Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Gary Yamamoto Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''?

Boating(Q:4726 A:8599)
Camping(Q:1223 A:2759)
Clothing(Q:717 A:2406)
Fishing(Q:7410 A:30026)
Baits & Lures(Q:2582 A:13812)
Bass Jigs(Q:115 A:591)
Hard Bait Lures(Q:832 A:4722)
Lure Kits(Q:68 A:202)
Panfish(Q:118 A:679)
Saltwater Lures(Q:254 A:833)
Soft Bait Lures(Q:857 A:5385)
Spoons(Q:74 A:268)
Fishing Accessories(Q:837 A:3099)
Fishing Reels(Q:930 A:3587)
Fishing Rods(Q:623 A:1630)
Fly Fishing(Q:604 A:1301)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:188 A:495)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1340 A:5007)
Home & Gifts(Q:629 A:1613)
Hunting(Q:3126 A:8297)
Hunting Clothing(Q:469 A:1081)
Shoes & Boots(Q:693 A:2242)
Shooting(Q:3287 A:7749)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are the 4'" available in a 100 pack?
Recent Question:
Can you drop shot with this soft plastic?
Recent Question:
What weight and size of tube jig head for these?
Recent Question:
what colors do you use with this worm at night? are the limetreuse and white ice colors any good
Recent Question:
whats a good color for zoom baby brush hog during late evening fishing
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how many lures are in a package
Question:
Does it work for Freshwater Bass?
Question:
What is the best rod to use with a senko?
Question:
Can you store these in a utility box

Customer Questions & Answers for
Gary Yamamoto Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''

Tested and proven on California lunkers, Gary Yamamoto's Senko has quickly become a sensation throughout the United States. The Senko is salt impregnated, has a healthy profile, casts like a bullet, and features a unique smooth-and-even horizontal fall when fished weightless or wacky style. Yamamoto Senkos are not magic, but pretty darn close. Salt-impregnated Casts like a bullet Unique fall when fished weightless or wacky style
Customer Questions & Answers:
38 Questions
 | 
418 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.667 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Gary Yamamoto Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''

Question

favortie color for stained to murky waters?

asked 6 years, 5 months ago
by
bwallz
 - houston tx
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
There isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 5 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Pumpkin with flecks works well in any water condition.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
bplgocards
 - Louisville, KY
answer 3
black & blue
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
ltbde2010
 - waterloo, iowa
answer 4
gary yamamoto senko dark green with the chartruese tip 5inch rigged with a 4/0 gamakatsu g-lock worm hook
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
DerrickT
 - texas
answer 5
In stained water, I've had great success with the colors:
#214 SMOKE with LARGE BLACK, BLUE and SMALL GOLD FLAKE

Also #157 SMOKE WITH LARGE BLACK AND PURPLE FLAKE
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Brentmeister
 - North Central Texas
answer 6
Red shad laminate is great in murky water and also at night or on cloudy days.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
DC80
 - CT
answer 7
BLACK
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
kirbyhockey
 - Middletown, DE
answer 8
Watermelon Black flack with the chartreuse tail.
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Rizzo
 - Oxford, CT
answer 9
black/blue laminate by far is the best bait in stained water
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Willecca
answer 10
I personally use the dark green and it always produces for me.
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Carrington
 - Chesterfield, Virginia
answer 11
well i go to pineveiw reservoir in utah and the colors i use are Green/red and oxblood!
answered 6 years, 4 months ago
by
Bassfishingforme83
 - utah
answer 12
The three colors i live by are blue, purple and green...in that order. In the water your talkin about, green will probably work the best although blue and purple are going to get the job done as well.
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Texas
Question

whats the best color to use this time of year in clear water. There are blue gilll and some other little silver fish in the water thanks in advance

asked 6 years, 4 months ago
by
Coyotewalking
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Road Runner Pro Series is sold individually. In determining color, there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 5 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
The best colors are matching the characterestics of your water environment. If you have really clear water, you want a color that mimics your lake/streambed environment. so if the rocks and bottom are greenish, go green, if they are blacker/bluer, go that color range. Picking a color to mimic baitfish is always a good option too, if you have little baitfish that are silver, try a color similar to them, and fish it just on the edge of where these baitfish will be, keep it towards the edges of the deeper water just away from the typical places you see such baitfish.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
gadink
 - Georgia
answer 3
You all way try to use the same color as the bait fish
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
BFLboy
 - Western NYS
answer 4
i would suggest using overall lighter colors or colors that resemble forage of the bass, such as the color with a light green on top and white on the bottom immitates an emerald shiner.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
DerrickT
 - texas
answer 5
If the water is clear, try to go with natural subtle colors that somewhat match the forage fish. If there are minnows/shad, consider a laminate with green or smoke on top and white on the bottom. The natural (tan) and green colors work well in clear water as well!

