Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool?

Boating(Q:4348 A:7598)
Camping(Q:1266 A:2981)
Clothing(Q:1029 A:2887)
Fishing(Q:8086 A:30454)
Baits & Lures(Q:2704 A:13092)
Fishing Accessories(Q:841 A:2817)
Fishing Reels(Q:1072 A:4056)
Fishing Rods(Q:1002 A:2865)
Fly Fishing(Q:558 A:1134)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:629)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1316 A:4604)
Fish Attractants(Q:54 A:177)
Fish Hooks(Q:300 A:967)
Fishing Line & Leaders(Q:371 A:1845)
Floats(Q:70 A:238)
Jig Heads(Q:122 A:379)
Lure Building & Molds(Q:107 A:309)
Sinkers(Q:93 A:296)
Snaps & Swivels(Q:121 A:249)
Home & Gifts(Q:527 A:1447)
Hunting(Q:3142 A:8162)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:449 A:999)
Shoes & Boots(Q:653 A:2279)
Shooting(Q:2781 A:6354)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What kind of line is this? Is it a braid or a Hybrid type line?
Recent Question:
Is this yardage correct? Other stores have the 20lb listed at 150 yrds?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool

Disappears in the water  Twice as dense as monofilament  Low stretch for increased sensitivity  Low water absorption for superior knot strength     After winning not one, but four Bassmaster Classics® on our advanced fluorocarbon line, Kevin VanDam is ardently spreading the word about its unique fishing characteristics. Like us, Kevin believes that using XPS Signature Series Fluorocarbon will help you catch more fish--even in ultra-clear water because fluorocarbon has almost the same refractive index as water, so it virtually disappears when wet. Plus, this line is nearly twice as dense as mono, so it sinks faster than the same diameter monofilament and allows better control of your lures. But the part you'll like even better is its low stretch, which translates directly to increased sensitivity; unlike fishing with mono, you'll feel every tick. With low water absorption for superior knot strength, high abrasion resistance and long-wearing built-in UV protection, XPS Fluorocarbon is a proven winner - just ask Kevin VanDam, he's used the line to win 4 Bassmaster Classics! Color: Clear.
Customer Questions & Answers:
12 Questions
 | 
115 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.148 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool

Question

camo verses florocarbon fishing line?

Which is a beter line for fishing fresh water ,In a 25 lb. test line?
LIke 38-427-500-25 Florocarbon line, to World Wide Sportmans Camo line?
Please let me known as soon as possible.
asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Tom47
 - Ohio
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
P Line is the best for me.
I have fished several lakes in Mexico for bass. This line (20 & 25) took everything that these bass could offer. Average 75-100 bass per day for 4 days each time we go.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
lhbob53
 - South Carolina
answer 2
Floro as a rule will allow more hookups in heavily fished waters. It is not as easily seen in clear water.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
tgator
answer 3
in fresh water it all depends on water clarity but florcorbon is always a better choice so thats what i would go with
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
bmcast
answer 4
I recommend clear flurocarbon unless the water is very dingy.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
LuckyAl
 - Rio Grande Valley, Texas
answer 5
its really going to depend on the water color. if your fishing in a muddy to stained river you can use the braid. if fishing a stained to clear lake try the fluor. also if you fishing heavy cover use the braid. open water use fluor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
joshsmall
 - kentucky
answer 6
Depends on the water clarity. If the water is super clear I would go with the Flourocarbon. If the water has color to it (not super muddy but not clear) id prefer the camo line.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
thebravest67
 - Cincinnati, Oh
answer 7
Depends; What your fishing for! The Camo line doesn't sink and flurocarbon will sink and theirs very little strerch.
answered 4 years ago
by
Ron2010
 - Nomal,ILL.
answer 8
flurocarbon doesnt have alot of light reflection so it pretty much disapears and its low in diameter... so flurocarbon would be better than camo line... hope this helps
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
brrox999
answer 9
It depends on what you are fishing with, but I would say that 25 lb Flouro would be the way to go. It doesn't strecth, and is pretty darn strong in the 25 lb version.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
answer 10
IN 25LB TEST FLOUROCARBON LINE IS GOING TO BE VERY STIFF. IF U USE A SUPER LINE IN CAMO THEN IN MY OPINION THAT WOULD BE A BETTER CHOICE TRY THE SPIDERWIRE IN CAMO. GOOD LUCK
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
TEAMLEADER
 - REELFOOT LAKE TENNESSEE
answer 11
Fluro all around better. If the water is off color where you're fishing, I would seriously consider a braided line. You can fish much stronger / smaller diameter lines with the braid. All mono / fluoro gets big and bulky with anything over 20# test.
answered 6 years ago
by
rbdd
 - Texas
Question

