Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Berkley Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods?

Boating(Q:4384 A:7660)
Camping(Q:1208 A:2818)
Clothing(Q:970 A:2823)
Fishing(Q:8015 A:30075)
Baits & Lures(Q:2705 A:13054)
Fishing Accessories(Q:831 A:2754)
Fishing Reels(Q:1097 A:4096)
Fishing Rods(Q:957 A:2683)
Casting Rods(Q:356 A:1123)
Saltwater Fishing Rods(Q:249 A:553)
Spinning Rods(Q:217 A:692)
Fly Fishing(Q:541 A:1098)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:232 A:578)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1316 A:4583)
Home & Gifts(Q:540 A:1504)
Hunting(Q:3141 A:8384)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:432 A:968)
Shoes & Boots(Q:648 A:2322)
Shooting(Q:2671 A:6111)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I want this rod, but I want to know if it is light enough for trout but heavy enough for bass?
Recent Question:
purchase of top halves only on micro lite rods??
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How much stiffer is the light compared to the ultra light?
Question:
I want this rod, but I want to know if it is light enough for trout but heavy enough for bass?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Berkley Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods

Designed specifically for superline fishing Diamond-polished aluminum oxide guides1K Power Helix Strike Amplifying Tip (S.A.T.) Split-grip designSuspending reelBecause superline fishing is here to stay, Berkley designed their Lightning Rod Shock Series Spinning Rods to give anglers a rod specifically designed to handle today's superlines. The Lightning Rod Shock Series Rod's 1K Power Helix construction creates extra strength with a lightweight feel, and the Strike Amplifying Tip (S.A.T) blends fiberglass with graphite to produce for a slower-reacting tip that results in fewer lost fish. Diamond-polished aluminum oxide guides reduce friction, decrease wind knots and other line management issues while remaining lightweight and tough. The Lightning Rod Shock Rod Series also feature a split-grip design that delivers more sensitivity and better balance with less weight, and a suspending reel seat keeps the reel from hampering vibration, ensuring maximum sensitivity.  
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions
 | 
52 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.125 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Berkley Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods

Question

I wanted to know

I don't remember seeing in the description whether the rod has a hook keeper or not...........
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JRXJOHN
 - Sunnyvale, Ca
on Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
It does.
answered 8 months ago
by
Blackdogxx
 - Richmond VA
answer 2
It does have a hook keeper
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
DaBassSlayer36
 - Lake Villa, IL
answer 3
yes it does
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
rnesto712
 - connecticut
answer 4
Yes it does
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Berndeez
 - Kauai, hawaii
answer 5
rod does have a metal loop hook eyelet just above the reel seat. is postioned in line with the line guides
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
chupacabra338
 - Phoenix/Whiteriver, AZ
answer 6
YES IT DOES!!!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
RIGATONII109
 - JOLIET. IL
answer 7
yes it does!!!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
firemanandfisherman5545
answer 8
has a hook keeper
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
fishermandude13
 - N.Y
answer 9
There is a hook keeper on the Lightning Rod Shock.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
gafisherman2
 - GA
answer 10
Yes it does
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
kamehameha87
 - Chandler, AZ
answer 11
Bought mine last year, and it had one :)... but the rod snapped in half on me last week :(
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Robbieee
 - ontario
Question

What reel should I put on it?

I'm thinking of buying the rod, but i dont know what reel i should buy. I'm looking for a reel in the $30-50 range.
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
ILikeToFish
 - Plainfield, IL
on Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hands down the Pflueger President 6935 is the reel I would put on this rod. Load it with braid and a fluorocarbon leader.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
FLS1
answer 2
I found 2 brands that are consistent and very smooth operating,,,, Shakespeare and Daiwa. the Daiwas 2500 is my favorite and the Shakespeare Supreme or President are both very nice.
answered 8 months ago
by
Blackdogxx
 - Richmond VA
answer 3
get the Mitchell 308XE i have had one for 5 years and it looks brand new and it works like it is brand new i have caught 12 pound bass on it. im from IL too man. i fish hard and long. this reel is my baby man.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
DaBassSlayer36
 - Lake Villa, IL
answer 4
IF YOU WANT TO STAY IN THE $30 TO $50 RANGE I WOULD GO WITH A BASS PRO BRAND OR I KNOW PFLEUGER HAS A REALLY NICE SPINNING REEL GOING FOR I THINK $39.99 AT BSP. THATS WHAT I HAVE ON MINE
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
RIGATONII109
 - JOLIET. IL
answer 5
Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Reel
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
fishermandude13
 - N.Y
answer 6
I paired my Lightning Rod Shock with an Abu Garcia Cardinal spinning reel. I have used that reel for over 5 years, from pond fishing to landing spots on Lake Lanier and it still performs great! It's just as smooth as the day I got it. I'm planning on buying another Lightning Rod Shock and Cardinal spinning reel pair.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
gafisherman2
 - GA
answer 7
Pflueger president XT
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BPSS
 - Indiana
answer 8
I use a Shimano Sedona 2500FD
and Pflueger President 6730.
Both work excelent. Both are only a couple of bucks more than your high price.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Sportsmn
 - MA
answer 9
I would recommend these to you:

