Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about LaserLyte Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter?

Boating(Q:4416 A:7684)
Camping(Q:1412 A:3467)
Clothing(Q:907 A:2674)
Fishing(Q:8044 A:30065)
Home & Gifts(Q:331 A:767)
Hunting(Q:3096 A:8147)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:608 A:1585)
Shoes & Boots(Q:632 A:2291)
Shooting(Q:2326 A:4971)
Ammunition(Q:176 A:756)
Gun Parts(Q:469 A:750)
Guns(Q:444 A:1059)
Optics & Scopes(Q:452 A:761)
Binoculars(Q:21 A:53)
Night Vision(Q:22 A:23)
Optic Accessories(Q:68 A:106)
Rangefinders(Q:23 A:50)
Red Dot Sights(Q:67 A:122)
Rings, Bases & Mounts(Q:107 A:132)
Scopes(Q:122 A:244)
Spotting Scopes(Q:22 A:31)
Personal Defense(Q:1 A:2)
Reloading Supplies(Q:110 A:282)
Shooting Accessories(Q:390 A:774)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I get a extra plate so I can quick change from my binoculars to scope?
Recent Question:
Which scope caps will fit a Nikon Buckmaster 3x9x40 BDC?
Recent Question:
what size scope covers would fit a simmons atec 2.8x10x44
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will the magnet's work with a stainless steel barrel to hold securely in muzzle
Question:
Will this sight in a 270 and a 30-30
Question:
What is the range of this bore sighter?
Question:
Which scope caps will fit a Nikon Buckmaster 3x9x40 BDC?
Question:
Where do i get the adapters so i can use this on a 12 gauge?

Customer Questions & Answers for
LaserLyte Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter

Makes boresighting easier, faster and more reliable than ever before with the Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter. Made to fit calibers from .22 to .50, this kit lets you simply select the proper adapter (4 supplied), slide on to the laser tool and turn the switch on for quick and accurate sighting. The unit projects a laser dot from the center of the bore. Calibrate your sights or scope to match the dot and you're done. This boresighter will put you within 4" of the bull's-eye at 100 yards almost every time. Boresighter includes the laser bore tool, 4 adapters (for sighting caliber ranges from .22-.50 caliber), 3 A76 batteries, and instructions. Features: Makes boresighting quick and easy Fits calibers from .22 to .50 Puts you with 4'' of the bulls-eye at 100 yards consistently Comes with laser bore tool, 4 caliber adapters, batteries, and instructions
Customer Questions & Answers:
19 Questions
 | 
42 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.311 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for LaserLyte Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter

Question

does this have a .177 caliber adapter?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
airrifler
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no,should fit with out one
answered 4 years ago
by
markinriverside
answer 2
No there is not an adapter made to fit a .177 cal. but since the boresighter is tapered, it should work fine without an adapter at all. Ive used it on my pellet gun and it seems to work pretty well
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
sfly22
 - Savannah, GA
Question

CAN THIS BE USED TO SITE IN A 20 GA. SHOTGUN?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
pacherokee
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, but you must buy the shotgun adapter for it to fit.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
tallynole
 - Northwest Florida
answer 2
yes
answered 4 years ago
by
markinriverside
answer 3
There is an accessorie kit to adapt for shotguns.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Stoney61
 - Bellevue, NE
answer 4
I don't believe so. The largest caliber is 50 caliber that can be sighted in by this boresighter. A 20 GA. is a little bit larger than a 50 Caliber sabot, so I do not believe this can be done without some sort of modification.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
ccotton333
 - Jackson, MS
Question

Does this item fit snug in a .270 WIN and .308 WIN barrel?

asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
a7x14qb
 - Mentone, CA
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I can definitively say it fits snugly in a .270 barrel, but I have no experience with the .308. I used it in a 30-30, so that would lead me to believe it would fit snugly in a .308 barrel as well.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
tallynole
 - Northwest Florida
answer 2
The adapters that come with the unit attach to the end with a screw. As you tighten the screw, it draws the adapter up a taper on the end of the boresighter.

To get a snug fit, you simply tighten the screw until you get the proper fit. It actually works very well.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
SoCalDave
 - SoCal
answer 3
yes
answered 4 years ago
by
markinriverside
answer 4
Yes it will
answered 5 years ago
by
xfire96
 - Mentor, Ohio
Question

Will it work on a 30-30 lever action?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
deerhtr
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, this will work on a 30-30 lever action.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Yes, I used it to bore sight a Winchester 94 in 30-30
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
tallynole
 - Northwest Florida
answer 3
Yes. Right out of the package.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
SoCalDave
 - SoCal
answer 4
yes
answered 4 years ago
by
markinriverside
Question

Doe's this work in a 12 or 20 gauge shot gun?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
windsor
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, but you have to buy the adapters for the 12 gauge or 20 gauge shot gun.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Yes, but you have to buy the shotgun adapter. Shouldn't cost more than $10-15.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
tallynole
 - Northwest Florida
answer 3
Yes, but you have to buy additional adapters.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
SoCalDave
 - SoCal
answer 4
yes
answered 4 years ago
by
markinriverside
Question

Do they make an adapter to fit 17 remington

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
varminter
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
no adapter,should work straight shaft
answered 4 years ago
by
markinriverside
answer 2
You can buy the accessory kit for it that has the shotgun adaptors
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
efaith77
 - Southern Indiana
answer 3
Hey this will work on a 22, so I'm almost certain it'll work on a 17 cuz it's a bit bigger.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
ccotton333
 - Jackson, MS
Question

can this be used for a 1911 45 or a s&w sigma 9mm?

Want to sight in a marlin 336 35 rem; m1 grarand 30.06; 9mm s&w sigma and 1911 45. Will it work for all?
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
gengeorge
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Unfortunately, it will not work on a 1911 45 or S & W sigma 9 mm.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Don't know about the 1911. It will work, the only thing I'm not sure about is the length of the barrel on the .45. This boresighter sticks down the barrel about 6".
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
SoCalDave
 - SoCal
answer 3
no
answered 4 years ago
by
markinriverside
Question

.444 Marlin Cal.

I just bought a .444 Marlin for primitive weapon season. Will this fit it?
I have another bore sighter with a .44 cal. but it won't fit the .444 Marlin
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
eclay
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, this will fit.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
This boresighter comes with four adapters that will work up to .50. However, I haven't used it on anything larger than my 30-06, but it worked like a charm.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
SoCalDave
 - SoCal
answer 3
yes
answered 4 years ago
by
markinriverside
Question

will it fit 7.62 39

laserlyte univeral laser boresighter
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Wildbill45
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Just use the right adapter to fit the muzzle.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
by
ColoradoRob
 - Colorado
answer 2
Per the manufacturer: The MBS-1 is compatible with any f .22-.50 caliber firearm with a minimum of 3 inch barrel. The 9mm, .22, 7.62x39, .223, .56 Nato, and .50 cal all fall within this range and will therefore be compatible as long as the firearm has at least 3 inches of barrel space.

Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Will it work on 9mm hand guns and carbines

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
scotchboiler
 - michigan
on Laserlyte Universal Laser Boresighter
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Just use the adapters to fit it.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
by
ColoradoRob
 - Colorado
answer 2
Per the manufacturer: The MBS-1 is compatible with any f .22-.50 caliber firearm with a minimum of 3 inch barrel. The 9mm, .22, 7.62x39, .223, .56 Nato, and .50 cal all fall within this range and will therefore be compatible as long as the firearm has at least 3 inches of barrel space.

Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
1 2 next>>