I purchased power pro braid 50 lb. line for fishing in Baja my question is do I still require florocarbon line on my braid line and if so why?

These two lines will have a different size dia. so is this fluorcarbon for trolling use only?
asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Bajafisherman
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Floro is needed to keep from spooking wary fish. You can catch fish without, but numbers increase with a floro leader.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
tgator
answer 2
Unless you are using braid in dense grass or murky water, always use fluoro leaders. Skiddish bass will shy away from the braid. Braid withe fluoro leader will also create an "arch", not neccessarily a good thing if you want to get deep.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
stumpPuller
answer 3
Reason people like to use Fluorocarbon line or leaders is because of it clarity. Fish can see the braid, and some fish will not go after the lure/bait. Both braid and florocarbon are tough to cut so you should be ok in general unless you are going after some sharp toothed fish. Then about the only answer is steel leader.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
CJBass
 - GA
answer 4
It depends on the application. for flipping/pitching or frogging tie your braid directly to the bait. For other applications like jerkbaits you may want to use a flourocarbon leader. This is because flouro has zero visibility so in clear water your bait will look more natural. Also with braid you need to put some kind of backing line on your reel then tie the braid to it, otherwise the entire spool of line will slip when heavy pressure is applied.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
S333
 - Washington St.
answer 5
So the fish wont see your line. Don't be afraid to use 100 floro line. braid is good for flipin or heavy cover.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
FishWhisper
 - Indiana
answer 6
You would only use the flourocarbon line as a leader (3 to 6 foot ) if you were worried that the fish were seeing your line and not biting. If you are trolling I would recommend using just the braid or flouro not a combonation of both. The leader incorporates a knot in the line that you don't want, it becomes the weakest point.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
twinboys
 - Rifle, Co
answer 7
IT DEPENDS SOMETIMES FLORA IS REQIRED AS A BACKING TO KEEP THE LINE FROM SLIPPING ON YOUR REEL . I HAVE EXPERIMENTED WITH THIS IF THIS IS THE PROBLEM YOUR HAVING TRY MAKING ABOUT THREE ROUNDS ON THE SPOOL & DIFFERENT KNOTS TO KEEP IT FROM SLIPPING WIND A FEW REVILOTIONS AND CHECK IT THANKS, BOBBY
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BOBBYG48
 - SAVANNAH GA.
answer 8
IF YOU ARE FISHING CLEAR WATER ANDBIG FISH .YOU WILL THE TWO LINES .USE YOUR BRAID FOR MAIN LINE AND USE YOUR 25# FLUORCARBON FOR YOUR LEADER LINE.
answered 4 years ago
by
Ron2010
 - Nomal,ILL.
answer 9
If you must need Braided line I'd Add
A 36 inch flurocarbon line leader with,
50 Lbs. Test swivel !! otherwise leave
The rope home..

Tight Lines
Sling Master
P.S. make your leader 25 Lbs Test..
answered 4 years ago
by
slingmaster
 - pres.Brooklyn Bass club N.Y.
answer 10
you dont 100% have to have it, but if the water is clear, or if your going for something with some size, yes, I'd reccomend it, the reason for this is, the fluoro will obviously be less visible, and it will absorb the shock of the fish hitting it, some situations braid will snap if the shock it directly on it, this way its absorbed by the fluoro, Also, the braid will begin to fray from the wear and tear of the fish's mouth, and it dragging across things, and such as that, so I would reccomend it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
gatorfisher1
answer 11
This line isn't just for trolling, this is one of the most versatile lines on the market. It's one great all around line. It works great for crank baits it gets the bait deeper. It is very abrasion resistant it fished great around cover. It's very dense so it has better sensitivity than mono.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
loron
 - Glendale Heights,IL
Question

How is this line when reeling in fish with teeth?

