Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about PowerPro PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards?

Boating(Q:4333 A:7644)
Camping(Q:1399 A:3383)
Clothing(Q:1001 A:2786)
Fishing(Q:7955 A:29967)
Baits & Lures(Q:2687 A:13055)
Fishing Accessories(Q:822 A:2800)
Fishing Reels(Q:1040 A:3934)
Fishing Rods(Q:951 A:2690)
Fly Fishing(Q:560 A:1129)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:639)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1298 A:4456)
Fish Attractants(Q:52 A:162)
Fish Hooks(Q:304 A:976)
Fishing Line & Leaders(Q:354 A:1703)
Floats(Q:70 A:238)
Jig Heads(Q:122 A:381)
Lure Building & Molds(Q:107 A:310)
Sinkers(Q:94 A:298)
Snaps & Swivels(Q:122 A:250)
Home & Gifts(Q:432 A:1067)
Hunting(Q:3158 A:8146)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:423 A:935)
Shoes & Boots(Q:693 A:2418)
Shooting(Q:2814 A:6451)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Do all strengths of this line have eight carriers?
Recent Question:
What kind of line is this? Is it a braid or a Hybrid type line?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
PowerPro PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards

Handles like monoEnhanced Body Technology™Abrasion resistantNo spool memoryMinimal stretchPowerPro's high-performance Spectra braid handles like mono and has one of the highest strength-to-diameter ratios available. This Braided Spectra's Enhanced Body Technology delivers a compact, abrasion-resistant line with a smooth surface texture and virtually no spool memory. PowerPro Braided Spectra line is designed with minimal stretch for an awesome feel and ultra-sensitive for increased strike detection. Pound Test Conversion    5 lb. test = 1 lb. Monofilament Diameter 10 lb. test = 2 lb. Monofilament Diameter 15 lb. test = 4 lb. Monofilament Diameter 20 lb. test = 6 lb. Monofilament Diameter 30 lb. test = 8 lb. Monofilament Diameter 40 lb. test = 10 lb. Monofilament Diameter 50 lb. test = 12 lb. Monofilament Diameter 65 lb. test = 16 lb. Monofilament Diameter 80 lb. test = 18 lb. Monofilament Diameter 100 lb. test = 20 lb. Monofilament Diameter
Customer Questions & Answers:
30 Questions
 | 
245 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.573 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for PowerPro PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards

Question

Will braid work well on spinning gear?

Just bought some 20# pound tuffline? I'v heard mixed reviews! I float in the french broad river for smallies with 8 pound fluoro. line. The last time I was out I cought 30 or so but lost two 5+ pounders, they got me over and under some rocks it was a heart breaker! Im fishing with a Pflueger Trion GX-7 Spinning Reel - 4735GX. I'm tired of losing hogs and 8 dollar lures! Any advice would be much appreciated!!!
Images for this Question
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
blakeNC
 - Asheville NC
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Have 4 spinning reels spooled with Power Pro. Works better than any other braid have tried.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Catman2
 - Downeast NC
answer 2
Possibly, but line might work better! Then again, that is just my opinion.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Colli
 - New Hampshire
answer 3
yes but not this braid, suffix
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Scottmac12
 - MA
answer 4
Yes, braided line will work very well with your spinning reels. I use 15lb Low Vis Green on my ultra light spinning reel and it works great. There is no line memory and I haven't gotten any wind knots using it.

