Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Hornady Hornady® .17 HMR 20gr XTP Rimfire Ammo?

Boating(Q:4313 A:7543)
Camping(Q:1265 A:2938)
Clothing(Q:1006 A:2846)
Fishing(Q:8007 A:30130)
Home & Gifts(Q:526 A:1468)
Hunting(Q:3109 A:7969)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:437 A:969)
Shoes & Boots(Q:643 A:2263)
Shooting(Q:2773 A:6366)
Ammunition(Q:205 A:902)
Centerfire Ammo(Q:41 A:162)
Handgun Ammo(Q:51 A:252)
Rimfire Ammo(Q:27 A:104)
Shotgun Shells(Q:86 A:384)
Gun Parts(Q:469 A:778)
Guns(Q:501 A:1244)
Optics & Scopes(Q:524 A:943)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:172 A:577)
Reloading Supplies(Q:114 A:305)
Shooting Accessories(Q:427 A:829)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Why is it that Bass Pro Shop will not ship 22 cal. ammo?
Recent Question:
Is there any lead in the bullet?
Recent Question:
I have a Ruger 10/22 semi auto. Will these shells eject properly or jam like shooting "shorts"
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the difference in the two 40 gr cartridges?
Question:
Will these work for a Ruger 10/22?
Question:
Is there any lead in the bullet?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Hornady® .17 HMR 20gr XTP Rimfire Ammo

Hornady®'s 17 HMR 20 grain XTP delivers the same eXtreme Terminal Performance that made the XTP line of handgun bullet famous. Purposely built for larger, tougher varmints, the 20 grain XTP bullet is engineered to deliver controlled expansion and deep penetration. With a muzzle velocity of 2375 fps, the 20 grain XTP is more than enough for your toughest varmint control task. 50 rounds per box.
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.667 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
(12 Reviews)12
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Hornady Hornady® .17 HMR 20gr XTP Rimfire Ammo

Question

What is the difference between 17HMR & 17 Mach Ammo

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Bubby
on Hornady® .17 HMR 20gr XTP Rimfire Ammo
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Obviously your question has been answered. I only want to add that the 17HMR performs better in bolt action rifles than in Automatics. There is a issue with the 17HMR crimping in the semi-automatics. The 17 Mach 2 rounds being shorter have the advantage and work very well in semi-automatic.
Performance of the ammo does vary somewhat and depends on your purpose for the round as to which HMR vs Mach2 is right for you.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Suite17
answer 2
The .17 HMR cartridge is a .17 caliber bullet in a necked down .22 WMR case. The .17 HM2 ( Mach 2) is the .17 caliber bullet in a necked down .22 Long Rifle case.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
zeropointzero
 - Thompson, Ohio
answer 3
THE HMR IS A NECKED DOWN 22 MAGNUM WHERE AS THE 17 MACH IS A 22 LONG RIFLE NECKED DOWN. A LOT MORE POWER AND RANGE WITH THE HMR
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
WIZWAY
 - INVERNESS, FL
answer 4
The 17HMR is a necked down 22 mag shell to a 17 caliber.

The 17 M2 is a 22 long rifle necked down to a 17 caliber.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
ksprr
 - Kansas
answer 5
A 17 HMR is a 22 mag necked down to a 17cal bullet. A 17 Mach2 is a 22 long rifle necked down to a 17 cal bullet. The HMR is a lot faster About 2500 fps.
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
gandmtn
 - Lake County
answer 6
The 17 HMR is based off of a 22 HMR cartridge which has been necked down to the 17 caliber. The 17 HM2 (aka Mach 2) is shorter and is based off of the 22 LR cartridge. The 17 HMR has a higher muzzle velocity than the 17 HM2. These cartridges are not interchangeable and must only be fired from a gun designed to shoot either cartridge.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Corbinlegs
 - Tennessee
Question

Will this work in the Colt .22 m16 spr rifle?

See this is the thing, i just got this Colt .22 m16 spr rifle(my first gun) and i am now looking for good ammunition. I heard that Hornady is some of the best ammunition for gun's overall. So the question is will this Hornady® .17 HMR 20gr XTP Rimfire Ammo fit/ work in my gun.
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Pandaman
on Hornady® .17 HMR 20gr XTP Rimfire Ammo
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it does not the 22 lr is way shorter and and slimmer than the 17hmr it says on the barrel what kind of ammo it takes.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
aragon
 - Taylor AZ
answer 2
Do not use .17 HMR ammo in any firearm chambered for the .22 WMR cartridge. The .17 HMR is based on the necked down .22 WMR case, but they are not interchangeable at all. Hornady now makes .22 WMR ammo using the XTP design.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
zeropointzero
 - Thompson, Ohio
1 of 1