Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Shakespeare Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods?

Boating(Q:4134 A:7277)
Camping(Q:1223 A:2939)
Clothing(Q:982 A:2729)
Fishing(Q:7864 A:29830)
Baits & Lures(Q:2642 A:12941)
Fishing Accessories(Q:809 A:2785)
Fishing Reels(Q:1031 A:3879)
Fishing Rods(Q:900 A:2501)
Casting Rods(Q:301 A:936)
Saltwater Fishing Rods(Q:255 A:576)
Spinning Rods(Q:214 A:684)
Fly Fishing(Q:563 A:1144)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:240 A:629)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1323 A:4676)
Home & Gifts(Q:536 A:1453)
Hunting(Q:3104 A:7993)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:403 A:889)
Shoes & Boots(Q:661 A:2360)
Shooting(Q:2799 A:6475)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are models PPG50LS and PPG56LS fully telescopic rods?
Recent Question:
Comparison to the old BPG58G Graphite 96 walleye rod
Recent Question:
What do you think of the quality of this rod?
Recent Question:
I want this rod, but I want to know if it is light enough for trout but heavy enough for bass?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Comparison to the old BPG58G Graphite 96 walleye rod
Question:
Are models PPG50LS and PPG56LS fully telescopic rods?
Question:
how well do the guides handle fireline fused?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods

Exclusive quick-taper Clear Tip® designBlank-thru-handle constructionTop-grade cork handlesGraphite-reinforced reel seatsStainless steel guides with stainless steel inserts"Ugly Back" 60-day/5-year limited warrantyThe same durability and sensitivity as the original Ugly Stik, but with an extra layer of graphite around the blank. This rod is thinner, lighter, and even more sensitive!
Customer Questions & Answers:
26 Questions
 | 
108 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.583 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
(156 Reviews)156
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Shakespeare Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods

Question

What reel to pair with the 5' Ultralight ?

The 5' Ultralight rod is what I'm going to purchase. Which reel would be well suited for it? I was looking at Abu Garcia 100 Spinning reel either the 4 lb or 6 lb one. Any suggestions ?
asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
TimothyW
 - Pa
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Pflueger President 6925
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
nateeh
 - Alberta, Canada
answer 2
Easy answer - Shimano Sedona 500FG or 1000FG - It's a beast and would be perfect for this rod. Smooth casts and superior drag and anti reverse.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 3
I have a collection of broken Abu Garcia 100 spinning reels......Try the Shimano....nice real for the price.

had nothing but problems with ultra light ugly stik...good luck
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Evil
answer 4
I am a BIG fan of the Doug Hannon Wavespin reels. For this rod, I would recommend their DHxL or DH3000
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
TimeRanger
 - Las Vegas NV & Ocqueoc, MI
answer 5
I would recommend the Bass Pro Shops Micro Lite Elite Spinning Reels either model will work with and ultra light. I have the MLE25F model on my 7' ultra light ugly stik and it works great.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Wheelchairboy88
 - Amsterdam,NY
answer 6
i recently purchased this same rod and i bought a shakespeare agility 825
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
mate0505
 - decatur, al
answer 7
Any 10 series size reel will work well
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
TeamRippnLipz101
 - East wareham, Mass
answer 8
well when i use ultra-light rods, i use the "Shimano® Front Drag Spinning Reel AX-Series ULSA" its a good reel and wont seize up if you drop it in the water and its handled 5lb bass and 1lb cats(accidently)
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
juggaloboy
answer 9
Shamano Senna or Sendona
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Largemouthlarry
 - Lynwood, IL. (Chicago Suburb)
Question

Trouble casting Medium Heavy

I can't get any distance using my new Ugly Stik Lite Medium Heavy 6'6'' using a Mitchell 300, 14-lb. Stren mono, and a Texas-rigged worm. Is it my setup, or could it be the rod?
asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
BassLance
 - SE Louisiana
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's either the rod or reel, probably the rod. the 2 piece Ugly Stiks have a tendancy to rotate as you cast.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Evil
answer 2
There are a number of tricks for casting farther.

