Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Yeti Yeti® Tundra® 45 Coolers?

Boating(Q:4381 A:7645)
Camping(Q:1265 A:2953)
Camp Essentials(Q:194 A:471)
Camp Stoves & Cooking(Q:192 A:469)
Coolers(Q:45 A:121)
Chest Coolers(Q:38 A:94)
Personal Coolers(Q:7 A:27)
Game & Food Processing(Q:138 A:445)
Lighting(Q:99 A:211)
Packs & Bags(Q:47 A:84)
Sleeping Bags(Q:57 A:171)
Tents(Q:218 A:487)
Clothing(Q:948 A:2798)
Fishing(Q:8013 A:30065)
Home & Gifts(Q:541 A:1516)
Hunting(Q:3091 A:8246)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:422 A:954)
Shoes & Boots(Q:659 A:2318)
Shooting(Q:2648 A:6076)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would the roadie fit in the back of a golf cart [in the basket behind the seats]?
Recent Question:
does the cooler have a hinged lid
Recent Question:
What is the thickness of the 5# PKG
Recent Question:
How many would fit on a 105 with a seat cushion?
Recent Question:
You give one set of dimensions in description but another (different) set in the Coleman answer to a question
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Would the roadie fit in the back of a golf cart [in the basket behind the seats]?
Question:
does the cooler have a hinged lid
Question:
What is the thickness of the 5# PKG
Question:
How many would fit on a 105 with a seat cushion?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Yeti Yeti® Tundra® 45 Coolers

Heavy-duty, high performance coolerSuper tough, one-piece construction Superior insulation Freezer style sealing gasket Dry ice compatible Heavy-duty lid T-latches Full-length, self-stopping hingesNon-slip rubber feet Built-in slots for tie-downsGreat replacement for your marine coolerThe Tundra from Yeti Coolers is built to keep your food and drinks cold longer while handling the bumps and bruises of your outdoor activities. One of the best insulated coolers on the market, the Tundra features 2'' of polyurethane foam insulation in the walls and lid, and a freezer quality sealing gasket to lock in the cold for long-term ice retention. Impressive durability is delivered by Yeti's one piece, roto-molded construction and design. This top quality cooler also offers many other Yeti features, like food grade material construction, dry ice compatible, non-slip rubber feet, recessed leak-proof drain plug, dry goods rack, and a lockable lid design. Heavy-duty T-latches with molded-in keepers fasten the lid securely closed. Molded-in, full-length, self-stopping hinges mean you never have to replace a hinge again. Strong rope handles make carrying the Tundra easier, while locking this cooler to a deck or boat is made easier with built-in slots for tie-down capabilities. The outer dimensions of the various Tundra models match many popular marine coolers, making it easy for you to upgrade your old marine cooler. 25-1/2'' x 15-1/2'' x 15-1/2''. 22 lbs.YETI Tundra ice chests have been thoroughly tested by the Interagency Grizzly Bear Committee (IGBC) of the US Forest Service in both controlled simulations and with wild grizzly bears. YETI Tundra coolers met IGBC requirements and have been officially approved by the IGBC as a bear resistant container for use on public lands occupied by grizzlies!
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.836 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Yeti Yeti® Tundra® 45 Coolers

Question

how many ice bags fit in this cooler?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
KikeP
 - Tampico, Mexico
on Yeti® Tundra® 45 Coolers
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I put two ten pound bags in with a full load of drinks with some room to spare.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Stallings
answer 2
I was able to fit 40-lbs of ice in it easily. I usually put 24 cans and 15-lbs of ice with no problem.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Bullhound1
 - Bainbridge, GA
answer 3
Thank you for your question! This cooler holds 37.6 Quarts/9.4 Gallons. The amount of ice that equates to depends on the size of the bags, other items you have stored in the cooler (drinks, food), etc.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 4
4+
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
ZachAZ
 - Arizona
answer 5
I used a single 10 lb bag with the food & beverages that we packed. This served us well for our 4 day trip and may very well have lasted longer than that. Keeps ice well.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
CaptnGroovy
 - Arlington, IL
answer 6
I can generally fit about 40 pounds of ice alone in the cooler. I have used "Twice the Ice" stands and filled up the cooler with two purchases of 20 lbs of ice. It depends on it you want ice alone in the cooler or ice and drinks.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
by
CBJEEP
 - NC
1 of 1