Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Winchester Winchester® Supreme® Ballistic Silvertip™ Rifle Ammo?

Boating(Q:4421 A:7703)
Camping(Q:1418 A:3500)
Clothing(Q:912 A:2692)
Fishing(Q:8049 A:30125)
Home & Gifts(Q:327 A:745)
Hunting(Q:3104 A:8173)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:598 A:1560)
Shoes & Boots(Q:633 A:2297)
Shooting(Q:2338 A:5009)
Ammunition(Q:177 A:759)
Centerfire Ammo(Q:32 A:136)
Handgun Ammo(Q:50 A:249)
Rimfire Ammo(Q:22 A:89)
Shotgun Shells(Q:73 A:285)
Gun Parts(Q:416 A:695)
Guns(Q:444 A:1062)
Optics & Scopes(Q:453 A:763)
Personal Defense(Q:1 A:2)
Reloading Supplies(Q:110 A:283)
Shooting Accessories(Q:444 A:831)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What does "Metal Case" in the product description mean?
Recent Question:
Why can't manufacturers just print on the box in big letters that the ammo does not contain lead. on all ammo. please.....
Recent Question:
Can the .357 Mag be used in a revolver?
Recent Question:
would this bullet be suitable for whitetail hunting, in the .308 bthp, far a penetration and accuracy
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
trying to get these for my husband, will these work in 410/45 "Judge"?
Question:
What does "Metal Case" in the product description mean?
Question:
are 7.62 rounds the same as .308 win. rounds?
Question:
How many rounds are included in this package?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Winchester Winchester® Supreme® Ballistic Silvertip™ Rifle Ammo

Supreme products are Winchester’s best. They are the most technologically advanced ammunition money can buy. Features the patented Winchester Lubalox® coating with Nosler Ballistic Tip® technology for maximum down-range performance. Solid based boattail design delivers excellent long range accuracy. In .22 calibers, the Ballistic plastic polycarbonate Silvertip bullet initiates rapid fragmentation. In medium to larger calibers special jacket contours extend range and reduce cross-wind drift. Harder lead core ensures proper bullet expansion. Rapid expansion or fragmentation on impact. 20 rounds per box.
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions
 | 
40 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.568 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Winchester Winchester® Supreme® Ballistic Silvertip™ Rifle Ammo

Question

whats the best bullet???

What is the best bullet to stop a deer dead in his tracks.. what grain.. what brand? I have a Remington .270
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
LUKES
on Winchester® Supreme® Ballistic Silvertip™ Rifle Ammo
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Look on your barrel and if it says Winchester 270 then use Winchester Silver Tip ammunition. I did and you can see the results from the pictures below.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
khdepew
 - Scott County, Va.
answer 2
I use win ballistic silver tip 130 gr in my Remington 270. Its dropped them in their tracks with one shot for the last 10 Years ive been using them. They are deadly.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
fieldnstreamer
 - tennessee
answer 3
Hornady is best factory load out there. 180 grn. is most common, but the distance your shooting matters most. Higher grns. for close shots and lower grns. for longer shots. maybe 150 grn. for over 200 yrds.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
snippercreek
 - Georgia
answer 4
I assume you mean you have a Remington chambered in .270 Win. If so, I have had great results with Winchestors ballistic silvertips in 130 gr.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
SouthpawSniper
 - Michigan
answer 5
Hornady SST's. Any grain from 130-150 will do. I personally use 140 grain. The 130 is ballistically the most efficient however.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
tarpon4me
 - Florence, SC
answer 6
A 130 - 140 grain bullet, regardless of brand, seems to have the best all around ballistics for the .270. soft points are fine for whitetails. Hit em right with one of these and they will go down in a heap.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - maryland
answer 7
I would definitally say you can't go wrong with the winchester ballistic silvertips. As long as you hit that animal in the kill zone, it isn't going to go far at all! I use a 30-06 here in Az, and I have killed both deer and bull elk with the 150 gr. I don't know where you are hunting, but with a 270 you wont need anything more than 150 gr., all depends on how far you intend to shoot. It is rare to drop an elk where it stands, but I swear I did it with a lung shot last fall. Just don't gut shoot it, etc and that animal is gonna go night night. Good luck
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
oneMOE
 - Happy Jack, Az
answer 8
130 or 140 grain Winchester
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Pottsy061
 - Pa
answer 9
130 gr Winchester Ballistic Silvertips
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
deerone1
 - Ashland City, TN
answer 10
I like the 135 win balastic tips from winchester,placement is the thing you won't to work on
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
inuatwork
 - Florida
answer 11
You will need to practice with your Remington and try several different brands and loads to see what you are the most accurate with. Dropping a deer in it's tracks will not always happen. The best thing you can do for yourself, and out of respect for the animal, is to become deadly accurate and able to hit a deer's vitals area every time. You must be sure of your ability in all kinds of weather, distances and light conditions. This will only happen after you and your Remington have become "old friends" I have heard the Barnes Triple Shock Bullet is one of the most reliable bullets. I can also tell you I have never failed with Remington's CoreLokt ammo over many years. See what works best for you and stick with it.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Papaw
 - Dallas, TX
Question

