Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket?

Boating(Q:4204 A:7436)
Camping(Q:1206 A:2864)
Clothing(Q:1039 A:2900)
Fishing(Q:7892 A:29725)
Home & Gifts(Q:533 A:1485)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8053)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:420 A:938)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2318)
Shooting(Q:2817 A:6476)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
can you give me size info for this and the pants?thxs
Recent Question:
What would be best size for a 36 inseam 34 waist option?
Recent Question:
What would the temperature rating be for this?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket

Moves quietly, feels soft, incredibly toughWaterproof, windproof, and breathableGusseted action back for a full range of motion200 gram ThermoLite® InsulationRemovable hoodInside floating sleeve/knit wristletStretch fleece collarInside double security pocketElastic cuffs with hook ’n’ loop closuresTwo front slash pocketsTwo front hidden zippered storage pocketsSide waist adjustmentsDesigned to move quietly, the versatile RedHead Mountain Stalker Elite Series system is great for a variety of hunting conditions. Soft feeling, yet incredibly tough, the RedHead Mountain Stalker Elite Series Jacket offers classic styling with a gusseted action back for a full range of motion. Laminated with 100% waterproof, windproof, breathable Bone-Dry® weather protection, this jacket has a tough micropoly camo shell line with 200 gram ThermoLite Insulation. It also features inside floating sleeve/knit wristlet, removable hood, stretch fleece collar, inside double security pocket, elastic cuffs with hook ’n’ loop closures, two front slash pockets, two front hidden zippered storage pockets, and side waist adjustments. 100% polyester. Machine wash. Imported.Matching RedHead Mountain Stalker Elite Series system pieces sold separately can be found through keyword search by typing in the keywords "RedHead Mountain Stalker Elite".
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
24 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.297 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket

Question

Fit & Size

Looking at the stalker elite jacket and bibs for hunting in New Jersey. I hate clothing that is loose when you move. Looking for a good fitting jacket and bibs. Anyone know how the sizing and fit are let me know. For December and late season hunting
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Dave1031
on RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's loose and doesn't fit nicely unless you have a big gut and short torso.
answered 11 months ago
by
WillB29
 - Minneapolis, Mn
answer 2
Im 5'10 150 lbs. I had on under armor a long sleeve t, and sweatshirt and fit it comfortably under a large. Fits very snug and doesnt sag or hang anywhere.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BUCKANNIHALATOR
 - Cherry,Illinois
Question

Do the sizes run large or small???

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
scafman
 - Fate, Tx
on RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think this jacket runs right about on size.
answered 11 months ago
by
Chris87
 - Wake Forest, NC
answer 2
150 lbs, 5'10 and wear alarge and its fits well with 3 base layers on. Not loose not tight, just right.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BUCKANNIHALATOR
 - Cherry,Illinois
answer 3
I think the sizes are normal. My boyfriend wears a medium in shirts and jackets, ordered this jacket in a medium and it was great in the shoulders, maybe a little bit loose in the body.
answered 2 years ago
by
Jaquie
 - British Columbia
answer 4
Buy one size larger
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
captom444
 - Frankfort,Il
answer 5
FYI- True to size.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

I am 6'3"/ 245 lbs and normally wear an XL in jackets, but was wondering if I should go with a XXL in this jacket style???

I have long arms and broad shoulders..so i usually have a lot of issues finding a jacket that fits perfect!! So i will take all the help i can get!! THX
asked 11 months ago
by
Swack83
 - Pennsylvania
on RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would say you probably need the XXL
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 6 months ago
by
phishhead125
 - St. Louis, MO
answer 2
You can view our sizing chart to help you figure out what size will best fit you here: http://www.basspro.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CFPageC?appID=86875&storeId=10151&catalogId=10051&langId=-1&objectID=1
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource13
answer 3
I'm 6-2 240 and it works great for me.
answered 10 months ago
by
SSGe
 - Jefferson County, NY
answer 4
I am also 6'3" tall and weigh 225 and found the XL in this jacket to fit nicely, but for you, I would probably recommend the XXL.
answered 11 months ago
by
Chris87
 - Wake Forest, NC
answer 5
I am 5-11 and 170 pounds, I bought an XL so I could layer underneath with a down jacket for colder temps. Without layering, the jacket still fits me comfortably. I would go with xxl...
answered 11 months ago
by
nicolas1
 - Indiana
Question

could this be used in the rockies in winter.

because i need a good one.
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Ippy12
 - dallas, TX
on RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Technically it could. But if you're getting up there from TX and want a good experience, I'd look elsewhere for something that is a bit more durable and fits better. Too much of a gap around the waist and it'll allow the draft in.
answered 11 months ago
by
WillB29
 - Minneapolis, Mn
answer 2
Absolutely
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
captom444
 - Frankfort,Il
answer 3
Not sure what temps you are looking at being in, but just to give you some info. It has 200 grams of thinsulate. Hope this helps.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
portsmedic196
 - Ohio
answer 4
Have use varmint hunting in Minnesota in 0 degrees. I was wearing and good base layer plus this jacket and stayed plenty warm.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Uplander
 - Michigan
Question

what water resistant fabric do you use? Gortex?

asked 5 years ago
by
jekemi
 - Seattle WA
on RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Their own version of Gortex, called Bone-Dry-works great!
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
captom444
 - Frankfort,Il
answer 2
I don't believe it's Gor-tex. I guess you could consider it RedHead's version of Gor-Tex. They call it Bone Dry Technology. It's wind and water-proof. Not to mention it wicks away moisture. It's warm and comfortable.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
portsmedic196
 - Ohio
answer 3
bonedry
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
bpotulney
 - new lenox
Question

How does this jacket hold up against burrs?

Do burrs and other sticky vegetation stick to the jacket, and does it come off easily if they do stick?
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
rkcards07
 - ohio
on RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Burrs definitely stick to this gear, but they brush right off. No big deal.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 6 months ago
by
phishhead125
 - St. Louis, MO
answer 2
They do come off much easier than fleece.
answered 11 months ago
by
nicolas1
 - Indiana
answer 3
yes they do, but come off easily.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
dcorey22
 - Annapolis, MD
Question

Sizing and cuffs

I'm 5'10" and about 215lbs, fairly broad across the shoulders and arms... I just got the Squaltrex II in an XL, but found it way too bulky, even for layers underneath. Would a Large be an okay fit in this jacket considering extra layers aren't necessary? Also, I'm seeing mixed reviews on the elastic cuffs... are they okay or a big pain?
asked 9 months ago
by
GregMan
on RedHead® Mountain Stalker Elite Hooded Jacket
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I agree that the elastic cuffs on the blaze orange liner are a pain. Overall, I don't use the liner that much. I love the shell on this jacket though! I even use it as my rain gear in the fall/spring when I am bass fishing in cooler temperatures.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 6 months ago
by
phishhead125
 - St. Louis, MO
answer 2
If the XL is to big in the shoulders the large will fit better. The cuffs are longer to go behind the gloves.
Staff Answer
answered 8 months ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist1
1 of 1