish this?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
ethai24
on BOOYAH Pad Crasher and Pad Crasher Jr. Frog
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Any thing is really possible, but i strongly recommend using braided line. The reason for this is that often with a frog like this you will be fishing in heavy cover so when the bass eat it and dive back into the weeds you now have to drag all of that excess weight out. With braided line you only have to worry about your not breaking. Hope this helps! check out this BASS i caught yesterday on this bait!
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
FroggerTheFisher
 - OHIO
answer 2
yes i would if you were going into heavy cover you use spider wire green 65lb braid
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
fishingisgoodwithbooyah
 - Milford MI
answer 3
Use braid, 30-65 pound depending on your enviroment
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Bartman42
 - IN
answer 4
if its braid yes mono no.iam just getting into frog fishing more and i went to a bait castor with a medium rod .i usually fish with a spinning reel with a medium rod with mono and have lost some nice bass .i am switching spinning reels tofluoro carbon.bait castor with braidto handle the heavy stuff
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
robbye
 - upstate ny
answer 5
no you could not because it is soposed to be used in lilly pads and a big fish and alot of weeds so your line would snap.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
bassmaster107
 - valatie NY
answer 6
i use 30# braid and a 7'6" flipping set up. i fish these frogs in heavy cover. have had to really pull a few of the bass out once they swallowed the frog. i wouldnt go that light with the line for cover.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
nepafisherman
 - ne pa
answer 7
U could use it but good chance u gonna lose frog because of break off if ur in the slop I use 50-65 lb braid
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
BlindRams
 - Pine Prairie La
answer 8
In open water you could, in the weeds, i use 20.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
KayakCam
 - Muskegon, MI
answer 9
You could, but with the action I get, I'd break a line if using that low weight. I'd recommend no smaller than 10 pound test.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
NoviceFisherman
 - Kentucky
answer 10
Could you....Yes. Should you....No. Frogs generally are used to fish some pretty narly cover such as lilly pads and grass. When a fish hits it will take the lure back down in a hurry and wraps the line around everything it can. For that reason it helps to have line with very little stretch and with the power to pull them right out of the cover. For that reason braid is the perfect choice for Frog Fishing. It is very strong and does not stretch and you can get high lb. test in very thin line. Plus it floats which even helps more. I would go with braid with atleaste 24 lb but if you're in an area with big fish go with 50 lb.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Practicality
 - VA/NC
answer 11
No way 30 pound braid at least
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Parker241
 - North east missouri
Question

WHich colors are most effective?

Just curious to those bass fishermen which colors you find best!
Thanks
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Captainack
 - Louisiana
on BOOYAH Pad Crasher and Pad Crasher Jr. Frog
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I find any natural color to work best for me, such as the leopard frog.
answered 1 year ago
by
burchk
answer 2
Albino, Kuro, and bullfrog preform the best
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
EDog10
 - NJ
answer 3
Kuro Frog or the Leopard frog. My two sons and I have used both and had bites with each color.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 4
What ever color your frogs are that's what u use
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
imsunk
 - ny
answer 5
leopard
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
fishingisgoodwithbooyah
 - Milford MI
answer 6
my buddy has used the leppord frog andyellowand black with good results in ny.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
robbye
 - upstate ny
answer 7
it realy does not matter they all work.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
bassmaster107
 - valatie NY
answer 8
bull frog and leopard were killing for me last year. bought white as well didnt use it yet. keep casting!!!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
nepafisherman
 - ne pa
answer 9
any color as long as its white
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
BlindRams
 - Pine Prairie La
answer 10
the green one!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
KayakCam
 - Muskegon, MI
answer 11
Blacks and whites.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
BassSlayer95
 - Thompson, OH
Question

Which color do you find are most effective?

