Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Nikon Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes?

Boating(Q:4331 A:7568)
Camping(Q:1262 A:2941)
Clothing(Q:1003 A:2879)
Fishing(Q:7962 A:29905)
Home & Gifts(Q:534 A:1475)
Hunting(Q:3169 A:8408)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:431 A:958)
Shoes & Boots(Q:630 A:2218)
Shooting(Q:2750 A:6280)
Ammunition(Q:201 A:884)
Gun Parts(Q:504 A:839)
Guns(Q:505 A:1242)
Optics & Scopes(Q:523 A:919)
Binoculars(Q:27 A:67)
Night Vision(Q:23 A:27)
Optic Accessories(Q:69 A:106)
Rangefinders(Q:23 A:52)
Red Dot Sights(Q:77 A:142)
Rings, Bases & Mounts(Q:113 A:141)
Scopes(Q:166 A:348)
Spotting Scopes(Q:25 A:36)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:174 A:581)
Reloading Supplies(Q:107 A:286)
Shooting Accessories(Q:381 A:762)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is the Black Recticle on this sight visible without the power turned on?
Recent Question:
Would this fit and work well on a Crosman 2100 Classic? The 2100 has a 3/8" rail.
Recent Question:
Is there a chart for the BDC
Recent Question:
I have a new Rugar 50th anniversary 10/22 I would like to buy a scope for. Would you recommend this model. I will be doing target shooting
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this come with the extras like the sunshade that vortex states on their website?
Question:
I have a new Rugar 50th anniversary 10/22 I would like to buy a scope for. Would you recommend this model. I will be doing target shooting
Question:
Will this scope take the recoil/pressure from a Ruger 44 mag?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes

Anti-reflective multicoating for 92% light transmission 1/4 MOA windage and elevation adjustment 100% waterproof, fogproof, and shockproof Lifetime warranty Standard or Bullet Drop Compensating reticlesAfter over a decade of success in the field, the Buckmasters continues to prove itself throughout the vast hunting grounds of America. Light transmission boosted to 92% means you’re covered both at dawn and dusk. Positive, easy hand-turn 1/4-MOA reticle adjustments (1/8-MOA on 6–18x40) for precise sight-ins and in-the-field adjustments. Includes Nikon’s patented BDC reticle on selected models. Quick-Focus eyepiece, guaranteed waterproof, fogproof, and shockproof performance. Long-range models are fitted with a Side Focus (SF) adjustment to compensate for parallax, allowing fast, simple, inconspicuous adjustments and reducing length. Manufacturers full lifetime warranty.
Customer Questions & Answers:
16 Questions
 | 
45 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.753 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
(73 Reviews)73
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Nikon Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes

Question

is the nikon buckmasters 4.5-14x40 bdc a good scope for a savage stevens model 200 cal 308 win

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
qmike
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
That would work fine but I always like the 50mm objective. Take a look at the 4X14X50 model as it gives you a little better light and picture.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
huntandshoot
 - Las Vegas, NV
answer 2
YES!!! I have one on my Savage in a .308! You will enjoy the pairing. Keep You're Powder Dry!!!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Bocephus1
 - Oklahoma
answer 3
got that scope on my rem 700 .280 rem
and my 308 remington
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
akriner1
 - PA
answer 4
Should be a great fit. I put mine on a .308 win and am very pleased with it.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
jimndawn
 - Sutter, CA
answer 5
YES, NIKON IS TOP OF THE LINE AND MY ONLY CHOICE PERSONALLY, I WOULD SPEND A LITTLE EXTRA $$$ AND GET THE 4X12X50 BC THE 50 MM RETICLE PULLS IN MORE LIGHT AND DAWN AND DUSK HOURS!
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
ffemt16
 - DOTHAN, AL
Question

What is a nikoplex reticle?

I am considering purchasing a scope and am not sure what this means.
asked 4 years ago
by
NoDoe
 - New York State
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Nikon® Prostaff® Riflescope Features:
• 100% Waterproof/Fogproof
• Nikon anti-reflective multicoating
• Precise, repeatable, 1/4 MOA reticle adjustments
• Nitrogen filled and O-ring sealed
• Lifetime full warranty
Show me more about the Nikon Prostaff
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Nikon's version of a standard crosshair. Go to the Nikon website and you can see a nikoplex crosshair.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
huntandshoot
 - Las Vegas, NV
answer 3
NIKOPLEX IS A DUPLEX RETICLE. A HEAVY X WITH A FINE X IN THE CENTER
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BULLHEADED
 - Florida
answer 4
a duplex
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
akriner1
answer 5
Sorry if this is too late, but the Nikoplex reticle is just Nikons regular crosshair reticle. It's not a Bullet Drop Compensating Reticle or a thick lined reticle it is just the normal one designed by Nikon.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JaredL
 - Byram, MS
Question

40mm v. 50 mm

I am going to be purchasing a Remington 700 Buckmaster shortly and I am looking into scopes. I have decided on the Nikon Buckmaster but can't decide between the 40 mm and 50 mm. Any advice?
asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Jase
 - Urbana, IL
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Buy the 4X14X50 as the 50mm objective is always better with clarity and overall light. You'll be much happier.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
huntandshoot
 - Las Vegas, NV
answer 2
50 has more light gathering but i went 40 because i do not like the height the 50 puts on the scope
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
akriner1
 - PA
answer 3
I have the 40mm on my CVA muzzleloader and it performs great. I've never had any problems.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
buckshot655
 - NC
answer 4
General rule of thumb on scope objectives. Larger # will give you more zoom (magnify the target more), but will cut down on the field of view (the width of the area you can see). It is a matter of personal preference and style of hunting you like. For some hunters who like to stay in the woods, a 50 is too much and picks up distracting objects like branches between them and the deer too much. Best bet is go to a nearby pro shop and look through both and shoot with both if an option.
http://www.basspro.com/webapp/wcs/s...