What is the difference between 270 Win, and 270 WSM

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Buzz34242
on Winchester® Supreme® Ballistic Silvertip™ Rifle Ammo
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
The short magnums have pretty much the same trajectory at 300yds but cost about 40% more than the standard 270 Winchester. You won't find much difference in the field as far as effectiveness goes. The only noticeable difference is the casing size.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
270 Win is regular 270 ammo and 270 WSM is short magnum ammo which is more powerful ammunition.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
khdepew
 - Scott County, Va.
answer 3
theres really not much difference. It was really just a marketing ploy from winchester to vamp up sales. Basically the whole idea was to make it a short action rifle instead of the little longer out of the regular 270 and to get more powder closer to the magnum primer for a faster ignition by like a millisecond. I dont feel the need to trade in my 270 for that, plus the WSM is like 150 maybe 200 FPS faster which means nothing unless your shooting 1000 yards and plus WSM ammo will be harder to find and plus its more expensive and If you reload like I do then It uses up a lot more powder for not a lot more results. They developed it for the people who feel they need to have the latest greatest thing out there.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
fieldnstreamer
 - tennessee
answer 4
WSM is Winchester Short Magnum. Google it.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
snippercreek
 - Georgia
answer 5
The difference is about 300fps....buy a 270wsm, you absolutely won't regret it.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bloodyzbub
answer 6
.270 Win is the original round from Winchestor. .270 WSM (Winchestor Short Magnum) is the same bullet but with a shorter and fatter casing that allows a more efficient burn rate of the powder which in turn provides better performance. They are very different and are not interchangable.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
SouthpawSniper
 - Michigan
answer 7
THE 270 IS A REG MAG AND THE WSM IS A WINCHESTER SHORT MAG.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
HAGGERTONE
 - WEST VA
answer 8
The WSM is necked down. Not worth the extra loot for the rounds. A standard .270 Hornady SST is one of the most efficient and capable rounds on the market. .270 caliber rifles are readily availible in all the popular brands, and the hornady ammo is only 25 bucks or so a box. I shoot a .270 and use the 140 grain sst's.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
tarpon4me
 - Florence, SC
answer 9
.270 WIn is the standard .270 that has been around for many years. I have three of these and they perform very, very well. The .270 WSM is the newer Winchester Short Magnum. Shorter action with more power. It should shoot even flatter than the impressive .270 Win.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
SteveinTX
 - Houston, TX
answer 10
The 270 WSM is a bit faster than the 270 Win. and the bullets perform better when shot at longer ranges out of the WSM. The 270 WSM is also a shorter shell, making it faster to reload than the long action of the 270 Win.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
scbuckhunter7171
 - North Carolina
answer 11
About 500 feet per sec faster
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
kev22
Question

