Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Spike-It Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector?

Boating(Q:4204 A:7436)
Camping(Q:1206 A:2864)
Clothing(Q:1039 A:2900)
Fishing(Q:7892 A:29725)
Baits & Lures(Q:2666 A:12964)
Fishing Accessories(Q:810 A:2770)
Fishing Reels(Q:1045 A:3935)
Fishing Rods(Q:918 A:2546)
Fly Fishing(Q:558 A:1130)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:639)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1301 A:4490)
Home & Gifts(Q:533 A:1485)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8053)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:420 A:938)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2318)
Shooting(Q:2817 A:6476)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do they protect against lure hook penetration?
Question:
How much bedding should I put in the box at one time to get started

Customer Questions & Answers for
Spike-It Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector

An old favorite with a new twist--a high-tech digital readout!The innovative technology that changed the way millions of anglers fished is back with a slimmer, more user-friendly interface and a digital display. Instantly analyzes several data sources to reveal the colors that fish will see best under your particular conditions. Helps you select the right lure with confidence and ease. Works great when bass fishing and even better during panfish, crappie and walleye outings. Uses 4 AA batteries (not included).
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
19 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.111 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Spike-It Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector

Question

Is this color-c-lector worth the $, does it work?

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
KMM11
on Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The color-c-lector is worth the $, and it does work.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TheBassMaster223
 - Maryland, MD
answer 2
Honestly, I use it now about 99% of the time and I've had positive results at least 80% of the time that I've used it. But that could be because I didn't have the exact color that I needed to match the color-c-lectors choice in my box. I'm fixing that though, each time I go to the bait shop I look for the matching colors. That's why I Love going to the Bass Pro Shop. They have hundreds of colors to choose from. ( And no I don't work for them ) it's just the truth. And I would say that If it puts fish in your ice chest I would say yes it's worth the $.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
SacalaitKing
 - New Iberia, La.
answer 3
yes I have caught more fish and one more amature fish tournements with this than ever before i love mine just read the instructions really good so you can understand it I read mine about 3 times before I used it.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Fieldman80
 - Wylie,Texas
answer 4
It is a little pricey but customer service is great.If you like me and need a little help it fits the bill
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Boneheadbassboy
 - Akron,Oh
Question

how many feet of cord does it have

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
mudslinger24401
 - staunton virginia
on Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
50 feet. The first 5 feet are marked every foot. The rest of the cable is marked in 5 foot increments.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Parttimer
answer 2
It has about two feet of cord.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TheBassMaster223
 - Maryland, MD
answer 3
30 feet
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Fieldman80
 - Wylie,Texas
answer 4
The C-Lector has 40' of cord
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Boneheadbassboy
 - Akron,Oh
Question

how dors the c lector work?

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
fish20lbbraid
 - wilmington,de
on Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You just put the cord in and push the go button to operate it.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TheBassMaster223
 - Maryland, MD
answer 2
A small probe goes in the water and registers a number which you use to decide what color of lure to use
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Boneheadbassboy
 - Akron,Oh
answer 3
How the Color-C-lector works is for the first 1-2 feet if you can’t see the receiver it muddy water 2-4 feet and you can’t see the receiver its semi-clear. 4 feet and over it’s clear. You look at the number on the screen and it will tell you what color to use either Florissant colors or non-Florissant color which would be up to you. You want to check your water visibility often with your color-c-lector often. Be mindful of where your boat shadow is because your receiver will detect light saturation. If you have another questions just ask
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
bplemois
 - Irasburg VT
Question

how do i get a new manual?

asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
coconk
 - mi
on Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
you will need to contact Spike It Bait Co. PO Box 8904 Columbus GA 31908 Telephone Number 912 842 2653
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
go to there web site like I did and ask them for one
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Fieldman80
 - Wylie,Texas
Question

how do u know what two colors to use when theres 2 or 3 bars for each type of water?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
fishfreak97
on Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you just have to make the best choice of your ability.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TheBassMaster223
 - Maryland, MD
answer 2
First you have to detrimine the water clarity of where you are fishing so you will know which line of colors you need you go by. Normal rule of thumb is "clear" usually has visibility down to 10+ feet---"stained" water normally means you can't see much beyond 3' down "muddy" would be that you can not see beyond a foot down. Lower the sensor down to the depth that you plan to fish after you determine the water clarity and then just look and see whatr color is recomended. If you are going to fish on the bottom then lower to the bottom and get your reading. Each time you move around on the water you need to check your readings because sunlight, variations in water clarity will result in different color recomendations.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
dwmgg17
 - North Carolina
Question

I have an older model color c lector

the bow says it takes a nine volt bat but I see no place to put it where does it go?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Deerhunter138
 - home
on Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
you have to take the back off the unit and the battery goes behind the back plate
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Chuckler
 - Cooperstown, PA
answer 2
My color C lector has a screw on the bottom of the case. Remove the screw and the case will separate into two parts exposing the 9 volt battery.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
weewilly
 - Ashland, Ky
Question

Does this work for salt water

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Mkrules
 - Florida
on Spike-It™ Color-C-Lector
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
TheBassMaster223
 - Maryland, MD
answer 2
yes, this will work in saltwater
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
1 of 1