Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels?

Boating(Q:4335 A:7559)
Camping(Q:1492 A:3801)
Clothing(Q:958 A:2713)
Fishing(Q:7975 A:29970)
Baits & Lures(Q:2690 A:12999)
Fishing Accessories(Q:839 A:2819)
Fishing Reels(Q:1037 A:3919)
Baitcasting Reels(Q:465 A:1993)
Line Counter Reels(Q:28 A:63)
Spincasting Reels(Q:74 A:234)
Spinning Reels(Q:185 A:873)
Fishing Rods(Q:949 A:2674)
Fly Fishing(Q:557 A:1123)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:238 A:608)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1304 A:4554)
Home & Gifts(Q:304 A:658)
Hunting(Q:3100 A:8004)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:381 A:820)
Shoes & Boots(Q:691 A:2389)
Shooting(Q:2839 A:6534)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this reeel come with spare spool?
Recent Question:
What's the best spinning reel to use for catfish?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this have a self centering bail?
Question:
What Pound Test Braid Should I Use On This Reel
Question:
Does this reeel come with spare spool?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels

Built on abuse-absorbing graphite bodies 100% aluminum spools 4-bearing system including PowerLock™ instant anti-reverse Easy handling, great drag system, big line capacity Catmen, now you've got some true "mongo" reels to strap onto your favorite rods! These 70- and 80-size reels are built on abuse-absorbing graphite bodies, have 100% aluminum spools and feature a quality 4-bearing system including PowerLock™ instant anti-reverse. Easy handling, great drag system, big line capacity, oversized machined-aluminum handle for incredible crankin' power -- ready to slug it out with channels, flatheads, even monster blues!Line recovery in inches per handle turn. <a href=http://image.basspro.com/images/images2/manuals/BPS_CatMaxx_CMX70_CMX80_Spinning.pdf target=_blankClick to view product manual
Customer Questions & Answers:
13 Questions
 | 
53 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.875 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
(56 Reviews)56
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels

Question

Spare Spool?

Does this reel come with a spare spool or is one available separately?
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
SuperWagMan
 - The Mountains of Colorado
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It did not come with a spare spool.
answered 2 years ago
by
plato2012
 - midwest
answer 2
know spar spool, can not get one separately I tryed.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
HAWAII33
 - MESA AZ
answer 3
NO SPARE SPOOL. NOT SURE IF ONE IS AVAILABLE, ONLY WAY TO FIND OUT IS TO CALL BPS TO BE SURE.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
CASTMASTER
 - CALI
answer 4
No spare spool.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Docnee
 - Tulsa, Ok
answer 5
no, I did not get one, but there is a parts list
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
mackjack
 - owensville ohio
answer 6
Does not include a spare spool. Unfortunately, we do not sell spare spools for this reel at this time.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

Does it have a drag that you can hear?

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
mtm6865
 - Lansdale, PA
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it does
answered 8 months ago
by
salmonkiller
 - justice, IL
answer 2
Yes, the standard clicking/whining heard on most drags. It also has a very wide drag range making it ideal for sensitive adjustments.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JMolgaard
answer 3
Its a spinning reel and has no audible drag.
answered 2 years ago
by
plato2012
 - midwest
answer 4
Its not very loud like some bait feeders, I would not try to use it like one. but a very good reel.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
HAWAII33
 - MESA AZ
answer 5
yes
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
uglybraid
 - pennsylvania
answer 6
If the drag is set light enough it will click when line is pulled out.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
SuperWagMan
 - The Mountains of Colorado
Question

Can braided line be used on this reel?

