Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes?

Boating(Q:4206 A:7439)
Camping(Q:1214 A:2906)
Clothing(Q:1033 A:2897)
Fishing(Q:7888 A:29713)
Baits & Lures(Q:2655 A:12921)
Fishing Accessories(Q:808 A:2764)
Fishing Reels(Q:1045 A:3935)
Fishing Rods(Q:918 A:2546)
Fly Fishing(Q:559 A:1130)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:638)
Tackle Bags(Q:160 A:716)
Tackle Boxes(Q:81 A:278)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1310 A:4529)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8045)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:427 A:953)
Shoes & Boots(Q:663 A:2332)
Shooting(Q:2812 A:6459)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Do you/Plano have one but is 8.5" instead of 9.125"?
Recent Question:
Does this fit in the bottom right compartment of the Plano 7771 Tackle Box?. If so are the dimensions correct in the description?,
Recent Question:
what weight is this box?
Recent Question:
The containers I have are 14 1/8 inches by 9 inches with these fit?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
is there room for spinnerbaits?
Question:
can the draws be replaced if damage
Question:
Do you/Plano have one but is 8.5" instead of 9.125"?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes

See-thru polypropyleneAdjustable dividersLifetime hingesWorm-proofAllows you to categorize tackle fastKeep your lures protected and well organized with one of Bass Pro Shop's Tackle Storage Boxes. With a variety of designs available, you'll have no problem finding the right tackle storage system for your favorite soft-plastics, crankbaits and terminal tackle.
Customer Questions & Answers:
11 Questions
 | 
63 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.655 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes

Question

Can I remove all dividers?

Am I able to remove all dividers from model 370 or 350?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Noah23
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, not all of them.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Netracer
 - Knoxville, Md.
answer 2
All the latitudinal deviders come out, the longitudinal ones are molded in
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
dcplr434
answer 3
You can remove all vertical dividers but the horizontal ones are molded into the box.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Chris83
 - Chapin, SC
answer 4
Yes
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Redneck12
answer 5
no
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
swats
 - arkansas
answer 6
Yes, except for the main dividers that run across the box
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Maidwellinindy
 - Beech grove in
answer 7
Yes
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
skypilot1
 - Western New York
answer 8
Yes.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
skypilot1
 - Western New York
answer 9
350 u can yes
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
eaglesfanlifer
 - philly
answer 10
yes
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
bigolshlong
 - il
Question

How many compartments and/or dividers do the different types come with? I mainly want to know about the 360 and 370 models.

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
RangerFanatic
 - Tennessee
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 360 comes with 15 and the 370 comes with 20
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
truckmech
answer 2
Twenty dividers.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
skypilot1
 - Western New York
answer 3
I'm not sure about the 370 model, but the 360 models come with 15 dividers.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Rjhall4191
 - Cayce, SC
answer 4
well i know the 360 modle comes with max of 36 small compartments little over L 1'' x W 1 1/2'' D 1 1/2'' THEY NEVER GIVE YOU ENOUGH DEVIDERS TO GET ALL 36 SMALL COMPARTMENTS YOU WILL BE ABOUT 4 OR 5 SHORT I JUST PURCHASED 3 360 BOXES MY SELF HOPE I COULD HELP
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ihavenone
 - millersburg pa
answer 5
The 370 comes with 20
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
kayakfishermanalex
 - High Sierra's
answer 6
5 compartments and 12 dividers
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
gonefishingagain
 - kansas
answer 7
The box comes with 20 dividers.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Troutman007
 - Northern Canada
Question

Is it air tight?

It says it's "worm proof" does that mean that they are air tight and keep soft plastics moist and fresh?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
WalleyeHunter94
 - WI
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Most soft plastics are scented, it is always best to store them in the original bag. I tend to only store hard baits in these boxes, I use storage systems designed for soft baits for my soft baits.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Netracer
 - Knoxville, Md.
answer 2
They r not airtight
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
dcplr434
answer 3
No, they are not air tight. The plastics will not stay "moist" forever. Worm proof means the plastics will not " react" chemicaly and "melt" the box material
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
rapala7
 - Georgia
answer 4
No, it means that the boxes won't "melt" like they did 20 years ago. Almost all boxes are "wormproof" these days.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
ABWalleyeGuy
 - Alberta Canada
answer 5
Not air tight, but most worms will not melt in them like some boxes. Some worms will melt though so use a test worm on it.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Bloodhammer
 - northen Indiana
answer 6
I would say marginally. I left it in the back of the boat in a heavy rain. The water of course all went to the back of the boat. It did get into the container. That said under normal circumstances I have kept tubes in it for over 2 years and no real ill effects. I do keep berkley powerbait products in their bags and usually to also wrap senkos etc. in zip lock bags and roll then tight and keep in the 4" deep container
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
DaveTr
 - Britsh Columbia
answer 7
They are close but if you want air tight seal them in a freeze bag 1st.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Rlock
 - ohio
Question

