Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Yeti Yeti Tundra 65 Cooler?

Boating(Q:4311 A:7578)
Camping(Q:1279 A:2997)
Camp Essentials(Q:202 A:485)
Camp Stoves & Cooking(Q:200 A:490)
Coolers(Q:44 A:120)
Chest Coolers(Q:37 A:93)
Personal Coolers(Q:7 A:27)
Game & Food Processing(Q:139 A:446)
Lighting(Q:97 A:218)
Packs & Bags(Q:47 A:84)
Sleeping Bags(Q:58 A:174)
Tents(Q:208 A:465)
Clothing(Q:1030 A:2893)
Fishing(Q:7995 A:30073)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3134 A:8117)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:419 A:922)
Shoes & Boots(Q:650 A:2274)
Shooting(Q:2803 A:6398)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would the roadie fit in the back of a golf cart [in the basket behind the seats]?
Recent Question:
What is the thickness of the 5# PKG
Recent Question:
How many would fit on a 105 with a seat cushion?
Recent Question:
You give one set of dimensions in description but another (different) set in the Coleman answer to a question
Recent Question:
Wich is the weight of the 105
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Would the roadie fit in the back of a golf cart [in the basket behind the seats]?
Question:
What is the thickness of the 5# PKG
Question:
How many would fit on a 105 with a seat cushion?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Yeti Yeti Tundra 65 Cooler

The Tundra from Yeti Coolers are built to keep your food and drinks cold longer while handling the bumps and bruises of your outdoor activities. One of the best insulated coolers on the market, the Tundra features 2'' of polyurethane foam insulation in the walls and lid, and a freezer quality sealing gasket to lock in the cold for long-term ice retention. Impressive durability is delivered by Yeti's one piece, roto-molded construction and design. This top quality cooler also offers many other Yeti features, like food grade material construction, dry ice compatible, non-slip rubber feet, recessed leak-proof drain plug, dry goods rack, and a lockable lid design. Heavy-duty T-latches with molded-in keepers fasten the lid securely closed. Molded-in, full-length, self-stopping hinges mean you never have to replace a hinge again. Strong rope handles make carrying the Tundra easier, while locking this cooler to a deck or boat is made easier with built-in slots for tie-down capabilities. The outer dimensions of the various Tundra models match many popular marine coolers, making it easy for you to upgrade your old marine cooler. YETI Tundra ice chests have been thoroughly tested by the Interagency Grizzly Bear Committee (IGBC) of the US Forest Service in both controlled simulations and with wild grizzly bears. YETI Tundra coolers met IGBC requirements and have been officially approved by the IGBC as a bear resistant container for use on public lands occupied by grizzlies! Outside Dimensions: 30-1/2''L x 17-1/2''W x 16''H. 29 lbs. Heavy-duty, high performance cooler Super tough, 1-piece construction Superior insulation Freezer style sealing gasket Dry ice compatible Heavy-duty lid T-latches Full-length, self-stopping hinges Non-slip rubber feet Built-in slots for tie-downs Great replacement for your marine cooler Holds up to 39 cans
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.9 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Yeti Yeti Tundra 65 Cooler

Question

How much will this cooler hold?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
tbrun
 - AL
on Yeti Tundra 65 Cooler
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
My son put two large bags of ice in our Yeti 65 with a case of drinks. Food went in the top basket. A week later, ice was still in the cooler and the food/drinks were still ice cold. This with the cooler sitting in ovet 100 degree heat (130+ heat index) in the back of the pickup. Well worth t he money!
answered 1 year ago
by
dcooper
 - Arcadia, FL
answer 2
2 cases of beer and 20lbs ice
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
39cans
 - deep south
answer 3
2 cases of drinks plus ice
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
stimfly
 - NC
answer 4
65 quarts- Depends what you put in the cooler. Here are the inside dimensions is 24 3/8” L x 12” W x 12” H.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

what are the demintions of the cooler

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
kb5150
on Yeti Tundra 65 Cooler
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Outside Dimensions: L 30 1/2 X W 17 3/8 X H 16
Inside Dimensions: L 24 3/8 X W 12 X H 12
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
30-1/2" long, 17-1/8" wide, 16-1/4" tall
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Brazoria
 - Houston Tx.
answer 3
30-1/2'' L x 17-1/8'' W x 16-1/4''H
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
WbpsW
Question

Where are these coolers made ??

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
tmacsdutchmaster
on Yeti Tundra 65 Cooler
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yeti coolers are manufactured in the USA at facilities located in Iowa and Illinois as well as at a third facility located in the Philippines.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
TEXAS USA!!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
NATURALGAS1
answer 3
Philippines and Iowa... I'm not sure which parts are made where.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Okkine
 - Vancouver B.C.
1 of 1