Try to fish it weightless (T-rig or wacky) to exploit the full potential of the quivering/shaking Senko fall!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Brentmeister
 - North Central Texas
answer 6
I like the watermelon and cream, natural, and pumpkinseed.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
DC80
 - CT
answer 7
black w/blue flacke
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
basspro242
answer 8
Watermelon
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Dennyd
 - Central California
answer 9
GREEN PUMPKIN
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
kirbyhockey
 - Middletown, DE
answer 10
My favorite is watermelon Black flake. I seams to work all the time.
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Rizzo
 - Oxford, CT
answer 11
cant go wrong with Red Shad... it has a good blend of red and black and remeber with any worms that dark colors work best i.e black,june bug black grape.
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
bassmedic
 - North Carolina
answer 12
in clear water you wanna try like a blue/orange/brown/ and maybe even a dark green!
answered 6 years, 4 months ago
by
Bassfishingforme83
 - utah
Question

What color should I buy?

I will use it for freshwater such as lakes.
asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
ArtyP
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
There isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Can't lose with just plain ole black
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 3
Watermelon or Green Pumpkin
answered 5 years ago
by
Orsagh4
 - Jasper, TX
answer 4
My favorite color is the pumpkin with flecks, but I have yet to find a bad color.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
bplgocards
 - Louisville, KY
answer 5
Earth tone browns, greens, purple with flakes
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
UD2000
 - Shasta Lake Ca
answer 6
Try Pumpkin / black flake or Chartreuse / green/chartreause flake ... I know these two colors work well in Maine, Vermont, and Michigan's UP for largemouth and smallmouth.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
ChamplainJohn
 - Malletts Bay, VT
answer 7
Depends on the lake. What is the primary forage for the bass in your lake? You can match it and then add firetiger to complete the batch. I always keep red/blk, pumpkin/red, firetiger, and oxblood on hand.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Lilmarvin
 - Medford, OR
answer 8
Both the Green Pumpkin w/black and the Watermelon w/black work great in a variety of conditions. Highly recommend both.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
EricNedo
 - New England
answer 9
I use watermelon, black & blue and pearl
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
ltbde2010
 - waterloo, iowa
answer 10
I love the green pumpkin flake it works great in dense cover and big bass take the 5"
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Fishingpolak
 - Bloomingdale, Il
answer 11
buy junebug colored kinami flashbaits. that is what works best for me, but anything purple or green works the best.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
NJbassmaster123
 - new jersey
answer 12
I have found both the plain black and the black with blue flake to always catch fish.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
ChuckH
 - Glens Falls, NY
Question

How do I prevent the worm tearing.

I love using the senko worm. It is my number one bait. It performs well but I have encountered some problems. When I hook it texas style it starts to tear. What size hook should I use to prevent this? Also, I fish in mud stained water and I own the green senko worm with red and black flakes. What color would be good for me to use?
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
SnookKing98
 - Atlanta, Georgia
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
For your hook size try anywhere between a 1/0 - 3/0. Each fishing location will be different; even each trip to the same area might have different results so there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
I mostly fish it wacky style on a 4/0 straight or octupus style hook... seems to tear more on an offset style worm hook
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
ltbde2010
 - waterloo, iowa
answer 3
1. 0/3 hook then crimp hook eye after
tying your knot..
2. green pumpkin gold flake !!
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
slingmaster
 - pres.Brooklyn Bass club N.Y.
answer 4
Try anoter brand these are to soft
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
muddflaps
 - Sayre. Pa.
answer 5
SnookKing98, the Senko's just aren't durable, that is the big knock on them. Maybe the softness is one of the reasons why fish love em so much though...your hook size won't matter much on their durability I hate to tell you.

On the color for the red stained water we get here, it sounds backwards, but using something in the redder browner tones usually works best--the other color I have found that works in that kind of water is a blue/black color range, something about the contrast that makes em easy for a fish to spot IMO.

