Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bounty Hunter Bounty Hunter Metal Detector - Lone Star?

Boating(Q:4216 A:7453)
Camping(Q:1201 A:2870)
Clothing(Q:1036 A:2913)
Fishing(Q:7885 A:29693)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1431)
Hunting(Q:3171 A:8188)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:422 A:940)
Golf(Q:14 A:19)
Nature Center(Q:56 A:115)
Prospecting(Q:39 A:66)
Metal Detectors(Q:39 A:66)
Recreational Shooting(Q:47 A:131)
Sunglasses(Q:84 A:180)
Water Sports(Q:182 A:429)
Shoes & Boots(Q:658 A:2319)
Shooting(Q:2794 A:6425)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the max depth range ?
Recent Question:
Does this model have a ground ballance feature?
Recent Question:
Would this be useful in finding shotgun pellets in game animals?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the max depth range ?
Question:
Does this model have a ground ballance feature?
Question:
will it tell you the metal it detects?
Question:
which detectors can be used in scuba diving?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bounty Hunter Bounty Hunter Metal Detector - Lone Star

The Bounty Hunter® Lone Star™ metal detector's advanced design is ideal for coin shooting, relic hunting, and other general detecting applications. The LCD display provides target and mode identification in an easy to read layout. Standard features include a waterproof 8'' coil, built-in speaker, headphone jack, and adjustable aluminum stem with an ergonomic S-rod handle and armrest. The Lone Star also gives you advanced options like five-section target identification mode, three tone audio feedback, automatic elimination of undesirable objects, touch pad selection with variable discrimination controls, and three operating modes. Uses two 9 volt batteries. Made in USA. 3 modes of operation (all-metal,discrimination and auto notch) Touchpad selection 3-tone audio discrimination Digital mode indicator Waterproof 8" coil LCD display Built-in speaker Headphone jack Ergonomic S-rod handle and armrest Five-section target identification mode Automatic elimination of undesirable objects First Texas Products, with its worldwide brand name "Bounty Hunter," is the industry leader in hobby metal detectors. Whether you're coin shooting, relic hunting, applying utility applications, or just enjoying a fun family activity, Bounty Hunter has the product you want, and its "exclusive 5-year warranty" is the only one of its kind. Bounty Hunter has gone to great lengths to ensure the best quality product in the USA. Every Bounty Hunter metal detector includes a user manual that helps the pro and novice operate and score the biggest finds. "Feature Rich" Bounty Hunter metal detectors are easy to use and the lightweight construction makes it perfect on long hunts or searches around the backyard, underwater, on a sandy beach, or doing a professional job, Bounty Hunter will perform at the highest level for any user.
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions
 | 
13 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.25 out of 5
3.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bounty Hunter Bounty Hunter Metal Detector - Lone Star

Question

will it tell you the metal it detects?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
youtube
on Bounty Hunter Metal Detector - Lone Star
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have found that it gives you a pretty good idea what kind of metal it is.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Budzbunny
 - Tennessee
answer 2
It will tell you a range of the metal your are scanning. It doesnt jump out and say gold, but it will put it in that range if it has the same metal properties as gold, and etc.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
g3flatsfisher
 - Harlingen Tx
answer 3
It has metal discrimination mode.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

what kind of batteries does this unit take

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
stormrider
on Bounty Hunter Metal Detector - Lone Star
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
9volt batteries 2 of them, so pack a couple of backups.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
g3flatsfisher
 - Harlingen Tx
answer 2
two 9v
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
number1bowhunter
 - kathleen, georgia
Question

which detectors can be used in scuba diving?

asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
mdbishop
 - Oshawa Ontario Canada
on Bounty Hunter Metal Detector - Lone Star
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Look at Fisher or Mine Lab, Garrett.
answered 7 months ago
by
g3flatsfisher
 - Harlingen Tx
answer 2
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

will this unit detect gold items

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
racin
 - decatur, ms.
on Bounty Hunter Metal Detector - Lone Star
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it will
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
sleeslone
answer 2
Yes.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

is the water proof head submersable

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
CJPR
on Bounty Hunter Metal Detector - Lone Star
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes,,dont submerge control head,,and cover the control box while in rain
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
sleeslone
answer 2
Yes, most Bounty Hunter metal detectors are submersible up to the control box.

If you want a true underwater unit that is fully submersible, search for 65800474 or 65800473
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

how deep will the detector detect metal

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
budbud
on Bounty Hunter Metal Detector - Lone Star
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have found stuff down to 12 inches. But I am no pro with this stuff. Just use it to locate stuff on the ranch.
answered 9 months ago
by
g3flatsfisher
 - Harlingen Tx
answer 2
exactly 2 feet if it is something big,something small like the size of a penny about 1 foot
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
number1bowhunter
 - kathleen, georgia
1 of 1