Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Abu Garcia Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels?

Boating(Q:4312 A:7578)
Camping(Q:1279 A:2998)
Clothing(Q:1033 A:2894)
Fishing(Q:7995 A:30072)
Baits & Lures(Q:2686 A:13007)
Fishing Accessories(Q:835 A:2832)
Fishing Reels(Q:1046 A:3932)
Baitcasting Reels(Q:464 A:1991)
Line Counter Reels(Q:28 A:63)
Spincasting Reels(Q:74 A:234)
Spinning Reels(Q:194 A:877)
Fishing Rods(Q:955 A:2691)
Fly Fishing(Q:556 A:1131)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:245 A:626)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1319 A:4594)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3136 A:8122)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:419 A:922)
Shoes & Boots(Q:651 A:2274)
Shooting(Q:2804 A:6401)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much power pro 65lbs braid can fit on this reel?
Recent Question:
can this reel be used in salt water fishing
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
does this have a duel braking system?
Question:
How much power pro 65lbs braid can fit on this reel?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels

Some of the best selling reels of all time and for good reason Unrelenting power and premium performance Carbon Matrix Drag™ System Six-pin centrifugal brake Three-bearing system with Instant Anti-Reverse™ A true classic, reinvented with a smoother drag, stronger gearing, and 6-pin centrifugal cast control!Abu Garcia’s Ambassadeur C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels are some of the best selling reels of all time and for good reason. The Ambassadeur C3 Reels offer unrelenting power, premium performance and a super smooth Carbon Matrix Drag™ System which gives anglers the confidence of knowing their Ambassadeur will work harder than any fish they catch. The Ambassadeur C3 comes standard with a six pin centrifugal brake, chemical nickel coated levelwind system and a 3-bearing system with Instant Anti-Reverse™ for solid hooksetting power. Line recovery in inches per handle turn.
Customer Questions & Answers:
49 Questions
 | 
124 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.894 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
(265 Reviews)265
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Abu Garcia Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels

Question

What rod should i use with the 4600?

I'm doing inshore fishing for reds and drum and such. I want a rod that is sensitive, but i also want one that has enough backbone for a big 25+ lbs. red if i happen to hook one. Also please indicate the price. Thanks
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
jhsdfgsf
 - Texas
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would have to go with an ugly stik.for the price,sensitivity and durability. Its all in personal preference on what action rod you want.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
fishinboy90
 - Virginia
answer 2
Go with a medium heavy rod with a good back bone. I use the inshore ugly stick
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
MacP
 - College Station, Tx
Question

Does this reel have a bait clicker on it?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
meerkat
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 4600 does not have the clicker. But the 6500 side cover assembly that has the clicker can be had for around 25 dollars and will bolt right on.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
CarpBait
 - Arlington, TX.
answer 2
only on the 6500 and 6501
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
jhsdfgsf
 - Texas
Question

Do I have to take the reel apart to clean it?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
nito
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no more than any other. Washing it under the faucet with warm soapy water will take care of most of it. This reel is easy to disassemble and put back together. Get you some cue tips and some alcohol and you're set.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
TableRock55
 - Shell Knob, MO
answer 2
Yes. It's not hard though. Just take the sideplate off and clean then lightly oil according the manuals instructions. I recommend relubing after every use. Especially if you're fishing in Salwater.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
loves2bassfish
 - Georgia
Question

How does this compare to the Kalex? Which one is better?

I need a dependable reel for inshore fishing for reds and trout. I dont plan on catching anything more than about 25 lbs. Any other suggestions?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
jhsdfgsf
 - Texas
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Can't speak for the Kalex, I never owned one. All I ever owned are the "Made in Sweden" models. Most ABU fans think they are better built than the Kalex.The 4600c3 or c4 should do fine for 25 pounders. The 5000 series for sure holds enough line. I've seen bass guys catch 25 pound cats with low profile reels tho and the 4600c3 model holds more line than what they were using. You mentioned you need a dependable reel and I know of none that will outlast a c3 or c4 in the same price range. Might be one out there somewhere, but it's probably on some other planet.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
CarpBait
 - Arlington, TX.
answer 2
ABU GARCIA
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Hobgood, North Carolina
Question

How much drag does the 5500 have?

I just bought this and want to know what kinds of fish i can handle.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jhsdfgsf
 - Texas
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I fish saltwater. I spooled it with 50lbs. spiderwire(first time using it and it is much worse than powerpro, but still not bad) and have it on a medium heavy 7' rod
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jhsdfgsf
 - Texas
answer 2
I use mine for carp, catfish, crappie, sand bass, bass, hybrids, & strippers. Use a 6'6" MH Carbonlite rod spooled with 30lb. powerpro or Suffix 832 braid and fish for almost any kind of fish up to 20lb. If I was going after 40+ pound big blue cats I'd use a different set-up like a Garcia 6500c3, 7 to 8 foot glass rod with 65 to 80 pound braid.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
CarpBait
 - Arlington, TX.
Question

How do I clean the reel?

I am planning on using this for light saltwater fishing and I heard you have to clean it after every use. Can any one tell me how this is done?
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
nito
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
personally i just clean the spool with water.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
thepsychofisherman
 - California
answer 2
Rinse it off with warm freshwater then clean and lube as usual. Then spray the outside down with Reel Magic.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
loves2bassfish
 - Georgia
Question

What model is the kokanee reel for the Abu Garcia C3?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Victorios
 - Sierra Foothills
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
6500 C3
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Owlfarm
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 2
4600C3
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Johnathan
 - Dinwiddie, VA
Question

will this reel cast 30lb stren megnathin with a 3oz weight far?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
bassfishinforlife
 - Cincinnnati,OH
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I suspect you will cast a 3 oz weight pretty far if the reel is set up properly on the appropriate rod.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
smallwater
 - Eastern MA
answer 2
Idk about 30lb i never tried it. But I use 30-40lb braid and 17-20lb mono with this reel. Ive cast 4oz surf weights pretty far with a med. heavy rod.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
InshoreTexas
 - Texas
Question

Is the 6500C3 good for some light to medium offshore saltwater fishing?

I will be fishing in the Tampa Bay area.
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Andrei
 - NY
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would say so. I use my 5500C3's for saltwater fishing and haven't had a problem yet. I know they can handle Spanish Mackerel like a piece of cake.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
softplastic
answer 2
Yes. Put this it way will be fun fishing with this reel offshore. You can a power on it. Ive caught cobia,red snapper,bull reds,big black drum, and stripers with this reel. It s a awesome reel for the price. Calcutta 400b another good one too. If you wanna pay extra
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
InshoreTexas
 - Texas
Question

Hi, What type of reel should I use on this, when fishing for monster cats on the ohio river?

asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
OhioRiverFisherman93
 - Kentucky
on Abu Garcia® Ambassadeur® C3 Classic Round Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
6501 if you like reeling in left handed other wise the 6500 or 7000
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 2
Well, if your going to use a Ambassadeur C3, you'll at least need the 6500. It has the extra line capacity you'll need for the big cats

You'll probably want to add Abu Garcia's big game handle too. The handle for the 6500 may not be the best thing for the larger cats.

But then again, if you are talking about MONSTER cats - I'd invest in some Abu Garcia 7000's. They are the bigger brothers to the 6500s and really built to handle fish over 50 lbs. The 6500s are really good up to 50 lbs or so.
answered 5 years, 10 months ago
by
CowboyFan
 - Memphis, TN
<<prev 1 2 3 4 5 next>>