Could it withstand pike teeth?
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
fishinnut28
 - Chicago, IL
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I hooked a 3lb Chain Pikeral (Florida Pike) and landed him successfully on it. Line didn't take much damage. However, bigger fish might need a braid leader.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Revenant
 - South Florida
answer 2
No more than any other line at comparable test. For a flourocarbon leader when fishing for pike you have to use way bigger test, at the very minimum 40lb and I would use 60lb. You can buy it in smaller amounts specifically as leader material.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
S333
 - Washington St.
answer 3
it depends on what size line you use, but more than likley not, you might be able to get away with more than 20 but i would put my luck in braid, or what you could do is get a wire liter with flourcarbon as your main line, that would work
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
johnnyboy24
answer 4
It is very abrasion resistant but I always use a 3" to 6" steel leader when fishing for pike or musky regardless of the type of line used.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Buick
 - Ohio
answer 5
THE ONLY COMPARISION I CAN GIVE YOU IS A BOWFIN OR MUD FISH. ON A SMALL DIAMETER LIKE 10-12 IF THE FISH GETS ADDED LEVERAGE AROUND A PEICE OF WOOD YOU WILL DEFINETLY GET TAKEN TO THE CLEANERS. A BIGGER POUND TEST LIKE 17 OR BIGGER MIGHT DO GOOD
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BOBBYG48
 - SAVANNAH GA.
answer 6
This line can't even cast without breaking! Save your money and frustration!
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Fishlikeagirl
 - Missouri
answer 7
We get a lot of chain pickeral up this way and they can destroy any line after one hit. The heavier the line the better, but again, that depends on your depth and the bait you're using. I've had good luck with the BPS line, although I can tell you I've lost baits to the "toothy ones" on all types of line. Better than average bite recovery with the BPS.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
GusNitro
 - Upstate New York
answer 8
sure it wil
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
kulghi
 - alexandria , virginia
answer 9
I am primarally a bass angler, and use this line on my baitcasters. Occasionally, I'll end up catching a pike. I know this like is not pike proof, but I have landed several large pike with this line. My biggest pike of the year was caught on a Strike King Red eye shad, and 17lb Xps fluorocarbon line.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
bassfishallthetime
 - michigan
answer 10
This is my favorite fluorocarbon because it ties well and doesn't break off. I have been using BPS 14lb Fluorocarbon for the last 2 yrs and I have cought over 15 pike without retying. Other brands are different, but this brand is the best for pike in my book. When the pike bite,the line looks like string cheese after a long time. Then you know to retie. But when I use mono it usually breaks immediatly. Or even superline doesn't hold knot strength as well as this. This is your best option.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
greenlaker
 - Wisconsin
answer 11
I think this line can because it is strong and a lot of people who don't use wire leaders, use fluorocarbon line as a leader instead. I think if you used this line, pike wouldn't know what hit them.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
bigegan18
 - Clinchport, VA
Question

I have heard that a certain pound fluorocarbon is better for crankbait and a differnet size better for swimbaits and spinners, whats the difference?

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
ozarksman
 - Lake of the Ozarks
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
It depends on the depth you are fishing at. If you want your crakbait to stay up in the zone then go with 17 pound fluro. If your fishing deep go with a lighter line
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Tooley157
 - Champaign, Il
answer 2
As with all lines, the lighter the line, usually smaller in diameter, allows for better lure action. Always use the smallest line you can based on the cover you are fishing. For most cranking applications you can get away with 8# to 12# line. If you are fishing a lure that has one big hook in stead of treble hooks, you may want to go with 12# and heavier because of the shock from the harder hook sets.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
MikeRPB
 - Royal Palm Beach, FL
answer 3
Crankbaits will vary. I use anywhere from 10-20 for crankbaits. Heavy Cover (20lb) no cover and deep cranks(10lb) I adsjut accordingly. Line size dictates how deep the bait will dive.

Spinnerbaits-17-20lb becasue they are usually fished in heavy cover like wood grass.

