Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Johnson Johnson Lures Original Silver Minnow Spoons?

Boating(Q:4330 A:7642)
Camping(Q:1397 A:3382)
Clothing(Q:995 A:2775)
Fishing(Q:7948 A:29955)
Baits & Lures(Q:2686 A:13054)
Bass Jigs(Q:115 A:511)
Hard Bait Lures(Q:884 A:4526)
Lure Kits(Q:85 A:282)
Panfish(Q:110 A:533)
Saltwater Lures(Q:267 A:776)
Soft Bait Lures(Q:884 A:5122)
Spoons(Q:71 A:265)
Fishing Accessories(Q:822 A:2800)
Fishing Reels(Q:1039 A:3933)
Fishing Rods(Q:951 A:2690)
Fly Fishing(Q:556 A:1129)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:636)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1297 A:4451)
Home & Gifts(Q:432 A:1068)
Hunting(Q:3151 A:8127)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:423 A:935)
Shoes & Boots(Q:693 A:2409)
Shooting(Q:2809 A:6447)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
how consistent is the helicopter action?
Recent Question:
Can I take off 1st set of trebles?
Recent Question:
What size weight is best to get for 12-20 inch trout?
Recent Question:
What size hooks do these have?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how consistent is the helicopter action?
Question:
What is the weight of the 2-1/4 inch Michigan Stinger Scorpion Spoon?
Question:
How do you fish this?
Question:
are these really good for bass?
Question:
Equipped with a ball-bearing swivel, imparting wild, fluttering blade action

Customer Questions & Answers for
Johnson Johnson Lures Original Silver Minnow Spoons

A tackle box standard, the Johnson Lures® Original Silver Minnow™ is a classic spoon. Not only is it weedless, it can be cast, trolled, jigged or twitched on the bottom. A classic spoon A go-to lure Weedless
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions
 | 
17 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.688 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Johnson Johnson Lures Original Silver Minnow Spoons

Question

What size is good for striper fishing?

What color is good for striper fishing?
asked 4 years ago
by
Peppamint
on Johnson Lures Original Silver Minnow Spoons
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Use a half ounce spoon wth the color of the bait they ae chasing. Usually a white shad color. Add color by using a plastic trailer.like a grub. Very effective on shallow fish thirty feet or less.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
gofullthrottle
 - Heber Springs, Arkansas
answer 2
silver
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
rapidman
 - roanoke rapids NC
answer 3
the 1-1/4 oz silver spoon works great
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Lilbassboy
 - Merrimack NH
answer 4
The larger the spoon, the larger the light reflection and flash.

A larger spoon in the silver pattern should work well for stripers.

Good Fishing!
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 5
the 1/4-ounce size is definitely too small for striper because of the small hook but any of the larger ones should be work well with 3/4-ounce being the best overall size for stripers.

as for color, silver is the best color overall, especially in the fall when stripers are chasing shad. gold is a good alternative in the spring and summer when they'll also eat bluegills and crawdads. i have never used the black nickel color before.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
21farms
 - the california delta
Question

How do people sharpen these?

The hook is unusually dull and it is awkward to sharpen because of the angle. How or what do people use to get them razor sharp?
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
lemonmerchant
 - Toronto, Ontario
on Johnson Lures Original Silver Minnow Spoons
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Dremel or wet stone
answered 1 year ago
by
letnereat
 - Ft Lauderdale, Florida
answer 2
You don´t use a very fine point in the hook here in Brazil, with the exception of the tucunaré, the dourados and the cachorras have bone in their palato, you need a good hook, with a good point, but one that do not broke or bend when you strike the fish.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Noronha
 - Belo Horizonte - MG
answer 3
a narrow fine grit stone is used to sharpen at three different angles. This will give you a needle point.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
gofullthrottle
 - Heber Springs, Arkansas
answer 4
I use a hand held metal file with a very fine rasp. Use one finger to hold the metal bar down so it doesn't get in the way while you are sharpening the hook. That should do it for you.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
floridabass
Question

Is it good for open water, and what do you put as a trailer on it?

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Scoots
on Johnson Lures Original Silver Minnow Spoons
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is good in open water.
For a trailer I attach a hitchhiker spring trailer holder to the hook and screw on a small curl tail grub. The hitchhiker is a device for attaching a trailer to any lure with a single hook. It allows the trailer to move naturally and enhances the action of the lure. Especially Silver Minnow spoons and spinner/buzz baits.
answered 4 years ago
by
dab3
 - McDonough, Georgia
answer 2
The spoons are good in open water, but are excellent for plucking bass from matted vegetation in shallow water. A short, compact trailer is best since it won't foul the spoon's wobble, probably something like a Berkley PowerBait Double Tail Grub. To find the Double Tail Grubs, do a product search for item number 38-250-317-03
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

Would this spoon be good for cold water?

I use these spoons a lot for mid summer fishing and i even have a review on them but does anyone think(or know) if these would make good spoons for cold water winter bass fishing in places like the midwest in water that is abould 25-40 feet deep.
asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
theike122
 - St.Louis MO
on Johnson Lures Original Silver Minnow Spoons
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
in Nj I use in in the spring for pickerel
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
rookone
 - nj
answer 2
I fished in Ky for many years and used Cotton Cordell spoons for jigging in the winter for cold water bass. The Johnson is a good active bass but not really made for jigging.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
boomersooner
 - Oklahoma City, Ok
Question

This item is available in 5 different sizes but it does not show the LENGTH of each size. Please help me out. THANK YOU!

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
FunBobby
 - Upstate NY
on Johnson Lures Original Silver Minnow Spoons
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 1/8 oz is 2" and the 1/2 oz is 3".
I'm using the 3". Works with the bass
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Jollass
 - Kingston, Ontario
answer 2
the 1/4-ounce version is 2-1/4 inches long and the 1/2-ounce version is 2-3/4 inches long. i don't know about the larger ones though. just a note: the 1/2-ounce versions actually weighs 0.4 ounces, not quite 0.5 ounces...still casts a mile and is the best size for largemouth.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
21farms
 - the california delta
Question

CAN U GET IT IN 1/16 OZ

asked 2 years ago
by
COWHOUSE
 - GLEN ST MARY FL
on Johnson Lures Original Silver Minnow Spoons
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've only ever seen the 1/16 oz available directly from Berkley
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
NewEnglandBassguy
 - southern Vermont
answer 2
No sure if avalable in 1/16 oz. But if so it
would be to small for Pike
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
whopper
1 of 1