Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Sufix Sufix Siege Fishing Line?

Boating(Q:4078 A:7192)
Camping(Q:1038 A:2433)
Clothing(Q:990 A:2761)
Fishing(Q:7782 A:29509)
Baits & Lures(Q:2659 A:12997)
Fishing Accessories(Q:784 A:2691)
Fishing Reels(Q:1027 A:3852)
Fishing Rods(Q:891 A:2466)
Fly Fishing(Q:569 A:1150)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:237 A:614)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1322 A:4673)
Fish Attractants(Q:50 A:155)
Fish Hooks(Q:301 A:985)
Fishing Line & Leaders(Q:378 A:1892)
Floats(Q:70 A:239)
Jig Heads(Q:123 A:384)
Lure Building & Molds(Q:107 A:313)
Sinkers(Q:93 A:301)
Snaps & Swivels(Q:122 A:259)
Home & Gifts(Q:585 A:1544)
Hunting(Q:3107 A:7959)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:402 A:898)
Shoes & Boots(Q:637 A:2221)
Shooting(Q:2898 A:6693)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this line stretchy enough for kokanee?
Recent Question:
Can this line be used for bass fishing?
Recent Question:
Do all strengths of this line have eight carriers?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can this line be used for bass fishing?
Question:
I bought 20# test and found that using say a 3/4-1oz lure the line will break at the knot half the time why is this ? No stretch on hard cast ?
Question:
Due to the smaller line diameter, does it require more line for your reel?
Question:
Do all strengths of this line have eight carriers?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Sufix Sufix Siege Fishing Line

Sufix® Siege™ is engineered with XV2 Technology to provide better strength to diameter capacity with smooth handling to rocket your lure further and with greater accuracy. Also features 15 times more abrasion resistance and near-zero line memory. 330 Yards. Superior casting distance with pinpoint accuracy Up to 15X greater abrasion resistance from XV2 technology Exceptional knot strength and smooth handling Smooth, supple, handles beautifully - yet it is exceptionally strong G² Precision Winding™ virtually eliminates line memory, even on spinning reels
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
34 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.219 out of 5
4.2
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Sufix Sufix Siege Fishing Line

Question

which color of line is least visible in the water

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
tubinmclovin
 - NW, indiana
on Sufix Siege Fishing Line
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Fluorocarbon
answered 9 months ago
by
Zostillballin
answer 2
green line works in all water colors
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Pousty
 - muncy pa
answer 3
There are many different ideas about line color and just about all of them make sense.

Some say that the color red disappears in the water. If so then why the current trend to use red hooks to increase bites.

In my opinion the soundest theory is to match line color to the waters color and type of fish. For up-feeders such as crappie, trout, perch and others using surface lures use blue or blue camo line to blend in with the color of the sky. A blue to white or smoke color blends with the clouds and sky. For down feeders such as bass, catfish, pike and others use a green, or brownish camo line. In crystal clear water use clear line.

It is also said that fluorocarbon line becomes completely invisible in the water. I have some fluorocarbon leader and I see it under the water more than the monofilament lines.

Some use clear line for all water colors. Think about a clear glass that contains Kool-Aid or iced tea. With clear ice cubes in the glass the cubes are very easy to see as they contrast with the liquid drink. If the cubes are the same frozen tea or Kool-Aid then they blend in and are much less visible in the drink. From a short distance one cannot see the cubes in the drink at all. With the clear fishing line having the same effect in various water colors then the clear line would show up like the ice cubes in the drinks.

Suffix Seige Camo is a brown to tan color variation that blends perfectly with the muddy water such as in the Southern Minnesota lakes or the Midwestern rivers and many of the ponds. The Northland brand panfish blue camo line is perfect for up fishing as it is a variation of white to a darker blue color line. The Stren "Walleye" color and the green lines blend in well with the bottom and with the underwater plants and algae.

Many that are night fishing prefer to use a fluorescent color line such as fluorescent gold or yellow colors along with a black light so that they can more easily see their line in the dark. The trouble with a black light is that it attracts insects to it much more than does a white or yellow light.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
fishguide
 - SW Minnesota
answer 4
This comes down to water clarity, depth, and personal opinion. In stained or murky water, i use green. In very clear water I use clear line. If you want to stick with one color for all water types, I would use clear.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
QuantumFishing
 - Washington, Missouri
answer 5
We like the loviz Segar the best but have to say that most all of the clear lines will almost disappear when they hit the water.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TamJW
 - Lufkin, TX
answer 6
green
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
hooksetter63
 - guntersville
answer 7
I love Sufix line. Seige is my favorite out of the monofilament line. I usually use the Fluorocarbon for my jig, worm and most bottom baits. When it comes to mono, I love using the green color Seige. I really like how the Seige green is more of a light, water color green. If you look at the Sufix Elite green, it is more of a dark green. I use the Sufix Seige green for all of my crankbait, topwater baits and even sometimes spinnerbaits because I believe that it is the most invisible color underwater. This is my humble opinion. I love, love, love this line for mono applications. Hope this helps
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
BassinButch
 - OH
answer 8
Depends on water conditions but most of the time i go with clear
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Crohns
 - Sioux Center, IA
Question

Which is better Sufix Siege or Elite?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
bassmaster3333
 - mid, Missouri
on Sufix Siege Fishing Line
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
they both are goog lines been useing both for seval years, i really like them both
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Pousty
 - muncy pa
answer 2
I have fished both Siege and Elite extensively.