Swimbaits-20lb because the fish you get on swimbaits are bigger and you are fishing heavy cover.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
cull25
 - Cincinnati, OH
answer 4
I THINK THE MOST OF THAT IS ABOUT LINE DIAMETER & DEPTH . THE BIGGER THE DIAMETER THE MORE RESISTANCE THE LINE ENCOUNTERS THE LESS DEPTH YOU ACHEIVE & THE THINNER GOES DEEPER. IT DEPENDS ON THE SITUATION.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BOBBYG48
 - SAVANNAH GA.
answer 5
I think it's all preference, however I would assume a stronger lb line for swimbaits would be necessary. I have heard many prefer monofilament line for cranbaits, as it stretches and will have a bit of give so that the crank bait does not rip out of the bass' mouth.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
answer 6
Floro is super for crankbaits. Depends on the size of the bait and how deep you want it to run. I use 12-14 lb for most. I use 17lb at times for swimbaits, especially if I'm looking for a strong, lower end attitude for the bait. Best way to figure out what you prefer is line a couple of your baitcasters with different size floro and try it out. I don't use floro for my spinnerbaits. A good 12lb mono works best for me.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
GusNitro
 - Upstate New York
answer 7
IMO the most important factor is water resistance to the dia.of the line used. A deep diving crank will go much deeper/quicker on 8 lb compared to 25 lb.reverse it if you want it to go shallower.Also the dia. effects the action of your baits once again due to water resistance as fluoro sinks.I would never use fluoro on a top water bait with the exception of a buzz type.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Txsriggd
 - Mesa,Az
answer 8
I can only answer the crainkbait part, but fluorocarbon is great for this application since it will sink faster than mono and does not absorb water like mono does either. I would imagine that it would be the same for swimbaits and spinners since you are looking to get that bait in the strike zone and keep it there as you would when fishing with cranks !!!!!!!!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
rollltide
 - Birmingham, AL
answer 9
The difference is that different baits will have different action on different sizes of lines. You'll just have to experiment with different line sizes until you find an action that you are satisfied with.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
TheShow
answer 10
I have 12 pound and 14 pound test in this line. My father in law bought me the 12 pound for Christmas last year and I really like the 12 pound for cranks. Some may think that that is too strong for cranks, but the many videos I have watched on crankbait fishing suggest 10-14 pound, with 12 pound being a nice happy medium. With cranks you want long casts to get the bait down to it's optimum depth, and with the smaller test it creates less drag coming through the water. Generally speaking, the smaller pound test should equal longer casts. For me, 12 pound helps me achieve that. Spinners, swimbaits, etc. you will want to go stronger, maybe 14-17 pound because you are throwing them around thick grass, docks, etc and want to be able to get them out of there and need a heavier line. And, with my expierience, casting distance isn't as important as with spinners and swimbaits, because you are throwing at thicker cover, generally in shallower water, where you need to keep the bait higher, and the thicker line helps with that. Hope this helps!
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
ChapmanLakeFishHunter
answer 11
Generally speaking, lighter lures will benefit from the use of lighter line. Fluorocarbon is stiffer than the other line types, so you'll need to go to a light test if you're tossing finesse lures. On the other hand, a big jig or heavy spinnerbait will be able to "pull" the heavier test off of your reel much more easily. I tend to stick with 8 lb. for my finesse and small crank rigs, and 20 lb. for everything else...
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
rdj735
 - Kentucky
Question

Are Fluorocarbon Lines good for Spinning and Spin casting fishing?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Itsagiven
 - Ontario
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I KNOW IT WORKS WELL ON BAITCASTING REELS IM SURE IT WORKS GOOD ON SPINNING REELS TO. THANKS, BOBBY
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BOBBYG48
 - SAVANNAH GA.
answer 2
Yes !!
As long as you stay under 10 lbs test
Fluorocarbon line and use your drag
When landing larger fish !!