Longer rods allow more leverage which allow you to cast further. For longer casts, I go for 7' or 7'6" rods.

The Mitchell 300 is a good reel, but the new Shimanos have a beveled lip on the spool that allows longer casts.

14lb line on a spinning reel, no matter how big, is going to cast like a wet blanket. Size down to 10lb fluorocarbon, which is thinner and more tough.

Lastly, a MH may be too stiff for chucking worms on a spinning rig. You'll need at least 1/2 oz of lure weight to get the flex going in the rod. The flex is what allows you to cast far. May want to go for a M.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
ABWalleyeGuy
 - Alberta Canada
answer 3
14 mono is might just be a little heavy for the M-300. Try braid
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
TimeRanger
 - Las Vegas NV & Ocqueoc, MI
answer 4
It also happens to me, with my old rods i cast more than 70 yards
but with tis one no more than 60
it is still very good rod
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Huato
answer 5
Defiantly not the rod i use this rod for everything i can cast very far on 10lbs test, Um check your reels spool edges where the line touches as it comes off, Also make shore your using fresh line, Try 10-12lbs test extra smooth line, and also try some KVD Line & Lure spray It works so well
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
TeamRippnLipz101
 - East wareham, Mass
answer 6
It has to be the line. I use P-Line 12 lb test floroclear. P-Line brand fishing line is thinner than average line. I strongly recommend you get P-line, because its strong, thin, and I was surprised at how well it casts.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
CallsignWhat
 - South Florida
answer 7
I would say 14-lb mono is on the very heavy side for spinning tackle. Try to downsize to maybe 8 lb and you will cast farther. If you must use heavy line try Fireline, the 10 lb test has the diameter of 4 lb mono.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
LeoP
 - Findlay, OH
Question

I need a good trout rod n' reel. Should I get the UL(SP1150-1UL) or L(SP1156-2L) rod and what reel should I get with a $70 reel budget?

I am going on a trip to Colorado, and will be fishing relatively high elevation ponds and lakes.
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Nickm
 - East Texas
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would go with a Bass Pro Extreme reel (Size10) or Shimano Sedona reel 1000 or Pfleuger President reel. I would fish a L action rod.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 2
I would stay away from the Ugly Sticks. They are not the best rods. Spend a few dollars more and get a Bass Pro Shops Micro Lite rod. They are very good values.

For most trout fishing, go UL 4 1/2 to 5 ft long. You will be able to present smaller lures and cast them farther.

If you are set on the Ugly Stick I'd advise the 1150-1UL, but you seriously should consider the Bass Pro Shops ML46ULS. It is a very good rod for the money. Only a few dollars more than the Ugly Stick.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BrianSnat
 - New Jersey
answer 3
Good Trout Rod and Reel, Try Shimano. These Ugly Stik Rods and Shakespeare reels are terrible for trout
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Evil
answer 4
Trout can get big! I would never go for an ultralite unless I was fishing for panfish. I fish similar rivers and ponds and lakes as there are in Colorado. I wouldn't go with anything less than a 6'6" ML and spend your $ on a 25 or 30 size Pflueger Supreme, or a $70 range 1000 or 2500 size shimano (Sedona?) The Pfleuger is light but strong. The Shimanos cast farther. Spool with 4lb fluorocarbon!
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
ABWalleyeGuy
 - Alberta Canada
answer 5
I would go with MY favorite reel - The WaveSpin by Doug Hannon. By farm the best reels that I have ever owned. For light or ultra-light rods, I highly recommend the DHXL
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
TimeRanger
 - Las Vegas NV & Ocqueoc, MI
answer 6
depends on how big the trout are....my browning broke on me today after a few months of strenusous use so i switched to my ugly stik lite 5 foot 6 light and handled the 13 to 14 inch smallmouth like a pro
try getting thethat it feels little heavier than most but is good not so much for finesse but when fish are biting you wont lose em this rod will be great and with the 70 reel budget take yourself to bps and they will hook you up
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
Question

