Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about SpiderWire Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards?

Boating(Q:4428 A:7720)
Camping(Q:1413 A:3478)
Clothing(Q:914 A:2736)
Fishing(Q:8047 A:30159)
Baits & Lures(Q:2727 A:12967)
Fishing Accessories(Q:805 A:2687)
Fishing Reels(Q:1118 A:4108)
Fishing Rods(Q:1032 A:2984)
Fly Fishing(Q:525 A:1075)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:241 A:602)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1312 A:4638)
Fish Attractants(Q:48 A:149)
Fish Hooks(Q:294 A:916)
Fishing Line & Leaders(Q:394 A:2017)
Floats(Q:68 A:230)
Jig Heads(Q:122 A:360)
Lure Building & Molds(Q:106 A:307)
Sinkers(Q:85 A:274)
Snaps & Swivels(Q:120 A:245)
Home & Gifts(Q:339 A:788)
Hunting(Q:3098 A:8185)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:611 A:1604)
Shoes & Boots(Q:630 A:2260)
Shooting(Q:2333 A:5050)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
would this line be good for ultra light fishing in streams in 1 to 4 feet of water?
Question:
I am looking for some feed back on Berkley's new line. It is NANAFILL aka Uni-Filament. Any one jumping on it yet?
Question:
What knot for attaching fluoro leader?

Customer Questions & Answers for
SpiderWire Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards

Spiderwire: Nothing gets away!Spiderwire takes you where the fish are. It gives you the sensitivity to feel the lightest bite, the control you need for a secure hookset, and the strength to endure the toughest fish. Regardless of the species you're after or the cover you're fishing, Spiderwire will ensure that nothing gets away!Maintains a reliable round cross-section, using a unique Teflon® pressure-treating process that permeates the entire braid. Ultra-thin with a tight-weave construction. 100% gel-spun polyethylene microfibers.
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions
 | 
65 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.031 out of 5
4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for SpiderWire Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards

Question

Baitcast or spinning?

Does this line work better on one or the other or can you you use it on both. I have been told not to use it on baitcast reels.
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Michael46574
 - Fish Lake IN.
on Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Having spooled up 20# on both style of reels, i would have to say it works better on a spinning reel.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
JcanRacer
 - Miami, FL
answer 2
I use it on my Abu Garcia 6600 baitcaster. I kayak fish in saltwater and I needed a line that would cut thru kelp. It does the job when hooked on big bass. Never backlashes , but does wind back on itself about a spool worth sometimes. Never a problem.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
KRAM43
 - Poway, CA
answer 3
I have it on both my bait cast and spinner reels and it works great. Spiderwire is some of the best brad on the market you cant go wrong with it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
longcast65
 - Georgia
answer 4
I use this strictly on baitcasters and love it.I use low profile as well as round and it works equally well on both.My wife started using it this year on her two baitcasters and says it handles better than suffix braid or mono
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
jeeper2
 - oregon,wi
answer 5
bait casters are all i throw, line works great. it's doesn't birds nest like mono your spool will ust back spin, have not had a nest i couldnt get out
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
SmalliesNwv
 - West VA
answer 6
braids and baitcasters dont mix. this is coming from experience
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
itsjustme
 - Oklahoma
answer 7
It works just fine on both, the catch that you have probably heard is that the line will slip on the reel and just turn around the spool, it can be fixed by putting around 10 rap arounds of monofilament
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Greghunter121
 - Germantown Tn
answer 8
Braid is great on both baitcasting and spinning gear, BUT, be sure to put a little mono backing on the reel first. This will keep the braid from digging into the spool and itself. Just enough mono to cover the the spool is good
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
crockett757
 - Virginia
answer 9
I have it on a spinning reel and love it.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
FLYBPS
answer 10
I have used it on both with no huge problems.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
FIGJAM
 - Middle TN
answer 11
It works fine on either. Just be sure to adjust your magnetic brake to match(on the baitcaster)
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
ribbitfrogger
 - OH
Question

How does braid cast?

in general, what casts further, braid or mono
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Basser101
 - Sykesville, MD
on Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Definitely braid, you cast twice as far as mono at a fraction of the lbs test but with the strength of a much larger line
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Cuda242
 - The Bahamas
answer 2
Braid because you can get a higher lb test with a lower diameter on the reel
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
xxxtremefisherman
 - Pittsburgh, PA
answer 3
Definately mono.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 4
Spider Wire XXX Mono will cast a lot further than Spider Wire Stealth Braid. Trust me I've bought both!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BruceCountyAngler
 - Ontario
answer 5
it cast extremely well,
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
buckmaster4019
 - kw.virginia
answer 6
I would say it is dependant upon the direction of the wind. I still use mono in the same strength, and have not really noticed any difference between the two.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
johns1
 - Frontier WY.
answer 7
I use the Spider Wire Braid for my catfish poles. In regards to distance, you also must take into effect the reel. When using the 20lb Spider Wire, 1/2oz bullet weight and a 8 bearing ST2200, I can cast with ease and silence. Smoothest cast I have ever had.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
sKiTzO
 - Downers Grove, IL
answer 8
Braid, almost always casts further. # for # its thinner and lighter and retains less memory than mono.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
JcanRacer
 - Miami, FL
answer 9
mono
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Jefro
 - Kanas City, MO
answer 10
In general, braid cast further than mono, and most of the times braid has twice the break strenth.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
thebiggun
 - Texas
answer 11
I have found braid to cast further in the long run because it doesn't have any memory to slow it down through the guides. It also depends which brand you get.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
mdwstrnbassfshrmn
 - illinois
Question