If you want a stronger line, you can go up a little bit to 20lb braided line (equivalent to 6lb test in monofilament), or even 30lb braided line (equivalent to 8lb test in monofilament), on your spinning reel.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 5
I use green 30# PowerPro for almost all of my inshore salt water fishing, very resistant to breakage, and use it on spinning rods with no problems
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
thedutchman
 - Jacksonville,Fl.
answer 6
I fish for smallies and pike in Ely, MN each spring and found the 20 pound Power Pro to work great on my spinning and baitcasting reels. I got tired of the pike biting through my line so I switched to braided. For the most part my idea worked. I only lost 1 lure this year due to getting bitten off.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
fever3810
 - Fishers, IN
answer 7
Yes it will. Braided lines work great as they have no spool memory. Just make close the bail by hand and make sure the line starts winding correctly. This will avoid knotting
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
KYKenny
 - Lake Barkley KY
answer 8
Yes! I use this on introductory spinner reels and high end reels. It will work well and 20 pounds is very thin and hard to see. I like the red color and have alot of luck with it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
RSlipkov
 - SW Florida/Ohio
answer 9
don't be afraid of the Power Pro line I use the 30# test up here in Maine and alot of our lakes have rocks and bolders this line can take it and it is great on a spinning reel. I got the green line it dosn't float and knotts are strong with this line the Palamar knott is pretty easy.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
nitrolunker
 - Central Maine
answer 10
yes, i will def work on spinning reels. i know because it's on my spinning reel and have had no problems
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
bassmaster82
 - Raliegh, NC
answer 11
Depends on the clarity of the water. If you deal with murky water, then 20-lb. braid should never lose another smallmouth again. If you deal with clear water, then 20-lb. braid may never catch another smallmouth again. I've had bad experiences with line visibility in that weight class under certain conditions. It might benefit you more to scale up flourocarbon or mono (<8-lb.) rather than move to braid.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
DesertDave
 - Zephyrhills, FL
Question

do you suggest tying a leader to braid?

can fish see the hi-vis yellow?
what is most popular size to fish for bass?
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
chilt56
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I always tie mono or florocarbon to PowerPro, as it's not clear like mono. A couple of feet will do in most situations, although some guys tie direct for Bass in heavy cover, with cloudy or stained water, and it works for them. Just my old habits, I guess. In Florida, most Bass fisherman go way overboard ( my opinion ) with braid, with 50, 65, and 80 lb. for flipping of real heavy cover. I run 10 or 20 lb. on spinners, and 30 lb.on baitcasters. RARELY, I'll go to 50 lb. on baitcasters for fishing live shiners for 'pigs' in the woods', or Snook fishing tight creeks in saltwater.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Snookkatcher
 - West Central coast Fla.
answer 2
Yes I have a 14 pound fluorocarbon leader. Fish can spot it.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Basster
 - Norco, Calif.
answer 3
I use Hi Vis and it works only if you have a 5-6 ft floro leader. The braid cuts through weeds very well, that is a great advantage
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
JB148
 - Florida
answer 4
Yes, you can. If the need arises that you need to use a leader, you can put a leader on braided line.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 5
I'm not a fish so cant say for sure, but I would think in shallow clear water the yellow would be quite visible to the fish.

For Largemouth / Smallmouth 20 lb is most commonly used. For Stripers and other inshore saltwater fish 30 lb or 65 lb is used, depending on how long you want to fight the fish. Stay away from 50 lb test and anything red.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
NewEnglandFisherman
 - New England
answer 6
yes tie a leader hand fish can see the yeelow in clear waters. I would by 15-30 lb test for bass
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
mrsrt8
answer 7
20 to 65 lb works
no fish dont see the yellow
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 8
I haven't used the yellow, but I like the 20 pound test. It has the diameter of 6 pound and is very flexible. It works well on spinning and baitcasting reels too.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
fever3810
 - Fishers, IN
answer 9
Some people think the fish can see it but are split on whether it attracts or scares them. If you are concerned, tie on a 6 foot mono leader using back to back uni knots. Line size depends on what weight bait you throw and where you throw it. I use 10 lb for unweighted worms and other small baits ( baitcasting) but use 30 lb for carolina rigging when dragging rocky bottoms.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
KYKenny
 - Lake Barkley KY
answer 10
Fish can see colors. I'm not sure what is with the trend toward colored line. I prefer dark green or black line or clear line for bait fishing.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
BassmasterBob
answer 11
I use the red color and have a lot of bass hitting my bait. Yellow had tarpon hit (which is a hard fish to get with artificials) and I think yellow would work for you. I would use 20 pound line is you are fishing a snag free area. If there is a lot of cover and brush, making a snag easy, I would use higher test line.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
RSlipkov
 - SW Florida/Ohio
Question