I was thinking about using 40lb. braid on my CatMaxx. I was wondering if the spool will handle braid?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BigMikeFromIL
 - Monmouth, IL
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it will but the reel does hold a ton of line. what i did was start with some cheap monofilament to use as like a underlayment, then i knotted the braid to the mono and finished with that. i used 40 lb braid as u want to use, 100 yards of it should be plenty.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
resorvoirdogg1
 - dansville ny
answer 2
I use 80# power pro on my CM70 and I've used Dacron as well with no complaints. I first tried 40# big game but didn't like how it casts.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Columbia, MO
answer 3
I've been using Bass Pro's Tuf-Line braid on mine. No problems thus far.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Roanoke, VA
answer 4
I have been fishing big cat fish for over 30 years, you can use breaded but the cost
for good tangle free breaded line cost alot.
What I use is andy line 20 to 30 andy holds
over 1400 line records you can look this up,
for 20lb you are looking at, for 600 yards, the cost is about $10.00. last may I landed a 27lb flat head on 20lb andy line and it took me about 15m to land. tie you knots good
play the fish well and have fun you will land alot of big cats
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
HAWAII33
 - MESA AZ
answer 5
I OWN THE CATMAXX 70 AND 80 SIZE. SUPER GREAT & VERY STRONG REEL. THE SPOOL WILL HANDLE BRAID PERFECTLY, I PUT 50LB & 65LB SPIDER WIRE ON BOTH OF THESE REELS. I WOULD PUT POWER PRO, 50LB GREEN ON IT. I BELIEVE IT WILL CAST BETTER WITH POWER PRO.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
CASTMASTER
 - CALI
answer 6
Yes it will, I use 45lbs mono on mine, so I am sure you can use braid more successfully than I use mono, caught a lot of fish on the 45# mono, I need to switch to braid because the memory of the mono is killing my casts
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
b1gtym1n
 - Bay Area, CA
Question

can the catmaxx be used left handed?

asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
RichiardW
 - Hagerstown MD.
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Sure. Simply unscrew the plastic cover on the Left hand side, then rotate the handle counter-clockwise to unscrew the handle. Put the handle on the opposite reel side and reverse the process.
answered 5 months ago
by
plato2012
 - midwest
answer 2
yessir
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
by
nateeh
 - Alberta, Canada
answer 3
Yes it can.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BigMikeFromIL
 - Monmouth, IL
answer 4
Yes the handle is reversible.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
SuperWagMan
 - The Mountains of Colorado
answer 5
Yes, I am a lefthander and it it works great!
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
snaggerman
 - Nebraska
Question

Spinning reel or baitcasting?

Which should I get? A spinning reel or baitcasting? I do a lot of bass fishing around 5lbs to 15lbs or more with a catch. Also catfish, crappie, and perch.
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Precip
 - Pilot Point, Tx
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
From my perspective the spinning reel is the only way to go; considering the variety of game fish that interest you the versatility of the spinning reel offers an advantage.
answered 5 months ago
by
plato2012
 - midwest
answer 2
My preference has always been a spinning reel. The bait casters are very popular but more difficult to use with many more spooling/snagging issues . For all around ease or use and reliable performance go with a spinning reel. Make sure you pair it with a spinning rod. Also, spinning reels are the most plentiful on the market which gives you a good quality pool to choose from.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JMolgaard
answer 3
I use bouth spinning reels I use on shore,
level winds I like to use on the boat. only
that spinning reel will cast farther. This
is for big cats.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
HAWAII33
 - MESA AZ
answer 4
I have both the spinning and baitcasting
cattmax reels the baitcaster seems to be fine but I have the same problem as
other fisherman the spinning reel is way too big and will not fit any of my poles, Buy the baitcaster or buy another reel
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
reelless
 - northern,california
answer 5
Baitcasting reels are more precise as far as hitting a small target. Getting used to using one is a more tedious process but ends up paying off.

Spinning is more used for open water but can be accurate as well with practice.

You can pitch and flip with both.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
CaptainTim
 - Atlanta, GA
Question

will the catmaxx cm70 mount on an ugly stick catfish rod?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Wanttobe
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Its a perfect match.
answered 5 months ago
by
plato2012
 - midwest
answer 2
Yes. The base of the reel is the standard size that fits most poles. I have mine paired with a 7' M shakespeare ugly stick. Great combo for multi species and long casts.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JMolgaard
answer 3
Yes it will. Mine fit perfectly on my 7' ugly stick catfish rod.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
catfishing41
 - pennsylvania
answer 4
i also fish with an ugly stick and the catmaxx fit fine. if the top handle screws on to hold the reel u should have no problem. but the top mounting bracket is longer than most and may not fit on some rods.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
resorvoirdogg1
 - dansville ny
answer 5
Yes, no problem.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
FarmerCityFisher
 - Farmer City, Illinois
Question

Won't Fit all Poles?