Abu Garcia® Cardinal 100i Spinning Reel

Shimano Sonora 2500fb
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Rockmaan
 - Western Wisconsin
answer 10
The combination of the Lighting Rod Shock at $49.95 and Pflueger President Reel at $59.95 are hard to beat at four times the money. The Berkley rod, although you may experience a backorder situation, is as good as a $250 GLoomis trout rod or a $150 Carrot Stix. The Pflueger President is very smooth operating 10 bearing reel. I only fish for fresh water trout and use the 6735X reel and the SHS701M Lighting Shock Rod. I am extremely please with that combination.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
retiredtelecom
 - Western North Carolina
Question

For Fishing PAN fish, does it really matter to use the medium or medium light rod?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
fishingfishing
 - fishingfool
on Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Small fish (crappie and bluegill versus bowfin and largemouth) in a 7' medium rod would work well. Medium is the maximum 'spine' strength and these rods are light and with a sensitive tip. You can feel slight nibbles yet pull in an 8-10 lb fish to boatside to net it or release the hook. I like the 7' medium for Virginia lakes and James river smallmouth and gar.
answered 8 months ago
by
Blackdogxx
 - Richmond VA
answer 2
medium light would be better if you want to feel the fight more.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
DaBassSlayer36
 - Lake Villa, IL
answer 3
i would not use this rod, i would get another rod in a light or ultra light
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Scottmac12
 - MA
answer 4
i have the 6'6 rod medium and i works great for panfish and bass. i have a pfulger trion g7x on it and the combo cant be beat for the price. if you chose the med go 6-8 pound mono and thats it or else it gets a little hard to cast. i like to use rosster tails and i cast like a dream with 6 pound mono. this rod is amazing and cant be beat for $50. go with a light reel and you will have an awesome combo.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BassFisherman9191
 - Oak Lawn, Illinois
answer 5
Med light gives you more sensitivity and medium gives a stifer rod for hook set
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
MotorMouth
 - Circleville, Ohio
answer 6
Like my freind used to say about Quail Hunting, If you got it pointed at them when you pull the trigger, it don't matter if it's a 12 gauge or 410.
Casting a ML with small baits is easier and less tiring than with a Med. If you use a good reel with the drag set correct, you can catch much larger fish than you think. I've landed 5 LB bass on a Wally Marshall 6 1/2 foot ML with 6 lb test line on a crappie jig, Just took a while. Good Luck
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
sgtdrs
 - Tennessee River
answer 7
Realy depends on how much fun you want to have. for pan fish I would go for the ML..........
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Sportsmn
 - MA
answer 8
Medium light will allow a faster tip action which gives the fish more time to take the bait. heightens the sensitivity and casting of small lures.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Rockmaan
 - Western Wisconsin
answer 9
it depends on the amount of action you want. If you want pull the fish in quick or if you want a good fight. I would go with the medium light rod. happy fishing!!
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
heavyfishing
 - greenville,nc
Question

Which would you choose?

If you had to choose only one, which of the 6 would you choose?
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Jon88
on Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'll take a swipe at it based on my experience over 6-7 years and reading what pros use. A 7' medium or heavy spinning rod in a graphite or similar #like a Carrot Stick# covers a lot of ground. I really like the Berkely Lightning Shock rod in 7' medium for largemouth and smallmouth, bowfin, and smaller catfish #under 10 lbs# from a jon boat or canoe.
answered 8 months ago
by
Blackdogxx
 - Richmond VA
answer 2
7' m
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
allaboutfishing1
 - riverside
answer 3
6'6"ft. med. light -most versitle all around size
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
niteowl951
answer 4
I actully bought 6 of these rods of different strengths. It all depends on what your useing it for. A good all around rod I would chose a Med action. This will be good for 7lb fish and less.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Sportsmn
 - MA
answer 5
Depending on your application i would say the 6'6 was a good all around choice
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Rockmaan
 - Western Wisconsin
answer 6
I'd go with item number 38-161-334-00 since it suits my needs (line/lure weight) the best.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

What is the rod made of?