What color should I use?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
jrloberto
 - Southern New Jersey
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have used the moss green for over ten years now and I think it will work well whatever water you fish
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Jackstown
 - Salt Springs, Fla
answer 2
Low vis green works very well for me in Florida. The color fades after a while but it does not affect the lines integrity. I've caught a lot of Bass using Power Pro Low Vis Green braided line, and don't intend to use anything else.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 3
I kayak fish in the intracoastal in West Palm Beach at least three times a week. I carry multiple ugly stik "SPL 1100 4'8" rods with 30-35 series reels and 15 and 20lb test. several rods have Hi-vis red and the others have the green and I have found no noticeable difference in catching fish. I started using leader material when my line was breaking and I kept losing my lures to monster snook. Later I found out that it was my "palomar knot" breaking and switched to a "double palomar knot" and i'm back to using NO leader with great success. The Hi-vis red is my preference though as it's easier to see out of the water.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
ayyguy
 - West Palm Beach FL
answer 4
There seem to be many bad red batches of this stuff floating around. I Only use the green, I have yet to get a bad batch of anything green.

Stay away from the 50 lb test.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
NewEnglandFisherman
 - New England
answer 5
color is your choice, in clear water you should use a clear leader
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
thedutchman
answer 6
low vis green
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
mrsrt8
answer 7
i like using green and yellow but i dont know if red works
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 8
If you need to see your line use Yellow.

If you are fishing in deeper water, maybe red. Red light doesn't travel far under water, so it can't b seen.

Green is the hardest color for fish to see.

It comes down to what you are doing and preference. I use the green and have had great success in the
Adirondaks and coastal waters in Florida.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
AnyWater
 - Tampa, FL
answer 9
I like the green. Even in clear water it is hard to see.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
fever3810
 - Fishers, IN
answer 10
I like yellow for worming or jigging as it is easy to see the line in most light conditions. I fish stained water. In very clear water I suggest a 6-10 foot mono leader
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
KYKenny
 - Lake Barkley KY
answer 11
It depends on what type of fishing you are doing.

Hi Vis Yellow for topwater.
Green for crankbaits, plastics, and jigs.
I have not used the Red as of yet.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Kuja
 - Glen Allen, VA
Question

I'm going to be using this line for Catfishing. How would you rate the abrasion resistance?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Loupee
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
very solid performance for abrasion resistance. I use this in 30# for catfishing, and rarely have to cut off the bottom 1' after a trip.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
BiteThis
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Excellent ! The powerpro is very tough. Even harder to cut with clippers or scissors.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
gregfromva62
 - S.W. Florida
answer 3
Much more resistant to abrasion. If you use circle hooks, you will get to like this line. However, like any line, always check for burrs each time you land a large fish and re-tie accordingly. Good Luck
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Jackstown
 - Salt Springs, Fla
answer 4
i would rate it a 9 out of 10
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Lake Havasu City, AZ
answer 5
this line is awesome. but all braid although it is highly abrasion resistant will have drastically reduced strength once it has a small fray. go with sufix seige 17 lb or 20 lb will be plenty. the sufix seige is a highly abrasion resistant mono. flouro also has a really high abrasion resistance and will hep keep your bait on the bottom
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
shallowminded205
 - lakeland, fl
answer 6
Abrasion resistance is very good. I've had it wrapped around Mangrove roots, tree limbs, dock pilings, and concrete bridge pilings, and was able to get the fish out 90% of the time. Sharp stuff like oyster shells will shred it pretty bad, to non-usable status after, but will usually still hold to get the fish in!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Snookkatcher
 - West Central coast Fla.
answer 7
I use 65 lb test on my trolling rods and 50 lb test on spinning gear. The braid has not given away do to abrasion. However, do use a 2-3 ft florocarbon leaders 30 40 lb test. If have to break off. the leader breaks before braid.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Catman2
 - NC
answer 8
The abrasion resistance is probably the best I have ever seen, and I have been using braid for 10 years now. You can't beat power pro for its strength to line diameter ratio!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
lpcustom987
 - Joliet, IL
answer 9
Very high. More attention should be paid to the knot as many knots do not work on braid line.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Bigun1
 - Lanett, Al
answer 10
Very Good. The strongest line I've ever used.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
jimmie1
 - Pismo Beach CA.
answer 11
This line holds up pretty well to abarasion, but catfish teeth may be a bit much for this line.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Flabio
 - brooklyn, ny
Question