Talk about your hunting spots with the shop pro and pick the best. The 3-9 x 40 is a great all purpose size for deer hunting and very popular.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
Question

What size rings does this take?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Gfrank
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use 1 inch rings on a ruger M77. I lapped them before mounting to in ensure the rings got a good grip of the scope. Also, used service strength lok-tite on all screws. This thing does not move at all after numerous drops,jars and about 100 shots.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
bubbatron
 - california
answer 2
1 inch
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
akriner1
 - PA
answer 3
1"
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JaredL
 - Byram, MS
answer 4
I WAS ABLE TO USE 1 INCH RINGS(THE COMMON RING ON 3X9X40) WITH 4X12X50 BUCKMASTER THERES NOT ALOT OF DISTANCE BETWEEN THE BARREL AND SCOPES BUT IT WORKS
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
ffemt16
 - DOTHAN, AL
Question

Compared to the Prostaff?

How does the Buckmaster compare to the Nikon Prostaff. I don't want to spend more money just because. Can someone give me a good explination for the differences and is it worth it?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
javahuey
 - Bakerfield, CA
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Buckmasters and ProStaff are both good scopes. Unless you are going to be in competition or have a desire to be as accurate as possible I would go with the Buckmasters. Keep in mind that most accuracy problems are with the shooter and not with the equipment. Once you max out and can't get any closer with your existing equipment is the only time I would look at paying a premium for equipment.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Geekhunter
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 2
In reality, it really depends on the rifle you intend on using the scope on. If the rifle has medium or above recoil, you definitely want the Buckmaster. The Prostaff is a good "entry level" scope but the Buckmaster has better glass and better overall craftmanship. Remember, "you get what you pay for"
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
huntandshoot
 - Las Vegas, NV
answer 3
The Pro Staff is a good scope. I have one on top of my truck gun. But the durability, clarity and amount of light that the Buckmaster draws in are far superior than the Pro Saff. If you're wanting a scope to just throuhg in you're truck and go shoot some coyotes, the Pro Staff is right up you're ally. But for me all my deer rifles have Buckmasters on them!!! Hope this helps
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Bocephus1
 - Oklahoma
answer 4
The only real difference between the two is the light transmission and it's not much. They both have plenty of clarity for you to be able to see at dusk/dawn at legal shooting light, but you'll be able to see your crosshairs a little better with the buckmaster. My BIL has one on his 35 rem and it holds up to that recoil and my Buckmasters has held up to 270 and 30-06 recoil.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
JaredL
 - Byram, MS
Question

Cost to Mount buckmaster rifle scope

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
wch7
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This depends on where you buy the scope. Most stores include the mounting and bore sighting when you buy the scope. It certainly wouldn't hurt to ask for it to be included. I paid $50.00 for a gunsmith to do this for me once, this was to move a scope to another rifle and install a new scope.
answered 7 months ago
by
kcinsc24
 - upsate South Carolina
answer 2
You can usually have a scope mounted for free anywhere you buy it, but if you order one most places don't charge you for the mounting. I mount my own and take them to have them bore sighted and have never been charged for it, however I do tip them a few dollars out of respect.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
by
SkeeterZX200
 - SE Oklahoma
answer 3
Depends on what kind of rings you want to go with. I recently spent $60-$70 on good rings for one of my new scopes. But to have it mounted didnt cost me a thing. Which i did have done at Bass Pro when i got my rings.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
bigred345
 - in the ozarks
Question

Is a NIKON Buckmaster scope, ok to use with a Thompson Centerfire Encore 50 cal

Also what scope do you recommend for a 12 ga, 870 slug gun
asked 6 years ago
by
Creitz
 - Baltimore
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think you would be better served buying a scope specifically made for a muzzle loader or shot gun. I only have scopes on my CF rifles so I cannot answer the second part of your question.
answered 7 months ago
by
kcinsc24
 - upsate South Carolina
answer 2
A Nikon buckmaster would work very well with a TC Encore in .50.
Any shotgun scope will also fit the bill for and 870 slug gun.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 6 years ago
by
JTBPS
 - Missouri
Question

I have a marlin 308 what mounting hardware do I need to get

asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
malensek
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
go with leopold mounts
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
akriner1
answer 2
"dead-nutz" 1 piece mount and rings
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
BULLHEADED
 - Florida
Question

Will BDC work on a 270?

asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
Pipeboss8
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The BDC type reticles are designed to work with everything from .223 up to the magnum calibers. This means that at the given extended range the bullet will be close to being on target but some practice at the range is a really good idea. On BDC reticles the hand turnable reticle adjustments is a must because you may need to go up or down a few clicks at the extended ranges. So range time is needed to learn how your bullet and load works with the scope.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
freebirdfb
 - KC, MO
answer 2
I have the 3x9 bdc scope and the paper work that came with it states that it is designed to work with standard calibers with a muzzle velocity of about 2800 fps. It is not a true BDC, but rather a reticle that gives hold over points at 100 yard increments, with the cross hair being the 100 yard zero for standard calibers, and 200 in magnums. I'm using it on a 308 with handloads. Not ran it beyond 300 yards but to that extent it has worked well.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
tch1718a
Question

Is this a good scope for a 17 HMR?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Basserman
 - South West Idaho
on Nikon® Buckmasters® Rifle Scopes
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
akriner1
 - PA
answer 2
If you want a clear, sharp scope in which to see your quarry this is it. I have one on my .22 cal rifle and squirells dont have a chance.you will have a big sight picture which I like.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
bigbuck10
 - whigham ,Ga.
1 2 next>>