Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Beeman Beeman® Silver Kodiak X2 Dual Caliber Air Rifle Combo?

Boating(Q:4139 A:7297)
Camping(Q:1221 A:2928)
Clothing(Q:974 A:2723)
Fishing(Q:7829 A:29670)
Home & Gifts(Q:531 A:1416)
Hunting(Q:3127 A:8119)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:398 A:882)
Shoes & Boots(Q:663 A:2373)
Shooting(Q:2799 A:6458)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Beeman® Silver Kodiak X2 Dual Caliber Air Rifle Combo

Versatile, high performance break barrel airgun packageComes with two interchangeable barrels - two calibers (.177 or .22) in one gunAll-weather synthetic stockSatin nickel plated barrel and receiverComes with 3-9 x 32 scope and mountsPorted muzzle brake - reduces recoilTwo–Stage, adjustable RS2 trigger systemEnjoy more shooting fun and versatility with the Silver Kodiak X2 Dual Caliber Air Rifle Combo from Beeman. This two-in-one, .177/.22 break barrel airgun comes with interchangeable barrels for quick and easy switching from .177 caliber for target shooting and .22 caliber for hunting. High performance gun features an all-weather synthetic stock and satin nickel-plated receiver and barrels for great durability. The two stage, adjustable RS2 trigger system lets you customize the trigger pull for greater comfort and accuracy, while the ported muzzle brakes on the barrels reduce recoil. Comes with 3-9 x 32 scope and mounts. Velocity: .177 - 1000 fps, .22 - 830 fps. Manufacturer model #: 1077.
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions
 | 
14 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.333 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(3 Reviews)3
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Beeman Beeman® Silver Kodiak X2 Dual Caliber Air Rifle Combo

Question

weight and how much effort to cock the barrel

how much is the over all weight? how much effort to cock and load , how many pound pull to pull the barrel down to load?
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
treehouse24ca
 - creston
on Beeman® Silver Kodiak X2 Dual Caliber Air Rifle Combo
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Weight is around 8.5 to 9 pounds, but it is well balanced. It takes just over 30 pounds of effort to cock the rifle, but because of the close tolerances, it is smooth and it gets lighter with use. I hope that helps.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
bsslack
 - So-Cal
answer 2
easy
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Steig
 - FLA
answer 3
Don't know exact weight: it does not look or feel like a toy. Very solid, quality made air rifle. Easy to cock for early teen to adult. I tap the barrel to open it, then pull down to cock it with a little effort.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bear58
 - Illinois
Question

When it says .22 does it mean a pellet or bullet

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
kobi
on Beeman® Silver Kodiak X2 Dual Caliber Air Rifle Combo
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are bullets and pellets in .22 caliber
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Dann5
answer 2
22 and 177 pellets: it comes with both barrels and is very easy to interchange.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bear58
 - Illinois
answer 3
This air rifle shoots only pellets, in both calibers.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
DocClabo
answer 4
Pellett
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Jridenour
 - La Follette, TN
answer 5
The gun comes with a .177 and a .22 pellet barrels
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
SteveL503
Question

how many fps does it shoot

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
bobcatsfw
on Beeman® Silver Kodiak X2 Dual Caliber Air Rifle Combo
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
1250
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Steig
 - FLA
answer 2
22 is around 900 and 177 is around 1000.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bear58
 - Illinois
answer 3
Check the catalog information.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Desertrodent
 - SoCal - Mexican border
answer 4
177 - 1000 fps, .22 - 830 fps
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
CRASH11998
Question

Do you need an FAC to buy this gun?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
jacobbb
on Beeman® Silver Kodiak X2 Dual Caliber Air Rifle Combo
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It depends on where you live.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
thernobulax
 - Des Moines, IA
answer 2
In Illinois. YES the .22 is greater than 700 fps
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Dann5
1 of 1