Tight Lines
Slingmaster
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years ago
by
slingmaster
 - pres.Brooklyn Bass club N.Y.
answer 3
oh yeah
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
brrox999
answer 4
Yes. I use flourocarbon on all my spinning reel rods.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
answer 5
Yup, as long as you don't try to go to heavy. 6-8lb is good on spinning gear. I've never tried it in spincasters.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
GusNitro
 - Upstate New York
answer 6
Spinning reels, performance wise it works great and is invisable, Never used with spin cast reel
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Berger
 - NC
answer 7
yes
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
ErnieL
 - oklahoma
answer 8
Yes !!!! I use either a #6 or #8 on a Quantum Energy spinning reel and never have I had any problems with this line. I use it in a small creek close to my home where small baits are a must and no complaints. After using this, it would be hard for me to recommend any other fluorocarbon for spinning reels since this line is so good !!!!!!!!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
rollltide
 - Birmingham, AL
answer 9
I have used yhe 4lb and 6lb on my Shimano Stradicspinning reels in rockyfreestone streams throwing small cranks and spinners works good Line has a little memory but really not an issue for me in this type of fishing eviroment.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
BassCat175
 - Georgia
answer 10
I have not used on spin casting. For spinning, the 6-8lb test range of flourocarbon is great. I have used the XPS flouro on various spinning reels with minimal problems. Use it for soft plastics, dropshot, shaky head, anything where you want good feel for your line and are fishing something besides topwater.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
bpsmatt
 - Westminster, CO
answer 11
I have used both and the only thing I feel that I can't fluro is when I am fishing top water where I don't want my line to sink . I think fluro can be used on any type reel .
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Riverking
 - Manteca Ca.
Question

What is the best knot for fluorocarbon?

i use palomar knot with spit and the line just pops, lost two nice lures
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
christianswimbaiter
 - cali delta
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your knot is ok. you need to change your line. sometimes fluorocarbon gets weak atfer being out in the sun light.
answered 4 years ago
by
Ron2010
 - Nomal,ILL.
answer 2
I use a palomar knot when attaching directly to a hook, and use a trilene knot when tying to a lure or jig. never had either break.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
texonguard
 - Phoenix, AZ
answer 3
use the regular palomar know... if the line pops... its not your knot its the fact that the line isnt big enough
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
brrox999
answer 4
I use the good ole double fisherman's knot for worm applications, and the palomar knot for drop shotting. If you tie the knot right, a good fisherman's knot should hold, although tests have proven a palomar knot to be the strongest knot.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
answer 5
Palomar is a super knot, but sometimes floro is unforgiving. I have used the palomar on smaller size line and used an extra tag to hold it in place. A dab of super glue works great. An improved cinch seems to work best for me, even a unit knot, wrapped 7 times has been good. Hang in there.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
GusNitro
 - Upstate New York
answer 6
The generic fishing knot or the "improved clinch knot" works well with this line. I've also found tying an overhand knot on top of your first knot, whatever that may be, seems to help secure the line onto the lure better.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
proangler32
answer 7
I use a Palomar knot exclusively with this line. ALWAYS wet the line when you pull it down, or you're asking for trouble.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
BartBassr
 - Illinois
answer 8
Bassmaster Elite Series Pro Edwin Evers reccomends an improved kinch knot for all flurocarbon applications.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
TheShow
answer 9
go with the eugene bend knot. it holds up better than a palomar
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
334mikefish9
 - erwin, nc
answer 10
Palomar is the best, assess your casting method. All Fleuoro lines ,when they snap, usually snap at the knot under pressure. A person who has a tendency to cast hard or fast will exp this. Try smoothing out your cast or slowing down a tad. Dont forget to moisten your knot also, spit works best, pull the knot slowly till its cinched down. After the knot has formed only pull on the tag end not the main line otherwise you will fray the main line and weaken it. Hope this helps.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
gcpd957
 - Georgia
answer 11
I started using a Eugene Bend Knot after a recommendation in Bassmaster Magazine from Shaw Grigsby. It's not a hard knot to tie and I have had ZERO knot failures on flourocarbon with it.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
CoachLP2
Question

how is this line?

