Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Costa Del Mar Costa® Harpoon 400 Polarized Sunglasses?

Boating(Q:4328 A:7572)
Camping(Q:1262 A:2915)
Clothing(Q:996 A:2864)
Fishing(Q:7963 A:29917)
Home & Gifts(Q:535 A:1499)
Hunting(Q:3154 A:8246)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:435 A:970)
Golf(Q:13 A:19)
Nature Center(Q:58 A:121)
Prospecting(Q:39 A:66)
Recreational Shooting(Q:55 A:148)
Sunglasses(Q:86 A:182)
Water Sports(Q:184 A:434)
Shoes & Boots(Q:643 A:2257)
Shooting(Q:2746 A:6275)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the best color lense for extremely bright sun shiny days?
Recent Question:
Where are these sunglasses made?
Recent Question:
Do these have yellowish tent when looking thru them?
Recent Question:
is crystal grey a good color for full sun on water?
Recent Question:
How to do with prescription glasses
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How to do with prescription glasses
Question:
What is the best color lense for extremely bright sun shiny days?
Question:
Are these z87.1 approved and stamped?
Question:
Do these have yellowish tent when looking thru them?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Costa Del Mar Costa® Harpoon 400 Polarized Sunglasses

100% polarized  100% UV protection  TR-90 nylon frames are virtually indestructible Choose LightWAVE® glass or CR-30® scratch-resistant plastic lenses  Manufacturer's lifetime warranty    Look your best when showing-off your best catch by sporting a pair of Costa Harpoon 400 Polarized Sunglasses. Delivering the perfect combination of style, fit and comfort, Costa's Harpoon Sunglasses are made with durable TR-90 nylon frames that are virtually indestructible. The Harpoon 400 Sunglasses are available in two different lens types, LightWAVE glass or CR-39 scratch resistant plastic. Both lens materials are 100% polarized, 100% UV protected and offers heightened clarity, contrast and definition. Manufacturer's lifetime warranty. LightWAVE glass lenses are 20% thinner and 22% lighter than typical glass lenses but they still exceed federal standards for impact-resistance. CR-39 scratch-resistant lenses are fully functional, lightweight alternative to glass. This lens type offers all the same advantages of the LightWAVE glass but in a more affordable material.      About your Costa lenses:Blue Mirror for bright sun, offshore fishing, and most water sportsGreen Mirror for variable sun conditions, inshore and offshore fishing
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Costa Del Mar Costa® Harpoon 400 Polarized Sunglasses

Question

I could not find any sizing information. According to costa they make these glasses in M and L/XL. What size are these?

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
dsdisbrow
 - jacksonville
on Costa® Harpoon 400 Polarized Sunglasses
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Unless you have a thin face, you are most likely a L/XL. The M is most likely made for women and children.
answered 4 years ago
by
flyfresh
 - Boca Raton, FL
answer 2
They only make them in one size. The two sizes you see displayed on the Costa website is the size of the lens and the size of the frame. The harpoon has a medium large frame and a large lens. When you see the words medium large as a size, it's not two sizes, it's one, the same way that a medium light or medium heavy fishing rod is rated. It's a little larger than medium, but not quite a large, so the size is ML.The sizes of the frames and lenses are constant, they don't change. If you want a different size, you have to choose a different frame. There are others that are similiar. A good example is the brine model, it's a ML lens with a ML frame, but the fathoms are the same frame basically (just a little rounder), but smaller, they are a M frame with L lens.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DirtyDog
 - New Bern, NC
answer 3
That's a little weird that they say they can make them in different sizes. As a sunglass associate, I would say compared to the different styles of Costa's, those are a large.

However, there are different styles that are comparable to the harpoon that I would consider to be a medium and an extra large.

The Triple Tail is the closest medium version of the Harpoon. It is almost exactly like the Harpoon, only smaller.

The Hammerhead is the closest extra large in my opinion.

However, there are 12 new styles of Costa Del Mar sunglasses that I have yet to see, so I'm not sure if one of those are more comparable for the XL.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
KevinTheSunglassMan
 - Ft. Myers, Florida
1 of 1