Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men?

Boating(Q:4204 A:7436)
Camping(Q:1206 A:2864)
Clothing(Q:1039 A:2900)
Fishing(Q:7892 A:29725)
Home & Gifts(Q:533 A:1485)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8053)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:420 A:938)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2318)
Boots(Q:336 A:1149)
Duty Boots(Q:10 A:42)
Hiking Boots(Q:35 A:126)
Hunting Boots(Q:139 A:569)
Pac Boots(Q:18 A:42)
Rubber Boots(Q:79 A:229)
Wellington Boots(Q:16 A:62)
Western Boots(Q:21 A:45)
Work Boots(Q:18 A:34)
Shoes(Q:66 A:312)
Socks(Q:63 A:345)
Waders(Q:147 A:394)
Shooting(Q:2817 A:6476)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
There are two different weights shown in this listing. What is the correct average weight for a pair of Hi Tec Ohio WP Hiking Boots for Ladies?
Recent Question:
what is the length of the warrantee?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How are these in the snow? Do they keep you feet relatively warm and dry? I want a pair of boots for 3-season hiking & shoveling snow in the winter.
Question:
Is a size 9 a size 9 or a little larger?

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men

Orthopedic insolesSuede leather uppersFully padded tongueSteel ShanksTaslan lacesYou can see more when you're off the beaten path and making your own. These hikers can help get you there and back in comfort. Orthopedic insoles offer comfort with an improved fit, and contour molded rubber outsoles provide full-time support. Includes suede leather uppers, a fully padded tongue, steel shanks, and Taslan® laces. Imported.  Manufacturer style #: 73821.
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
37 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.391 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men

Question

How are these in the snow? Do they keep you feet relatively warm and dry? I want a pair of boots for 3-season hiking & shoveling snow in the winter.

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
AndrewRP
on RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are reasonably warm. They are great for hiking and get good traction in the snow.
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
by
TSnow
answer 2
These boots are relatively warm, however they are not waterproof, so depending on how much snow they may get your feet wet;my feet where wet with 8 inches of snow!
answered 6 months ago
by
DWSDARIUS
answer 3
I don't think I'd wear these in the snow. They are a little lightweight for that. They are great in any dry environment though.
answered 10 months ago
by
ShootinTurkeys
 - Raider Nation, California
answer 4
this is an unlined boot with no gore tex. so, as you can imagine, not too warm in the winter, and not waterproof
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
ryback1340
 - norwalk, conn.
answer 5
Yes - I walk daily with these. In snow (less than 5in., rain, dew, etc. Warm and dry all winter long.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Swazy
 - Upstate NY
answer 6
These are good cool weather shoes, but they are not waterproof.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
WeatherbyFan
 - South Alabama
answer 7
My experience is that they are not waterproof. Look elswhere for a good hiking boot.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
BTRUITT
 - PA
Question

Is this product waterproof?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
fhilly
on RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are not sold as waterproof, but they appear to be water-resistant. My feet have stayed dry in the snow so far. I think I will spray mine, since I wear them in snow and wet grass a lot.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Allyn
 - Manhattan, Kansas
answer 2
no, they are somewhat water resistant, but not waterproof
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
coolstorybro
 - Philadelphia PA
answer 3
No they are not water proof. But when they do get wet they seem to dry out rather fast. I have waded streams in them and got them completley wet but after a little while they seem to feel dry even tho they are still wet.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - North Carolina
answer 4
I would say they are "water resistant". If you wade around in several inches of water eventually your feet will get wet, but they can handle splashing with the hose quite well.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Tulecreeper
 - Northern CA
answer 5
No
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
UNOONE
 - CA
answer 6
I have used this shoe in a wet evirement for several years, and from my experience with them, it takes a lot for water to get through to my feet. I think I would say they are Water Resistant
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
leary
 - Bath, Michigan
Question

What is the height of the boot?

Most boots list that they are 6", 7", 8", 9". I need something a bit taller to get over my ankle. Thanks!
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BPALMER
 - Panama City, FL
on RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The boot goes just above the ankle.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
smurfman1
 - Candor NC
answer 2
These shoes fit just above the ankle. I have a chronic ankle problem so I usually aim for something higher, but these work fine for me!
answered 10 months ago
by
ShootinTurkeys
 - Raider Nation, California
answer 3
6" good light Hiker
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Billpayer
answer 4
The top of the boot is about half of an inch above my ankle bone.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Pearce2
 - Raliegh, NC
answer 5
they fit over the ankle, but not very far
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
browning7mm
 - north carolina
answer 6
Other customer's have stated they cover their ankles. They should be about a 5 or 6 inches tall.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

Are the items in the redhead brand made in the USA?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Katheryn
 - New Jersey
on RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
These boots are made in China.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
No, the tag says they are made in China.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Destrian
answer 3
No the tag says Made in China
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - North Carolina
answer 4
This hiker is an import, it's very well made.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
UNOONE
 - CA
answer 5
For this particular item, Readhead Mens Everest Hikers #46-701-950

The catalog states: "imported"
The packaging has NO indication
The individual shoe is marked "Made in China" in a way that will wear off soon.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
ElderPatron
 - Calif.
Question

are they insulated?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Cook
 - PA
on RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
No
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
by
TSnow
answer 2
No, they are not.
answered 10 months ago
by
ShootinTurkeys
 - Raider Nation, California
answer 3
Not insulated.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Allyn
 - Manhattan, Kansas
answer 4
They are not a heavy insulated boot. But they do have a nice thick liner in them. I wear a good quality wool sock with them and go out in the snow and cold all the time. They work fine for me in the wintertime and in the summer.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - North Carolina
answer 5
no just wear extra socks but they are still warm in winter
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
222222
Question

Are the insoles removable to be able to use custom orthotics?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
AJRJr
 - Miami
on RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get a half size bigger and there is plenty of room.
answered 10 months ago
by
ShootinTurkeys
 - Raider Nation, California
answer 2
No, but there is plenty of height in the boot to allow adding an insole. I put a pair in mine and although they were already comfortable, they are now even more comfortable. Hope this answers your question
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
oldgeezerhunter
 - Southwest Ohio
answer 3
Yes the insoles are removable.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - VA
answer 4
No, but I did insert my orthotics into them over the insole. Wore them both with and without the added orthotics. Some days one way felt good, other times the other way worked for me. (Plantar faciatis)
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Allyn
 - Manhattan, Kansas
answer 5
They are on mine and I occasionally remove them and use gel inserts for long days on my feet.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
fishfan
 - Fox Lake, IL
Question

Size Info?

Where I can see size chart for Redhead men shoes?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
DmTs
on RedHead® Everest Hikers for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
In the catalog
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
randygn20
answer 2
I cant offer a suggestion the only thing I can think of is a US shoe sizes 10, 10 1/2 ,11 ect conversion to metric Lathes
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
CAPSQUARE
 - SOUTH CAROLINA
answer 3
The size chart may be found through the following URL link: http://www.basspro.com//webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CFPageC?appID=86875&storeId=10151&catalogId=10051&langId=-1&objectID=4. Thanks!
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1