Needed for Carp Fishing......Is this a good sinking Braid

asked 4 years ago
by
Hadleigh
on Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
no you need floural carbon.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
bassmaster107
 - valatie NY
answer 2
No, braid tends to float on the surface as the gaps betweens the braids accumulate air.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 3
regular braid floats. the new flouro braid by spider wire sinks. use a double palomar knot. it won't slip.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Mozo
 - Minnesota bass fishing
answer 4
No this line floats on the surface of the water, but you can add weights to make it sink.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
johns1
 - Frontier WY.
answer 5
Yes it really is.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Jefro
 - Kanas City, MO
answer 6
i use this line and catch carp all the time, caught a 10lb carp using this braid on a spinner reel, got her in with no problems, i do suggest you double tie your knots though, the line tends to slip, and no it dosent sink
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
skuzzy8u
answer 7
slacked line tends to float.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
SmalliesNwv
 - West VA
answer 8
new spiderwire is slow to sink. use it for a couple months it sinks well
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
itsjustme
 - Oklahoma
answer 9
most braids float as does this one
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
stpritch
 - lodi, ca
answer 10
This braid floats, I would try fluoro carbon, the best sinking line.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Greghunter121
 - Germantown Tn
Question

Ultralight hairballs and other questions

Will this work any better than Trilene XL when it comes to hairballs on small ultralight spinning reels. I was thinking of using the 6lb variety.

Does braided line require different knots or will the standard clinch or Palomar knot work?

Will nippers work on this line or will I need a knife/scissors/blow torch to cut it?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Nipper
 - Kentucky
on Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am not sure about the hairballs, but I have found that when I do encounter a knot or snarl, I have a better chance of getting out of it without a break than I would with Mono.. as for the knots to use, I use both the Palomar and the Modified Cinch knot.
For cutting, I always carry a knife in my pocket, but have fishing buddies that do quite well with the clippers/nippers.. no blow torch required, unless your using it to start fire for lunch..
answered 8 months ago
by
Woodworker59
 - New England
answer 2
no I use the palomar knot with braid all the time and it is the best
answered 9 months ago
by
bassmaster107
 - valatie NY
answer 3
I use the knot they show you on the box.
Nail clippers work fine to cut line.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
kedmo77
 - Pennsylvania
answer 4
yes love it
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
GOcubsG0
 - TN
answer 5
I use a sharp knife, but you can use a letter opener.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
johns1
 - Frontier WY.
answer 6
palomer knot is better than clinch knot will slip. I like to use small scissors to cut braid line clippers just won't cut it. On ultra light tackle I would stick with a good monofilament line.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
tigerphase
 - kentucky
answer 7
I use a cheap pair of scissors when cutting mine. Are a good sharp knife
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
longcast65
 - Georgia
answer 8
i usually tie a palomar with my spiderwire and never have any problems with it. as far as nippers there useless on braids. you need a sharp knife. ive seen these little battery powered line burners for braids but i have never used em
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
itsjustme
 - Oklahoma
answer 9
I can't answer on the spinning reel because I've never tried it. A buddy uses 15 lb.with a Shimano, and loves it. I use a few different knots and the Palomar and clinch work just fine. With the clinch knot, wet the Knot when pulling tight.
I have a pair of clippers, nail clippers,
that I keep handy and it works great. Good luck. You will love the line.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
dave0943
 - Iron Mountain, MI
answer 10
i tend to use a palomar knot nippers or scissors dont work good on this line unless they are very sharp a knife is your best bet
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
huntertom94
 - virginia beach va
Question

Is a leader needed when fishing for muskies?