braid strength?

Is braid stronger than monofilament and flourocarbon?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
iLikeMikes
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it is much stronger then both mono and flourocarbon. The line has less stretch to it than both mono and flouro
answered 2 years ago
by
JimMrBass
 - Woonsocket Rhode Island
answer 2
i got stuck on a 50 gallon trash can that someone threw in a lake and it was #10 test and did not bust my line very strong
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
BigBassHole
answer 3
Absolutely with out a doubt way stronger than mono or fluorocarbon. Go to Bass Pro Shop & check out the line diameter to see how large the other line has to be just to match up.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
JSC157
 - Maryland
answer 4
For the size it is yes. An example would be that that #20 braid is the same diamater as #6 mono. So for the diamater it is yes.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Practicality
 - VA/NC
answer 5
Absolutely without a shadow of a doubt. It does not stretch like mono and only requires a token hook set. It is very durable and although it will change colors if you use the moss green over an extended period of time, it does not break down like mono.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Jackstown
 - Salt Springs, Fla
answer 6
much stronger than mono and floro. This line will tear through almost anything and doesn't fray easily
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Lake Havasu City, AZ
answer 7
depends on the lb test and the application. once braid gets a nick or frayed its tensile strength for that section is significantly lowered. flouro and lines like sufix seige have good abrasion resistance
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
shallowminded205
 - lakeland, fl
answer 8
yes,it doesn't stretch like mono or flouro
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Gopowerproline
 - Nashville,GA
answer 9
Yes and no. The diameter to strength ratio is higher. However, tensile strength, or the line's abilityto absorb shock, is lower. The reason being that it doesn't stretch. It's really only an issue with lower test braid because of the miniscule diameter. A looser drag will help to alleviate the issue while also protecting your rod.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
jmdog
 - Naperville, IL
answer 10
Like said, compared to same diameter line, yes. Also it has zero line stretch, zero memory and casts a mile due to thinner diameter and its flexibility...its braided threads, not a polymer like mono or fluoro. However it is visible so generally requires a leader. Not all reels can handle braid.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
NorthSavoy
 - Savoy, MA
answer 11
for the same diameter yes, for example say you have 12 lb mono, you can get the same diameter with braid and but at 50 lb test breaking strain,
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
mcannfreak
Question

