Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Kick's Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes?

Boating(Q:4333 A:7568)
Camping(Q:1262 A:2941)
Clothing(Q:1003 A:2879)
Fishing(Q:7962 A:29906)
Home & Gifts(Q:534 A:1475)
Hunting(Q:3169 A:8411)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:431 A:958)
Shoes & Boots(Q:630 A:2218)
Shooting(Q:2750 A:6280)
Ammunition(Q:201 A:884)
Gun Parts(Q:504 A:839)
Choke Tubes(Q:200 A:321)
Firearm Sights(Q:15 A:15)
Gun Magazines & Clips(Q:48 A:105)
Replacement Barrels(Q:40 A:53)
Universal Parts(Q:90 A:167)
Guns(Q:505 A:1242)
Optics & Scopes(Q:523 A:919)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:174 A:581)
Reloading Supplies(Q:107 A:286)
Shooting Accessories(Q:381 A:762)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Which of these fits a Stoeger Condor O/U 20 ga?
Recent Question:
Which choke would be best for dove and duck hunting. Also, would this fit a stoeger m3000?
Recent Question:
Fit a Stoeger STF 3000
Recent Question:
Is the Remington X-Full turkey choke .702 used for steel shot?
Recent Question:
Will this choke tube fit a 12ga Mossberg 500?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Which choke do I order for Benelli Super Vinci? Thanks
Question:
What choke do I need for my bennelli super nova?
Question:
Which of these fits a Stoeger Condor O/U 20 ga?
Question:
I bought one for my 870 and every time I would pull the trigger debri would hit me in the face put stock remington choke back nothing any ideas?
Question:
can you put a modefied choke on a full choke barrel

Customer Questions & Answers for
Kick's Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes

Get on target with Kick's High Flyer diagonally ported choke tubes. Every waterfowl, quail, dove, rabbit, and pheasant hunter should have the Kick's High Flyer. Computer-assisted manufacturing at its finest: gas vents through precision-cut diagonal slots, creating an ideal braking system to reduce felt recoil by 25% and increase pattern performance by 20%, and they perform with lead or steel equally well. Designed for steel shot, but equally useful for upland game, High Flyer improves patterns and reduces muzzle jump for denser, faster, and more accurate follow-up shots. Conical, parallel design reduces flyers; installs easily without a wrench (a final tightening with a choke tube wrench is recommended to prevent the choke tube from loosening while shooting). Reduces recoil for improved accuracy and speed Performs well with both lead and steel shot Installs easily
Customer Questions & Answers:
57 Questions
 | 
81 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.882 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Kick's Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes

Question

which of the kicks high flyer do I need for a benelli super nova

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
334mikefish9
 - erwin, nc
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use the the Beretta/Benelli modified in my supernova. #38-898-378-01. Works great.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
bubbatron
 - california
answer 2
The Cat Is Not Very Clear the Part # For The Mod. Choke Is 89837801
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
mrshift
 - Lancaster SC
answer 3
A friend of mine shoots the xtra full and loves it.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
cd98
Question

Are these compatible with a Stoeger?

asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Ava2007
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, it has the same thread as the Benelli. Stoeger Industries was placed under the ownership of Benelli USA.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
jblab1204
 - Foristell, MO
answer 2
I purchased the Benelli/Beretta MC3 Modified at Bass Pro Shops in Orlando for my Franchi 912. The guy at the gun counter took it out of the package and put it in a model 2000 since they are made by the same company and it fit like a glove. I got home and put it in my 912 and it fit perfect also. Also fits the Beretta 390.
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
JohnD904
 - Florida
Question

Will the Kick's High Flyer Choke fit a 390 Beretta? If so, which one do I order?

The list has a Benelli/Beretta MC3 choice or a Beretta Extrema choice.Will it fit any Beretta?
asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Trampis
 - Louisiana
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 390. You want to use Benelli/Beretta MC3. You will notice a huge difference.
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
JohnD904
 - Florida
answer 2
you can call Kicks industrys and ask a customer service rep and I am sure they will point you in the right direction. or try online. google kicks choke tubes and see what the website says before you call
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
ducky
 - Georgia
Question

Will this work for a Remington 12 guage, full choke?

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Moolissa
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Threads are the same. I got a 870 12 guage and I have the x-full fits perfect. Looking to get a full.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
jblab1204
 - Foristell, MO
answer 2
The Remington 12 guage chokes, including the full choke, will fit a Remington 12 guage shotgun.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Is there one to fit my Winnchester SX3 ?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
EW921
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
any invector plus choke will fit i have a sx3 also
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
rubberhead
 - southern south carolina
answer 2
Browning Invector Plus choke will fit.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Ganderman
Question

What's the largest steel shot size that your extra full choke tube can safely handle?

I recently purchased a high flyer extra full choke tube for my Benelli Nova. The full choke that came with the gun was not approved for steel shot. Up till now, I have been using steel BB through a modified tube for geese with mixed results. I don't know if I would be comfortable using anything smaller than #2 shot for geese and I didn't see anywhere on the package what the maximum steel shot size was. I have heard that these chokes are amazing, but I would rather be safe than sorry. What would you suggest?
asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
Merganzer
 - Calgary, Canada
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I called Kicks for the answer to this question. The owner told me with the extra full you can shoot BB and smaller steel through this choke.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
CaptainJansenBourg
 - South Louisiana
answer 2
You may not use steel shot through any of the chokes other than (MOD) or ( IC) steel does not give there for constricting the shot any tighter than the MOD will cause the choke to split and possibly do damage to the gun and or you, or both
As for shot size 6,4,3,2,1,BB,BBB,
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
topgun40
Question

Will this compatible with a Benelli Nova Pump?

i was wondering if this choke tube would fit a benelli nova pump because i have a Nova pump and wanted to buy and test out this choke because of the great ratings and reviews
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
tcheng707
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Beretta Benelli fits the nova. I bought one for my friends nova for x-mas, and I use one in my supernova.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
bubbatron
 - california
answer 2
well man i did sum lookin an readin an yea it dose
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
someokie
 - oklahoma
Question

what is the diameter size?

it will fit a remington 870?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
tomass
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Remington model fit mine.
answered 3 years ago
by
RVBN
answer 2
It will when you purchase you can select specific choke for specific gun I just bought one 4 my rem.870 fits works well very happy with it!

Best,
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Boston95
Question

will this fit my benelli nova pump?

i have a nova and im looking for a really nice choke an i like this one an i just wanna make sure it fits befor i get it
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
someokie
 - oklahoma
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
i own a nova also and i have the extra full in mine annd i love it. never going to buy diffrent choke again
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
novamaster
 - new york
answer 2
yes
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Severn11
 - Douglass,Tx.
Question

i hunt geese what size shot will work best with full or extra full to prevent blow outs

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
mxz600
 - newfoundland
on Kick's High Flyer Choke Tubes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The smaller the better. Large pellets will distort your pattern too much. Try highdensity #2s or #3s you get more pellet hits and a lot more energy transferred then with tradtional steel shot.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
ducky
 - Georgia
answer 2
umm you know i would say BB BBB or T shot would work the best. but the only way to see is to go pattern the shots to see
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
someokie
 - oklahoma
1 2 3 4 5 6 next>>