Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods?

Boating(Q:4347 A:7598)
Camping(Q:1266 A:2981)
Clothing(Q:1029 A:2887)
Fishing(Q:8086 A:30454)
Baits & Lures(Q:2704 A:13092)
Fishing Accessories(Q:841 A:2817)
Fishing Reels(Q:1072 A:4056)
Fishing Rods(Q:1002 A:2865)
Casting Rods(Q:352 A:1129)
Saltwater Fishing Rods(Q:257 A:582)
Spinning Rods(Q:255 A:836)
Fly Fishing(Q:558 A:1134)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:629)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1316 A:4604)
Home & Gifts(Q:527 A:1447)
Hunting(Q:3142 A:8161)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:449 A:999)
Shoes & Boots(Q:653 A:2279)
Shooting(Q:2781 A:6354)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much does the 5'6" medium weigh?
Recent Question:
Do they not make the 7' med action anymore?
Recent Question:
Is this a good rod for fishing multiple baits?
Recent Question:
I bought a 6'-6" Medium SilaFlex. I had a spining reel to put on this rod but does not fit right . What reel is this rod designed for ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I bought a 6'-6" Medium SilaFlex. I had a spining reel to put on this rod but does not fit right . What reel is this rod designed for ?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods

This is an incredible price for a rod of this quality! Every Tourney Special Premium Graphite rod is built with high-grade, multi-layer IM-7 graphite blanks for greater strength with minimum weight, plus hard aluminum oxide guides to provide enhanced line flow in either direction. For out-and-out handling and sensitivity, it will be hard to beat the Tourney Special® even at twice the price! Features exclusive low-profile exposed-blank reel seats for maximum feel, plus ergonomic Power Hump™ cork handles (not on telescopic models) and a durable Pro-Guard epoxy finish. All rods feature 8 guides which includes tip. Retractable butt section collapses 6'' on the fly for optimum casting, strength and leverage. ** = Retractable butt section.
Customer Questions & Answers:
32 Questions
 | 
120 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.614 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
(163 Reviews)163
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods

Question

What action should I get?

I want a rod that can fish light soft plastics, but also fish crankbaits and other reaction lures. Would Medium Action be better than Medium-Heavy. Or would Medium-Heavy be better than Medium Action.
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Medium heavy everytime...it would provide you with the best of both worlds
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
jer158
 - SE Georgia
answer 2
i have used med rods be for i don't have the control with them a med/h does that for me as a all a round rod from setting power to feeling jigs on the bottom.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
trapper762
 - maine
answer 3
That's a tough question cause thats a big variety to be fishing with. In that case I would think it best to stick in the middle. Just medium everything. If you lean too much on one side, the other side's gonna suffer. So with Medium you can kinda do a bit of both. But in order to get the most out of each technique you'd typically need a rod for each.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
atmDestin
 - Destin, FL
answer 4
i had the same problem when choosing and i think either would work fine but i decided to go with medium-heavy, its the better all around choice for me.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
cupcake22
 - GA
answer 5
Since you are going to be throwing light soft plastics, I would say a medium action would be best.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Tobieod
 - Knoxville, TN
answer 6
medium
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
jch777
answer 7
medium light! fast action! i would go with the shimano cumaro reaction rod! that is what i have and i use it for plastics! crankbaits and spinners! its avery versatile rod
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
kissmybass1989
 - oklahoma
Question

Is there an advantage to buy a one piece rod versus a two piece rod?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
andersons21
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
a one piece rod is more sensitive and you dont have to worry about the guides getting twisted out of alignment
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BassCowboy
 - Michigan
answer 2
Absolutely. I will only buy one piece rods because they are more sensitive, and the line guides line up perfectly which can be off with a two piece rod. I have watched people using two piece rods fight a big fish and break the rod where the pieces join together. I have also seen people cast the top half of their rod off and have problems. The only good thing about a two piece rod is when you want to take it in the trunk of a small car. If you can store a one piece rod and fit it in your vehicle, get a one piece rod.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Bassmaster465
 - Grand Rapids, MI
answer 3
Yes, a 2 piece rod can most definitely come apart on you when you cast it. I've had it happen numerous times in the past. Put them together a little tighter though and it's less of an issue. Haven't had it happen in years since I started putting them together tightly, and also buying better quality rods. And a one piece rod is supposed to be more sensitive overall, though I have yet to feel that difference. I see sensitivity increase or decrease more depending on quality of the rod rather than being a 2 piece or one piece.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years ago
by
DCaudeo
 - Greenup, KY
answer 4
1 piece has better feel
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Shatsky
answer 5
I don't really notice a big advantage and I have never had a 2 piece rod come apart when casting
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
kyle19472
answer 6
I like a one piece rod for two reasons. The first is it will never come apart while casting like a two piece rod can, and I think a one piece rod has a better back bone. A two piece rod is nice if you have to fit it in the trunk of a car, or have limited storage space.
Best Answer
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
bassfishallthetime
 - michigan
Question