Is this line better than Bekleys 100% fluorocarbon. I know KVD uses it so it has to be decent.
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Aswallace911
 - Exton,Pa
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I hated it personally. It would peel apart and fray on me like string cheese, a problem I never had with the Berkley. Now, I only use Seaguar. I've tried them all and it is the one I like the best.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
texonguard
 - Phoenix, AZ
answer 2
I like it much better. It has less memory and it is more flexable. Great knot strength as well. I landed a 57 1/2 pound flat head catfish today on the 8 pound in this line. It's cheaper than most others as well. I have tried about 6 other florocarbon lines and this is the one I use now.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Motat
 - East Texas
answer 3
In my opinion they are nearly identical, I have used both a lot. If I can't get the XPS shipped in time and I run out I buy the Berkley or Seaguar. But it is usually at least $5 bucks more for 200yds
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
nhfish
 - New Hampshire
answer 4
No comparison!!! I tried this and wasted not only the $75 for the line, but $40 in lures this weekend alone. I'm trashing the rest and going back to Berkley!
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Fishlikeagirl
 - Missouri
answer 5
Don't worry about what KVD uses. And I mean that in a good way. I was always a big Berkley fan, until I started using the BPS floro last year. It's an awesome combination of strength and castability and has little to no memory depending on the size. You have to give it a try on both baitcasters and spinning gear to really see the difference. By the way, KVD has been my source of info for years and I even got a chance to fish with him at Lake Champlain and Oneida Lake in Syracuse.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
GusNitro
 - Upstate New York
answer 6
I can't say it is a better product but in my opinion it is as good and for the price it is a better bargain
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
ErnieL
 - oklahoma
answer 7
I've been using Berkley 100% fluoro on my rods,tried some XPS and feel it's as good as or better than Trilene. I wouldn't put too much stock in what kvd is using or any other tournament fisherman,they get paid to use it.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
richk
 - Il.
answer 8
Yes it is better. Go to the Tackletour website and read their test results. They tested this and several other fluorocarbon lines that cost 3 times as much. They did about 10 different test and this line came out a close 2nd to another fluorocarbon line that cost around $40 for 200 yards. I did not think BPS made such great line until I tried this line and talked to others that use this and nothing else when using fluorocarbon. A lot better that Berkley !!
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
rollltide
 - Birmingham, AL
answer 9
Wouldn't say it's any better, but it's at least equal quality line at a value price.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
BartBassr
 - Illinois
answer 10
I have used Berkley Vanish and did not like it at all. I have heard good things about Berkley 100% fluorocarbon though but I have not used it, is an upgrade from the vanish. I just reviewed the XPS and really like it. It is made by a Japanese company that is the leader in the fluorocarbon line manufacturing. I will bet that Bass Pro shops has a deal with them and they just put their label on it. They do the same thing with their reels. Bass Pro Shops reels, Abu Garcia, and Pflueger all come out of the same "Pure Fishing " factory. Hope this helps.
"Massbasser"
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
massbasser
answer 11
this line is just as good. try it and dont forget to use KVD line and lure conditioner.It really helps.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
matttbassmaster
 - miami,fl
Question

How much stretch does this line have?

I am looking for a line that has no stretch for more sensitivity.
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
getthenet1
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
XPS bass pro line would be great for your needs
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Hyperthread
 - Muskegon,MI
answer 2
Fluorocarbon line has less stretch than mono, but more stretch than braided line
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
MikeRPB
 - Royal Palm Beach, FL
answer 3
I use this line on 15 reels and it has very little stretch. Best line for the money.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
cull25
 - Cincinnati, OH
answer 4
Braid has no stretch, fluoro has very little and mono has by far the most. If you are used to fishing mono, fluoro will seem like it has none. Fluoro is very sensitive. I prefer fluoro to braid since it is invisible and use it as my main line or as a leader tied to braid.

These days I only use mono for bobber fishing with my grandson for bluegill.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Buick
 - Ohio
answer 5
IT HAS NONE. THANKS, BOBBY
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BOBBYG48
 - SAVANNAH GA.
answer 6
this line is very sesitive. no stretch
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
bassrusty
answer 7
Only slightly less than mono.
answered 4 years ago
by
vinyl
answer 8
Braid line has no stretchand very sensitivity.
answered 4 years ago
by
Ron2010
 - Nomal,ILL.
answer 9
BPS. fluorocarbon line does'nt stretch !!
and has the best lure persentation.
FISH don't see it !! Check your Line
Strength to be applyed..

