Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® BONE-DRY 16'' Canvas 400 Insulated Waterproof 3-Ply Boots for Men?

Boating(Q:4227 A:7474)
Camping(Q:1275 A:2998)
Clothing(Q:1048 A:2933)
Fishing(Q:7894 A:29714)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1424)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8022)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:457 A:1069)
Shoes & Boots(Q:656 A:2306)
Boots(Q:343 A:1153)
Duty Boots(Q:10 A:42)
Hiking Boots(Q:35 A:126)
Hunting Boots(Q:139 A:566)
Pac Boots(Q:18 A:42)
Rubber Boots(Q:79 A:227)
Wellington Boots(Q:17 A:64)
Western Boots(Q:21 A:45)
Work Boots(Q:24 A:41)
Shoes(Q:67 A:316)
Socks(Q:61 A:344)
Waders(Q:142 A:375)
Shooting(Q:2766 A:6303)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How are these in mountain terrain? Do they slip up and down on your heels and do they hold steady on up and down steep terrain?

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead® BONE-DRY 16'' Canvas 400 Insulated Waterproof 3-Ply Boots for Men

Three layer construction for warm, waterproof durability 400 gram Thinsulate™ Ultra Insulation Ozone resistant rubber overlay Aggressive, self-cleaning outsole for sure footing Heel kicker for easier removal Removable footbed Warm, comfy felt midsoleModified Air-Grip sole for superb traction    RedHead BONE-DRY 16'' Canvas 400 Insulated Waterproof 3-Ply Boots for Men provide serious warmth and long lasting durability at a great price! This 16'' boot utilizes three separate waterproof layers of canvas, rubber, and cotton with 400 gram Thinsulate™ Ultra insulation to give you trustworthy warm, waterproof protection and extreme durability. Boot features ozone-resistant rubber overlay around the foot for protection and heel kicker for easier removal. The aggressive tread on the outsole is self cleaning to continually provide sure footing in less than ideal conditions. Average weight per pair - 5 lbs. Imported.  
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
44 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.172 out of 5
4.2
out of
5
(128 Reviews)128
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® BONE-DRY 16'' Canvas 400 Insulated Waterproof 3-Ply Boots for Men

Question

Do these boots make a lot of noise while walking?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
PtPaul
on RedHead® BONE-DRY 16'' Canvas 400 Insulated Waterproof 3-Ply Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its kind of weird but they do make some noise while walking.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
baddchadd
 - Maine
answer 2
Not mine
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Burd
 - Western MA.
answer 3
The boots are very quiet
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Conan427
 - Seaford, DE
answer 4
They make a ton of noise and get even worse when wet.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
answer 5
None.
I wear them in the school building as well as on the tundra and boardwalk. no squeeking
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
AKchores
 - St. Michael, AK
answer 6
Yes. Mine flop a bit, and quickly developed a squish in the heel. I would only wear these if you know you're going into water...otherwise wear a more traditional boot for stealth.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Wakko
 - South Florida
answer 7
Not for me.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Depdawg43
 - Charleston, SC
answer 8
These boots are not noisy at all.
answered 3 years ago
by
Spinball
 - Northern, MI
answer 9
yes
answered 3 years ago
by
sage12
answer 10
Mine didn't. My heal slid just a little bit, but I had plenty of room for thick socks that's why, so I just put insoles during warmer weather and that stopped it all!
answered 3 years ago
by
KYeric
 - Liberty, KY
answer 11
If I walked fast, they did flop against my calf. When I slowed down, they stopped. Later in the Fall, I plan to wear more layers, which should help cut down some of the noise.

Hope this helps
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Hardaway
 - North Carolina
Question

Would these fit a lady too, if I went down a size or two? Or are they just meant for men?

I have been needing a pair, but did not want to get them if they were not going to fit right. HELP!!
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Texas
on RedHead® BONE-DRY 16'' Canvas 400 Insulated Waterproof 3-Ply Boots for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes I believe they would fit a lady better
answered 10 months ago
by
snagger13
 - rural iowa
answer 2
the size difference is usually a size and a half difference in other words if you are a ladies 9 you would be a mens 7 1/2. try them on with a good fitting hunting sock. think you would like
answered 10 months ago
by
Tmck
 - KC MO
answer 3
I would downsize at least one, I wear a 13 shoe and the size 12 boots fit me great.
answered 10 months ago
by
bigofishman
 - central ohio
answer 4
yes, down one size from the advertisement, wear heavy socks
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
mcsarcher
 - dedicated w.v. hunter
answer 5
I would recommend going down two to three sizes as they run big on men as well!
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
usmc1975
 - Bucksport Maine
answer 6
Yes! Bought two sizes smaller and work perfect. Little tall in toes area but she wears extra socks. Great boot!
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Cricket716
 - Indianapolis, IN
answer 7
Seem sized to fit with boot socks.. They have womens sizes also.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
RedontheHead
 - Southwest Ohio
answer 8
The boot is slightly bigger than the foot for ease of putting them on and adding sock layers if needed. I would recommend buying the male equivalent size that you normally bu and you will be just fine.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
FinReaper44
 - Harford County, MD
answer 9
yes I don't see why the wouldn't fit a lady
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
baddchadd
 - Maine
answer 10
You should ask the folks at Bass Pro if they have a womens size.You might want to try them on,they are a little heavy.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
georgiaboyray
 - Flagstaff Arizona
answer 11
probably not. my size is normaly a wide width, but these are a D and fit very well on me with a thick sock. Unless you have wide feet.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
silodeerhunter
 - southern Illinois
Question

How thick are these?

