Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Zoom Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"?

Boating(Q:4139 A:7282)
Camping(Q:1262 A:3104)
Clothing(Q:987 A:2729)
Fishing(Q:7872 A:29849)
Baits & Lures(Q:2658 A:12988)
Bass Jigs(Q:115 A:514)
Hard Bait Lures(Q:859 A:4438)
Lure Kits(Q:84 A:278)
Panfish(Q:121 A:586)
Saltwater Lures(Q:268 A:787)
Soft Bait Lures(Q:874 A:5094)
Spoons(Q:73 A:267)
Fishing Accessories(Q:815 A:2794)
Fishing Reels(Q:1031 A:3878)
Fishing Rods(Q:906 A:2523)
Fly Fishing(Q:565 A:1146)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:241 A:629)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1307 A:4627)
Home & Gifts(Q:506 A:1299)
Hunting(Q:3104 A:7991)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:419 A:940)
Shoes & Boots(Q:661 A:2357)
Shooting(Q:2794 A:6429)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
anyone know the diameter of these?
Recent Question:
Are they scented? Can't use scented plastics for trout where I fish.
Recent Question:
Do these float, or suspend in the water, or just sink?
Recent Question:
does this work in saltwater or just freshwater?
Recent Question:
would these work for plunking
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What EWG hook recomend to use it??
Question:
Would this be good for river smallmouth?
Question:
what color works best in Ocheechodi
Question:
i fish in lake tons of hydrilla and grass at night what would be best color ?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Zoom Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"

Wholly realistic, super-soft to the touchSalt-impregnatedLong, ribbon tail flutters and pulsatesThere are plastic baits, and then there are Zoom baits. The difference is undeniable. Want proof? Just take a peek into your favorite tournament angler's tackle box, and start counting the Zoom bags. For those who lay it on the line every time out, there can be no other choice. Every Zoom soft plastic bait is wholly realistic, super-soft to the touch (for the extra action needed to pull that reluctant money fish) and salt-impregnated to hold even the most tentative bite.If you're looking for a big worm with the right action to entice the biggest bass, then look no further than Zoom's Ol' Monster Worms. The Ol' Monster's long, ribbon tail flutters, pulsates, and flat-out attracts the strike.
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
67 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.908 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Zoom Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"

Question

whats the best color for dark and muddy water?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
lilbilly
on Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
I like the darker colors such as June Bug and black, but sometimes the bass will fake you out and want something lighter like watermelon.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
trophylad
answer 2
Blue Fleck is a great color in my opinion. Maybe a little cloudy sky too. Junebug for that sunny sparkle in same water conditions
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
MST8FAN
answer 3
I've had great luck with the South African Special, in muddy water. It can be a hard color to find, but it's black with red, blue, and white fleck.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
BassMan317
 - Noblesville, IN
answer 4
black or black-n-blue
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
FloridaBigBassBoy
answer 5
I've had lots of luck with Black/Red Glitter, Okeechobee Craw, Red Chad, and Bamabug.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
JBL816
 - Fort Hood, Tx
answer 6
Plum-Plum-Plum
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
tamrich
answer 7
I like black, black with red glitter, junebug and red shad.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MightyTito
 - North Carolina
answer 8
THE DARK ONES ARE USEFULL IN BLACK, RED, BLUE AND EVEN GREEN.

I LOVE THE RED SHAD, CAMO, JUNEBUG AND BLUEBERRY
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
ALVAREZ243
 - SINALOA, MEX
answer 9
I like Junebug .
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Tnlacombe
 - Dayton Tennessee
Question

Hook size?

What size of hook should I use for these?
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
BigEazy
on Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use 4/0 EWG gammys.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
trophylad
answer 2
4/0 EW is just right for texas rigging.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
MST8FAN
answer 3
5/0 or a screw on wieghted swim bait hook maybe a 6/0 or 7/0
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
FloridaBigBassBoy
answer 4
4/0
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MightyTito
 - North Carolina
answer 5
I prefer a 5/0 hook with 1/4 oz weight on a texas rig
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Tnlacombe
 - Dayton Tennessee
answer 6
Generally I use a 5/0 EWG hook and skin hook the barb on the top side. This is similar to how you would rig a swin bait such as a fluke.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Gabassman
 - Calhoun, Georgia
answer 7
size 4 works the best(owner).but i also use size 3 .
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
hipdawg
answer 8
i use a 5/0 hook with these. Also the glasss rattling beads about mid way up. bass think there yummy
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
usscout
 - ft knox KY
answer 9
With this larger worm I usually use a size 5/0 or 6/0 off shank worm hook for better hook set and strength.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
mrwhite2730
 - Valdosta, GA
answer 10
5/0 xps offset hook in black nickle.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSfan4life
 - Prosperity, SC
answer 11
5/0 at least. these worms are thick, so a stout rod and strong line is the way to go.
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
shakeybasser
 - maryland
Question

