Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Plano Plano® ''Ammo Can''?

Boating(Q:4136 A:7296)
Camping(Q:1229 A:2950)
Clothing(Q:978 A:2722)
Fishing(Q:7841 A:29739)
Home & Gifts(Q:530 A:1456)
Hunting(Q:3121 A:8089)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:414 A:912)
Shoes & Boots(Q:671 A:2401)
Shooting(Q:2793 A:6446)
Ammunition(Q:206 A:886)
Gun Parts(Q:477 A:791)
Guns(Q:522 A:1302)
Optics & Scopes(Q:530 A:965)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:174 A:597)
Reloading Supplies(Q:100 A:271)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does it hold four boxes of 3 1/2 inch shells? or only four boxes of 3 inch shells.
Recent Question:
does the can have a rubber seal?
Recent Question:
Are the cases lockable?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does it hold four boxes of 3 1/2 inch shells? or only four boxes of 3 inch shells.
Question:
WIll this case acommodate 3-1/2" shells?
Question:
Are the cases lockable?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Plano Plano® ''Ammo Can''

Top access in lid Special tongue-in-groove lids for water resistance Holds six boxes 2-3/4" or 3" shotgun shells Large comfortable handle   Large secure brass bailed latch You know Plano quality from their line of tackle boxes they have manufactured for many years. They make tough durable products of all kinds, and the Plano Ammo Can is no exception. Measurements: 15"L x 8"W x 10"H. Made in USA.
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.636 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Plano Plano® ''Ammo Can''

Question

does the can have a rubber seal?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
norton1260
on Plano® ''Ammo Can''
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, but you can request one from Plano and they will send it for free.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
jtp07
answer 2
I have two of them, the answer is no. The lack of a seal makes them unacceptable for my intended use. They take on water quickly if on their side in water.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
MajorKArmy
 - UBE, PA
answer 3
No it does not have a rubber seal.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
1953Colt1911
answer 4
No rubber seal. Got 3 so far and none had the rubber seal on them.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Saugmon
 - Bellefontaine,Oh
answer 5
No it doesn't have one.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
HHinton
answer 6
This box does not come with the rubber gasket. You can order one from Plano.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
turfguy1
 - Georgia
answer 7
No, it does not. Upper lid covers the top of the box so water will not drain inside. Not waterproof.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Colorado11
answer 8
yes mine did.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Danky79d
 - San Antonio, TX
answer 9
Yes. Not big, but a seal on lid.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
K2Paint
 - Buffalo, NY
answer 10
No it does not, but easy fix is getting thin rubber weather stripping at a hardware store or department store. Don't do if it was luck, but my son dropped mine in the water and nothing got wet. I put a seal in anyway after that just to be on the safe sid. I love this can.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
dragon62
 - Bismarck, ND
answer 11
Does not have a seal.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1