I hunt in Florida in areas that have a lot of poisonous snakes (rattlesnakes and moccasins). Are these thick enough on their own to block a snake bite or do I need to add some gaitors or something for better protection?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
chrsswmr
on RedHead® BONE-DRY 16'' Canvas 400 Insulated Waterproof 3-Ply Boots for Men
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
the uppers are neoprene and the bottoms or soles are rubber. think you would need a gator. GREAT swamp boot though.
answered 10 months ago
by
Tmck
 - KC MO
answer 2
I wouldnt think that they will stop a snake bite. I have steped on sharp sticks and the stick went through. Pehaps the canvase is more durable but the rest of the boot probably wont provide much protection.
answered 1 year ago
by
shotfromabove31
 - kentucky
answer 3
Doubt if any rubber boot or leather would stop a large snake - wear snake approved gaitors or footwear.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
RedontheHead
 - Southwest Ohio
answer 4
A snake couldn't bite though this boot.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
FinReaper44
 - Harford County, MD
answer 5
Definitely not youd need somethin alot tougher my opinion
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
swaw
answer 6
I would not rely on just these to prevent a snake's fang from penetrating to the skin. These are well made but they don't say snake proof so why take the chance.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Tracker3
 - Western NY
answer 7
IMO - I would never wear these boots for snake bite protection.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Bredman
 - Missouri
answer 8
I would not wear these in an area where you would encounter poisonous snakes.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Conan427
 - Seaford, DE
answer 9
No guarantees, but I did survive an errant axe swing. the boot has a hole, but I received no injury.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
AKchores
 - St. Michael, AK
Question

Durability?

Does anyone have any tips for prolonging the life of any rubber boot,
Any conditioner you can put on them, etc?
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Big8
 - Jefferson Co., MO
on RedHead® BONE-DRY 16'' Canvas 400 Insulated Waterproof 3-Ply Boots for Men
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Having been a waterfowl and deer hunter for over 30 yrs. the best way is to buy a BOOT rack and hang them from the boot upside down. DO NOT store in the garage around chemicals that can break them down
answered 10 months ago
by
Tmck
 - KC MO
answer 2
store them out of the sun light to keep from drying. Lightly coat with mink oil as well.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
BPSfan4life
 - Prosperity, SC
answer 3
Store them in a cool dry place out of direct sunlite
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Conan427
 - Seaford, DE
answer 4
Fly Fishing paste. Use it around the seams. It is a little costly but will work great with any seams.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Sniper1984
 - Central Pennsylvania
answer 5
would not use a conditioner because of sent but will say make sure you dry them out after every use keep them clean
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
FREESPIRITGM
 - florida
answer 6
I use the same thing I use on my leather boots- Snow Seal or like. The only thing instead of warming in the oven is I use a heat gun or hair dryer to let it soak in a little. A must for preserving rubber boots, waders, and the like for long term storage. Hope this helps as it has worked on the rubber boots, waders, and the leg waders I've been using for almost 20 years and I prospect in them too!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
MadTrapper
 - Ohio
answer 7
All I have been doing is making sure that they are stored in a cool dark place in the summer months.......
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BoneCo11ector
 - Disputanta, Va
answer 8
I have several pairs of rubber boots from various makers and they have all lasted. The only precaution I have taken is not leaving them lay in the sun for long periods of time (UV rays). I think all conditioners will do is make your scent free rubber boots, scented.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Mpax
 - Southeast PA
answer 9
Keep them out of the sun and keep them upright. If you allow them to fold over they will develop cracks. I have put tire conditioners on them and it seems to help but unless you buy the real expensive ones just plan on replacing them regulary.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BushmasterBrad
 - Oklahoma
Question

i have 20 inch calves do these boots have a 20inch opening .

asked 11 months ago
by
chromer
on RedHead® BONE-DRY 16'' Canvas 400 Insulated Waterproof 3-Ply Boots for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are a canvas top and won’t stretch much. You would be better with a neoprene boot. The tops can be folded down, and they also come in mid heights.
Staff Answer
answered 8 months ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist3
 - Springfield MO
answer 2
Yep should work
answered 10 months ago
by
snagger13
 - rural iowa
answer 3
No the hulk does'nt wear boots, nor should you
answered 10 months ago
by
Tmck
 - KC MO
answer 4
No - try the Redhead 800 gram side zip - have large calves and they are the only one I have found that fit the bill
answered 10 months ago
by
DelawareHunter68
1 of 1