will this box allow me to hold 10 inch soft baits out of the package?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
traw
 - NJ
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes! While the 370 comes with dividers that allow you to customize the various compartment the box works perfectly well without using the dividersw at all.
answered 6 months ago
by
Blackhawk984
 - Aiken, SC
answer 2
You should be able to store them horizontally in this, yes. If you take the dividers out.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
AJHauser
 - Earlville, IL
answer 3
Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Netracer
 - Knoxville, Md.
answer 4
Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
dcplr434
answer 5
Yes, You can put the dividers anywhere you want or not use them at all.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
fbvrs
 - Arkansas
answer 6
the box is only 7 inches deep. So 7 inch worms is the biggest if you want them to be kept straight.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Flgatorhunter
 - Deltona, Fl
answer 7
No
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
boogiemantcb
 - sacramento
Question

what soft bags will the 370-3 storage boxes fit in?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
dodgeboy12008
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a pair of 370-3 boxes in my 370 extreme qualifier and they would also fit in the stalker bags
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Fish4funChub
 - Kansas City, KS
answer 2
any i have them and i put worms tube jiggs everything in them
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
DanglingDave
answer 3
When you are looking to buy a soft bag the bags description should tell you what size of box it will take
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Maidwellinindy
 - Beech grove in
answer 4
I use an old duffle from Galls. It all depends on how many you want to carry.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
ShamrocksMCNY
 - Rockland County NY
answer 5
Tackle tower
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Marcel421
answer 6
The 370 utility boxes will fit in the tackle bags that are listed by item number below. To locate these items, do an item search for the item number.

424-340-00, 427-119-00, 421-207-00, 426-782-00, 426-024-00
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

Are planos 3700 series the same exterior dimensions as the BPS 370

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
TWGreyFox
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Netracer
 - Knoxville, Md.
answer 2
Yes
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
dcplr434
answer 3
Yes they are the same size but the latches on the Plano are better.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
auldphartt
answer 4
Yes, they are.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
kyleuk21
 - Indiana
answer 5
Yes.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
RangerManMike
 - Garrett, IN
answer 6
Yes
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
ABWalleyeGuy
 - Alberta Canada
Question

what is the best way to store soft pasticsin these or leave theme in the original package?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
hollis
 - Portland TN
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Original package to eliminate scent contamination. Look at the BPS worm bags.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Netracer
 - Knoxville, Md.
answer 2
Original package always! Retains the flavors and oils put on them keeping them fresh. Soft plastic in sun will melt into the tackle box ruining both. Learned as a kid. They have plastic worm binders where you can keep original package because of adhesive strips with holes to fit the binder. These are best for organizing plastics. They also sell bags for loose plastics!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
boogiemantcb
 - sacramento
answer 3
Honestly this is a personal preference. The benefit of boxes is that you can sort them by size, color, etc. and they are easy to store on the boat. One thing to keep in mind is that some plastics cant come in contact with other varieties or else they will "melt" and form one nasty glob of junk.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Chris83
 - Chapin, SC
answer 4
I like to leave mine in their original packages if I can. It keeps them from drying out over time. I mainly store crappie baits in mine. It may be a bit tougher to store bass baits since they would be significantly larger to be kept in the original packaging.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
kyleuk21
 - Indiana
answer 5
Either one is fine. I like to keep mine in the original pkgs to preseve the scent/ salt etc and you can have instant acess to reorder the exact color & size and Brand. Also , some have proper rigging tips and info on how best to use them.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
rapala7
 - Georgia
answer 6
sometimes i keep them in the package but i also put some on top, little compartments for smaller ones and the long compartments would be for the bigger ones
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
catfishman14
Question

how many come in a package??

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
bassmast3r23
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
only 1 box per pack
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Lilbassboy
 - Merrimack NH
answer 2
Only one box is available
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Downtown9
 - Northeast
answer 3
One
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Maidwellinindy
 - Beech grove in
answer 4
These are priced per unit.

For the two or three $$, you are getting one lure.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
goldenglory18
 - SoAZ
answer 5
These are priced per 1 box.
Staff Answer
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
NatlieO
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Can i fit more tackle in eight 360's or more in five 370's???

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
farmboy7777
 - Northwest, Ohio
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
That would depend on what you are storing and the size. These boxes come with many dividers so you can setup each box to hold many different size lures, hooks etc.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Netracer
 - Knoxville, Md.
answer 2
id say go with the 8 "360's" b/c if you get more tackle youd be able to place them in the 360 storage then be stuck with the limit of 5 "370's".

i have 5 "360's" and i cant wait to get more =0)
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
RobertH78
 - South Okanagan, BC, Canada
answer 3
the five 370s have more square inches of storage; so that is the answer is you just want straight storage capacity. You may want to look at what type of lures you are storing, your tackle bag for transporting and boat compartments to determine what will best meet your needs.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Chris83
 - Chapin, SC
answer 4
8- 360's
answered 2 years ago
by
rapala7
 - Georgia
Question

Where or how can you get additional dividrs for the 360 and 370

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
millerman
on Bass Pro Shops® Storage Boxes
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Several comes wth the box. Plano dividers are interchangable
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Maidwellinindy
 - Beech grove in
answer 2
you cant... just save up the ones you dont use
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
brrox999
 - shreveport, LA
answer 3
ask a employee at your local bass pro shops or email one from this website

i would recommend doing so because honestly I don't know how to getg new dividers
but bass pro employees are always helpful
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
1 2 next>>