Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead Bone-Dry Big Horn 9'' Insulated Waterproof Hunting Boots for Men?

Boating(Q:4306 A:7491)
Camping(Q:1238 A:2949)
Clothing(Q:961 A:2796)
Fishing(Q:7708 A:29298)
Home & Gifts(Q:487 A:1259)
Hunting(Q:3075 A:7940)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:392 A:859)
Shoes & Boots(Q:675 A:2447)
Boots(Q:348 A:1259)
Duty Boots(Q:15 A:48)
Hiking Boots(Q:31 A:127)
Hunting Boots(Q:139 A:627)
Pac Boots(Q:10 A:35)
Rubber Boots(Q:94 A:273)
Wellington Boots(Q:18 A:65)
Western Boots(Q:20 A:45)
Work Boots(Q:21 A:39)
Shoes(Q:60 A:280)
Socks(Q:67 A:379)
Waders(Q:162 A:406)
Shooting(Q:3009 A:6995)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How well do they deal with being submerged in water? (Streams, puddles, etc.) Does the tongue connect to the outsides of the boot to prevent inflow?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How well do they deal with being submerged in water? (Streams, puddles, etc.) Does the tongue connect to the outsides of the boot to prevent inflow?
Question:
Have they kept your feet dry in real wet conditions?

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead Bone-Dry Big Horn 9'' Insulated Waterproof Hunting Boots for Men

All-day performance, all-season comfort—that's RedHead® hunting boots! Can you find a better deer hunting boot at this price? We don't think so either, especially when you factor in all the extras, such as an oil-resistant rubber outsole, camo-wrapped EVA midsole, and the briar-defying toe cap. Made for the colder months of the season with a comfort level that can't be beat! Average weight per pair 3.5 lbs. 900 denier nylon upper 800 gram Thinsulate™ Ultra Insulation Tough, abrasion-resistant Cordura® Bone-Dry 100% waterproof protection EVA midsole Briar-defying
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
30 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.297 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead Bone-Dry Big Horn 9'' Insulated Waterproof Hunting Boots for Men

Question

i wear a 14 regular what size should i order

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
jaf4545
 - ri
on RedHead Bone-Dry Big Horn 9'' Insulated Waterproof Hunting Boots for Men
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
order your normal size
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
DNotarianni
 - RI
answer 2
20 and a half.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
ADKHunter80
answer 3
I bought 1 size above my regular size, but I tried them on in the store, with the heavy wool socks that I bought at the same time.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
DenaliDreams
 - SW Missouri
answer 4
15 wide (if they make them that size)
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
bigredrhino
 - Central Indiana
answer 5
I would order item number 38-752-158-69 which is a 14 wide.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 6
I would order a wide for sure, maybe a 15 or 16. I wear a 12 med and ordered a 13 wide. They fit great, so I would order at least a 15 wide.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BassBill051
 - Mansfield, AR
answer 7
I wear a 13 and the 13 wides fit just fine
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
cityboy1
 - Florida
answer 8
try a 14 wide.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
lowlevlflyer
 - Wynnewood, OK
answer 9
I would go one half size larger.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Banjoman
 - Southeastern, Ohio
answer 10
I would go with a 14, i also wear a 14 in shoes and 14's fit great
answered 4 years ago
by
jonnymac
Question

What size should I order?

I am a woman who wears a 7.5 in women's. I can in most boys shoes wear a 6. I like these boots for many reasons but one of them is that they seem to run small and I might be okay ordering a men's, but what size should I even try first. I wish we had a store nearby but I do not so any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank You!
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
JeJT
 - Vermont
on RedHead Bone-Dry Big Horn 9'' Insulated Waterproof Hunting Boots for Men
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought these same boots in the store, and went one size above my normal size, but also tried them wearing heavy wool socks. They fit perfect, and I love them.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
DenaliDreams
 - SW Missouri
answer 2
Hi:)
After i got these shoes i see they was in my size i use in other shoes....
So i use 42 in european shoes and it was 8.5 in us sizes!
So i guess your size will fit 6 in these shoes:)
answered 2 years ago
by
jassi
 - Norway
answer 3
Since you would wear a boy's 6, I think a 7 would be OK. You could also go to any store and try on a men's 7 or 7 1/2, but remember you will have heavy socks on with the winter boots.
answered 2 years ago
by
HUNTLBL
 - Northern TN
answer 4
Vermont gets much colder than Arkansas so you need good heavy socks.
I wear a 13W. They had a 14W which means I could only go up one size. This means if I wanted to wear heavy socks I would need an extra wide.
Good luck.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
RM65
 - Arkansas
answer 5
i had the same problem i am a size 10 in regular mens so i ordered an 11 and this worked out for me. hoped this helped a little
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
dannyboy22
 - IL
answer 6
If ordering mens, I would try 1 size bigger than what you normally wear. Both I and my son needed next size up.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
runne
 - Kentucky
answer 7
These are true to size, I bought 9.5's and that is my size even in dress shoes, the 9.5's fit just right. I love these boots, they are very light and sturdy in the ankles.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
adamec
 - Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Question

What is the insulation rating on these boots?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Cocky
on RedHead Bone-Dry Big Horn 9'' Insulated Waterproof Hunting Boots for Men
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
800 grams of insulation
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
Gunman13
 - Jeffersonville, In
answer 2
the insulation is a four.
answered 2 months ago
by
jacob0123
 - dewiit va
answer 3
They have 800 gram Thinsulate linings, which is pretty warm.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
DenaliDreams
 - SW Missouri
answer 4
They Are 800 Grams thinsalte
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
publiclandhunter78
 - Durham N.C
answer 5
800 grams
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
bigredrhino
 - Central Indiana
answer 6
800 gram Thinsulate.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
lowlevlflyer
 - Wynnewood, OK
answer 7
These boots have a temperature rating of approximately 20 degrees below zero. Thank you!
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BPSResource1
 - Springfield, MO
Question

what width? 1 EW 2 EW 3 EW

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
rsilva552
 - Boston,MA
on RedHead Bone-Dry Big Horn 9'' Insulated Waterproof Hunting Boots for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
2 EW
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
GS455
answer 2
Buy 1 size larger than you normally wear. I am normally a 13EE. I had to buy a 14EE. I had Red Head wool socks on when I tried the boots on, and 1 size larger fit great.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
ColAngus
 - Nashville, Tn.
answer 3
They only came in Medium
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
AldoC
 - New Hampshire
answer 4
I had to get another full size. Since I wear a 13 W and the largest they had was a 14 W - that is what I went with. There is no extra room for heavy wool winter socks - for me.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
RM65
 - Arkansas
answer 5
1EW
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Big1Ron59
 - MarkedTree ,Arkansas
answer 6
They come in a Medium and Wide (1).
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

Are the soles non-marking?

I do a lot of cold weather fishing in the Spring and Winter and need a non marking sole for the boat. Thanks
asked 2 days ago
by
NickMd
 - MD
on RedHead Bone-Dry Big Horn 9'' Insulated Waterproof Hunting Boots for Men
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1