Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel?

Boating(Q:4336 A:7589)
Camping(Q:1265 A:2989)
Clothing(Q:980 A:2850)
Fishing(Q:7969 A:29975)
Baits & Lures(Q:2709 A:13081)
Fishing Accessories(Q:837 A:2819)
Fishing Reels(Q:1037 A:3884)
Baitcasting Reels(Q:463 A:1978)
Line Counter Reels(Q:27 A:63)
Spincasting Reels(Q:74 A:227)
Spinning Reels(Q:186 A:874)
Fishing Rods(Q:951 A:2669)
Fly Fishing(Q:550 A:1120)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:239 A:609)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1301 A:4537)
Home & Gifts(Q:517 A:1401)
Hunting(Q:3173 A:8412)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:430 A:961)
Shoes & Boots(Q:636 A:2229)
Shooting(Q:2727 A:6208)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
On the BPS Tourney Special Baitcast reel, are the gears plastic or metal?
Recent Question:
does this reel have instant anti reverse?
Recent Question:
How do you suggest that I set-up the centrifugal brake system pins? I am a novice baitcaster!!
Recent Question:
casting distance:revo s or shimano citica
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
On the BPS Tourney Special Baitcast reel, are the gears plastic or metal?
Question:
casting distance:revo s or shimano citica
Question:
Is this a better pitching and flipping reel than the Daiwa Exceler?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel

Easily palmable design Recurve handle Graphite frame 10-position magnetic braking system 4-bearing system Machined-aluminum spool Powerlock™ instant anti-reverse Our MegaCast Baitcaster Reel is now more palmable than ever with lightweight features like our recurve handle and graphite frame. It’s also never been smoother with a 4-bearing system and 10-position magnetic braking system. Other features include 6.3:1 gearing, machined-aluminum spool, Powerlock™ instant anti-reverse, 12 lbs. of drag power and a smooth star drag. Line recovery in inches per handle turn.
Customer Questions & Answers:
14 Questions
 | 
46 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.692 out of 5
3.7
out of
5
(52 Reviews)52
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel

Question

Does this reel backlash?

asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
FutureProFisherman
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. A lot. I have used baitcasters for nearly 20 years so I am experienced with them. I had to click the magnet up to 10 and tighten the cast control knob up so much that the spool would barely spine to prevent backlashes. Once you do all that to prevent backlashes, you don't get any casting distance.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
AlaBass35
 - Alabama
answer 2
not at all
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
aaron333
answer 3
all baitcasting reels backlash.
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
bassfishinkid
 - Smith Mountain Lake,VA
answer 4
if you r not careful it will
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 5
They all do. unless you have the brake set right, all baitcasters will backlash.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
jhawkins54
answer 6
Yes, but most baitcast reels will. This reel is very smooth and over time backlashes will become uncommon.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

do baitcast reels fit on all rods??

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
kike
 - ca
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
no only ones that little guides
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
aaron333
answer 2
on a casting rod yes.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
answer 3
only on trigger rods. trigger action rods are for baitcasters, and spinning rods are for spinning reels
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
bassfishinkid
 - Smith Mountain Lake,VA
answer 4
no only trolling rods and trigger rods.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 5
No, baitcast reels only go on trigger rods.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
FutureProFisherman
Question

what is the best line Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel ?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
tyler5902
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
bass pro XPS flurocabon in any thing from 2lb test to 20lb test
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
aaron333
answer 2
The line you choose should be specific to your rod and technique. Not the reel!!
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
shotime133
answer 3
I would use Original Stren 14 pound mono clear blue. The line is very work able and it casts great with hardly any backlash.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Bassman94
answer 4
i would use trilene xt
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 5
I use Cajun Line and it works VERY well!
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
BrandonJ
 - Louisville, KY
Question

Should I buy this reel or the new Bass Pro Shops Tournament LTD Baitcaster? I will be doing bass fishing

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
fishlife2a
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
this one for sure
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
aaron333
answer 2
The Tournament Ltd(at the time of this reply) has a 10BB count.This reel has 4BB.The Tourney Special has 5BB.All basically are the same reel with the diff being color and bearing count.All three are excellent choices,so go with the one you can afford.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
answer 3
I depends on how much money you have. The tournament baitcaster is more expensive, but the Megacast is cheaper. You get what you pay for.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
answer 4
I find this a quality reel.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
William76
 - Finger Lakes, NY
Question

Does this reel come with a color choice?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
BruceB7
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO it only comes in orange
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
aaron333
answer 2
no it doesn't.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
answer 3
no
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
answer 4
nope i tried to get red or blue but it didnt come in another color
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
catfisher123
 - perry ga
Question

Does this reel come in a left handed version?

I'm looking for a left handed baitcasting reel. If there are left handed versions how do I order?
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
BassPainter
 - Michigan
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
aaron333
answer 2
No
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
answer 3
no it doesnt.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
Question

compatability

is this reel compatible with the Team Daiwa® Light and Tough Bass Rod - Trigger - Model TL7011RB?
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
boomBooomBOOOOM
 - Boston MA
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
i have mine on a carrot stick but it is compatable
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
aaron333
answer 2
Yes, in fact, I have the same reel and I think you realized that the rod sucks so pretty soon I am going to get a new reel. I am thinking about getting a Vendetta instead of the ones you said. I have had experience with Daiwa once and I have to say their products are cheap.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
answer 3
no. the colors will clash and no fish wants to get caught by someone who cant coordinate. ok seriously reels have a universal mount, so yes it will work fine.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
joethefish
 - Alabama
Question

how do you take apart and clean

i just need a link or something to help me out i don't want to break it
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
joe11
 - texas
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
with a phillips screwdriver take off the side plates then lube it with reel grease
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
aaron333
answer 2
push up the black button on the magnet control button side, and twist the front of the sideplate down
(the one with the BPS logo)at the same time.its a little tricky the first time.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
answer 3
first, you need a quality oil and grease. i suggest KVD's hot sauce. if the handle is on the right, then hold the handle side in your right hand, and with your left hand, press down the black trigger on the right hand side, the magnet side, and while thats pressed down, twist the entire plate counter clockwise. then remove the spool. this will get you into the beginning of the process.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
bassfishinkid
 - Smith Mountain Lake,VA
Question

Whats the dial on the left side of the reel with the numbers?

asked 3 years ago
by
freshwater
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Magnetic cast control when set properly reduces backlashes when you cast.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
macthemarauder33
 - St. John's River, Florida
answer 2
Magnetic brake adjustment. Helps control spool speed during cast. Lower numbers less braking, higher numbers more. Start with halfway setting and practice casting.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
SNUFFY60
 - Collierville TN.
answer 3
IT'S A BRAKE ADJUSTMENT FOR THE REEL TO HELP PREVENT BACKLASH.
answered 3 years ago
by
LTNW
 - WASHINGTON
Question

what does the stopper lever do exactely?

its the tiny little trigger on the magnet side of the reel?
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Bass Pro Shops® MegaCast® Baitcast Reel
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
push it up and twist the sideplate front down and it will release the sideplate.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
answer 2
you press that in and twist that entire side plate counter clockwise to get the side plate and magnets off, letting you take out the spool and disassemble the reel.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
bassfishinkid
 - Smith Mountain Lake,VA
1 2 next>>