Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet?

Boating(Q:4355 A:7634)
Camping(Q:1295 A:3004)
Clothing(Q:1040 A:2929)
Fishing(Q:8125 A:30572)
Baits & Lures(Q:2715 A:13122)
Fishing Accessories(Q:847 A:2870)
Fishing Reels(Q:1079 A:4074)
Fishing Rods(Q:1006 A:2871)
Fly Fishing(Q:560 A:1141)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:245 A:628)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1314 A:4583)
Home & Gifts(Q:534 A:1471)
Hunting(Q:3145 A:8184)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:440 A:976)
Shoes & Boots(Q:650 A:2277)
Shooting(Q:2804 A:6406)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Who makes your White River trout leaders?
Recent Question:
What size for 3/0 pike fly
Recent Question:
size for trout sized lures
Recent Question:
What is the difference?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Who makes your White River trout leaders?
Question:
What size for 3/0 pike fly
Question:
can it be used in saltwater?
Question:
what size flyines do these fit?
Question:
How many are in a package?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet

Line-to-leader attachment deviceFor hollow core floating lines15 eyeletsThe No-Knot Eyelet is a ine-to-leader attachment device. the No-Knot Eyelet is recommended only for hollow core floating fly lines. 15 eyelets per pack.
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
17 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.8 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Fas-Snap No-Knot Eyelet

Question

can it be used in saltwater?

asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
kayaker13
 - tampa,fl
on No-Knot Eyelet
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've never used it in saltwater but would assume that if you rinsed it off after using it in saltwater it would be OK.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Buddy42
 - Raleigh, NC
answer 2
Yes, I have used them when I lived on the Texas coast. They are Simple to use and durable.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
MikeNTex
 - Big Sandy TX
answer 3
Yes, They are metal
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
wh7855
 - Waterloo,Ia
answer 4
Yes, but change it daily
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
5269
Question

what size flyines do these fit?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
wwww
on No-Knot Eyelet
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
They fit all sizes. The no-knot eyelets are available in large and small sizes.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Buddy42
 - Raleigh, NC
answer 2
most all - different sizes for different size lines
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
jerry68
 - rural southeast virginia
answer 3
They make two sizes that fit the various size lines
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
MikeNTex
 - Big Sandy TX
answer 4
The have two different sizes for 3-5 wt lines and 6-9 wt lines.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
FIGJAM
 - Middle TN
Question

How many are in a package?

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
kevlar
on No-Knot Eyelet
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
According to the Bass Pro website, there are fifteen to the package.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Buddy42
 - Raleigh, NC
answer 2
about 10 or twelve
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
SanDee
 - Minnesota
answer 3
15
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
jerry68
 - rural southeast virginia
answer 4
15
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
MikeNTex
 - Big Sandy TX
Question

How long are they?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
chdaddy91
on No-Knot Eyelet
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The one I am currently using is slightly longer than 1/2 inch.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Buddy42
 - Raleigh, NC
answer 2
small one is 3/4 "
large on is 1"
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
SanDee
 - Minnesota
answer 3
abbout one inch long
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
socalnetter
 - Hemet, Ca.
Question

how do you tie a tapered liter onto the eye? I've tried but its too small to loop the butt section through the eye a few times.

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
fiatJess
 - ca
on No-Knot Eyelet
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use the Improved Clinch Knot.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
MikeNTex
 - Big Sandy TX
answer 2
Put it thru the eye once, twist the line together 6-8 times. take the end that you had put thru the eye, and put it thru the little loop you will find down by the eye. (not the eye) above the eye. Pull it thru enough so when you pull it tight, the end stays in the hole. Hopefully, I explained it right.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
wh7855
 - Waterloo,Ia
1 of 1