Best reel pair under 100$ for 5'6 light action

What is the best reel under $100 for the 5'6 light action rod
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
12694
 - Oradell, NJ
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
A very affordable reel that I usually prefer over some of my much more expensive Abu garcia and Quantum reels is the Daiwa Crossfire. It comes with 2 spools so I have one rigged with 20 lbs PowerPro and the other with 8 Lbs Suffix Fluro for dropshotting. The crossfire is only $30 but feels like it would be 300.
answered 2 years ago
by
iCatchEmBig
 - Chattanooga, tennessee
answer 2
BPS Micro Lite reel and rod is a real good choice for a sub $100 setup, go check out the reviews.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Matri
 - Winooski, VT
answer 3
Got to be honest, you can go wrong with the Bass Pro extreme reel. It is really solid and that would keep you under $100
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 4
i put a quantum nomad on mine it cost around 30 and was quite pleased with it
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
c1234
 - Northern Ontario, On
answer 5
Any reel in ultralight to light will work just fine a Pflueger President is a quality reel under $100.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
WilkesKayakFisher
 - North Wilkesboro
answer 6
I paired this rod with the Bass Pro Shops Micro Lite Spinning Reel, and the combo works perfectly.
Inexpensive as can be, but it doesn't look or feel inexpensive.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Incomudro
 - S.I., NY
Question

ACTION LEVEL

I am interested in a 5'6 to 6' rod. I want the strength level to be strong enough for lake bass, but our lake also has trout so I want it sensitive enough to enjoy catching good sized trout. What Ugly Stik "action level" would you recommend?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Litmag
 - California
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Medium Light
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
nateeh
 - Alberta, Canada
answer 2
i'd go with the 6'
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
froggysquasher
 - charlotte, nc
answer 3
I'd go for a 6'6 Light if you're not interested in horsing those bass in. It's light enough for trout, and Ugly Stik's are always tough as nails. If you can't get a Light, a ML will do as well.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Matri
 - Winooski, VT
answer 4
Well a medium/light ML would be great. It can handle about any size bass. I have never heard of or seen an ugly stick breaking. Even a light action rod would probably be fine.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 5
I'm a fan of Ugly Stiks. But for most fishing over the last two years, I've actually moved on. I didn't realize the difference in feel of the more expensive graphite rods as compared to Ugly Stiks until I tried some out. I haven't looked back...

That said, an Ugly Stik LITE in a medium to medium heavy will be your best bet. The more noodle-like the rod (whippy), the less hook-setting power you'll have, and the lesser sensitivity as well.

You'll have plenty of backbone in the MH, a little less in the M to horse in big bass, lake trout.

Hope this helps.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
DarrenM
 - Hampton Roads, VA
answer 6
i bought a 6'6" rod medium sensitivity rated for approx 12lb I think and it was quite sensitive for bass and pike of all sizes
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
c1234
 - Northern Ontario, On
Question

How many pieces?

This stik is only one piece or we can divide or separate it in different pieces?
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
NormanLeon
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Ugly Stik Lite are both one piece and two piece. The only one you can separate is the two piece and you can split it in half in the center
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
iSunny
 - Queens,NY
answer 2
Lookat the model number. If it ends in something like "2UL" it is a 2 piece ultra light. "1UL" is a one piece ultra light,
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Hi3655
answer 3
they come in both 1 piece and 2 piece.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
froggysquasher
 - charlotte, nc
answer 4
The 5' is one piece anything up from there is two pieces. But for your sake save yourself $39 and buy the 5'6 or the 5'2 had two of the 5' ones break within a week of each other with 4 pound test braided line on and that did not break. The durability of this one piece is very poor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Backwoodsreptileguy
 - Virginia
answer 5
I think they mostly come in 2 pieces - although some do come as one piece. Check the website
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 6
When purchasing the rod, it will say in the description if it is one or two piece. I'm pretty sure all Ugly Stik's are two piece, but I could be wrong.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Matri
 - Winooski, VT
Question

would a 6ft medium heavy work for catfish, pike, muskie and largemouth bass?