Whats the best color after dark?

asked 6 years, 4 months ago
by
Stroker
 - KY
on Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
After dark, anglers can choose a shiny lure to catch any available light or a lure that glows in the dark. In the dark, fish may be attracted to a lure by smell and vibration, and only use vision at close range. In addition, dark colors work best 99% of the time like black, black & red and june bug. At dawn try blues, greens, yellows, oranges and finally reds appear.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Black
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
trophylad
answer 3
Black Red Glitter
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
skeeter25
 - MA
answer 4
Neon black and black with red glitter are my favorites.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MightyTito
 - North Carolina
answer 5
Blackberry
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Tnlacombe
 - Dayton Tennessee
answer 6
green pumpkin or red shad
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
usscout
 - ft knox KY
answer 7
June Bug
Black
Black Berry
Make sure you use 2 glass beads texas rigged. The rattle will give you more bites
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSfan4life
 - Prosperity, SC
answer 8
If the moon is full, I like natural colors like green pumpkin, tequilla sunrise, watermelon candy...If the moons not out much, I like dark colors also like black grape,candy bug,blackberry,and of course black with blue tail...
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
BeckleyBassmaster
 - Beckley, WV
answer 9
The best color after dark is gonna be anything thats black with some colored flakes. Like the black emerald.
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
bassman91
 - Madison County, GA
Question

are they any good

I might get a pack of these. Should I and what color for georgia
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
baseballandfish
 - Lawrenceville. Georgia
on Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
The stand by colors are June bug, black, and watermelon.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
trophylad
answer 2
well i think that they would be good when worked on the top of the water like a snake
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
FloridaBigBassBoy
answer 3
CRAZY GOOD!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
madorangutan
 - usa
answer 4
They are excellent! Darker the water, darker the bait for the most part.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MightyTito
 - North Carolina
answer 5
I take it, you will be fishing Lake Lanier. I've had good luck with these colors : watermelon seed, watermelon magic, green pumpkin, and black with red flake. If you want to add a little extra, try dipping the tails in chartruese/ garlic spike it.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Gabassman
 - Calhoun, Georgia
answer 6
Yes, I would highly recommend them. I like tequilla (color) I have had great success with this one.
answered 4 years ago
by
bassnfool
 - Homestead Florida
answer 7
Red Shad always worked in north florida for me give it a try
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
usscout
 - ft knox KY
answer 8
I think you should buy at least one pack. I have fished worms several times in different conditions during fishing trips. Two great colors to choose between in Georgia are Red Shad and Watermelon Red. Both are great colors and will catch fish. The size of the worm will most likely catch larger fish, not too many small ones.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
mrwhite2730
 - Valdosta, GA
answer 9
I use this bait more than any in My box . Water clarity has a lot to do with the color . I use watermelon seed in clear water . In off color water, I use green pumpkin . I also use garlic dip when the bite is slow . CAROLINA RIG .
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
jkboxk
 - toledo bend
Question

do these sink?

im thinking about a carolina rig witht these,but i need to know if they sink.
asked 4 years ago
by
softbaitsman
 - Virginina
on Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
yessir!
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
MST8FAN
answer 2
yes they do
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
FloridaBigBassBoy
answer 3
Pretty slow fall even with a 4/0 hook.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MightyTito
 - North Carolina
answer 4
They will sink slowly. I have carolina rigged these before with success but I have done best on a texas rig
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Tnlacombe
 - Dayton Tennessee
answer 5
they sink but pretty slowly
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
deerthug
answer 6
yes they sink caroline rig is the main way in which to use these out on KY lake and Barkley. Excellent worm for the KY area and big bass
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
usscout
 - ft knox KY
answer 7
Yes, they sink
answered 4 years ago
by
bassnfool
 - Homestead Florida
answer 8
yes they do sink, carolina rig is a great choice, I usually fish them Texas rig with 1/4 oz weight
answered 4 years ago
by
ALEEGATOR
 - LA
Question

