Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Scorpion Venom Scorpion Venom Polymeric String Wax?

Boating(Q:4870 A:8791)
Camping(Q:1260 A:2791)
Clothing(Q:737 A:2492)
Fishing(Q:7386 A:30335)
Home & Gifts(Q:648 A:1728)
Hunting(Q:3122 A:8459)
ATV Accessories(Q:239 A:367)
Archery(Q:1534 A:4293)
Archery Accessories(Q:472 A:1044)
Arrows & Accessories(Q:402 A:950)
Bows(Q:191 A:512)
Crossbows(Q:217 A:462)
Targets(Q:61 A:245)
Decoys(Q:143 A:352)
Dog Training(Q:89 A:145)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:151 A:460)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:86 A:226)
Game Calls(Q:92 A:259)
Hunting Accessories(Q:412 A:1210)
Knives & Tools(Q:219 A:676)
Treestands(Q:157 A:471)
Hunting Clothing(Q:489 A:1094)
Shoes & Boots(Q:704 A:2362)
Shooting(Q:3499 A:8361)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is there a light that can be added to this product?
Recent Question:
Bowfishing reel and arrow included?
Recent Question:
Is there any sort of warranty on this release?
Recent Question:
is It one time use or can batteries be replaced? And can it be turned off after activation?
Recent Question:
will this reel fit on a pse Stinger X™ Stiletto?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is there a light that can be added to this product?
Question:
The reviews said it washes out the target in low light. Is there any way to dim it to improve visibility? Thanks
Question:
I cant tell any differance with switch on or off, is there a way to test or do I need new battery? one year old

Customer Questions & Answers for
Scorpion Venom Scorpion Venom Polymeric String Wax

Scorpion Venom™ Polymeric String Wax is designed for those preferring a traditional dressing, this odorless formula is waterproof, flexible, and non-brittle: it will not freeze or melt as other conventional wax-based products do. Optimized conditioning oils of Kokum, Shea, and Mango prevent premature aging and oxidation of the product. A leather applicator is included. 20 grams. Made in USA. Manufacturer model #: PBW. Odorless, waterproof and flexible Won't freeze or melt like wax base products Kokum, Shea, and Mango conditioning oils Includes leather applicator
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Scorpion Venom Scorpion Venom Polymeric String Wax

Question

Is this wax good for crossbow strings and the bolt tray?

asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
hookme2
on Scorpion Venom Polymeric String Wax
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would use it on the string but not the tray. Scorpion makes a special bolt tray lube. They also have a Crossbow care kit that I believe includes everything you will need for your Xbow. Do not know why Bass Pro does not carry it. Wish they would. Excellent product.
Best Answer
answered 5 years ago
by
Grizzly2
 - Orlando, Florida
answer 2
You might try a crossbow wax. This is more for traditional dressing but might still work.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
1 of 1