Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about ITT Marine Rule® Fully Automatic Bilge Pumps?

Camping(Q:1265 A:2989)
Clothing(Q:980 A:2850)
Fishing(Q:7969 A:29975)
Home & Gifts(Q:517 A:1401)
Hunting(Q:3173 A:8412)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:430 A:961)
Shoes & Boots(Q:636 A:2229)
Shooting(Q:2727 A:6208)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the difference between SKU 1852112 and SKU1927942?
Question:
what size screws are required to mount this?
Question:
Can you mount the seat directly to the plate with no post?
Question:
Are these vinyl coated?
Question:
can i add extensions to the batt leads these are to short for my boat
See all BassPro.com Questions and Answers : Boating Q & A : Marine Accessories & Boat Seats Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
ITT Marine Rule® Fully Automatic Bilge Pumps

Computer-controlled operation Eliminates the need for a float switch Automatically checks for waterComputer-controlled operation eliminates the need for a float switch, and takes the worry out of taking on water. Pump actually turns itself on every 2-1/2 minutes for approximately one second to check for water. If water is present, the pump's impeller senses the resistance and will run until all the water has been removed. It then returns to sensing mode.
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for ITT Marine Rule® Fully Automatic Bilge Pumps

Question

What are the dimensions of this?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
harleydmn
on Rule® Fully Automatic Bilge Pumps
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the same as the standard rule 500gph bilge pump dont know exact measurements, it snapped into the old stardard Rule base
answered 2 years ago
by
Peteharv
answer 2
Height 4" x Width 2 3/8"
Weight 11 (oz)
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

is this pump able to be side mounted

i would rather mount off the angle brace than mount to bottom of boat. is this able to be done
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
beanster
 - ct.
on Rule® Fully Automatic Bilge Pumps
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
To mount to a side surface, contact Rule regarding a verticle mounting brace. Thank you.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
no must be mounted upright to place impeller in the bilge water
answered 2 years ago
by
Peteharv
Question

Drain on battery?

With it coming on so frequently, is battery drain a concern over extended idle periods ( 2 - 3 weeks). I just have a small boat and this would be running off my starting battery.
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
AvgJoe1974
 - Ontario
on Rule® Fully Automatic Bilge Pumps
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have only left mine on "auto" for a week and I have not had any problems. Personally from a bad past experience I would highly recommend 2 batteries if you use a trolling motor much at all. Being stranded is no fun.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
chipolariverman
 - Florida
answer 2
Power use in the checking mode is minimal. Thank you!
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Can you hear it?

Can you hear it when it comes on to check for water? It would drive me insane if I could hear it at all when I'm out fishing. Even if just for 1 second. Every 2.5 minutes would make me want to tear it out and pitch into the lake. In my case it would be exposed as opposed to in an enclosed compartment like on a larger boat.
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
AvgJoe1974
 - Ontario
on Rule® Fully Automatic Bilge Pumps
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I can hear it in my 17' Deep V-Pro Tracker.....does not bother me....I know it is working!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Fishin4Specks
 - Gulf Coast, MS
answer 2
The Rule Automatic has silent, vibrationless operation. Thank you!
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1