does this rod have a hook holder?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
bigfisher94
 - Carthage, NC
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
obscene1
 - EastCoast Australia
answer 2
yes. and if you are using using platics with it, you dont have to unhook the bait
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
bassman2521
 - joliet illinois
answer 3
Yes.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
fireflight72
 - Norris, IL
answer 4
Yes it does. I have two of these rods and love them.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
jmdesigns
answer 5
yes
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
zgrote
 - VT
answer 6
Yes
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
SSGMartin
 - Fort Riley, KS
Question

Pro Qualifier paired up with 6'6" medium heavy rod?

Want to get another baitcast combo to replace my megacast combo. How would the Pro Qualifier do with a 6'6" medium heavy?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Would work perfect! I currently have my pro-qualifier on a 6'6" MH bionic blade rod.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
lpcustom987
 - Joliet, IL
answer 2
I have a JM Gold on a 6'6" medium heavy and it works great. The Pro Qualifier and the JM Gold have the same base and are basically the same reel JM just has more bearings so I think it would be fine.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
kansaskid
 - Hutchinson, KS
answer 3
i use them all the time and find them great. my club guys use a lot of them
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
trapper762
 - maine
answer 4
thats a real good combo rod and reel combo for lipless cranks and decent size crankbaits
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BassCowboy
 - Michigan
answer 5
I've got the exact same combo,and absolutely love it,mostly use it on worms and other soft plastics.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
bassinyankee
 - Rhode Island
answer 6
Pairs well. I have both a Pro Qualifier baitcast reel and a Shimano Curado that I use with my 7' MH Extreme. The Pro Qualifies is, by far, one of the best values for the money. Almost never backlashes, and is as smooth as butter.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
nixstyxNH
 - NH
Question

Tourney Special vs. Bionic Blade rod

Want to get a new rod. Can't decide though which one is best. This rod or the Bionic Blade?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you are using a spinnerbait or blade bait get the BB. Otherwise get the TS
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
lpcustom987
 - Joliet, IL
answer 2
I haven"t tried out the Bionic Blade but the Tourney Special is just as good as higher end rods at a lower price.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
kansaskid
 - Hutchinson, KS
answer 3
it up to you as long as its is im7 or more i use the t/s rods and find them great to fish with.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
trapper762
 - maine
answer 4
get the smoke!
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
jch777
answer 5
tourney special
Best Answer
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 6
The bionic blade is probably a little bit better but they are both very good rods and if value is a factor this rod at 50 is quite a bit better value.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BassCowboy
 - Michigan
Question

Has anyone used braid or fluorocarbon lines with this model of rod? How did it work? What test? Thanks!

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
bassguy123
 - Illinois
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use 80# braid on this rod. Casts great, pitches n flips great.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
michiganBasser
 - Bath, MI
answer 2
I used 14 lb p-line fluro and it works just fine
answered 3 years ago
by
brokenPoll
 - tempe , az
answer 3
I use the 7 ft medium-heavy rod with braided line and it works very well. I have used 50 pound Spiderwire when I went for pike that were really big and it works just fine on this rod. I use very heavy fluorocarbon as a leader for pike, and lighter fluorocarbon for bass. For pike under 30" I use 40 pound fluorocarbon, and step it up to 50 or 60 for bigger pike in the 40 inch and up range. For bass use 20 to 30 pound Spiderwire with an 8 pound fluorocarbon leader in open water and 17 to 20 in heavy cover or for bigger bass.
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Bassmaster465
 - Grand Rapids, MI
answer 4
yes, i use 8 pound fireline and you can really feel every tick on the bottom as a tick and when a fish bites you know it.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Shatsky
answer 5
I've got the 6'6" M rod. I use it as a crankin rod and often throw fluro on it. So far so good. No complaints and I would recommend this rod to anyone at such a good price.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
RUFisherman
 - VA
Question

are the guides Fuji or standard ?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Franz
 - Parma, Italy
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Fuji
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
lpcustom987
 - Joliet, IL
answer 2
The Tourney Special rods have Pacific Bay Hialoy guides now. They may have had Fuji in the past, which I wish they were now, but that was the past. The current 2011 catalog states they are Pac Bay Hialoy guides. Those who have stated otherwise do not know what they are saying.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
DCaudeo
 - Greenup, KY
answer 3
The rod has Fuji guides. I have used this rod for many years and it has been a very nice rod.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Bassmaster465
 - Grand Rapids, MI
answer 4
FUJI
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
sonik
 - Apopka ,FL
answer 5
Not Fuji. Just got one, and it has Pacific Bay Hialoy guides.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
beef33
 - Chepachet, RI
Question

