Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about CCI CCI® .22 Rimfire Rounds?

Boating(Q:4311 A:7578)
Camping(Q:1279 A:2997)
Clothing(Q:1030 A:2893)
Fishing(Q:7995 A:30073)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3134 A:8117)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:419 A:922)
Shoes & Boots(Q:650 A:2273)
Shooting(Q:2802 A:6398)
Ammunition(Q:203 A:898)
Centerfire Ammo(Q:41 A:162)
Handgun Ammo(Q:50 A:249)
Rimfire Ammo(Q:25 A:98)
Shotgun Shells(Q:87 A:389)
Gun Parts(Q:411 A:682)
Guns(Q:507 A:1253)
Optics & Scopes(Q:532 A:950)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:186 A:616)
Reloading Supplies(Q:108 A:288)
Shooting Accessories(Q:493 A:925)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Why is it that Bass Pro Shop will not ship 22 cal. ammo?
Recent Question:
Is there any lead in the bullet?
Recent Question:
I have a Ruger 10/22 semi auto. Will these shells eject properly or jam like shooting "shorts"
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the difference in the two 40 gr cartridges?
Question:
Will these work for a Ruger 10/22?
Question:
Is there any lead in the bullet?

Customer Questions & Answers for
CCI CCI® .22 Rimfire Rounds

CCI® specifically designed these .22 rimfire rounds to deliver reliable performance.RN: Round NoseCHP: Copper Hollow PointCRN: Copper Round Nose.22 Short CRN shown. Other items not shown.
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions
 | 
17 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for CCI CCI® .22 Rimfire Rounds

Question

is it easy to kill a coyote if it isnt how many shots will it take?

the coyote have been terrorizing my dog and i am out of 12 guage its getting agrivating
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
NB83
on CCI® .22 Rimfire Rounds
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Depends on bullet placement, it only takes one in the right spot.
answered 6 months ago
by
ProudTexan22lover
 - Beaumont TX
answer 2
It depends on how well you shoot.
answered 7 months ago
by
petez
answer 3
If you want to shoot Coyotes with a 22 LR, I wouldn't use anything less than a CCI Stinger or CCI Velocitor. The Stinger is a bit wild at 1640 fps muzzle velocity with only 32 gr bullet, but it packs a punch and is still reasonably accurate The Velocitor is also a hot round at 1435 fps, but it comes with a larger 40 gr bullet. The Velocitor is a bit more accurate and carries a slightly bigger punch at 134 ft-lbs at 50 yards compared to 119 ft-lbs for the Stinger. The Velocitor is harder to find right now because it has become so popular that it's usually on back order. I don't think BPS carries the Velocitor, but they should.

One more thing to consider is that I've heard that some guns don't chamber the Stinger because it has an ever-so-slightly larger casing. Your standard Ruger 10/22 will handle it just fine, as an example. I wouldn't try it on older gun without calling the gun manufacturer's customer service first.

To answer your other question, one well-placed shot from either of these two rounds will drop a coyote in it's tracks.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
TheycallmeRich
 - South Dakota
answer 4
if hit rite yes if not maybe 2 or 3
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
by
bigyungen
answer 5
Well, I suppose it depends where the rounds hit and how good a shot you are.

A head shot should do it.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Jeffalb
answer 6
In my opinion, a simple solution would be to obtain a reliable and accurate varmint rifle (i.e., .223, 22-250, 22 Hornet, etc) and resolve the situation once and for all. Trapping coyotes can be a difficult proposition especially if you are contending with a pack vs. a single animal. Coyotes will definitely hunt domestic pets. Avoid the loss of a valuable member of your family (your dog) with a single well-placed shot.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
BradleyG
 - California & Montana
answer 7
You might want to contact your local game warden. They can set up a trap to try to catch them. We have had them around here in Richmond, which blew my mind to see them in the city/suburbs! But I know they are trying to trap them.
All else fails... go buy some more ammo!! :-)
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
THUMPERGAL
 - Richmond, VA
Question

Why so much more money?

I'm just wondering from anyone who has used the .22 LR rounds (even bass pro employees!), what makes these rounds so much better that they have to charge DOUBLE the cost of the same number of rounds for other brands? Are they twice as accurate? Higher muzzle velocity? I started using the Remington .22 LR hollow point high velocity and they are pretty good and loads of fun, I shoot with a Mossberg 802 with the thumb hole and flip down front handle. I'm just wondering if the upgrade to double the cost is worth the investment?
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
wraith0127
 - Columbia, MO
on CCI® .22 Rimfire Rounds
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 6 months ago
by
ProudTexan22lover
 - Beaumont TX
answer 2
If you value accuracy and reliability, it's worth the money. If you don't mind 10% either failing to fire or load or eject, go with Remington. CCI ammo is almost 100% reliable.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
TheycallmeRich
 - South Dakota
answer 3
If you check the model number it is 0033. This is CCI Green Tag which is listed as a sub-sonic competition round. It is not subjected to turbulence crossing the sonic barrier and more accurate. Twice as accurate, probably not. But when you want a more accurate round every little bit helps.
answered 2 years ago
by
korny351
answer 4
you get 100 rounds in each box with cci , not the 50 rounds you get with the others.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
norton1260
answer 5
I believe they are 100 rds per package vs 50 rds per standard. Thus the price double.
Correct me if I am looking at the wrong packaging.
"Woody"
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
2EagleEyes
 - Central Iowa
answer 6
I will attempt to answer your question.....Today I bought some Winchester Super X hollowpoints and some CCI Stinger rounds, both boxes had 50 rounds. Once I opened both boxes I immediately realized that the Winchester hollows were not always centered in the bullet. Most of the time the location of the hollow varied from bullet to bullet. Also, the diameter of the hollow varied from bullet to bullet. The CCI rounds were very clean cut with the hollow being nearly the same size as the others and the hollow was closer to the center of the bullet than the Winchesters. I believe the answer to your question is this: the CCI rounds are produced much cleaner and precise than other bullets.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Marlin25N
Question

Will these work for a Ruger 10/22?

I was wondering if these rounds will work in a Ruger 10/22 rotary magazine.
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Shultz4
 - Oak Hills CA
on CCI® .22 Rimfire Rounds
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Have used 4 or 5 different makes of LR ammo in several 10/22's and have gone to nothing but CCI ammo for them. Have never had a problem in many years of using the Ruger 10-22 with CCI ammo and try and keep several thousand rounds of it on hand but that is getting hard to do today so buy it while you can.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
KyDuke
 - Northern Kentucky
answer 2
yes, every time.
answered 6 months ago
by
ProudTexan22lover
 - Beaumont TX
answer 3
I've seen them used in a rotary magazine on a Ruger 10/22, although I'm not sure what brand of magazine. I've only used it in the stock 10 round magazine that came with my 10/22 and my Ruger BX-25.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
TheycallmeRich
 - South Dakota
answer 4
I see no reson why not. Same size and caliber as other ammo
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
TrapperTom
 - Cecilia, Kentucky
1 of 1