Hey! wondering which color you guys have caught some nice bass on
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Captainack
 - Louisiana
on BOOYAH Pad Crasher and Pad Crasher Jr. Frog
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
a darker color works well in most conditions
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
Dzig28
answer 2
Albino
answered 4 months ago
by
Bassoftheeast
answer 3
I use 2 colors - bullfrog, which has some yellow mixed in with the white belly, and the cricket, which is a straight white belly. Depending on the predominant frogs in the area and water clarity, both colors have produced well.
answered 9 months ago
by
thenhbassmaster
 - Laconia, NH
answer 4
Kuro, Albino, and bullfrog
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
EDog10
 - NJ
answer 5
the 2 inch cricket was the first we tried and it was great. tried the albino but this is only made in 2 1/2 inches with bigger hooks. it made not difference to the bass. these are really sweet lures. i have been fly fishing for bass the last 25 years and these lures are so good i have changed to casting.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
waltz
 - CT and MA
answer 6
Kuro Frog or the Leopard Frog. Both worked.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 7
leopard
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
fishingisgoodwithbooyah
 - Milford MI
answer 8
You only need two colors. Black and one with a white belly. You just have to experiment for the day
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Bartman42
 - IN
answer 9
The greenish one!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
KayakCam
 - Muskegon, MI
answer 10
swamp yellow is my choice
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
RAYLAY
 - New Bern, NC
Question

What is the length

The length of the body alone please

And then the length of both the body and legs. But please both.

Also is it really so soft that it breaks very easily? Thanks
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Iluvscrawfish1
on BOOYAH Pad Crasher and Pad Crasher Jr. Frog
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
2 1/2
About 5 1/4
It's the softest frog out there I would buy two cause you can go through them
answered 4 months ago
by
Bassoftheeast
answer 2
The body is just about 2 1/2 inches long. the strings for the legs are just about 3 1/2 inches long. 6 inches all together.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 3
i dont know the lenth of the frog or legs but some times the hooks move but is durable i have had 6lb bass and 4 pound pike bite it
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
fishingisgoodwithbooyah
 - Milford MI
answer 4
Body 2.5"
body and legs 6"

I haven't had a problem with the body breaking. It seems to be fairly durable.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
NoviceFisherman
 - Kentucky
answer 5
6 inches with the legs.
4.5 body
No they are very durable, so you will be able to catch a lot of big fish on them.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Vanellies
answer 6
Without bustin out the tape measure, the frog is around 2-2/12 inches and the legs are double that so you can trim to what you need. I fished thick lilly pads and landed 10+ fish( not counting the ones that didnt get the hook) in just a few hours. Durability is fantastic!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
frogpauley
 - Beckley, WV
answer 7
the body alone is about 2.5". overall about 5". its not to soft very durable,
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
jafosman
 - pittsburg kansas
answer 8
No it is pretty durable. The body is about 2" inches, and the tail adds another inch. It is a must have. Try the grey one.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Wisky
 - Plymouth Ma
Question

what kind of hook is used in these baits

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
foleytriton3
on BOOYAH Pad Crasher and Pad Crasher Jr. Frog
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's pre-hooked with dual #4 Gamakatsu hooks.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 2
pad crasher 4/0 gamakatsu

pad crasher Jr. 3/0 gamakatsu
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
fishingisgoodwithbooyah
 - Milford MI
answer 3
The hook come out the bottom of the body and splits into 2 that go next to the tail parts. When a fish bites the body is pushed down and the hooks are revealed, after catching one you usually have to push the hooks back into the body.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
KayakCam
 - Muskegon, MI
answer 4
A double hook that arches over the rear back of the body of the frog. Makes it virtually weed free.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
NoviceFisherman
 - Kentucky
answer 5
my favorite thing is it comes pre-rigged.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
jafosman
 - pittsburg kansas
answer 6
If you are referring to the brand, these use Gamakatsu Hooks........top of the line!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Gilberto
 - South Texas
answer 7
A number 3 or 4 gamakatsu wide gap or skip gap hook is what i use.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
rapture33
 - Wisconsin
1 of 1