Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Eagle Claw Eagle Claw® Circle Hooks?

Boating(Q:4384 A:7660)
Camping(Q:1208 A:2818)
Clothing(Q:970 A:2825)
Fishing(Q:8015 A:30076)
Home & Gifts(Q:540 A:1504)
Hunting(Q:3141 A:8384)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:432 A:968)
Shoes & Boots(Q:648 A:2322)
Shooting(Q:2671 A:6111)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Eagle Claw® Circle Hooks

High-quality Lazer Point Super-Sharp fish hooks. Made in USA.A. Model L2006U Circle HookB. Model L197G Circle Bait HookC. Model L2004G Circle Bait Hook D. Model L2222F Circle Hook
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions
 | 
9 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
(15 Reviews)15
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Eagle Claw Eagle Claw® Circle Hooks

Question

Hook Setting

I understand that you dont need to set the hook with these but hat happens if you do set the hook like you normally would.
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Joe5225MLS27
 - Buffalo NY
on Eagle Claw® Circle Hooks
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
You don't need to set the hook, but if you do most times it will set
answered 2 years ago
by
NJfluker
 - Mount Laurel, NJ
answer 2
This hook is designed to lodge in the corner of the mouth and a quick hook set will more than likely jerk the hook out of the mouth instead of it settling in the corner of the jaw.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
locogringo
 - Shreveport, La.
answer 3
you will wost likely pull the hook.let the fish set the hook
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
knothead
 - Charleston S.C.
answer 4
If you set the hook like a normal hook you may have a chance or hokin up but it will be less likely. Its better to just keep the slack out of the line and just reel
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
lovett88
 - Germantown, MD
answer 5
same thing your fish is on and you wont loose them
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
txkrains
answer 6
Most of the time the hook will pull straight out of the fish's mouth without catching on anything--I've missed several fish thiat way.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Bankcaster
 - Monroe LA
Question

Circle hooks for bass with live bait

Are circle hooks effective on bass when using live bait such as worms or minnows?
asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
natatim
on Eagle Claw® Circle Hooks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Circle hooks will work on any type of bait that a fish is trying to swallow.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
locogringo
 - Shreveport, La.
answer 2
yes
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
txkrains
answer 3
Yes Circle hooks are great for live bait fishing for bass. I would recommend only using them if you are using minnows because it is hard to put the worms on them. I use #3/0 size for largemouth and smallmouth bass and have had no problems.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Wheelchairboy88
 - Amsterdam,NY
Question

Inline?

Is the L222F circle hook inline or offset?
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
FishingMaestro
 - NJ
on Eagle Claw® Circle Hooks
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1