what ammo do i use

Got a New Henery 22mag for Christmas , What are the best bullets do i use with this gun...BOB
asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
bodob
 - Galt Ca
on Winchester® Supreme® Ballistic Silvertip™ Rifle Ammo
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It all depends on what you're shooting. If you're looking for good target ammunition, I always recommend the CCI rounds as they're fairly accurate and dependable while being one of the cheaper rounds on the market. If you're shooting small game, I have had good results with Hornady's V-Max rounds out to 200-225yds. Hope this helps
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
CaptAdams35
 - Oklahoma
answer 2
Remington or Winchester and yo cant go wrong.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
snippercreek
 - Georgia
answer 3
Buy several different brands and loads and try them. There is no BEST one. Each gun will have it's own preference.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Daniel1944
 - Republic of Texas
answer 4
Hornady V-Max. Absolutely nasty.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
tarpon4me
 - Florence, SC
answer 5
I always prefer CCI for my rimfires
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
deerone1
 - Ashland City, TN
answer 6
Like all guns, try different ammo at the range and see which performs best in your gun. Since 22 ammo is cheap, you will have fun shooting and won't break your wallet. I have tried alot of different ammo, and for 22s I like CCI. Although Remington, and the other manufactures make good ammo also.

Good luck.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
supremeweasel67
 - Clarksville, Tn
Question

will the .25 wssm fit my Winchester 1894 rifled in .25-35?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
lucky9ptkiller
 - Tampa, FL
on Winchester® Supreme® Ballistic Silvertip™ Rifle Ammo
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, it will not fit. Please contact the manufacturer of your gun or consult your owner’s manual to find out what your gun requires.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
nope
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
fieldnstreamer
 - tennessee
answer 3
NO, NO, NO!!!!!!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Den70
 - L.A. area
answer 4
This is short and sweet - NO.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Daniel1944
 - Republic of Texas
answer 5
a .25wssm is a .25 winchester super short magnum load that WILL NOT fit in a Winchester 1894 rifle in .25-35.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Abcdbgc123
 - San Jose, CA
answer 6
Are you crazy? Only shoot bullets that are designed for your caliber of gun. My buddy recently tried shooting a .308 out of his 30-06. It worked out great,it cost him over $200 to get it fixed.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
BAMAYELLOWHAMMER
 - Fairhope,Alabama
Question

25-06 Remington

I have a 25-06 and I dont know if I should use these or Hornady.
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
870razoredge552
 - Waxhaw NC
on Winchester® Supreme® Ballistic Silvertip™ Rifle Ammo
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Both work great, find out what your rifle shoots better with and go with that
answered 6 months ago
by
Landman34
answer 2
Use the Winchester Silver Tip. I used Hornady Soft Tip ammo last year and didn't find my deer until the Coyotes had eaten it. This year the animal dropped dead within 50 yards. You can see from the pictures below the damage the silver tip ammo did.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
khdepew
 - Scott County, Va.
answer 3
The hornady ammo is a couple of dollars cheaper.. basically you get what you pay for. If you want fire five shot of the hornady and five shots of the winchester ballistic silvertip.. that will be all the answer you need. The winchester ammo will out perform almost anything on the market..
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
fishoutofwater
 - Lizella, Ga.
answer 4
I use the ballistic silvertip bullet in 130 grain 270 and have been using it for the last 10+ years due to how it always impresses me with it terminal ballistics at all ranges from 10-400 yards....the range of shots I've killed things with it. I've never had to shoot anything twice with it in all the dozens of deer, hogs, and coyotes I've shot with it. I've never shot a 25-06, but its pretty similar to a 270 I would assume and I always have nice exit wounds and never have to track what I kill. It just drops. Ive never used Hornady in that range of caliber so I cant say yea or nea on them.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
fieldnstreamer
 - tennessee
Question

Where can i buy 32 40 ammunition.

I have tried a lot of sites and keep coming up empty. any and all help would be appreciated
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
5782gu
on Winchester® Supreme® Ballistic Silvertip™ Rifle Ammo
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Well my guess would be where you purchased the firearm from. Or if you didnt purchase it. i would get it from the person that had it before.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
fishoutofwater
 - Lizella, Ga.
answer 2
local gun shows.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
snippercreek
 - Georgia
1 of 1