Pounds for bass

I just bought 300 yards of the green 20 pound line and i was wondering if 20 is to much and if the green works well
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Junkmonkey17
 - Georgia
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Very good choice for bass fishing. If throwing crankbait or spinnerbait could even go down to 15 lb
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
hionlife
 - iowa
answer 2
I actually think for freshwater bass fishing 20 lb test is heavy. I use 10 and it does the job well. I use 20 for musky fishing
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Petro12
answer 3
20# is not too much. If anything, its a little light for bass fishing if you are in heavy stuff. 20#-30# is common for bass fishing, green works well, as does brown.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
BiteThis
 - Springfield, MO
answer 4
i have used 30lbs in texas and mexico and find that weight does very well so i'll say 20 should do u just fine
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BASSFISH66
 - CHICAGO ILLINOIS
answer 5
by RudeBaits: not sure what you're asking about 20lb being "too much" but you should select line based upon the reel you're putting it on and what type of fishing you plan on doing. Reels have suggested line size on them and 20lb is fine for fishing heavy cover or stained water where visibility is of no concern.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
RudeBaits
 - Fallbrook, CA
answer 6
I prefer green. I use 20 pound on my salt water spinner for schoolie dolphins from 10 to 30 pounds.
20 pound for bass will land anything that takes your lure.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
gregfromva62
 - S.W. Florida
answer 7
That is exactly the line and poundage I use except I purchase a bigger spool because I use it on all my reels including bait casters and spinning reels. I like the 20 LB because I can horse a monster bass out of the deep weeds without any problems. Try this line I am sure you be be as impressed with it as I am.
answered 2 years ago
by
JimMrBass
 - Woonsocket Rhode Island
answer 8
20 is definitely not too strong. i personally use 40. the problem is usually with the thickness of the line. don't go too thick or it will affect castability
answered 2 years ago
by
readme
 - san francisco
answer 9
The 20# will work great & you will see the first time you get hung up or in thick grass. Green is the only one that I would use in fresh waters. The 10# line works just as well.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
JSC157
 - Maryland
answer 10
it all depends on what your fishing for and what type of cover you are fishing. I think 20lbs is a good line for the Big Bass when there is weed cover. I think you will like how good it performs.

Mike
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
FloridaMike67
 - Miami, FL
answer 11
I prefer green but I am starting to try the timber brown color for the power pro super slick 8 on a few reels. No real report on the color being any better.

20lb power pro is fine for most bass applications. If you are fishing near timber or vegetation you will be happy you went with 20 and not 15. Some people go as heavy as 50 or 75 for bass in cover but that isn't the kind of fishing I personally do.

I like to tie a modified albright and use a two to three foot leader of fluorocarbon on my power pro. Some people think that is a saltwater only method but I think it helps with visibility. You can also use a 15lb flouro leader if you want a thinner line profile or a little more sport to your fight.

Either way, good decision, the 20lb diameter is thin and extremely sensitive. Your hook sets should also benefit from the braid's no stretch qualities also.

I hope this helps
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Stripermaniac
 - Kittery, Maine
Question

This braid makes noise on my new Daiwa rod and reel. Is that normal w braid?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
UKWildcat
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 'swish' sound is totally normal. On the TV fishing shows, you can tell in an instant if they are using braid, by the 'squeaky-swish' sound pumping fish under tension of the line thru the guides, with the lapel/collar microphone about a foot from the reel. Kinda like sliding your fingers quickly on guitar strings. PowerPro braid is the best in NOT chewing up guides like some other braids are noted for. Perfectly round, fused, and slick.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Snookkatcher
 - West Central coast Fla.
answer 2
Yes
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Catman2
 - Downeast NC
answer 3
The Noise should not be a problem. I get the same noise with most of my spinning braid setups. Make sure your eyes are cutproof and check them for chips / cracks as this will ruin your braid.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
NewEnglandFisherman
 - New England
answer 4
Yes because the line is so hard surfaced. It will make noise going through the pole's line guides also. If you are using good quality equipment there will be no damage. I have used this line for years with no problem
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
KYKenny
 - Lake Barkley KY
answer 5
If you are refering to the braid "singing" or "whirping" through the guides, then yes, that is normal.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Kuja
 - Glen Allen, VA
answer 6
I had the same problem, but never any breaks or fray of the line. After using the line for a while, the buzz went away.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
RSlipkov
 - SW Florida/Ohio
answer 7
yes the braided line dose make noise when you reel it . I have the green 30# on a Quantam reel on a Bionic rod and I get that noise but it won't effect the fishing.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
nitrolunker
 - Central Maine
answer 8
yes this is normal it does the same exact thing on my two diawa strikeforces and my two rods as well. Dont be worried.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Hollister777777
 - vermont
answer 9
Mine makes noise when the wind blows. I love the sound but all my poles that i use braid on makes noise!
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
salvationwarrior
 - Dallas/ Port Aranas, Texas
answer 10
With most braids it is. Stainless rod eyes are noisier than the ceramic or alum oxide eyes. Once you get used to it it doesn't hurt anything or spook the fish that I've found.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
SuperWagMan
 - The Mountains of Colorado
Question

