Looking for Answers about SPOT SPOT Gen3 Satellite GPS Messenger Personal Tracker - Model SPOT-3?

Customer Questions & Answers for
SPOT SPOT Gen3 Satellite GPS Messenger Personal Tracker - Model SPOT-3

The SPOT™ Gen3 Satellite GPS Messenger Personal Tracker keeps you in touch, wherever you go. Using satellite technology, SPOT Gen3 works virtually anywhere in the world, allowing you to check in with your professional and personal networks. Send custom messages and let others track your location in real time with Google Maps™. Should an emergency arise, transmit an SOS with your location to the GEOS International Emergency Response Coordination Center. The SPOT Gen3 weighs only 4.0 oz. (with lithium batteries). Works with lithium or rechargeable batteries, or line-power the unit through its USB port. Choose tracking options of 2.5, 5, 10, 30, or 60 minutes. Your SPOT Gen3 even knows when you're moving and when you stop, thanks to Motion Activated Tracking. A contoured shape allows you to attach the device to your pack, boat, bag, or vehicle. Size: 3.43" x 2.56" x 1". Compact and lightweight Long battery life USB port Tracking options Motion Activated Tracking Contoured shape Manufacturer model #: SPOT-3.
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions
 | 
12 Answers
Overall Rating:
4 out of 5
4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for SPOT SPOT Gen3 Satellite GPS Messenger Personal Tracker - Model SPOT-3

Question

Does The unit require a monthly fee to be active

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
Rdavis109
on SPOT Gen3 Satellite GPS Messenger Personal Tracker - Model SPOT-3
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it is $188.61 / year.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
TreePlanter
answer 2
Yes, non monthly but annual. There are various layers of service you can buy. They're all laid out on findmespot.com
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
MrBillP
 - AZ
answer 3
Not monthly - ANNUALLY $150 with mandatory auto CC renewal.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
PaoloB
 - the Land of "Nuts & Fruits" (California)
answer 4
Hello,
Yes, this requires a service plan they go by annual or monthly
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSResource15
Question

What is the cost of the service, monthly and annually?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
governmentlawyer
 - Oklahoma City
on SPOT Gen3 Satellite GPS Messenger Personal Tracker - Model SPOT-3
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are 2 Basic Service Plans.
$149.99/yr $14.99/mo
$99.99/yr $9.99/mo
They also have Service Plan Upgrades. They range from
$149.99/yr to $17.95/yr
$14.99/mo to 1.99/mo
For more Detailed information visit thier website at findmespot.com
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
BPSResource1
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
There are various layers of service you can buy. They're all itemized on the website; findmespot.com
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
MrBillP
 - AZ
answer 3
$150 a year - and be warned YOU MUST SIGN UP FOR AUTO-RENEWAL!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
PaoloB
 - the Land of "Nuts & Fruits" (California)
Question

Is this unit waterproof?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
rosa1
 - spring hill fl
on SPOT Gen3 Satellite GPS Messenger Personal Tracker - Model SPOT-3
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Supposedly. But on line reviews say that they leak. Warranty does not cover water damage... And they do not float.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
PaoloB
 - Socialist Republik of Kalifornistan
answer 2
Thank you for your question! This item is waterproof except when it is line powered with a 5v USB line charger.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 3
No, this personal GPS tracker is not waterproof.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
CommunityAnswer
Question

Will this unit hold a location to be able to return to it at a later time?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Tom30643
on SPOT Gen3 Satellite GPS Messenger Personal Tracker - Model SPOT-3
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO.
It does not have a display or backtrack that will allow you to return to a pinpoint location.
YOU CAN send a waypoint to your home computer, and use those coordinated to navigate back to that location later.
However, the SPOT units do not have a confirmation (one way signal), so you have no way to confirm that the message was received & forwarded to your computer.
Buy a Garmin with topo maps. You can track your path, flag (pinpoint) locations, and navigate back to those locations at any time.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
PaoloB
 - the Land of "Nuts & Fruits" (California)
answer 2
Every time a message button is pressed it, will send out the message along with the long/lay and day and time stamp to up to 10 emails and phone numbers as well as post it to the subscribers back office to pull up at a later date.

The subscriber determines via a setting on their account just how long messages stay on their account to be able to retain it or at any time they can export the information via CSV or XML file to save for extended periods for future use.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
BPSResource15
1 of 1
Product Details