Is this a fiberglass rod or is it graphite or what?
asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
veggus
on Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's a hybrid of both.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
FLS1
answer 2
Graphite.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Berndeez
 - Kauai, hawaii
answer 3
rod is made of graphite.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
chupacabra338
 - Phoenix/Whiteriver, AZ
answer 4
Its like a hybrid i would say. Fiberglass plastic. the AMP is like a IM8. Shock is like glass wrapped plastic. i have broken one its medium to thin wall. strong though.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Rockmaan
 - Western Wisconsin
answer 5
carbon fiber
answered 5 years ago
by
Hawkins5
 - Kentucky
Question

Does this rod work as well for inshore saltwatrer as the Berkley Cobalt Fire?

I am looking for a under-$100 rod to match with my new Quantum Cabo 40, and am considering both the Berkley Lightning Rod Shock (b/c I fish with braid) and the Berkley Cobalt Fire. Is the Lightning Rod Shock as good as the Cobalt Fire for inshore saltwater fishing? Does it stand up to the salt?
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
UTWiley
 - Tampa, FL
on Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
ive been useing for almost a year in salt water with noproblems and they are so sensitive and light i have no problem catching big red fish and snook from shore
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Tayloboost
 - fl
answer 2
If it didn't stand up to freshwater for me it probably won't stand up to saltwater for you man.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
DaBassSlayer36
 - Lake Villa, IL
answer 3
if you like a stiff rod the berkley shock isnt the way the daiwa pro bass is a great rod for the price.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
buck373
answer 4
yes it is thats what makes it a better rod dont forget to rinse it off at the end of the day.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
allaboutfishing1
 - riverside
answer 5
For Salt water I would use a heavey rod. See which one has the heavy'st and use that. You wont be disapointed.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Sportsmn
 - MA
Question

Which would be a good senko rod?

I fish primarily senkos and flukes, which rod would be the best choice? Thank you!
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WiFib
on Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I love it, very light weight and sensitive. This rod definitely shines for senko fishing. I have always preferred the 6'6 version. The 6' seems a little to small and lack sensitivity, but the 7' model is to big and bulky, especially for senko fishing.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Bassmasterkid1999
answer 2
flukes i would use a 6' mh with 30lb braid
senko 7' m to mh
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
rnesto712
 - connecticut
answer 3
I dont want to say niether but I have too. When I fish a fluke, senko or SK zero I want a rod with enough flexabilty to sling a weightless one a mile but more importantly the sensativity to feel the slightest touch. I have found that the best is to use a spinning reel and 8-10 Lb Fluorocarbon on a good rod. I prefer the St Croix AVS 70MF but I know for a fact the Mojo Bass MBS 70MF is almost as good and half the price.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BubbaJay
 - Graham, NC
answer 4
Either the 6-6 medium or the 7-0 medium would work fine for senkos and flukes. The 7-0 would be my choice but I know some guys that like a little bit shorter rod for finesse style presentations.

If you look at some of the other manufacturers rods, especially the ones that are technique specific, most of the senco style rods are 6-8 to 7-0 in length in medium action with fast or xtra-fast tips. One key is to be in that 3/16 to 3/4 oz lure weight range, which these rods are.

The 7-0 would make a great Senko rod. Good luck this season!
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
fishfan
 - Fox Lake, IL
Question

Does this rod have a warranty?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Berkley® Lightning Rod® Shock Series Spinning Rods
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not certain, but it is a Berkely branded and sold by BassPro. Any normal use would be backed in case of a breakage. I fished a medium 7' one as my fave rod for 3 years #I put away Kistlers and the Shaw Grigsby model#. They are easy to buy and feel great and respond really well for bass and 5-6 lb catfish in Virginia.
answered 8 months ago
by
Blackdogxx
 - Richmond VA
answer 2
Berkley warrants to the original purchaser that its Berkley products are free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1