Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead Extreme Cold Socks for Men?

Boating(Q:4396 A:7699)
Camping(Q:1409 A:3416)
Clothing(Q:914 A:2676)
Fishing(Q:7665 A:29034)
Home & Gifts(Q:308 A:657)
Hunting(Q:3058 A:7910)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:347 A:740)
Shoes & Boots(Q:701 A:2454)
Boots(Q:345 A:1210)
Shoes(Q:59 A:278)
Socks(Q:69 A:385)
Waders(Q:185 A:450)
Shooting(Q:3049 A:7134)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can the staff confirm if these socks have changed in construction or what they are made of, ie IDENTICAL in amount and type of material used?
Recent Question:
How Comfortable & Thick Are These Socks
Recent Question:
As of January 2015, are these made with merino wool? The description only says "wool". Other answers to this question are very old.
Recent Question:
My husband wears shoe size 8.5 or 9, and was wondering if I should get the M (6-8.5) or the L (9-11.5).
Recent Question:
Is size XXL still available?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I plan on wearing these socks every day for work., hunting, etc. Are they still guaranteed for life?
Question:
As of January 2015, are these made with merino wool? The description only says "wool". Other answers to this question are very old.

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead Extreme Cold Socks for Men

13"H insulated wool sock designed for wearing inside hunting boots or pac boots Hollofil® knitted throughout for maximum warmth Arch support zone enhances the fit and helps increase circulation Stretch fibers from top to toe 50% pure wool, 20% Hollofil, 20% acrylic, 8% stretch nylon, 2% spandex Color: Blue One pair Made in USA Sock Size Chart Sock Size Men's Shoe Ladies' Shoe Youth Shoe S - 4-6 1-4 M 5-9 6-10 - L 9-12 10-12 - XL 12-15 - -
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.219 out of 5
4.2
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead Extreme Cold Socks for Men

Question

How do these socks compare with the Redhead Lifetime Guarantee socks?

Can you provide info as to the material breakdown for these socks?
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
DocHD
 - Virginia
on RedHead Extreme Cold Socks for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
These socks do have the Redhead Lifetime guarantee. The material breakdown for these socks are: 50% wool, 20% Hollofil, 20% Acrylic, 8% stretch nylon and 2% spandex.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Slidertzu
answer 2
These didn't last for 12 weeks before blowing out the heels and toes and they aren't that warm.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
ScottyB71
 - Hamilton, Ontario
answer 3
Redhead Extreme Cold Socks:
50% Pure Wool, 20% Hollofil, 20% Acrylic, 8% Stretch Nylon, 2% Spandex

Redhead All Purpose (Lifetime Guarantee) Socks:
88% Merino Lambswool, 10% Stretch Nylon, 2% Spandex

I like both socks, though the Extreme Cold feel like they compress my feet less than the All Purpose ones.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
1 of 1