Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men?

Boating(Q:4754 A:8565)
Camping(Q:1105 A:2457)
Clothing(Q:607 A:1977)
Fishing(Q:7810 A:30310)
Home & Gifts(Q:640 A:1817)
Hunting(Q:3269 A:8533)
Hunting Clothing(Q:394 A:960)
Shoes & Boots(Q:741 A:2614)
Boots(Q:359 A:1281)
Shoes(Q:59 A:272)
Socks(Q:69 A:394)
Waders(Q:205 A:524)
Shooting(Q:3235 A:7685)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can the staff confirm if these socks have changed in construction or what they are made of, ie IDENTICAL in amount and type of material used?
Recent Question:
How Comfortable & Thick Are These Socks
Recent Question:
As of January 2015, are these made with merino wool? The description only says "wool". Other answers to this question are very old.
Recent Question:
My husband wears shoe size 8.5 or 9, and was wondering if I should get the M (6-8.5) or the L (9-11.5).
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
RedHead® Polypropylene Sock Liners - Is this a tube sock (no heel)?
Question:
Will they replace them if the dog chews them?
Question:
Where do I send my worn out lifetime socks? (address)

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men

Try a pair of the RedHead® Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men. If ever they wear out, just return them for a FREE replacement! We use 100% fine grade itch-free wool against the skin from top to toe, which makes our socks softer, and our stitching technique adds double-reinforcement to all stress zones. 81% wool, 17% stretch nylon, 2% spandex. Leg length: 13”. One pair. Color: Gray. Machine wash. Made in USA. Lifetime guarantee - if they wear out, they get replaced! Double reinforced stitching in all stress zones 100% fine grade itch-free wool against the skin from top to toe 81% wool, 17% stretch nylon, 2% spandex Sock Size Chart Sock Size Men's Shoe Ladies' Shoe Youth Shoe S - 4-6 1-4 M 5-9 6-10 - L 9-12 10-12 - XL 12-15 - -
Customer Questions & Answers:
21 Questions
 | 
227 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.792 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men

Question

how bad do they shrink ?

asked 6 years, 7 months ago
by
mandog
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
They do skrink a little over several washings but very little.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
FXITDUDE
 - Chickasha Oklahoma
answer 2
My didnt shrink at all
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Comfortable
 - Fresno, Ca
answer 3
None, zero, zip. They might feel snugger right after the wash but they fit perfectly once they are on. No shrinking.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
lovethesesocks
 - Illinois
answer 4
I wash them in warm water with the rest of the clothes and hang them to dry inside out and they don't shrink.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Debvic
 - Campbell River, BC, Canada
answer 5
Mine are new but have been washed 5 times with no shrinkage. They are NOT to be used in hot drier. I air dry mine and it does take about a full day in the house so I used 2 pair and alternate.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Agreatwhitehunter
 - Ohio
answer 6
I have never experienced any shrinkage. I dry them on cool temps and have been using them for 5 years.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
lon448
answer 7
They don't. Wash them in warm water and dry on low for best results
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
fishmando
 - Pennsylvania
answer 8
NOT AT ALL. We have bought a total of 14 pair and have never had shrinkage issues.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
michjim
 - Waco, TX
answer 9
Not at all,simply follow the cleaning directions and do not place them inside a dryer.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Budff
 - Southern California
answer 10
Mine go in the dryer and shrinkage is still minimal!
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
Kodiak814
 - Northern New Jersey
answer 11
not much at all. i put them in the washer and let them sit out to dry. i would not reccomend putting them in the dryer. haven't had a problem as of yet.
answered 6 years, 7 months ago
by
elissa
Question

are these a sock U would where during july weather in Midwest?