Good luck!
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
gadink
 - Georgia
answer 6
You need a color meter to tell what color the fish see the best. 2/0 or 3/0 works well
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
BFLboy
 - Western NYS
answer 7
I've experienced the same thing. Yamamoto's aren't very durable. I switched to Bass Pro Tournaments and they are a little more rugged and worked better IMO (maybe because of the strong anise). I would use a 4/0 in red.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
thanomad
 - Maine
answer 8
4/0 gamakatsu g-lock hooks worms best for me
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
DerrickT
 - texas
answer 9
The Senkos tear, they are delicate because this soft plastic causes the bait to quiver and shake on the fall - this triggers bass strikes. Using a good hook (Owner or Gamagatsu) that has a nice smooth finish, will allow the bait to slide on the hook and minimize tearing when rigging.

If you are fishing in stained water, darker colors will probably give a better visual profile for the fish. Consider some of the black or smoke black with gold flake.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Brentmeister
 - North Central Texas
answer 10
i also use the senkos i do well with bubblegum color in stained water try fishing them wacky style with a circle weedless hook. size i use is a 2 . however when getting hits the rip is sometimes uncontrolled.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
yamamotossenko
answer 11
Use a bead. Find a small light bead and put it on your line before you attach the hook. This will keep the line from tearing your worm. As far as the hook goes, you'll have to get some glue. I use a 3/0 or 2/0 and I haven't seen a difference in tearing. It really depends on the size of fish that strikes it and how hard it strikes. Otherwise, these baits are not durable at all. They don't last long and tearing is just part of fishing these baits. As far as color goes, I recommend green with a chartreuse tail or black in stained water. Good luck.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
MackyMack
 - Abilene, Texas
answer 12
I use a Gomakatsu 3/0 hook to rig these worms. Berkley makes a super glue that is good at fixing the worm tears and keep them from sliding. Use o offset style of the hook to prevent slipping. As for the color choice,try the smoke w/ purple flake. Hope this info. helps
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
39cassin
 - iowa
Question

what best color for bass?

can some tell me the best color for bass?
asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
hatta12345
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
There isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
All colors work but some are better suited for different amounts of sunlight. However, from our experience, the colors closest to red, brown and yellow seem to stand out.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 3
I would go with watermelon or watermelon w/ black flakes.
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
imsencer
answer 4
watermelon or black
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
peter8
answer 5
I like the pumpkin with flecks, works well for me.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
bplgocards
 - Louisville, KY
answer 6
pumpkin type with flakes
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
UD2000
 - Shasta Lake Ca
answer 7
either black or watermelon with Redflake
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Leechman
 - Casco, ME
answer 8
This really depends on the lake. Clearlake, CA does excellent with red/blk. Hyatt Lake, OR seems to handle the pumpkin/purple nicely. And I've used both on a couple of other lakes.

Experiment a bit with the colors that look like a primary food source on your lakes.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Lilmarvin
 - Medford, OR
answer 9
Any color will work and long as it is GREEN! Green as in Watermelon, Pumkin or Baby bass. You can't go wrong with GREEN. It is good year around, especially in the spring to early summer. When the weather is HOT and the surface temp it above 80 degree's I use the Junebug color, they will rip it, good luck.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
jpbuckmaster7mm
 - Pipestem, WV
answer 10
any green (watermelon or green pumpkin, followed by black& blue)
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
ltbde2010
 - waterloo, iowa
answer 11
purple or watermelon
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
NJbassmaster123
 - new jersey
answer 12
I use the plain black and the black with blue flake for largemouth and smallmouth. I always catch fish with these colors.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
ChuckH
 - Glens Falls, NY
Question

i live in mass what color would work best in early spring summer clear or stained water