good for saltwater?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Cook
 - PA
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Absolutely!!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Jackstown
 - Salt Springs, Fla
answer 2
Excellent for saltwater! Super thin diameter allows outrageous line capacity, and much longer casts. Almost zero stretch means awesome sensitivity and feel...you can tell sand from rock bottom in 100+ feet of water with your sinker when Grouper fishing, and it doesn't let him get back to his hole just from the line stretch like mono. Abrasion resistance is great, and it's not that expensive to use when it literally lasts for years!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Snookkatcher
 - West Central coast Fla.
answer 3
yes with no problems
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
oceanrunner
 - deaware bay nj
answer 4
YES It is excellant in salt
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
jimmie1
 - Pismo Beach CA.
answer 5
YES!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BigYaker
 - Glen Allen, VA
answer 6
I use it exclusively and the color dulls, but the quality maintains and I always use a Floro leader
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
JB148
 - Florida
answer 7
Ihave used the same line 30lbs red line for a while with no flourocarbon leader and it wrks great.
answered 4 years ago
by
IVSouthernCali
 - Imperial valley
answer 8
I think Power Pro works very well in saltwater. Avoid the 50 lb test spools and the red colors as they seem to under test.

* Go with the 30 lb or 65 lb and add a little mono backing to your reel.

* Use a Double Uni Knot with 5 twists for tying knots.

* Always use a leader for saltwater
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
NewEnglandFisherman
 - New England
answer 9
PowerPro is excellent in salt water
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
thedutchman
answer 10
yes sir good for anything
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
mrsrt8
Question

Do you need to tie braided differently then fluoro?

I bought the 5# braided to try on my spinning reel for trout. I typically use 4# fluorocarbon. Has anyone used the 5# in clear waters for trout and had success? Do you need to tie knots differently on braided line compared to fluorcarbon?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Lunker24
 - St. Louis, MO
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use the palomar knot exclusively either with Power Pro or mono. Best knot out there in my experience.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Jackstown
 - Salt Springs, Fla
answer 2
For very clear water situations, I'd recommend adding about 10 feet of Florocarbon to the PowerPro, as it's not clear like mono/Floro. I use back to back Uniknots to join braid to Mono/Floro. PowerPro is slicker than Mono/Floro, so doubling it, and or adding a couple or three wraps will usually alleviate any slippage problems. Tie and spool a couple of feet of Mono/floro onto your spool first, THEN tie braid to IT, to anchor it. PowerPro is so slick that the whole fill of line will spin around the spool!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Snookkatcher
 - West Central coast Fla.
answer 3
Braid lines need to be tied differently. You can find many useful knots by getting on the web and typing in Knots for braid or Knots used for braid fishing line!!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
CaptK
 - Gulf Coast Teaxs
answer 4
I did exactly the same thing and found that the knots don't hold up as well unless I run the braid through the eyelet of the snap swivel TWICE. I actually use a barrel swivel, too, and put a piece of mono about 3 ft long to improve invisibility for the trout. This year, I'm actually using 10 lb braid and 8 lb mono for a leader. The leader also helps keep the braid off the rocks (braid is not at all abraision resistant - rocks will cut it pretty easily).
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gsxrbill
 - Easton, CT
answer 5
Use a double surgeon's knot. It's easy to tie and th tag ends are parellel to the running line. This knot goes through the guides better than most knots.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BassMan847
 - AZ
answer 6
I do not change knots for braid. I would not use braid for clear water trout fishing unless you tie a floro leader
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
basscatcher27
 - Statesville nc
answer 7
knot wise. the best knot for braid is the snell knot. Since braid line doesn't hold knots as well this one works great. Your hook will straighten out before the knot comes loose.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BassBum8
 - Tennessee
answer 8
YES, Braid does not tie the same. If you don"t have the right knot it will slip.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
jimmie1
 - Pismo Beach CA.
answer 9
The only braid knot you need is a palomar knot. Look it up, memorize it, and you'll never see an unwound knot again in your lifetime.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BigErn
 - Twin Cities, MN
answer 10
Yes you do. Braided line has to be wet in order for the knot to stay. I only use the polamar knot for braid and had no problems.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
KRAFT
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
Question

What line and color should I use?

