Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos?

Boating(Q:4299 A:7572)
Camping(Q:1268 A:2977)
Clothing(Q:1044 A:2922)
Fishing(Q:7894 A:29702)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1429)
Hunting(Q:3105 A:7949)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:431 A:958)
Shoes & Boots(Q:656 A:2306)
Shooting(Q:2790 A:6398)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos

Bass Pro Shops Tourney Special Baitcast Reel:Our Tourney Special Baitcast Reel has some of the same high-performance features the pros use, but this one lets you enjoy them without breaking the bank! Features include our Recurve handle and star drag that are swept in for a lighter feel, a 10-position externally adjustable magnetic brake system for virtually backlash-free casting, and an eye-catching bright red finish! Lightweight graphite frame with a machined-aluminum spool, 5-bearing system including Powerlock™ instant anti-reverse. Convenient thumb bar spool release. Reel model: TSP10HB. Drag power: 12 lbs. Weight: 7.8 oz. Line capacity: 12 lbs./120 yds. Line Recovery: 28" per handle turn. Gear ratio: 6.3:1. Bass Pro Shops Tourney Special IM-7 Graphite Rods For out-and-out handling and sensitivity, our Tourney Special rod is hard to beat! Every model is fitted with a high-grade, 41 million modulus multilayer IM-7 graphite blank for outstanding strength with minimum weight—plus aluminum oxide guide inserts to provide enhanced line flow in either direction. Both casting and trigger models feature exclusive low-profile exposed-blank reel seats for maximum feel and ergonomic Casting models have seven guides while trigger models have eight. Other features include PowerHump® cork handles, durable Pro-Guard™ epoxy finish, and a multi-purpose hook keeper. Action: M = Medium MH = Medium Heavy H = Heavy Line recovery in inches per handle turn.
Customer Questions & Answers:
38 Questions
 | 
101 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.734 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
(64 Reviews)64
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos

Question

what lures can you use with this rod

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
fanaticfisher
 - colorado
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use every kind of lure you can think of with this set up. i absolutely love it. ive thrown everything from a weightless worm to a deep diving crankbait and had success
answered 4 years ago
by
marinecam
 - Jacksonville, NC
answer 2
It depends on the rod. Suchs as the 6'6 light to medium you can throw from a 1/4 oz to 5/8 oz lure. So you could use just about anything from tubes to crankbaits.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
fairplayflyer
answer 3
Any you can think of for bass. 6'6 to 7'ft med action for soft plastics, or med/hvy for crank, jigs, and spinnerbait. (even cat). Just make shure you don't go over 1 1/2 oz weights or lures, which in bass fishing you usually wouldnt anyway. I have 3 of them and love them. Good blue coller combos!!
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
bigseals
 - Beaverton,AL
Question

Would the 7' mh rod be a good jig/worm rod, or should I opt for the 7' m?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
VAfisher
 - Portsmouth, VA
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I personally like a stiffer rod when jig and worm fishing. I tend to feel softer hits, and not only that with a stiffer rod I feel more comfy ripping them out of heavy cover.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Michigan
answer 2
I go with the 7' M but im sure it would perform great with the MH as well
answered 4 years ago
by
marinecam
 - Jacksonville, NC
answer 3
I like MH rods for worms/jigs, or basically any lure with a big single hook. There are a few reasons; Mainly, you want to have a good strong backbone to set the hook well, and a lot of times you need the heavier action to muscle fish out of heavy cover. 7' is a good overall length - it still gives you some accuracy, allows longer vasts, and you can still pitch or flip on the fly.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
BSMSTR
 - Laconia, NH
Question

Can i cast light tackle with this reel?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I will use 1/8 jigs but it's tough with any kind of wind. 3/16 works decent, but the more weight the less issues.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
pbnjc1
 - Townad, PA
answer 2
depends on your abilties mostly, there is a limit to any small tackle use, such as line size,weight of lute,rod ,wind conditions etc.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
answer 3
yes you absolutely can...i have casted weightless worms with this reel
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
marinecam
 - Jacksonville, NC
Question

Can I use this combo for walleye drifting and trolling

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
tribdaddy1
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wouldnt use it for trolling personally however i would use it out of a canoe drifting for walleyes
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
fishandnolife
answer 2
I do!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Michigan
answer 3
Yes you can. I would use a light action rod.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
CaptJDill
 - Punta Gorda, Fl
Question

what is the max line pound weight that can be put on this rod and reel combo set?

by max line pound weight that i mean is 10 pd. test etc.
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
creekfishin
 - tennessee
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
for the rod i used to have it was 17
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
tyson06
answer 2
I'm not sure about max lb test, but I use 10 to 12 lb fluorocarbon with out issues. I hope this helps.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
pbnjc1
 - Townad, PA
answer 3
The reel states it can be spooled up with 120 yards of 12 lb. test. This assumes you are spooling up with mono.
Honestly, just make sure that any line you want to use (mono, fluorocarbon, braid) regardless of test is around the same diameter as average 12 lb. mono (Stren, Trilene, Sufix, BPS Mono, etc) and you should not have problems! Hope this helps!
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
DarthMuskieJim
 - Flint, Michigan
Question

Does this reel have a bait clicker?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
RDiesel
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
no it does not
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Western Washington
answer 2
no it dousent, but you can turn down the drag to the lowest seting and the fish will be able to take out line, and then when your ready to set the hook turn the drag up and "hang on"
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
carabou
 - tennessee
answer 3
no it doesn't.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
Question

How much weight do you need to cast

I use a single doughball for bait for carp will this be enough to cast far or do i need more weight
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
jwade
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. I can cast a quarter ounce drop shot rig with a small Arkansas Shiner 30 to 40 yards w/out a backlash.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Blueathens
 - Athens, AL
answer 2
For about 5 feet but add a weight on your line
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BlakeTaylor
answer 3
use 1/2 ounce weight.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
Question

Does this combo come with the bps tourey special with powerhump handle?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
jsack
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
bassfisherman14
 - Pilger, NE
answer 2
baitcasting rod does, spinning rod doesn't.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Fresno, CA
answer 3
Yes. Look at the photo at top of page.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
trukntigger
 - Effingham, IL
Question

Does this rod come in a left hand option?

This is my first baitcaster im looking at, but I am wondering if it is a good choice and if it comes in a left handed option? I really like the reviews i've been reading. I just have these couple of questions.
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Fisher107
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
all 3 speed reels do come in left hand models. it is one of the best reel i've ever used
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Sundance46
 - Old Fort, NC
answer 2
I have four of these and no they do not come in a left hand model. They should satisfy all your Bass fishing needs. All of mine are very smooth, cast well when adjusted properly and feel very comfortable in my hands. You have made a good choice. Hope this helps.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Blueathens
 - Athens, AL
answer 3
I'm sorry, the Tourney Special reel is no longer offered in a left hand option. Thank you.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
Question

What do they mean by , " the rod is not shown to scale?"

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
lizardfisherman
 - Goldsboro,NC
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® Baitcast Rod and Reel Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
it means that the actual reel isnt as small as the size of the picture
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
tubinmclovin
 - NW, indiana
answer 2
The rod and reel are standard size. The picture of them both makes it seem like the reel is huge and the rod is small. This is not the case, they are standard size when compared to other rods and reels.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
OkieABC
 - Tulsa, Ok
<<prev 1 2 3 4 next>>