Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Rapala Rapala® Sportsman's™ 50-lb. Digital Fishing Scale?

Boating(Q:4136 A:7279)
Camping(Q:1177 A:2852)
Clothing(Q:978 A:2724)
Fishing(Q:7865 A:29835)
Baits & Lures(Q:2648 A:12958)
Fishing Accessories(Q:810 A:2790)
Fishing Reels(Q:1031 A:3879)
Fishing Rods(Q:901 A:2503)
Fly Fishing(Q:562 A:1142)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:240 A:629)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1317 A:4659)
Home & Gifts(Q:535 A:1455)
Hunting(Q:3162 A:8136)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:399 A:881)
Shoes & Boots(Q:666 A:2367)
Shooting(Q:2799 A:6474)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can the legs be folded with faucet in place
Recent Question:
what is the is largest diameter the cover will fit for a spinning rod
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can the legs be folded with faucet in place
Question:
Will this hold Flathead catfish?
Question:
Are these or hook covers better?
Question:
how well dose it work on blougills and crappie is it easyer for a beginer to use

Customer Questions & Answers for
Rapala Rapala® Sportsman's™ 50-lb. Digital Fishing Scale

Large digital display 500-hour battery life Automatic shut-off Quick, precise weights right from your boat! This Rapala Sportsman's Fishing Scale has a large digital display with a tare weight, making it ideal for tournament situations. Also features a 500-hour battery life with indicator, a 4-minute automatic shutoff function and stainless steel hook. Uses one 9V battery (not included).
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
16 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.838 out of 5
3.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Rapala Rapala® Sportsman's™ 50-lb. Digital Fishing Scale

Question

I do not have one of these things but I'm thinking of getting one soon. How do they work do you like put in there gills or something like that?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Colorado
on Rapala® Sportsman's™ 50-lb. Digital Fishing Scale
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you place the hook in there gills from the outside and let the fish hang.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
LAfish
 - Louisiana
answer 2
They can be used many ways. The best way to use them is with weighing bags so you don't harm the fish. If you put it in their gills, you can damage the fish and it may die soon after. If you don't have a weighing bag, I have used just a cheap plastic shopping bag. Place the fish in the plastic bag, then hang it by the handles. A plastic bag doesn't weigh anything, so don't worry about it causing a difference in weight.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
jbmw002
answer 3
You may put the hook through the gills of the fish or you may place the fish in a weigh bag and then weigh.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSResource2
 - Springfield,MO
answer 4
its simple power on then zero out scale then hang fish by gills and find out its weight
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
jbilyeu
 - stockton ,ca
Question

How do you change the scale measurements from kg to lbs?

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
laurinaitis
 - pennsylvania
on Rapala® Sportsman's™ 50-lb. Digital Fishing Scale
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
1- press power button for 3 seconds until screen flashes
2-While screen is flushing press the POWER buttom to cycle through the units
When desired units are shown on the display wait until flashing stops. Next time you turn on your scale, the chosen unit will be set as default.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
RicardoB
 - INDIANAPOLIS IN
answer 2
Hold the power button to turn on. Then click the power button till you come to the preferred unit!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BassBasher
 - Alabama
answer 3
I own the Rapala® Mini 50 lb. Digital Scale and to change from kg to lbs on mine you have to double click the button when you turn it on. Hope this helps.
Tight Lines
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
MacAttack
 - West Chester
answer 4
To change to lbs. Press button to turn on, while it is flashing, you press button again, that will change it to lbs. You must do it while it is flashing>
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
GoneFishin21
 - Nor Cal
answer 5
just push the botton once and it should flash push again and u should be able to change it to lbs and oz
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
werm
Question

I lost my instructions and cant remeber how to change from Kg to lbs on my Rapala scale? Somebody help!

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
woodswarrior
on Rapala® Sportsman's™ 50-lb. Digital Fishing Scale
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hold power button to turn off then repeat turn on. When the #'s blink, hit the power button till you get to the preferred unit!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BassBasher
 - Alabama
answer 2
I own the Rapala® Mini 50 lb. Digital Scale and when you turn it on, double click the button to change from kg to lb. Hope this helps.
Tight Lines
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
MacAttack
 - West Chester
answer 3
To change to lbs, press button to turn on, while the display is flashing press button again to change to lbs. If you press a secon time it will take you to tare. You must do this action immediately after you trun it on while it is flashing!
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
GoneFishin21
 - Nor Cal
Question

ummm i have on eof these scales and it keeps on overloading its self after not even a pound and its on pounds. So my question is is there a way to cal

soo my question is is there a way to calibrate these scales if soo id appreciate all the help i can get just got them and was hoping to use them on my next trip
asked 4 years ago
by
fuzz79
on Rapala® Sportsman's™ 50-lb. Digital Fishing Scale
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you have to replace it, as I did mine, get the Rapala® Touch Screen Digital Fishing Scale. I have the 50# one and it's awesome!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
TinyTim04210
 - Auburn, ME
answer 2
Per Rapala web site:

All of our digital scales calibrate when turned on and zeroed out (Tare).

http://www.rapala.com/customers/product_information/accessory_information/
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

What is the smallest weight of fish you can weight?

From how small of a fish can it measure it weights correctly?
asked 4 months, 1 week ago
by
StriperHunterNY
 - Long Beach NY
on Rapala® Sportsman's™ 50-lb. Digital Fishing Scale
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
it can measure as low as ounces
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
by
jbilyeu
 - stockton ,ca
answer 2
It will weigh any fish up to 50lbs.
Staff Answer
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
by
BPSResource1
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1