Whats the difference between rods ?

I need a new rod and was trying figure out which is better. The tourney special or grahite series? i will be pairing it up with a shimano curado reel. any help would be much appriciated.
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Yozeph
 - delaware
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Only difference between the GS and the TS is that the TS is an IM7 graphite where the GS is an IM6....IM7 is lighter weight and stronger.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
lpcustom987
 - Joliet, IL
answer 2
I would get the tourney special they are more sensitive than the graphite series and would be the better match for your shimano
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
375ranger
 - TX Panhandle
answer 3
I use both the Tourney Special and Graphite Series rods. I would recommend the Tourney Special for better sensitivity and better flexibility in the rod tip. The Tourney Special is a very nice rod and I like mine so much I made my friend buy one when he looked for a rod. He is glad that I had him get his Tourney Special. I use the 7 ft one piece medium-heavy rod for lures that are 3/8 to 1 1/2 oz which is the rod I had my friend buy for himself.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Bassmaster465
 - Grand Rapids, MI
answer 4
I have both, and while the graphite series is actually a pretty good rod, I would go for the tourney. Youll be happier in the long run. But there is not a whole lot of difference in the 2 other than the powerhump grip on the tourney, which is nice.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
lowedt
 - Ky
answer 5
I feel you need to have the rod in you're hand and feel it's tip and backbone. I wont buy a rod without touching it first, my preference in the choice you gave is the 6.6 tourney special medium heavy.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Bmstr119
 - West Palm Beach. Fl
Question

Buying for my wife... What size should I go for? I use a 7', but I'm 6' and she's only 5'4"...

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Chisum
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
not about the size of the person its the kind of fish u r targeting and structer u r fishing that should make that choice she"ll get used to using a variety of them if u take her out enough or buy a few let her choose and add a couple new rods to ur collection!!
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
bigpikehunter
 - Thompson Manitoba
answer 2
I've found 6&1/2 footers are the best all-around length for all methods of fishing and all sizes of humans.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
buckitmouth79
 - Texas
answer 3
A 6', medium power rod is all she needs.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Axeman
 - California
answer 4
I would entirely determine length of rod by comparing it to the height of the angler. Instead, look at what you are going to be doing with it, where you'll be fishing, etc...

If she is going to be doing lots of flipping and pitching from bank - 6'6" -from a boat, a 7' might be OK, just general casting - either size is fine. Her casts might be slightly more accurate with the 6'6" but a hair longer with the 7'
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
brookfieldangler
 - Chicagoland
answer 5
A suggestion, let her try your rod, if she feels like that is too long for her, go with a shorter rod. Depending on the type of fishing makes a difference. Will she be doing a lot of long casts? If so she would not want the 6', more like a 6'6".
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Is there a difference between a two piece rod and a one piece?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Naylor
on Bass Pro Shops® Tourney Special® IM-7 Graphite Trigger Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
one piece will be stronger no built in weak spot
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
bigpikehunter
 - Thompson Manitoba
answer 2
Yes, you can take a two piece apart and not a one piece. I personally don't care for two piece rods. I think you loose sensitivity and durability as well as your rod tip if not secured well.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
FRYEDADDY
 - Charlotte, NC
answer 3
The biggest difference is that if you lose a one piece, it's gone. But if you lose just 1 piece of a 2 piece rod you still have half a rod.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Rodiron
 - Wilmington, N.C.
answer 4
From my experience there is a huge difference in feel you can lose with a two piece. I wont use a two piece unless I am traveling and need to. If you do use a two piece you will get what you pay for as everything else. You can find much better ones nowadays that don't quite lose as much feel...though I still feel you lose some.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
michiganBasser
 - Bath, MI
answer 5
there is, save your money on these rods there fat handles are bad on your hands if you want a good rod go with st.croix
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
trapper762
 - maine
1 2 3 4 next>>