Im looking for socks to where in the 3 warmer seasons that have extra extra padding in the heel area and bottom of foot along with toe. I ware slipon work boot and socks ware out in the high heel area quickly and so lifetime is very attractive to me. Jim
asked 6 years, 4 months ago
by
Jim13
 - So Ill.
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Being from the midwest, I wouldn't consider these socks well suited for July. These are heavier style, probably better suited to cooler weather. That said, I wore them with temps in the 60s and it wasn't too bad. But July typically means 90s around here. I'd pass.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Random1
 - Ohio
answer 2
This summer in Oklahoma, we've had 110-114 and I've worn them.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
waykno
 - Oklahoma
answer 3
MOST DEFINITELY!!! They are very thick & will keep your feet comfy,
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
lovethesesocks
 - Illinois
answer 4
These are truly a cold weather sock.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
tigerfan47
 - Lafayette , la.
answer 5
As a retired podiatrist,would not recommend for warm weather. This is a cold weather sock only.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Agreatwhitehunter
 - Ohio
answer 6
We live in Texas and my husband wears them year round for work. They will replace them if they wear out anywhere on the sock (my husband was tearing his up at the top). We originally bought 7 pair and have replaced all of them only 1 time. That was after 3+ years of use. We have bought 7 more for him = 14 pair.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
michjim
 - Waco, TX
answer 7
I wear them year round-- most comfortable sock I have ever owned
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
coolhue
 - fort st john BC Canada
answer 8
The RedHead Lifetime Guarantee Hunting socks are what you want -- my son wears them year-round - even in July/August in Central IL -- it was 110F in Aug. this last summer (2010) and he swears by them - feet don't get hot -- and come winter, they don't get cold.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Rodan92
 - Central Illinois
answer 9
It was in the low 80's and I hunted all day, walking up and down hills in the Mojave desert recently and these socks were cool and comfortable. I was wearing G I type lace-up desert boots with fiberglass toes and leg gaters.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Johnnymac
 - Southern California
answer 10
I think you will love these socks which wick moisture away from your feet and are THICk and comfy.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
warmfeetnow
 - Tampa Bay area, FL
answer 11
According to many of our reviewers, these socks are worn during 90+ degree weather without issues because they will wick away moisture and keep your feet comfortable.
Staff Answer
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
NatlieO
 - Springfield, MO
Question

size small is for what foot size?

asked 6 years, 2 months ago
by
jat73
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
i am a mens 10.5 and i wear a large. i would say medium 6-10 and small up to size 5
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
fleshnugget
 - willard missouri
answer 2
I would think it would fit a 5-7 shoe size. I wear shoe size 8 and a medium fits me fairly snug (perfect).
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BarryB
 - Illinois
answer 3
I wear Mens 9 & the Medium fits me well, if that helps.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
lovethesesocks
 - Illinois
answer 4
Small
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Ron47
 - Kentucky
answer 5
size 8 and under
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
tigerfan47
 - Lafayette , la.
answer 6
We used large for the men (10-13) and medium for the women (7-9). Hopefully that helps you.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Debvic
 - Campbell River, BC, Canada
answer 7
I wear a womens 9 and ordered a medium which fit me well.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
norwegiangirl
 - CA
answer 8
I got the mens small and the fit wonderfully
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
treduck98
 - Mobile Alabama
answer 9
up to size 9
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
fishingfool2
 - Iowa
answer 10
I wear a women's size 9.5, which is about a men's 8.5, and I prefer the fit of the small sock even though their sizing chart says I should wear a Medium.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
warmfeetnow
 - Tampa Bay area, FL
answer 11
I don't know, but I got large and that's fits my size 10 E
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
theoarbor
 - Orange County, CA
Question

Are these made in America?

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
MrCunningham
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
The packaging says Made in USA
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
DesertMama77
 - Palm Springs, CA
answer 2
yes says so on the pkg
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - arkansas
answer 3
They say they is
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
WayJay
answer 4
The hang-tag says "Made in USA"
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
lovethesesocks
 - Illinois
answer 5
Yes they are, it was one of the first things I checked and was so proud to see,
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Lacka1652
 - lacka1652
answer 6
Yes they are!
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Dobbs
 - Buffalo, NY
answer 7
Yes, they are made in America.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Johnnymac
 - Southern California
answer 8
yes
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
fishingfool2
 - Iowa
answer 9
I just checked my packaging and yes, they are made in the USA.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
SANDYGIRL
 - Glen Carbon, IL
answer 10
Yes it say's made in the USA on the package.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Fishinaddict
 - Virginia Beach,VA.
answer 11
Yes, these are Made in the USA. If you click "Read More" you'll see that is included in the copy.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
SheShops
 - Springfield, Mo
Question

Being from wool are these socks hypoallergenic and do they tend to stink more than regular cotton socks

