Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Blackout BlackOut Swivel Hard-Arm Chair?

Boating(Q:4070 A:7177)
Camping(Q:1038 A:2428)
Clothing(Q:988 A:2756)
Fishing(Q:7778 A:29490)
Home & Gifts(Q:585 A:1538)
Hunting(Q:3098 A:7944)
Archery(Q:1481 A:4035)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:195 A:531)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:89 A:201)
Game Calls(Q:94 A:252)
Hunting Accessories(Q:450 A:1140)
Hunting Decoys(Q:113 A:259)
Knives & Tools(Q:208 A:601)
Tree Stands(Q:137 A:391)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:402 A:898)
Shoes & Boots(Q:635 A:2216)
Shooting(Q:2883 A:6683)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the length of the gambrel ?
Recent Question:
What is the weight limit or capacity of the chairpod?
Recent Question:
How high & wide is this hoist?
Recent Question:
Where is this chair and its parts manufactured & assembled?
Recent Question:
What is the weight rating in lbs?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the length of the gambrel ?
Question:
After time, do the adjustable legs continue to hold up or do they start slipping under weight?
Question:
What is the weight limit or capacity of the chairpod?
Question:
does it come with the bucket

Customer Questions & Answers for
Blackout BlackOut Swivel Hard-Arm Chair

The BlackOut® Swivel Hard-Arm Chair just may be the most comfortable hunting chair ever made! It sets up quickly and easily in seconds, and features arm rests for added comfort and a quiet, 360° swivel seat that lets you turn and take shots that you otherwise might not be able to. The strong steel frame has a durable powder-coat finish with a wide, stable tripod base and independently-adjustable legs for sure seating on uneven terrain, and wide pivoting feet prevent chair from sinking into ground. Foam padded hard-arms provide all-day comfort; heavily padded back support; and water-resistant neoprene, breathable mesh seat. Frame collapses down to a compact carry size. Carry shoulder strap is attached to seat frame. Weight: 14 lbs. 20'' x 15'' x 32''. Manufacturer model #: FC-308. Quick and easy set-up in seconds 360° swivel seat Strong steel frame Durable powder-coat finish Wide stable tripod base Legs independently adjustable for uneven terrain Wide pivoting feet prevent chair from sinking Foam padded hard-arms provide all-day comfort Heavily padded back support Water-resistant neoprene, breathable mesh seat Frame collapses to a compact carry size Carry shoulder strap attached to seat frame Weight: 14 lbs. 20'' x 15'' x 32''
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
19 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.167 out of 5
4.2
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Blackout BlackOut Swivel Hard-Arm Chair

Question

What is the weight limit of the chair?

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
ZRMHUNT
 - Decatur AL
on BlackOut Swivel Hard-Arm Chair
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Don't know what the ad says....but I am about 210.
answered 8 months ago
by
pork7mm
 - Muskegon MI
answer 2
300 Lbs
answered 9 months ago
by
amfprosch
 - Baltimore, MD.
answer 3
300 Lbs. It says so in the add.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Mustanglee
 - Sterling Heights, Michigan.
answer 4
This chair has a 300 LB max weight capacity. Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Maximum Seat Height?

I'm 6'5" and she is 5'6", so she needs a boost in the ground blind [Doghouse] so we are at a similar shooting height. [I had to shoot her second turkey this year because she could not get properly set. Don't get me wrong, I didn't mind helping.]

Question: What is the maximum seat height when the legs are fully extended?
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
TallestHunter
 - North Bay Ontario
on BlackOut Swivel Hard-Arm Chair
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am 5'6" as well. I have this chair fully extended (legs out the ex. 9") I sit in an elevated trophy box, My toes just barely touch, just enough for me to swivel from window to window.

Hope that helps!
answered 2 months ago
by
NoMIfish
 - Northern MI
answer 2
You can also use things like plastic tubs etc to get your feet to a proper height...between this chair and a new blind I cut a window with the broadhead and put the bolt above his back....with the right thing to put my feet on I got the right height and stability and had no problem on the next one.
answered 8 months ago
by
pork7mm
 - Muskegon MI
answer 3
I am not sure what the maximum seat height is but the legs extend out 9" I am 6' and with the legs all the way out my feet are off the ground
answered 9 months ago
by
amfprosch
 - Baltimore, MD.
answer 4
The seat height from the ground up is 18" to 24". I am only 5'7" and set at the minimum of 18" I can easily shoot out of my Bone Collector Spider hub blind
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Mustanglee
 - Sterling Heights, Michigan.
answer 5
The seat bottom to ground in low position is 18" and in high position is 24". Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

After time, do the adjustable legs continue to hold up or do they start slipping under weight?

I cannot tell from the picture but it appears the adjustable legs are only held in place by a plastic lock that holds them in position by friction. This as opposed to a system that might work using slots or cogs to keep the legs from slipping.
asked 7 months ago
by
JDTi
on BlackOut Swivel Hard-Arm Chair
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
so far after several uses they have not slipped at all. chair appears to be pretty well made.
answered 2 weeks, 3 days ago
by
TMB615
 - Pennsylvania
answer 2
I have sat in my chair for hours at a time. At home first, then in the woods...no sliping at all. ...so far...
answered 2 months ago
by
NoMIfish
 - Northern MI
answer 3
The legs (once opened) are in a locked position at the end of their range on motion, they cannot slip out of place.
answered 7 months ago
by
Concretehunter
 - Brantford, ON
answer 4
Thanks for asking! The legs will hold very strongly for a long time. The bottom leg section is aluminum and the internal teeth of the adjustment mechanism is steel - so with weight applied the steel bites into the aluminum leg holding very firmly.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource13
Question

Are the arms removable from the chair to permit bowhunting or does the chair have an option without arms?

asked 1 year ago
by
BJRhoads
on BlackOut Swivel Hard-Arm Chair
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The arms do not appear to be removable.
answered 2 months ago
by
NoMIfish
 - Northern MI
answer 2
No......don't they have a version without them? You also need to occasionally tighten some screws on this thing.
answered 8 months ago
by
pork7mm
 - Muskegon MI
answer 3
The arms are not removable. This is currently the only version of this chair.
Staff Answer
answered 9 months ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist1
Question

What is the seat width of this chair?

asked 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Mlooney623
on BlackOut Swivel Hard-Arm Chair
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The height ranges from 17-24" at seat height....I am 5'11" and used it at its lowest in a Crossbones blind...but as I said in another post, I cut the window with a bolt and had to use a plastic dish to elevate my feet up enough to get over the window and to also add stability. .....you have to also tighten bolts occasionally on this thing.
answered 8 months ago
by
pork7mm
 - Muskegon MI
answer 2
The width of the seat is 20".
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist1
answer 3
The seat is 20" wide
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Mustanglee
 - Sterling Heights, Michigan.
1 of 1