I will be respooling a reel soon that I use in Lake Lanier and in many golf course ponds. The water is either extremely muddy or stained. I am also going for largemouth bass when I fish freshwater. What color line and what kind of line should I use? I also do not want to spend alot of money on line.
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
SnookKing98
 - Atlanta, Georgia
on PowerPro® Braided Spectra® Fiber Micro Filament Line - 300 Yards
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
if the water is muddy or stained, then timber brown or the green will work fine. A spool of this is usually $20, but you will not have to respool often at all, as opposed to mono breaking.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
BiteThis
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
When respooling, put about 10 yards of any mono on the spool first. This will prevent line slip when using powerpro. I would use green in 15 lb. test. I would tie a casting lure straight to the braid. for a hook and rubber set up, use about a 24" piece of 20 lb. flouro leader for better hook sets.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
gregfromva62
 - S.W. Florida
answer 3
Should you be fishing in muddy or stained water then you do not really know what is there there could be thick weeds or brush beneath the water and I would recommend
Power Pro Braid 20LB Test. Use a backing cheap line and then purchase a small spool of Power Pro Braid. to fill the rest of the spool with. Use the moss green color of the Power Pro Line. You then will be able to pull out any bass almost anywhere. I also recommend dark color lures or plastic worms. I personally use a 4/0 hook with plastic and keep the hook sharp using a file every 5 or so casts.
answered 2 years ago
by
JimMrBass
 - Woonsocket Rhode Island
answer 4
For fresh water I always use green, that,s just my preference for clear to clouded water. I like the new Power Pro brad in 10# or 20# . 20# for fishing heavy cover ie Lilly pads or grass beds.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
JSC157
 - Maryland
answer 5
Any braided line is much more expensive than mono. If I were fishing Lanier or golf course ponds, I would go to Berkley's Big Game mono no more than 15 lb test. You can buy a spool of (I think) 600 yds for around 8 bucks. Great line. Good Luck
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Jackstown
 - Salt Springs, Fla
answer 6
PowerPro braid in Moss Green rules the roost. Use 2 ft. of mono or florocarbon leader on the end. PowerPro may SEEM expensive at first, but it lasts literally for YEARS, no kidding. Strength to Diameter is off the chart, and it is tough and very abrasion resistant. Almost ZERO stretch, and super sensitive.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Snookkatcher
 - West Central coast Fla.
answer 7
I fish northern pike, walleye and small mouth/largemouth bass. My favorite lake is "clear as a bell" all summer. I fish with a friend who uses clear mono....I use 10-20 lb green PowerPro...no leader, and using same or similar plugs I catch just as many as he does ! Hope this helps !
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
ppfisher
 - Northwes Iowa
answer 8
I'm an avid Bass Angler. I have Power Pro 10lb -20lb Braided line spooled on all my Rod/Reel Set ups. It is a little expensive, but it is very worth it! it holds well and performs like a champ when a bass decides to weave through weeds! It has yet to let me down! Good Luck and happy Fishin!
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Myrtle85
 - Fort Knox, Ky
answer 9
I MAINLY FISH SALTWATER, BUT I WOULD USE 30LB-40LB POWER PRO BRAID, GREEN COLOR. THIS LINE WILL LAST SOME TIME BEFORE HAVING TO RESPOOL.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
CASTMASTER
 - CALI
answer 10
I use the green colored line,my friend has the red stuff and I get 2 fish to his 1.You may want to run about 4 to 5 foot of Berkly vanish fluorocarbon,for a truly great set up,you will get more fish.good luck
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Florida
1 2 3 next>>