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
ILive2Hunt
 - United States
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
They do not stink any more than regular socks if you wash your feet.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Ron47
 - Kentucky
answer 2
If washed and dried properly the will not smell.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
tigerfan47
 - Lafayette , la.
answer 3
No stink for me. Wash and dry no problem
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Dobbs
 - Buffalo, NY
answer 4
I have had no itch from them at all and my skin is pretty sensative. I am a retired podiatrist and have not seen any issue at all with odor thus far.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Agreatwhitehunter
 - Ohio
answer 5
i have worn these socks in lightweight Reebok walking shoes for as many as 4 consecutive days without taking them off - except to bathe - and they do not stink.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
mreal
answer 6
When you first wash these socks you will smell the wool, but after the second washing there is no smell, and from here on out, there is definitely no smell.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
DBSNB
 - New Braunfels, Tx
answer 7
I'm a tanker truck driver I And have to use heavy rubber boots while unloading product for about three to four hours a day I do sweet but not nearly as bad has regular boot sox and the bottom of my feet don't burn like they did with regular boot sox and they don't stink. When I get done with the rubber boots I take them off and let my sox and feet breath for a few menutes and putt on my regular boots I don't have to use powder like before.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Motormouth2
 - Houston, TX .
answer 8
I don't know if they are hypoallergenic or not, but wool tends to make my skin itch. I have never had a problem with the wool content in these socks. I have never noticed these socks to give off an odor. If any odor would develop I would suggest washing them and check your feet for foot problems.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
SANDYGIRL
 - Glen Carbon, IL
answer 9
Nope. Not if you wash your feet every couple of months or so. They breath very well and actually wick moisture away keeping you cooler.
answered 5 years ago
by
Bears
 - Alaska - Kenai Peninsula
answer 10
I have no problems or odor what so ever with these socks.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
farmerbrown
 - Madison WI
answer 11
They do stink, or I wear a cotton sock between my feet and the Wool RedHead sock. This fixes the problem better than either single sock.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
PapaJBBQ
Question

How are you supposed to wash them?

Any special instructions or just throw them in the wash with everything else?

Can you wash them in the washer or is it hand wash only?

Can you dry them in the dryer, or is it line dry?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
dlri
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Packaging suggests "Machine wash warm, like colors, no bleach. Tumble dry, no heat.

Okay, now knowing laundry, I would say these will hold up in the wash just fine (but I wouldn't risk washing on hot) just turn inside out before washing. However, the instruction for drying with no heat suggest these would shrink (of course, they are wool) and does it really make sense to run your dryer for one pair of socks or if you dry them with the rest of the load, it would take FOREVER with no heat so best bet just lay them flat or hang to air dry.

Me personally, I have only hand washed these only because I have other brands of wool socks that require this and I just do them all together.

To dry, I wring them out trying to stretch as little as possible by rolling them up first then wringing so that they aren't stretched out when they dry and end up loose. I turn them inside out if not already and I just toss them over my shower curtain rod, no special care and they are dry in half a day or so depending on indoor temps, etc.

So, wash them with regular clothes on cold or warm should be fine, no hot, but be sure to take them out and dry separately either laying flat somewhere on a towel or hanging over a rack even, where ever there is space.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Mindyish
 - Portage, IN
answer 2
Wool shrinks if you change temperatures, so they will shrink a bit unless your wash and rinse are the same temperature. Good luck with that. I wash them cold, rinse them cold (machine) toss them in the dryer with a softener sheet until they steam, and hang them up to finish overnight. They are pretty much the same size after that process as they were to start. 3 years and still going strong.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
cutsh
answer 3
I wash them with everything else but since they're mostly wool I line dry.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Outdoorsman73
 - York, PA
answer 4
No special instructions for washing, I just wash my with my normal color cloths. Yes you can thow them in the washer and yes they can go in the dry.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
WhitetailAce
 - Naperville, IL
answer 5
I have dried them in my dryer for the past 2 years so dryer is fine.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Cree
 - Cumming, GA
answer 6
I wash these socks every week in a washer and dryer. I heavily use these socks so I use a heavy soil level, hot water, high spin speed, and high dryer heat. I have had these socks for 4 years now(6 pairs) I have never replaced them and they have yet to wear out.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
USMarine
 - Murrieta, Ca
answer 7
Inside out either by hand or washer. Air dry from there
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Tiny72
 - New Mexico
answer 8
i throw them in with everything else. I do wash in cold water but the dryer is hot and they go rihgt in lik ee everything elso
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - arkansas
answer 9
I toss em in the regular wash - no special treatment
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
WayJay
answer 10
I just wash and rinse in the washer with cold water. I put them in the dryer too. They did shrink a little probably from the dryer but have held together well for several years now.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
WestPointbound
 - Georgia
answer 11
Wash in the washer with scent free detergent (with similar items) and dry in the dryer with scent free fabric sheets. This adds to the loft and wicking properties.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Conan427
 - Seaford, DE
Question