Do these worms outfish Berkely, Yum, and Culprits 10.5 in worms.

asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
lizardfisherman
 - Goldsboro,NC
on Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
To me pretty close to the culprits. Maybe not as durable. I buy both. Gives you more colors to choose from.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
MST8FAN
answer 2
They are better than ones you mentioned.
However, Mann's jelly worms are better.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
tamrich
answer 3
They work great but i do like a black 10" Berkely Power Worm For night fishing.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MightyTito
 - North Carolina
answer 4
I think they do. But have alot of confidence in this bait during hot summer days
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
usscout
 - ft knox KY
answer 5
It's a confidence thing. The Berkley has a fatter body, The culprit has less salt (will float more) Dont get caught up in brands, find a color, keep it wet and the fish will come. Most people keep the bait out of the water to long. The fish live in the water
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSfan4life
 - Prosperity, SC
answer 6
I definately think so; i prefer the action of this bait to the others you mentioned. The tail really puts out a lot of action both during the retrieve and the fall. I will fish this lure all year long because of its versatility. If I did have to choose a second place finisher, it would be the Culprit. They to have a good deal of action built in, but the Zoom baits seem to hold up better.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Chris83
 - Chapin, SC
answer 7
in my opinion, zoom outfishes all other soft plastics. i've been using them for years with great success. and to my surprise, when i went to the bps fishing classic sale, chris daves said during his seminar that zoom baits account for 7 out of 10 sales in the soft plastics market. now that's amazing!
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
shakeybasser
 - maryland
Question

Does this worm look like a water moccasin , or snake in the water when you swim it?

The fish at my lake are very predatorial, and love to eat things that eat their eggs and thier fry.
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
mrlizard
on Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think it does, especially the magnum version. Rig it weightless and with a very slow steady retrieve I think it looks like a snake.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
BassMan317
 - Noblesville, IN
answer 2
if you fish it on the top of the water then it might look like one there use to be a like floating snake head that you would rig like a normal bullet weight. i would use the colors black or tequila sunrise the ones with a oranges belly
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
FloridaBigBassBoy
answer 3
Yes, the action of this worm closely resembles a small snake swimming in the water. The tail action is awesome.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Gabassman
 - Calhoun, Georgia
answer 4
no just looks like a giant worm. Guess if you free weight it and go top water but never tried it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
usscout
 - ft knox KY
answer 5
I don't belive so, I think they strike out of reaction to the vibration the tail puts out. I tend to bottom fish a little deeper water with it (10-30+ft) No snakes there. I feel the fish feels it is a bigger meal, dosen't have to work hard to fill up. If we only new what fish thought, we would all be pros.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSfan4life
 - Prosperity, SC
answer 6
Yes, I like to put the worm on the back of a booyah boogee bait and with the head of the boogee bait it really looks like a snake and causes a disturbance in the water too
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Fishinkid77
 - VA
Question

where can i find it in watermelon red tomatoe

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
jam13
on Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
well i would look for that color on the ZOOM webpage
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
FloridaBigBassBoy
answer 2
Get with Zoom Bait Co. They do special runs sometimes.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MightyTito
 - North Carolina
answer 3
Bass pro during spring time sale
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
usscout
 - ft knox KY
answer 4
They make a water melon red flake that works well.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSfan4life
 - Prosperity, SC
Question

What is the best color(s) to use in florida

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
madorangutan
on Zoom® Ol' Monster Worm - 10-1/2"
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
June Bug, Watermelon, Black. At certain times the bass definitely have a preference, so you need 3 or 4 colors.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
trophylad
answer 2
Junbug
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
chasinwhitetails
 - Delco, North Carolina
answer 3
it depends on when and where your fishin. in occhobie i would use black, black-n-blue, and other dark colors. in clearer water i would use watermelon red, watermelon seed, or watermelon magic.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
FloridaBigBassBoy
answer 4
there is no one set color. it all depends on time of day and water conditions. i livein florida and i use watermelon colors a lot during mid day. there are different variations of watermelon but they are all nice. june bug is really nice during those over cast days.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Boca Raton, Florida
1 of 1