Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Kick's Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes?

Boating(Q:4052 A:7149)
Camping(Q:1124 A:2618)
Clothing(Q:977 A:2719)
Fishing(Q:7827 A:29623)
Home & Gifts(Q:545 A:1436)
Hunting(Q:3042 A:7817)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:390 A:864)
Shoes & Boots(Q:644 A:2244)
Shooting(Q:2824 A:6512)
Ammunition(Q:213 A:917)
Gun Parts(Q:497 A:815)
Choke Tubes(Q:183 A:286)
Firearm Sights(Q:22 A:25)
Replacement Barrels(Q:43 A:61)
Universal Parts(Q:85 A:161)
Guns(Q:534 A:1335)
Optics & Scopes(Q:537 A:983)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:170 A:580)
Reloading Supplies(Q:102 A:288)
Shooting Accessories(Q:402 A:793)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I have a Beretta Xtrema 2 and the Benelli/Beretta Choke tube doesn't fit. Which choke tube should I use?
Recent Question:
will the tube work in a super nova
Recent Question:
Will this choke set be compatible with a Beretta A300 Outlander?
Recent Question:
WHat is the constriction on the extra full choke tube
Recent Question:
Will the mossberg 835 choke work for the 935 and is it ok to shoot 3 1/2 " shells out of it
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will this choke tube fit a 12ga Mossberg 500?
Question:
I have a Beretta Xtrema 2 and the Benelli/Beretta Choke tube doesn't fit. Which choke tube should I use?
Question:
Will the mossberg 835 choke work for the 935 and is it ok to shoot 3 1/2 " shells out of it
Question:
Will this choke set be compatible with a Beretta A300 Outlander?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Kick's Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes

This is one awesome turkey choke! Most 10- and 12-gauge factory threaded guns can become instant turkey hunting specialists with this choke -- it's highly dependable, effective, and deadly. Conical parallel design combined with exclusive outward angled diagonal ports that improve patterns up to 20%. Ports also reduce muzzle jump and recoil for faster and more accurate follow-up shots. The directional angle of the ports is 135 degrees away from the shooter, reducing side blast prevalent in ports 90 degrees or less. Because of its sharp angle, the inside forward lip ''grabs,'' stabilizes, and slows the wad for faster separation of wad and shot column. This feature combined with a parallel section where the constriction is held constant produces great patterns. The extended portion of the choke tube extends 1-3/4'' from the muzzle and isn't noticeable when shooting. Matte black finish. Lead shot only.
Customer Questions & Answers:
25 Questions
 | 
36 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.911 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Kick's Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes

Question

Gobblin Thunder Choke Tube

Can you tell me if it matters which diameter choke tube I order?What do the different sizes mean? I have a Benneli Super Eagle 2 that I use for turkey hunting & I am trying to decide which choke I need.
asked 6 years, 4 months ago
by
Bama13
 - Kennesaw,Ga
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi, thank you for your inquiry. You will want to look for a Benelli Crio/Crio Plus choke tube to be interchangeable with the Super Black Eagle 2.
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
It depends on how tight you want the pattern.Lower number is a tighter pattern.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
jblab1204
 - Foristell, MO
Question

will this choke be a good fit for my remington express 870 WITHOUT the super mag chamber?

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
sawyerfox
 - Hatch UT
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it would I bought one for my daughters 870 and it works great.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
captain
 - Sapulpa, Ok
answer 2
Yes , you'll have a great pattern using 2 3/4 and 3'' shells. Purchase one and you wont be disapointed
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
AmmoMan
 - Waterloo New York
Question

Will this fit my Winchester 1300 speed pump?

uses winchokes only
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
lilg1921
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
As long as you make sure to pick up the one that says your model on it.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Bigjoh
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Yes, you need to purchase the Winchester/Browning Invector chokes.
38-898-656-00 = .655
38-898-656-03 = .665

Depending on what size shot you use will determin the size of the choke you will want to purchase. Ex..#4 shot use a less restricted choke of .665 for #5 & #6 use the tighter choke of .655

I use the .655 with #5 shot(Federal 2 oz.) for my 1300. Great pattern at 40yrds you wont be disapointed..
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
AmmoMan
 - Waterloo New York
Question

Will this fit a Mossberg 535?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
Rado
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, chokes for mossberg 500 fit 535 barrels.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Mike426
 - Griffin, Ga
answer 2
ya it will you just need to find a choke interchange list on google the easiest way and see what kinda threads fit then go pic one up you wont be sorry.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Bigjoh
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Did Not Fit

Bought a Gobblin' Thunder choke tube for my 835 Ulti-Mag (.670 diameter) and it did not fit the barrel. Seems like the choke tube is too small.
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Scottt
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Make sure you oil the threads and it should fit.
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
captain
 - Sapulpa, Ok
answer 2
The .670 was out of stock so I purchased the .680 for my 835 Ulti-Mag. Fit perfectly.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
GizmoHunter
Question

does this choke fit remington 870

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
dmoncus
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yep, I have it for my 870. I did the .655, goto the website to see the suggested size for the shot you use.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
jblab1204
 - Foristell, MO
answer 2
Yes. 20ga as well. Check their website.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
hilljack13
 - GA
Question

What is diifference between the size of the choke for the Remington 870?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Shepard
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The size varies based on the constriction that the choke provides. Your gun and load will pattern better with a particular constriction. You may want to reach out to Kick's Ind directly and ask them which constriction they recommend for your load and shot size. Hope this helps!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
huckleberry
 - Backwoods, OH
answer 2
It depends on the shot, #4 would take the .665, #6 the .655.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Can this handle steel shot?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Bretthimself
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
"Gobblin Thunder" chokes are not recommended for steel shot or Hevi-shot.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
jblab1204
 - Foristell, MO
answer 2
This choke is not for use with steel or x heavy shot.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Which one do I need for a Browning Gold Hunter??

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
itchyRich
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
invector plus
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
SODKING
 - Port Saint Lucie, FL
answer 2
Invector interchangeable choke system: The barrel of the 20-gauge gold has been back-bored and is threaded to accept the Browning Invector-Plus Interchangeable Choke tube. The Invetor-Plus system is not interchangeable with the Standard Invector chokes. The degree of choke is indicated twice on each choke tube: Inscribed on the side of the tube, and indicated with a “notch” code on the top rim of the tube.
The 12 gauge gold shotgun has a back-bored barrel and is threaded to accept Invector-Plus choke tubes only. They are not interchangeable with 12 gauge Standard Invector choke tubes. Do not use Invector-Plus tubes in barrels threaded for Standard Invector tubes. Do not use Standard Invector tubes in barrels threaded for Invector-Plus tubes.

Manual: http://media.browning.com/pdf/om/gold_01414_om_s.pdf

Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

What choke do I need for my bennelli super nova?

asked 8 months ago
by
psearchery80
on Gobblin' Thunder Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
GT 655 w/#5's xr's
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
falcon86
answer 2
Your Super Nova will use the regular Beretta/Benelli choke, SKU 969125.
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
1 2 3 next>>