Whtt size sock for a size 12 shoe?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Sharona
 - Horseheads, NY
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Large
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
canadianwolf
 - Alberta, Canada
answer 2
Large
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Baxter18
answer 3
Size L will do it.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
WisconsinShepherd
 - Belleville, WI
answer 4
LARGE
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BASSPROLOVER1
 - MACON MO.
answer 5
I would agree with the writer who said that LG size would be right for use with snug footwear. For roomier footwear and maybe wearing with undersocks the XLG would be best. I have been wearing these socks for years, they are the very best deal for the money.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Elkoinfidel
 - Elko, NV
answer 6
There is a chart when you order but I'm a size 12 and we're right inbetween Lg & XL I have bought both and they fit fine in the foot the XL's just come up the calf higher
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Orion775
 - Sparks, NV
answer 7
XL works for my 12.5 ,wide (EE) boots.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Kawliga
answer 8
Here is the sizing listed on the packaging for all 3 sizes:
Medium - Men's shoe size 5-9
Ladies shoe size 6-10
Large - Men's shoe size 9-12
Ladies shoe size 10-12
X-Large Men's shoe size 12-15
(no ladies listed)

Long story short, if these are for a man, he is actually exactly a 12 shoe size (putting him in between the large and xlarge sizes) just take into consideration as to their intended use. In workboots, if they are already snug or not a lot of extra room, these are pretty thick socks and will add a layer making already snug boots downright tight. So, go with the LARGE if there is concern with whether workboots or whatever shoes they will be worn with will still fit with an added layer of socks. My boyfriend works in the outdoors and had to layer socks for warmth anyway so bought his boots with that in mind and had the extra room. With these socks (him being a size 13, using the XL size) no longer had to layer more than one pair of normal socks but these took up the same amount of room in the boot.

Don't worry about the 12 being too small I am a women's 10.5 also in between sizes and after wearing the large for a day or two just around the house, noticed that they stretch just a bit and get slightly looser as you wear them so I actually went back for the medium which states is only for up to womens 10 and they looked small in store but turns out, they are the perfect fit after that first hour or two of use and not even slightly snug at all. So, These will actually get looser so the large should be fine especially if there is no extra room in the shoe. I tried squeezing my foot into my slim fitting slip on dress shoe with these socks and it was very snug and uncomfortable. No issues with gym shoes or hiking boots though.

Just to be clear, when I say these stretch and get looser, note that its only in the footbed and heel and toe, they stay up on the calf and fitted to the arch where the band is even if you are wearing a size too big so no issue there of sock slippage and rolling down the leg.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Mindyish
 - Portage, IN
answer 9
XL
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
cutsh
answer 10
I would reccomend a size XL.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
WhitetailAce
 - Naperville, IL
answer 11
My husband wears a 13 and he bought a large.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Cree
 - Cumming, GA
Question

Are these still merino lambswool?

My son got these a few years ago and I see the description now says "wool" rather than "merino lambswool". Are they still merino lambswool?
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Rosemarie
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
They lowered the wool content and the quality of the socks already so I'd say the absence of the wording "Merino Wool" means that a lesser quality "wool" is now being used!
answered 6 months ago
by
skipeye
answer 2
Yes they are. As far as I know Merino wool is a type of wool that has flexibility and stretch.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Bayhunter51
 - Southern Maryland
answer 3
They feel better than the Merino Wool Smartwool socks I always bought
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
poolbob
 - Big Bear Lake, CA
answer 4
The packaging only says Wool, but they are so luxuriously soft, I would be surprised if they were not Merino Wool.
They are hands-down the finest wool socks I've ever worn, which includes many other brands of Merino Wool socks.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Machinist1
 - Prineville, OR
answer 5
I can't confirm either way but they feel the same as those I've had previously.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
leatherneck1775
answer 6
all I know is that they are very soft and do not itch at all. I have owned a dozon pair and the new ones are just like the old.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
1222222222222
 - California mountains
answer 7
I feel that they have changed. I just received 3 new pair and they are different. They are not as warm and not as thick. When you compare both of the new and old, they are different. Mike D.
I am sending the 3 pair back.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
golfpa1
answer 8
The ones I purchased last month said merino wool on the packaging.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
FrugalMommy
 - Windsor, Ontario, Canada
answer 9
I just bought 2 pair a month or so ago. Here's what the package says.
88% Merino lambswool
10% stretch nylon
2% spandex

So yes. :)
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
catch22atplay
 - Idaho
answer 10
They're a blend of several wools, but I just bought a few pairs, and they are still extremely soft and non-itchy. Buy them and enjoy!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
WisconsinShepherd
 - Belleville, WI
answer 11
Yes
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
knottypost
 - Clare MI
Question

Have these socks been changed?