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
sniperboy
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Each fishing location will be different, even each trip to the same area might have different results so there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Watermelon red flake is my favorite color for clear water. Other natural colors like pumpkinseed and green work well too. Stained water I prefer yellows and oranges.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
SupportCollegiateFishing
 - Kentucky
answer 3
We fished Maine last week and this bait was incredible. Believe it or not we had the best luck on the yellow/white. Motor oil color with the yellow tip also was good.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BADPrice
answer 4
Black. Early spring everything is coming up from the bottom and is a dark color
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 5
Green pumkin works great in md...
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
MDBasser83
answer 6
I also live in Mass. You need 4 colors. Black, Black with Blue Flakes. Black with Red Flakes, and any kind of Pumpkin. The darker the water, or if it is rainy outside, use a black. If it's a bit more clear, use pumpkin.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
JLev44
 - Millis, MA
answer 7
it depends man but i always catc big and small ones with watemelon with re flash the red makes it look hurt its great
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
blakasmith
 - alabama
answer 8
green with the yellow tail
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
actonbas
 - Acton, MA
answer 9
Root Beer/ Gold Flake,
Green Pumpkin,
Chartruese gold flake
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
httpete
answer 10
Where I live I like the Red Shad or Black with Blue Flake.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
kdmac90
 - Illinois
answer 11
any thing with bright colers in it like chartruse
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
bassmanLr2
answer 12
I live in MA too. The best color for year-round fishing anytime, anywhere is black no flake. I know it sounds ameteurish and out-of-date but it works in any temperature, any level of stain from clear to muddy, and catches everything from 5-inch squealers to 5-pounders. never go below the four inch. five inch is best but four inch is sometimes the only way to catch them.

Lucky fishing,

Elite X2
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
ELITEbassassinX2
 - Belchertown, MA
Question

What size senko does everyone like

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Barnum
 - Michigan
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 4”, 5”, 6”, and 7” of the Gary Yamamoto Senko are all effective size to catch fish. However, the 5” is one of our best sellers and is very popular sizes to use. Just remember, each fishing location will be different; even each trip to the same area might have different results so there isn’t really a “Best” size to use when fishing. One size may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish even at the same location.
Staff Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
personaly i like the 5 inch senko i have never tried anything smaller or larger but the 5 inch seems to work
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
fisherjk1
 - virginia
answer 3
The 5 incher all the way. I absolutly love it.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
f23blackwidow2
 - NY, USA
answer 4
5"
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
skeeter25
 - MA
answer 5
5 inches
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Michiganbassmaster
 - Rochester, MI
answer 6
5" when fishing is hot and 4" when fishing is slow
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
jr36
 - MA
answer 7
5"
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
babyfacebusa1300
 - millville nj
answer 8
5 INCH AND 3 IF THEY HAD MORE COLORS
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
BILLSFISHING
 - S.N.J
answer 9
Hi Barnum,
I use the 5 inch Senkos during the summer and I do great with them. But during the spring, and fall, I will go with the smaller 4 inch for small mouth and finnicky large mouth. I hope I helped.

P.S. I use a size 3 Gamatkusu hook on a Carolina rig with this.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
EastCoastFisherman
answer 10
I prefer and always use the 5" in several different colors. Rig Texas style and always works for me.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
kdmac90
 - Illinois
answer 11
I like the 4 and 5" for most areas. The best thing to do is try different sizes and have the fish tell you what they want. For small mouth I have great success with the 3" Fat Senko. Bass Pro does not carry them or at least they did not have any in Foxboro Ma..Experiment the fish will let you know and try changing the retrieve. I fish them mostly weightless and I get most hits as the Senko's dropping so watch your line closely. Tight lines...
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
kayker
 - Dedham,Ma.
answer 12
Depends on the mood of the fish - 4" works all the time and works best when fish aren't biting. The bigger the bait, the bigger the fish and if they are aggressive go up to even 7" - you'll get some hogs
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
Question

what is the best color to use in mid-spring in ponds

asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
peter8
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Each fishing location will be different, even each trip to the same area might have different results so there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
my favorite is watermelon red-flake.. all natural colors are good.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
krak
 - grand rapids
answer 3
#208 is my best use the last 3 #swhen ording
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
bubbalou
 - ct.
answer 4
It really depends on the amount of light shining in the pond. But from our experience natural red, green and yellow are the best overall performers.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 5
Anything with green pumpkin or watermelon in it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
imsencer
answer 6
Watermelon Red Flake. That has been my best color in almost every body of water that I have fished. A lot of farm ponds are not stocked with forage species on a regular bases so shad patterns are usually not as effective. Match the water color of your pond with a natural color like watermelon or pumpkin seed and you will have a blast.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
SupportCollegiateFishing
 - Kentucky
answer 7
Blue sky: light colors
Clowdy and rainy: dark colors
NOTE: It realy depends on what you are fishing for!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BIGSKY
 - Washington DC
answer 8
black/blue
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
jr36
answer 9
use bass pro baby bass color... they tear them up.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
seekaye1
 - South Florida
answer 10
Watermelon or Green Pumpkin
answered 5 years ago
by
Orsagh4
answer 11
I'm from Ma and my favorite and most productive colors are black and green I use them all season.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
kayker
 - Brookline,Ma.
answer 12
i don't feel like that really matters
i would recommened maybe the watermelon color red//flake perhaps
i have heard good news about that
good luck
either way what matters most is the rig
wacky rigged with octopus hook or texas rigged
BOTH WEIGHTLESS RIG
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
Question

can fish wacky rig at night ?