Tight Lines
Slingmaster
answered 4 years ago
by
slingmaster
 - pres.Brooklyn Bass club N.Y.
answer 10
If you want no stretch at all, you want braided line. Floro, mono, and co-polymers are all going to have some degree of stretch. I have tried braid before for dropshotting for the same reason as you....no stretch and more sensitivity (actually, didn't care much about the stretch but wanted to have a more senstive line). Used it once and went back to my 8 lb floro because I couldn't feel the bottom with the braid like I could with the floro. I prefer, and exclusively use, Seaguar florocarbon more most of my applications.
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
texonguard
 - Phoenix, AZ
answer 11
it is very low in stretch... its stronger and blends in more than monofilament
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
brrox999
Question

every time i try to fish this on a spinning reel it gets all tangled and keinked up and knots when i cast and i cant cast as far. help?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
johnnyboy24
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mono line is good for spinning reels (stren) floro line works great on bait casters XPS is one of the best. Make sure you spool the reel correctly if you dont know utube it.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
FishWhisper
 - Indiana
answer 2
Make sure when you spool the line onto a spinning reel it is not twisting, if so flip the line spool over. Also after you get the line on your reel, when out on the lake, let all the line out while idling along, this will take out any twists.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
bass12
 - SW Florida
answer 3
This is common. what has helped me with this situation is two things. 1) I fill my spool with the line, then i tie it off to an object and walk it all back off until i am down to almost the knot on the spool. 2) then, i pull a tight line and as i begin to reel the line back on the spool tight every 25-30 yards i spray some of the KVD line spray. This should help with both problems.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
thebravest67
 - Cincinnati, Oh
answer 4
The line size maybe to large. I found 10 lbs test is the largest size that works for spinning gear. Another thing you might want to try is to put no more than 100 yards on the spool. I found that this helps too.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
trupp
 - Cranston, RI
answer 5
Make sure you are filling you reel in the same direction as the line comes off the filler spool. Start by laying the spool flat on the floor and stop after 20 or so handle turns and allow slack in the line. If it starts to tangle, flip the spool over on the floor and continue filling. Only fill your reel to about three quarters of what you normally do with mono. And with all lines, after making a cast, close the bail with your hand, not by turning the reel handle and this will reduce the amount of line twist.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
MikeRPB
 - Royal Palm Beach, FL
answer 6
The reason you are having this trouble is that the line is getting twisted. The natural movement of a spinning reel creates twist. Picture your line looking like a peice of licorice. Thats whats happening. Here are a few things to try.
- when spooling the reel, lay the filler spool on the ground. Wind the line onto the reel and do it slowly. Stop reeling and check for twist. If it is twisting, turn the spool over. and repeat process until reel is full.
-Also leave about a 1/4' from the top of the reel's spool. This will help with the line flying off the reel.
-Some baits cause twist if the are not aligned properly. Plastic worms have to be lined up dead straight.
-if line gets stwisted on the water, you can cut the bait off and let the line out behind the boat. this will un-twist it. If you are on a bank, just leave the line in the water and walk down the bank.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
cull25
 - Cincinnati, OH
answer 7
when spooling your line, lay your spool down upside down. That will keep your line from twisting.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
jcj36
answer 8
Flourocarbon is challenging for spinning reels so you have to stretch the line out after you roll it and it will be fine.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
KYINCA
 - N. CA
answer 9
First; Make sure you are loading the reel spool in the same direction as the line comes off the feed spool. Second; Never close the bail automatically by cranking the handle. Always close it manually. If you have a reel with an auomatic bail trigger, get rid of it!Thirdly; Replace the line often. I usually don't use the same monofilament line more than twice. (two fishing trips). Catching fish is always better than losing tackle!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
PetePractical
 - NC
answer 10
I use this line on my spinning rods with no problems, maybe you are spooling it on against the natural flow that it spools off the spool. Also I wouldn't recomend using anything over 8# on spinning reels. Spinning reels also create alot of line twist naturally that can be eliminated by placing your lure on a leader attached with a barrel swivel. remember to manually close teh bale of your reel instead of turning your handle to do this, it can cause severe line twist.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TEAMLEADER
 - REELFOOT LAKE TENNESSEE
answer 11
All fluoro takes extra care on a spinning reel because it has more memory than mono. Do NOT close your bail by cranking, close it by hand. Cranking imparts twist. If you fight a fish that pulls drag, that also adds twist. Certain lures (in-line spinners for example) add twist. Remove twist by dragging the line (without a lure) behind your boat at idle speed and crank it in.

