Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Fas-Snap Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet?

Boating(Q:4754 A:8567)
Camping(Q:1105 A:2458)
Clothing(Q:607 A:1978)
Fishing(Q:7810 A:30314)
Baits & Lures(Q:2600 A:13220)
Fishing Accessories(Q:811 A:2826)
Fishing Reels(Q:1032 A:3883)
Fishing Rods(Q:964 A:2788)
Fly Fishing(Q:589 A:1223)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:201 A:502)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1327 A:4833)
Home & Gifts(Q:640 A:1817)
Hunting(Q:3269 A:8534)
Hunting Clothing(Q:394 A:961)
Shoes & Boots(Q:741 A:2614)
Shooting(Q:3235 A:7687)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much weight can each size handle?
Recent Question:
Who makes your White River trout leaders?
Recent Question:
What size for 3/0 pike fly
Recent Question:
size for trout sized lures
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how many come in a package?
Question:
Do these leaders have a knotted loop?
Question:
What size is best for a 1/16 oz crappie jig?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Fas-Snap Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet

The Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet is a line-to-leader attachment device. the No-Knot Eyelet is recommended only for hollow core floating fly lines. 15 eyelets per pack. Line-to-leader attachment device For hollow core floating lines 15 eyelets
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
19 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.812 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Fas-Snap Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet

Question

can it be used in saltwater?

asked 6 years, 8 months ago
by
kayaker13
 - tampa,fl
on Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your question!

Yes, these can be used in saltwater.
Staff Answer
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
BPSResource19
answer 2
I've never used it in saltwater but would assume that if you rinsed it off after using it in saltwater it would be OK.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Buddy42
 - Raleigh, NC
answer 3
Yes, I have used them when I lived on the Texas coast. They are Simple to use and durable.
answered 4 years ago
by
MikeNTex
 - Big Sandy TX
answer 4
Yes, They are metal
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
wh7855
 - Waterloo,Ia
answer 5
Yes, but change it daily
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
5269
Question

what size flyines do these fit?

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
wwww
on Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
They fit all sizes. The no-knot eyelets are available in large and small sizes.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Buddy42
 - Raleigh, NC
answer 2
most all - different sizes for different size lines
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
jerry68
 - rural southeast virginia
answer 3
They make two sizes that fit the various size lines
answered 4 years ago
by
MikeNTex
 - Big Sandy TX
answer 4
The have two different sizes for 3-5 wt lines and 6-9 wt lines.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
FIGJAM
 - Middle TN
Question

How many are in a package?

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
kevlar
on Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
According to the Bass Pro website, there are fifteen to the package.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Buddy42
 - Raleigh, NC
answer 2
about 10 or twelve
answered 3 years ago
by
SanDee
 - Minnesota
answer 3
15
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
jerry68
 - rural southeast virginia
answer 4
15
answered 4 years ago
by
MikeNTex
 - Big Sandy TX
Question

How long are they?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
chdaddy91
on Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
About 3/4 of an inch
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
DMflyfish
 - Pa
answer 2
The one I am currently using is slightly longer than 1/2 inch.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Buddy42
 - Raleigh, NC
answer 3
small one is 3/4 "
large on is 1"
answered 3 years ago
by
SanDee
 - Minnesota
answer 4
abbout one inch long
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
socalnetter
 - Hemet, Ca.
Question

how do you tie a tapered liter onto the eye? I've tried but its too small to loop the butt section through the eye a few times.

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
fiatJess
 - ca
on Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use the Improved Clinch Knot.
answered 4 years ago
by
MikeNTex
 - Big Sandy TX
answer 2
Put it thru the eye once, twist the line together 6-8 times. take the end that you had put thru the eye, and put it thru the little loop you will find down by the eye. (not the eye) above the eye. Pull it thru enough so when you pull it tight, the end stays in the hole. Hopefully, I explained it right.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
wh7855
 - Waterloo,Ia
1 of 1