Siege is more forgiving to newcomers, has higher abrasion resistance, and better knot strength. I use it on my guest rods around especially around cover and weeds. It can't match Elite in open water, is a bit more visible, and doesn't cast as far.

Elite is MUCH softer, has more stretch, has less memory, and is still very strong. I use it for crank and spinner baits and it excels at it. You must thoroughly wet your knot with Elite. If you feel the line fray, retie.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Revenant
 - South Florida
answer 3
Our personal preference is the Suffix Elite....both products perform well though.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TamJW
 - Lufkin, TX
answer 4
I like seige instead of trilene xl. its great for finesse.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
fishindaddy
 - Bangor, Maine
answer 5
I have used both they are both great I mostly use the seige though very good line.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
CountryboyTexas
 - Texas
answer 6
I used both and Siege feels and casts better
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
TeamRippnLipz101
 - East wareham, Mass
answer 7
It depends on your application. For spinning reels use the Sufix Elite. It performs the best. For baitcasters use the Sufix Seige. As far as strength I have found that the Seige is the strongest and more durable. However, both lines are great and I would recommend them to anybody.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
basslifestyle
 - North GA
answer 8
I use Siege on my bait caster and Elite on my spinning reel.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Fidrat
 - IowaCity IA.
answer 9
SIEGE,IN MY OPINION.ALSO LOOK INTO THE NEW DEEP CRANKIN LINE,ITS WHAT I HAVE ON NOW AND ITS VERY SIMILAR TO SIEGE.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
nightrunr
 - UPSTATE NEW YORK
Question

What line performs best on a spinning reel (memory wise)?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
jmarshjr
on Sufix Siege Fishing Line
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
sufix seige works best on spinning reels and it has little or no memory at all
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
projosh1581
 - Somerset,KY
answer 2
Seige has NO MEMORY! It is very castable, fishable, and affordable!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
MacAttack
 - West Chester
answer 3
According to tests of fishing lines that I have found on the internet. And from my own personal experience. There seems to be little difference between Siege and Elite. Availability usually determines which to buy for use on spinning type reels.

If both are available my personal preference is the Siege.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
fishguide
 - SW Minnesota
answer 4
Suffix Seige works really well I have no complaints and this stuff is strong very little memory at all.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
CountryboyTexas
 - Texas
answer 5
Sufix Siege 8-10lbs Or Stren original 8-10lbs
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
TeamRippnLipz101
 - East wareham, Mass
answer 6
suffix siege
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
billybass1
 - sumter sc
answer 7
The best suffix line that I have found for spinning reels in the Suffix Elite. It is not as strong as the Seige but will stay on your reel better, not knot up as bad, and it is still very durable.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
basslifestyle
 - North GA
answer 8
i've found stren to work the best when it comes to memory , I've tried trilene and sufix and have found them to have either a little or alot.I've had stren on most of my spinning reels for 8- 10 months a time and have found them to have little or no memory.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
bassoutlaw
 - mass.
Question

What line has least amount of stretch?

Can anyone reccomend a line (not braided line) that has very little or no stretch?
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
getthenet1
on Sufix Siege Fishing Line
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
you want fluorocabon line xps or p line
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Pousty
 - muncy pa
answer 2
flourocarbon line
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
deltafisher
 - ga
answer 3
Any fluorocarbon line has little stretch. I would recommend XPS, Vicious, or Seaguar.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
QuantumFishing
 - Washington, Missouri
answer 4
Flourocarbin lines in our opinion.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TamJW
 - Lufkin, TX
answer 5
Suffix Seige
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Crohns
 - Sioux Center, IA
answer 6
I would recommend a good florocarbon line. I've been using Stren Florocast and the line has performed very well for me. Limited stretch, excellent sensitivity and abrasion resistance. you can't see the line underwater either especially in clear water situations. Just remember to wet your knot before you cinch on it as florocarbon can snap if you don't.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
BigBass759
 - New Bedford Ma
Question

what is the best color for top water fishing in stained, brackish water

im fishing the waters of a river that feeds into the abemarle sound. its brackish and has a greenish/brownish, almost yellow tint at times. what would be a good color for fishing topwater lures?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
bassman55
on Sufix Siege Fishing Line
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
green line works well in all kinds of water colors
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Pousty
 - muncy pa
answer 2
smoke green works best fora ll types of fishing and i fish the creeka catching little fish and it works fine
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
projosh1581
 - Somerset,KY
answer 3
Your question already has several answers really. Your choices are clear, green, or camo. Probably the green for the brackish greenish/brownish water.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1