I have been unable to visit a BPS for close to a year and yesterday I was finally able to exchange a few pair I'd worn out. The new socks are NOT as thick or soft. It appears that the weave of the lining inside is not as thick. Am I wrong or did BPS just raise the price on these socks and lower the quality?
asked 9 months ago
by
Agua61
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
You are absolutely correct! I spoke to a store manager and shoe department manager today (2/14/15) - they both said when the socks were changed late last year (presumably so they could bring out other length/versions of the "Lifetime" socks) they stopped showing Merino wool on the contents. They also changed the name from "Hunting" socks to "All-Purpose" socks. The new version is definitely NOT the same quality as the original socks! And the price has gone from $9.99 to $11.99 over the last couple of years - but then, what has not gone up in price? I would not mind the price increase if the quality had stayed the same; instead of the quality going down! Does not qualify for the label "Lifetime Guarantee" when the replacement is much cheaper in quality!
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
FlyFishinFool
 - Missouri
answer 2
Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, the price has changed but they still are covered under the lifetime warranty. However, I have personally just purchased another pair during the Christmas season and I find the socks to be the same as before, thick and soft. I know at one time we had an issue with these socks however, the issue has been fixed. Therefore, if you happen to have a defective pair or you do not like the feel please return for an exchange. Thank you!

http://www.basspro.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CFPageC?storeId=10151&catalogId=10051&langId=-1&pageID=5046
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
answer 3
Yes, you are correct! They raised the price and lowered the quality. Shame on Them! Used to be my favorite socks.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
skipeye
answer 4
You are 100 percent right. I also noticed the change in quality and just posted a review about it
answered 6 months ago
by
User99
 - California
answer 5
I agree with you. The new style is more expensive and poor quality. Very dissapointed with BPS
answered 7 months ago
by
flyfishgrl
 - Woodbridge, VA
answer 6
Appears so. Shame, they were a good product and I've recommended them to many people.

Usually give as gifts and then they are hooked. Until now.
answered 7 months ago
by
Camper325424352542354
answer 7
I inquired just a week ago (Nov. 2014) and was told that they indeed changed the style and quality, I too am very disappointed :( I will NEVER buy these again for myself or anyone else! I used to be one of the biggest fans and bought them for everyone, BUT they have lost me as a customer for these socks...
answered 8 months ago
by
lennlise
 - Ontario Canada
answer 8
you got a free replacement didn't you. so why complain. as far as I am concerned the quality is as good as it ever was. enjoy your socks.
answered 8 months ago
by
OskyBlues973
 - Hopewell Junction,NY
answer 9
I just bought 4 more pair in the last 2 weeks. They are identical in construction and weight as I have had before. I only buy the heavyweight of these socks. Perhaps you got the mid-weight.
answered 8 months ago
by
Bayhunter51
 - Southern Maryland
answer 10
no just received mine
answered 8 months ago
by
Happyface
Question

As of January 2015, are these made with merino wool? The description only says "wool". Other answers to this question are very old.

Need updated answers to this question please. Also, are these heavier than the midweight version?
asked 6 months ago
by
nocellcontracts
on RedHead Lifetime Guarantee All-Purpose Socks for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes they are made with merino
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Patternlover
 - Quebec
answer 2
I spoke to a store manager and shoe department manager today (2/14/15) - they both said when the socks were changed late last year (presumably so they could bring out other length/versions of the "Lifetime" socks) they stopped showing Merion wool on the contents. They also changed the name from "Hunting" socks to "All-Purpose" socks. The new version is definitely NOT the same quality as the original socks!
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
FlyFishinFool
 - Missouri
answer 3
not merino wool just wool
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
newhunt
 - niagara on the lake, ontario
answer 4
Thank you for your question:

The Lifetime sock is made with an Itch Free Wool yarn, in a 25 micron diameter. The performance and wicking properties remain the same as the original
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource15
answer 5
They are a mid weight sock. If you live in cold weather, you will love these socks. I do, and I gave bought a pair for my adult son, his wife, my daughter, and her husband for Christmas 4 years ago and again this year and they were even more excited to get them this year than 4 years ago. Said " best and most comfortable socks they've ever owned.
answered 6 months ago
by
tiggs1
 - Michigan
answer 6
Not sure what type of wool, but they are heavier then a midweight version. Probably one of the warmest socks I own.
answered 6 months ago
by
Fishernanjim
 - Ohio
<<prev 1 2 3 next>>