Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men?

Boating(Q:4202 A:7437)
Camping(Q:1213 A:2906)
Clothing(Q:1032 A:2897)
Fishing(Q:7886 A:29703)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1426)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8033)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:427 A:953)
Shoes & Boots(Q:662 A:2332)
Shooting(Q:2812 A:6458)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men

100 gram ThermoLite® Insulation Two chest pockets Two rear pockets Hip-length 2-way zippers Sewn-in elastic waist 2-way front zipper Incredibly durable and remarkably quiet, Silent-Hide® is our most popular, most versatile camo system. 7.5 oz. polyester/cotton fabric breathes well and lets perspiration escape, keeping you cool in the heat and sweat-free in the cold. No matter the temperature, no matter the terrain, Silent-Hide helps you hunt with confidence. RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men feature 100 gram ThermoLite® Insulation, two chest pockets, two rear pockets; hip-length 2-way zippers, a sewn-in elastic waist, and a 2-way front zipper. Inseam: Reg. 32"; Talls 34". Machine wash. Imported. Matching RedHead® Silent-Hide camo clothing pieces sold separately can be found through keyword search by typing in the keywords "Silent-Hide". ''Silent-Hide has you covered!'' Walter Parrott RedHead® Pro Hunting Team
Customer Questions & Answers:
16 Questions
 | 
41 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.455 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
(77 Reviews)77
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men

Question

How can i get the new smell out of them? I have washed them in everything i can find.

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
hunter12
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Wash in scent free detergent , dry with a scent free or outdoors style scented dryer sheet , and put in a closed plastic storage tub with a scent wafer of your choice
answered 2 years ago
by
martin3175
 - Maryland
answer 2
Try some Fabreze Laundry additive.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Audrey
 - Gardendale, AL
answer 3
What I like to do is get a rubber maid bin and fill them with leaves and dirt. It does the trick really well.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
pchunterpa
 - potter county pa
answer 4
send back to bass pro shop
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
TENRING
 - NEW MILFORD CT
Question

Do These Bibs Have Any Pockets?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Gena
 - Louisiana
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes they have 6. Two on the chest, two on the hips and two rear pockets.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Chuckey
 - Columbus, Ohio
answer 2
Yes. It has four outer pockets and slits in the side for accessing your inner pants pockets.
answered 4 years ago
by
BuckHunterJim
 - Maryland
answer 3
Yeah they have pockets
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
TylerE
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 4
YES THE BIBS DO ACTUALLY HAVE POCKET HAS TWO POCKETS UP ON THE CHEST PART THE TWO FRONT AND TWO BACK POCKETS
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
DEERHUNTER01
 - ALBEMARLE, NC
Question

Does this product fade after being washed several times, or does it holds its color?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
bigbuck301
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am on my second set of these bibs. The first set I used for eight seasons and washed them at least twice a season and they haven't faded much at all
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Albigbuck
 - Homosassa,Fl.-Hunt central Al.
answer 2
Mine has not faded, great at keeping color.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Audrey
 - Gardendale, AL
answer 3
No - Silent Hide does not fade hardly at all.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
2xToddy
 - Central Arkansas
answer 4
It hold color well. My oldest pair is over 4 years old. Still dark and deep color. Not fadded yet and i probably wash each pair 3 times a year..
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Ram1
 - O'fallon, il
Question

Would you recommend these for winter use?

Or possibly for working in snow? I'm looking for something that is light-weight but keeps me warm in winter as it maintains temps below -10 during winter.
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
duchess
 - SD
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
may be alittle light for that cold of tempertures
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
hillbillynhere
 - LOGAN,OHIO
answer 2
Winters in Maryland seldom drop below 20 degrees (maybe the mid-teens). But, I have not had a chance to wear these in cold weather yet, so I can't say if it would keep you warm in extremely cold weather. If you layer properly (which I do), it probably will.
answered 4 years ago
by
BuckHunterJim
 - Maryland
answer 3
i use these in the winter all the time over jeans
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
TylerE
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
Question

How can I determine what size I am? I'm 6' tall, size 36 waist, 32 lengh and weigh 210

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Johnny13
 - Orange City
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
just go and try on a few pair. Cant go wrong there...
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Ram1
 - O'fallon, il
answer 2
Well, I would say no bigger than xl. Because I got a pair that is 3x and they are way big and I am 6'2" with a 44 inch waist. 2x is kind of big on me but I wanted to layer up so I chose 3x
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
pchunterpa
 - potter county pa
answer 3
What size shirt do you wear?? Are you going to wear additional layers under? I would go with regular shirt/sweater size and the jacket should fit fine
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
CJ1967
 - FL
Question

How quiet would you guys rate the fabric?

Rubbing against itself/branches/briars etc...thanks Guys
asked 5 years ago
by
FoxOneFifty
 - Delaware
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The fabric appears very durable. I've had other outerwear in the same fabric and it wore very well. In the Eastern woods, you can get into some thick brush. Previous garments never got hung up or snagged.
answered 4 years ago
by
BuckHunterJim
 - Maryland
answer 2
It's very quiet.
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
TylerE
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 3
ITS REALLY ACTUALLY PRETTY QUIET ONE OF THE QUIETS FABRICS IVE EVER USED
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
DEERHUNTER01
 - ALBEMARLE, NC
Question

Is this product waterproof?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
betcscott
 - Poulsbo, WA
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is water-resistant, not waterproof according to the material information.
answered 4 years ago
by
BuckHunterJim
 - Maryland
answer 2
No
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
TylerE
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 3
From what I can tell so far they are more water resistant than waterproof!
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
RedCowPoker
 - Southeast North Carolina
Question

Are these waterproof?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Bennett092405
 - OH
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No not waterproof.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Syber
 - Louisiana
answer 2
No, these bibs are not water proof.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Albigbuck
 - Homosassa,Fl.-Hunt central Al.
answer 3
As waterproof as any hunting clothing. I sat for 4 hours in a pretty steady rain and they kept me dry. I wouldn't expect them to keep me fully dry in an all day rain but I didn't try.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
DaYoop
 - Myrtle Beach, SC
Question

how are the sizes?

asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
33hunter33
 - Va
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Always buy your outerwear one size larger than you normally wear. I do this because I want freedom of movement when I walk or climb. If you wear an XL jacket, buy an XXL coverall or bib, but is particulary true when buying a parka.
answered 4 years ago
by
BuckHunterJim
 - Maryland
answer 2
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Does the leg zipper stop at the knee or go all the way to the Hip?

asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
Splash67
 - Indiana
on RedHead® Silent-Hide® Insulated Bibs for Men
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It goes all they way up to the hip.
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
TylerE
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 2
It goes all the way to the hip. Very convenient for reaching your knife!
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Spadge1
 - Baton Rouge, LA
1 2 next>>