I know this sounds stupid, but I have an Ugly Stick Heavy Stripper pole and this reel won't fit in the lower handle slot; is it just me?

I assumed it wouldn't fit on my light bass pole, but this stripper pole is pretty heavy duty and large, handling 25 pound test, so I assumed this big reel would be a perfect fit...but it doesn't fit?!?!?
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Terp
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
As you discovered, the mounting flange on your reel has to be matched to the slot in your rod. Ugly Stick's Catfish Rod is a perfect match to the Catmaxx reels, and its one of the most versatile rods for catfishing--its what I use.
answered 5 months ago
by
plato2012
 - midwest
answer 2
You have to go to Live Chat & ask them if the reel will fit your pole. I have an Ugly Stik Tiger Med/Heavy 7' one piece & they said the CM70 would fit my pole. They also said there is not a list available that tells you what rods it will & will not work on. Bass Pro are the only ones that have this list.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
bowCHEVYtie
 - Arnold, Mo
answer 3
I have a 3/4 ton rod from team catfish it is a large 7ft6in rod and this reel will not fit my rod either.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
reelless
 - northern,california
answer 4
Had the same problem (different rod) if you continue to loosen the holding nut (down into handle) a short way it will fit. The cushion on the rod should give enough for this.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
iggy341
 - Havana.IL
Question

item: 19-340-718-00, is this catmaxx spinning reel for saltwater fishing

asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
jmcruz42
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I NEVER USED IT IN FRESH WATER, I USED THIS REEL MANY MANY TIMES IN SALTWATER. I STILL OWN THIS REEL AFTER SEVERAL YEARS, & IT STILL WORKS VERY FINE. AN ABSOLUTELY STRONG REEL..
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
CASTMASTER
 - CALI
answer 2
Landed a near hundred pound stingray on it tonight works great..... my clicker broke but whatever. Awesome value
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Seaside, Ca
answer 3
one review said his works fine in salt water. No corrosion, and no performance difference than his 2nd catmaxx that he uses in freshwater.
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
RichiardW
 - Hagerstown MD.
Question

what are the line lb.that can be used?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
pjs310
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have been fishing big cats for over 30 years, I use 20lb andy mono line have been
for over 20 years. the andy co. holds over 1400 line records you can look this up, 600
yards of 20lb andy line is around $10.00
good tangle free breaded is about $45.00.
good knot tieing and play the fish is allso
key. Have fun and catch the big one.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
HAWAII33
 - MESA AZ
answer 2
On the Catmaxx 80 it is recomended for 25 or 30. You can use whatever lb. you want.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Landork
 - Dayton, Ohio
answer 3
25 lb. line is the recommended line. This reel will perform well with line that is around that size line. I use 20 lb. Trilene XT. If you use braid, it should be 25 lb. diameter. Hope this helps.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
bigegan18
 - Clinchport, VA
Question

how do you set the drag

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - iowa
on Bass Pro Shops® CatMaxx™ Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
To set the drag, simply rotate the black plastic knob at the top of the reel. Test the setting to make sure the drag is well below the breaking strength of your line; I prefer to set mine fairly light, unless I'm fishing for big catfish in heavy cover.
answered 5 months ago
by
plato2012
 - midwest
answer 2
The knob on top of the reel is the drag. Turning it clockwise tightens the drag, which makes it harder to pull line off the reel. Turning it counter-clockwise loosens the drag and makes it easier to pull line off the reel.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
bigegan18
 - Clinchport, VA
answer 3
The black knob on top of the spool is the drag.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
SuperWagMan
 - The Mountains of Colorado
1 2 next>>