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
torkel
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
They would work, but for bigger fish, you usually want a longer rod. Pike and Muskie like to go for a last dash for freedom next to the boat. A longer rod will have more flex to absorb the shock of the run. Shorter rods don't have as much of a shock absorbing arc. You would be more prone to snapping line on big fish. Go long!
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
ABWalleyeGuy
 - Alberta Canada
answer 2
yes depends on line and reel but i believe youll be fine
ugly stik are quality rods!
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 3
Yes, You might like the 6.6ft alot more tho, You get better casting and also more tip, better hooks sets to
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
TeamRippnLipz101
 - East wareham, Mass
answer 4
it will work for catfish and smallmouth and largemouth bass. For pike I would use a 6'6" medium heavy, and musky a 7' medium heavy rod. I use these different size ugly sticks and I have a ton of fun catching these fish, and haven't had any trouble with them yet. Good luck
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
WalleyeWhitetailpro
 - Toledo, OH
answer 5
For catfish, it should, bass without a doubt, pike I don't know a lot about, but for muskie, I would go with an 8'6, it gives you a lot more leverage to lean on 'em with.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
aMpEnRgY1
Question

Can the 6'6" medium action rod handle saltwater fishing?

Or would I be better off with the original freshwater ugly stik. The Fish dont get to big where i fish at, the most will be 6 or so lbs.
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
CallsignWhat
 - South Florida
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
inshore it most likely will be ok
Depends on ther line size
its up too you if you want theoriginal butit would be fine either
6lbs will beok
catching croaker flounderspots catfish
Youll be fine with this good luck.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 2
Sure. it will prove adequate to 6lbs, provided its not too heavy a cover and you use braid.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BillyEd
answer 3
Works for my its a STRONG rod, Buy the ugly stick 6.6 original not the lite tho you will like it better for salt
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
TeamRippnLipz101
 - East wareham, Mass
answer 4
yes you could(one of the reasons I bought it was the guy at the sporting goods store said that it wold work)
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
allaroundoutdoorsman
 - Fairfield,CA
answer 5
yes i got this same exact rod for when i go to the beach i have caught sw cats before that were around 10 pounds
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
alabamabass
 - guntersville, al
Question

Tiny Little Guide Near The Handle

Could someone please tell me the purpose/importance of this tiny guide near the handle of the rod? I have the 6'6" M 2pc.
Counting the guides, including this tiny one, I would have 9. If I only counted the main guides starting with the largest base one going towards the tip, I would only have 8.

Thank you.
Images for this Question
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ctcoyote16
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
That is not a line guide. It is a place to hook you lure when you're done fishing.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
mi9ice
answer 2
Its to put your hook on during storage, so you don't eat up your guides.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Hersey617
 - somerville, ma
answer 3
Boy don't I feel stupid.
Never had a rod with a hook holder like that.
I slipped line through this while putting line on my spool and it helped keep the tension tight, so after my reel was spooled I just took it back out and re-guided.

Thanks guys.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
ctcoyote16
answer 4
That is to fasten your hook or lure to when you aren't using your rod.

Do not run your line through it as doing so will restrict your casting distance.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BrianSnat
 - New Jersey
answer 5
It's a hook holder, not a guide.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
Question

Can the 7ft Med. handle salmon, catfish, and large stripers?

asked 3 years ago
by
jon211
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Lite Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Most definately. I use it for inshore and can handle a 36 inch red. It can double over and not break. Hooked a 30+ flathead on the Tennessee river and rndles it beautifully.
answered 2 years ago
by
iCatchEmBig
 - Chattanooga, tennessee
answer 2
yes it can ive caught quite a few 10-13 blue cats on this
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
froggysquasher
 - charlotte, nc
answer 3
Yes
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BiStateFisher
 - SW Minnesota - NE Missouri
answer 4
I think it's about personal preference, but ugly stiks are insanely tough rods so I'm sure they will hold up. You'd need a quality reel though.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
Matri
 - Winooski, VT
answer 5
I've used the Johnny Morris 7 ft Med weight spinning rod for salmon fishing -- however, I prefer the additional power provided by the Medium Heavy model when targeting fish of this size -- specifically 5 - 40 pounds.
answered 3 years ago
by
AlaskaFIshingGuide
 - Palmer, Alaska
1 2 3 next>>