Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Hornady Hornady® 17 Mach 2™ Rimfire Ammo?

Boating(Q:4139 A:7297)
Camping(Q:1226 A:2967)
Clothing(Q:974 A:2722)
Fishing(Q:7825 A:29663)
Home & Gifts(Q:532 A:1423)
Hunting(Q:3124 A:8116)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:399 A:882)
Shoes & Boots(Q:666 A:2382)
Shooting(Q:2805 A:6471)
Ammunition(Q:206 A:886)
Centerfire Ammo(Q:47 A:176)
Handgun Ammo(Q:45 A:217)
Rimfire Ammo(Q:24 A:103)
Shotgun Shells(Q:90 A:390)
Gun Parts(Q:504 A:829)
Guns(Q:522 A:1302)
Optics & Scopes(Q:533 A:972)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:183 A:615)
Reloading Supplies(Q:100 A:271)
Shooting Accessories(Q:391 A:788)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Why is it that Bass Pro Shop will not ship 22 cal. ammo?
Recent Question:
Is there any lead in the bullet?
Recent Question:
I have a Ruger 10/22 semi auto. Will these shells eject properly or jam like shooting "shorts"
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I have a Ruger 10/22 semi auto. Will these shells eject properly or jam like shooting "shorts"
Question:
Is the subsonic ammo as quite as the aguila .22 super colibri ammo? Also which one is better to hunt squirrel?
Question:
What is the difference in the two 40 gr cartridges?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Hornady Hornady® 17 Mach 2™ Rimfire Ammo

The 17 Caliber Mach 2 with V-Max™ bullet provides tack-driving accuracy and a laser-like trajectory that's nearly seven inches flatter at 150 yards than a standard High Velocity 22 Long Rifle cartridge! It also features 2,100 fps velocity, far outperforming a standard High Velocity 22 Long Rifle. Best of all, you can shoot box after box of the economical Hornady® 17 Mach 2 without shooting a hole in your budget. This polymer-tipped bullet delivers supremely accurate long range shooting. 50 round box.
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Hornady Hornady® 17 Mach 2™ Rimfire Ammo

Question

CAN YOU USED THIS IN A 17 HMR

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
RUTTIN
 - VA.
on Hornady® 17 Mach 2™ Rimfire Ammo
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. The .17 HMR is a longer shell than the .17 HM2. It's true that they both can be bought with the .17 grain vmax pill but they are two different animals. The .17 HM2 is a necked down .22 stinger casing and the .17 HMR is a necked down .22 magnum casing. Always use the proper ammunition for your particular caliber. Safety is NO accident.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
1crazyOlecoot
 - Ohio
answer 2
Definitely NOT,although the bullet calibre is the same (and the very same bullet used by most of the producers) the overall cartridge length is considerably shorter. If fired in the HMR chamber the HM2 case would surely come apart and cause dangerous consequences. I'm no ballisitician so I don't have details, but I know it would be VERY unsafe!
How about a GREAT website for rinfires?---- just search "Rimfire Central"--- all kinds of shared info!
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Foley,MO
Question

will this work in a 22 rim fire

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
gate
 - calif.
on Hornady® 17 Mach 2™ Rimfire Ammo
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
chargingparrot
answer 2
No, item number 38-898-615-77 is only listed to fit 17 Mach2. However, we do have a 22 WMR 30 gr V-MAX™ item number 38- 405-248-00. Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1