what would best color?
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
loco28
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you can fish with these lures at night. Each fishing location will be different; even each trip to the same area might have different results so there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Depending on the time of day and amount of sun shining, different colors work better than others in different situations. While most colors have worked for us in various situations, the overall best performers from our experience are the colors closest to natural red, green and yellow .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Fishngamer
 - New Jersey
answer 3
Use the darkest color that you have. This will create a larger silhouette. On nights with a moon use a color that incorporates flake.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
PjGeorge
 - Northern Mo.
answer 4
My best color after dark is the 5" senko in black with blue flake. Hope this helps.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
trophylad
answer 5
Sure. At night, the colour doesn't matter as much as contrast. White works well, I have some that are dark green and white that work pretty well too (again, contrast). Believe it or not, black actually works the best though. For a fish looking up, it stands out better against the relative lightness of the sky I guess.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
FatGuy5477
 - London, Ont
answer 6
Wacky works bout any time and really good at night especially during full moon Use darker colors at night..Water melon red flake is killer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
luke51
 - Milton WV
answer 7
Absolutely. Here's what I do: wacky rig a black senko, cast out until you hear it hit the surfuce, then dance the lure on top of the water for a couple of turns, then let it drop.
Wait
Stand by for a true bucket mouth.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
actonbas
 - Acton, MA
answer 8
i guess...u shhould try junebug
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
bassinFL
 - Tampa, FL
answer 9
6TO 8 IS IDEAL
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
BILLSFISHING
 - S.N.J
answer 10
Yes you can fish it at night. One advice someone gave me was to use a darker color at night.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Taiga
answer 11
I'm not quite sure what you mean by can you fish wacky rig at night. Yes i suppose you can fish it anytime, doesn't matter time of day. The best color depends on the conditions you are fishing in. Clear water, muddy, very muddy, stained, river water, lake, pond, etc. A good color matches the hatch, meaning it matches the surrounding baits the fish feed off. Crayfish color is that is what they are feeding on, or bluegill, or shad color, or even frog. It depends, but i hope that helps.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 12
Use black or deep purple or dark blue. add a rattle to your setup
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
seekaye1
 - South Florida
Question

PLEASE. Can someone tell me THE VERY BEST COLOR to use for bass?

i only want one answer: your best (favorite) color.

preferably for stained to muddy water.
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
lurecollector
on Gary Yamamoto Senko - 5''
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Each fishing location will be different, even each trip to the same area might have different results so there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
watermelon
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
fisherjk1
 - virginia
answer 3
I would say watermelon black flake,caught hundreds on it
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Kybassfisher26
 - louisville,ky
answer 4
If your fishing in muddy water get a black color worm.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Alexb
 - Ohio
answer 5
i use chartruese green flake for dark murky water, also had luck with chatruese black and with color that almost matched the color of the water.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
nickolai
 - Massachusetts
answer 6
I always use the Watermelon with black flakes item 194.

I was fishing with my son and he was using a Kinami flash (Looks just like a Senko but made by Gary Yamamoto's Son) colored chartreuse with white and he was cathing at the same rate I was.

But I
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Basslovessenkos
 - Florida
answer 7
try junebug. i catch bass on that color everywhere i go. big ones too.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
StealthNinjaWarrior69
 - Boston, MA
answer 8
use Junebug. catch bass with that color everywhere i go.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
StealthNinjaWarrior69
 - Boston, MA
answer 9
Black.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
JLev44
 - Millis, MA
answer 10
Watermelon with red
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
skeeter25
 - MA
answer 11
Black with red flake
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
kayker
 - Dedham,Ma.
answer 12
My absolute favorite color would have to be black with blue flakes. I use it mainly in the murky waters of the California Delta, but It works in clear water as well.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
1 2 3 4 next>>