If you don't like the extra care needed for line twist, consider putting braid on your reel with a 6 ft. leader of fluoro, tied on with a uni to uni knot.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Buick
 - Ohio
Question

Can a 10 lb fluoro line replace a 8 lb mono line on a spinning reel?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
chongo
on Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Signature Series Fluorocarbon Fishing Line - Filler Spool
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
definately. You will have a little memory with the fluoro, but no more than with big game( my favorite mono)
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
stumpPuller
answer 2
It's all according to your reel size. You can go up to 10lb flouro but you will lose a little distance on your cast and it will feel and handle slightly different. You may also experience the line unwinding off the spool. I always spool mine just slightly less than I would with mono. I also stop the line after my cast with my index finger of my casting hand. This will keep the line from unwinding by itself before you close the bail. I also let the line brush my finger while reeling in. This keeps a little extra tension on the line and makes it wind up on the spool a little better.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Shue
 - West Virginia
answer 3
yes if your reel can handel it look at the reel and see if it is rated for 10lb test or you can look at the diameter of the line and if its close i would say yes
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
bmcast
answer 4
Yes, most fluorocarbon line has a smaller diameter. Just check the diameter of the current mono you use and look at the diameter of the fluorocarbon you want to use. Most reels will give you a guide line to the size and yds of line to spool. If you use a larger diameter line just spool a little less.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
CJBass
 - GA
answer 5
Absolutely yes you can use 10lb flouro, as opposed to 8lb mono on a spinning reel. I however, use 20lb braided line with a 12lb flouro leader on my spinning set-up. My other alternative is 10lb "magna-thin Stren Line", because even though its mono, it handles better on a spinning rod than flouro, I think.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Misterbaiter
answer 6
Absolutely not! A ten pound flourocarbon has less stretch and is way more sensitive than mono. On 8 pound mono you will miss alot of fish on the hookset because of the stretch especially on a spinning reel where you want to set your drag where it will pull out a little on the hookset especially when you have a bite close to the boat. If you get a bite on a long cast away from the boat at least you have flourocarbon that has alot lower stretch than mono. Remember on a spinning reel with light line you are usually using a light lure and the reason you are using light line is because of a finesse presentation when the fish are either pressured or real finicky. I believe that when im using 10 pound flourocarbon im getting more bites because it is invisible and it sinks.
answered 3 years ago
by
skeeter190
 - Meridian, MS
answer 7
Never tried it, but I've read that FL does not perform well on spinning reels, because of the loops. Recommend use a pound test (diameter) smaller and use plenty of KVD Line and Lure conditioner.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
LuckyAl
 - Rio Grande Valley, Texas
answer 8
The key here would be the actual line diameter. If the fluorocarbon line is the same or close diameter to the 8 lb mono then I would say definitely. Also, while spinning reels don't suffer as much from the same problems as bait casters with fluorocarbon, I would HIGHLY recommend using some of the Kevin Van Damm line conditioner. I use the Bass Pro XPS Fluorocarbon on my bait casters and the conditioner makes all the difference in the world. My casts are much smoother and the it takes the "springieness" out of the line so it doesn't overrun. Another plus is it really does makes your cast distance much further with little effort. As far as bang for your buck goes, if you do use Fluorocarbon, I definitely recommend the Bass Pro XPS. Hope this helps
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Justin08292
 - Newport News, VA
answer 9
Yes
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
bn2500ram
 - madison ohio
answer 10
Yes, you can put 10 fluoro on it. it going to be about the same diameter as 8 mono.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Awhite
 - Gulf coast
answer 11
Yes. Better fill than mono. Don't spool as much as you would mono. Fluoro doesn't have memory like mono. Will explode off reel and tangle if spooled to much.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
hoot2
1 2 next>>