If i use 50lb braided line, should i use a wire leader when fishing for muskies and pike?
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
monstercatcher
 - Southeastern PA
on Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
depends on how big the muskies or pike are but I use 45lb wire leader any way.
answered 9 months ago
by
bassmaster107
 - valatie NY
answer 2
I use 15 lb. line as a leader when fishing, the reason being when I do catch a fish I want to get bact to fishing instead of spending time trying to get the hook out of the fish.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
johns1
 - Frontier WY.
answer 3
Most People that fish for muskie use a leader, but it isn't always neccessary. The purpose of a leader is so that the fishes teeth don't cut the line, but in most cases, the line isn't in contact with its teeth. For example, if ypu hook a muskie on a 9 in. suick, the chances are the line won' t even be near the muskies teeth. You shouldn't be to concerned about break offs, but if you are, I would recomend a flourocarbon leader. It is invisible, so the fish can't see it, and hard for the fish to cut through.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
getthenet1
answer 4
Heck yes. I use 18" wire leaders for the toothy stuff.This line is tough but no match for those fish.They like to roll and then just cut the line .I attach the leader with a SanDiego Jam knot and have knot lost one due to a knot coming loose yet.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
jeeper2
 - oregon,wi
answer 5
steel leaders are always a good idea with muskie and pike, i dont think id chance having my line cut by toothy fish
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
itsjustme
 - Oklahoma
answer 6
I would say so, the only way to cut this braid is with a knife but after 2 or 3 fish on those teeth it would wear the line out and snap right off.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Greghunter121
 - Germantown Tn
answer 7
i also use 50lb and 65lb stealth and i use one...most people now are using 80 or 100lb fluorocarbon because of the properties of it...less visible and stronger , doesn't really change the action of lures by being lighter than steel leaders
answered 5 years ago
by
1ledzep
Question

What is the best line for bass fishing at night?

What is the best line for bass fishing at night with very little light? I worm fish and seeing the line is very importance to me.
asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
RSALTYG
 - Austin, TX
on Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Try the chartreuse or high vis yellow color line it might be easier to see at night.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
johns1
 - Frontier WY.
answer 2
I think fireline crystal would work best because it is white, so it is invisible underwater, but would probably be visible above water.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
getthenet1
answer 3
low light night fishing shouldnt present a problem at all. if it does use a braid or florocarbon line.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
itsjustme
 - Oklahoma
answer 4
the cajun lines are good, very bright line, mr. crappie makes some high vis light, also there are a few good braids with the high vis line like i think power pro makes one.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Greghunter121
 - Germantown Tn
answer 5
I would say braided line because you can not see your line,and braided line is super sensitive for you to detect bites
answered 5 years ago
by
rons23
 - OBX
answer 6
If you are a line watcher you need to buy a flourescent line like Stren's Clear Blue Flourescent. In the glow of a blacklight it will look like it is 1/4 inch rope and you can very easily watch your line. if you don't like Stren other manufacturers make flourescent line also. Some people prefer other makes of line. Just make sure it is flourescent. Good luck.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
FIGJAM
 - Middle TN
Question

I´m writing to you from europe, Spain, I have seen line which as verythin and was told that its sort of nylon combine with steel wire, I don´t realy k

I´m writing to you from europe, Spain, I have seen line which as verythin and was told that its sort of nylon combine with steel wire, I don´t realy know how it is called in the states, could you tell which in order to know how to ask it. pikes here tearoff flourocarbon and if I put the steel protection at the end it scares them away,
thank you
asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - Madrid,spain
on Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not really it is a braid of spectra no metal is used
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Jefro
 - Kanas City, MO
answer 2
This man from Spain is talking about Cortland Toothy Critter leader. Bass Pro doesn't sell it. It's a nylon coated steel leader that is still supple and can be tied to other line or lures with normal fishing knots. I use it with the swim baits for bass when I'm in Pike water. I tie it to my Spider Wire Stealth main line usually 20 or 30 lb. with a double Uni knot. I give myself about a 18 to 24 inch leader of the Toothy Critter usually 15 to 20 lb. It doesn't interfere with the action.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Mozo
 - Minnesota bass fishing
answer 3
it's braided lines rocks and teeth shear the line easily
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
SmalliesNwv
 - West VA
answer 4
much less a mix of steel and nylon more so braided fibers similar to kevlar and carbon fiber. there are a variety of brands but Spiderwire is the big name here in the U.S.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
itsjustme
 - Oklahoma
answer 5
It is called braided line in the US. It is designed for the primary line from the reel NOT for leader material. I would suggest a heavy mono attached to the braid for your leader 60 to 120# test. Use a UNI knot to attach to the braid.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
rpakelly
 - Florida
answer 6
Here it is called braided line, and no it does not have steel wire in it. It is like an extremely strong, very limp string. it is also very hard to cut with scissors, unless they are really sharp.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
monstercatcher
 - Southeastern PA
Question

which is the minimum order

There are red colors?
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
by
willian
on Spiderwire® Stealth® Braided Fishing Line - 300 Yards
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
by
presqvfd
answer 2
Yes spider wire has red.... i believe it is called code red. Not sure if basspro carries it though.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
HONESTMAN
answer 3
no they just come in red boxes.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
bassmaster107
 - valatie NY
answer 4
No, it only comes in "moss green", which is a very dark green, although this will eventually faded once used for a while.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
1 of 1