Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Hornady Hornady® SST Shotgun Slug Shotshells?

Boating(Q:4204 A:7436)
Camping(Q:1206 A:2864)
Clothing(Q:1039 A:2900)
Fishing(Q:7892 A:29725)
Home & Gifts(Q:533 A:1485)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8053)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:420 A:938)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2318)
Shooting(Q:2817 A:6476)
Ammunition(Q:215 A:923)
Centerfire Ammo(Q:46 A:174)
Handgun Ammo(Q:53 A:255)
Rimfire Ammo(Q:25 A:100)
Shotgun Shells(Q:91 A:394)
Gun Parts(Q:479 A:795)
Guns(Q:509 A:1269)
Optics & Scopes(Q:535 A:958)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:178 A:596)
Reloading Supplies(Q:111 A:298)
Shooting Accessories(Q:426 A:840)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Hornady Hornady® SST Shotgun Slug Shotshells

The Hornady® SST Shotgun Slugs transform your favorite rifled barrel slug gun into a weapon that outperforms some centerfire rifles. Super-accurate bullet delivers sub-2" groups at 100 yards; and the flattest trajectory on the market. Polymer tip helps it slice through the air, minimizing drop and wind drift. When the bullet hits its target, the tip expands violently, transferring energy payload to the target for a swift kill. 5 pack.
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
20 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.282 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Hornady Hornady® SST Shotgun Slug Shotshells

Question

How far are these really good for?

Are these slugs really capable of 100 yd. shots? I have a H & R rifled slug gun and I haven't been able to sight in at 100 yrds. Great at 25 yds. and pretty good at 50 but not on paper at 100. How much do they drop at 100 yds? Maybe I just haven't held over enough for that distance.
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
GLScott
 - Tx
on Hornady® SST Shotgun Slug Shotshells
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I had no trouble with my Mossberg 500 12g.
answered 10 months ago
by
Buythis
answer 2
GL...I had pretty good luck with these. I am using a Remington 870 with a 23 inch rifled barrel. I sighted in about 1 to 1.5 inch above aimpoint at 50 yards and that got me a good group on aimpoint at 100 yards. I felt very comfortable at that range that I could get clean heart shot. Remington ACCUTIPS and Federal Vital-Shok were also decent performers. Try a few brands and see which work best for you. Good Luck
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
RJSVA22554
 - Virginia
answer 3
I don't know what you are doing? I dropped a matue doe with my scoped, heavy rifle barrel H&R single shot slug gun and she was over 200 paces away. I stand 6 foot tall and step over a yard. With Hornady slugs I easily shoot 2 inch groups at 150 yards and 1 1/2 inch at 100. If you are shooting iron sights it's time to get a good scope. At 62 years of age no more iron sights for me!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
fldbear
 - Ohio
answer 4
depends on whether your gun likes them. They are definitely capable of 2" groups at 100 yds. I shot 2" groups at the range with my Rem 870 slug gun last week.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
slugslinger
 - Georgia
answer 5
I shoot a Mossberg 695. I have my gun sighted in with these slugs and the are amazing! I consistentaly shoot sub 2" groups at 100 yds. I sighted it in 3" high at 100 yds. That will get you 2.5" high at 50, dead on at 150 and 6.5 low at 200. I have killed deer aut to 175 with this set up. Make sure you have a good scope (ie 3x9x40) to get the best preformance out of your gun.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Stingray1280
 - Maryland
answer 6
Yes very accurate but shoot through the ribs and avoid the shoulder.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
SaskBuckhunter
answer 7
Zero it in at 50 yards, and you should be good at 100 yards, just hold about 4 inches higer than you would at 50 yards. If you are shooting rom a bench with a nice rest, you should be almost able to hit the same hole at 50 yards, if not you should be looking at the condition of the gun and maybe a different barrel. These slugs absolutely ventilate deer.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BigGameDave
 - S.W. Wisconsin
answer 8
Scott,

I don't know about an H&R slug gun and you did not mention the gage, scope or
iron sights. I have a Savage 20 ga. with
a scope and it shoots great , within, 2 inches @ 100yds. You have to use sabot
slugs and they work great. They make range finder scopes for slug guns.
I suggest zeoring it it at 100yds and then
moving the target to 125, 150, etc. No one
can tell you how your particular gun will
shoot. That is up to you to find out.

Good Luck,

Doug
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Douglasss
 - Buckingham, Va.
answer 9
I tried them in my 870 fully riffled ,did not shoot good for me.keep triing different slugs .
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
caveman2
 - Iowa
answer 10
they drop at about if the gun was sighted in at 75 yards it will have only dropped if it is a 12 gauge 1 1/2-2 1/2 inches
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
livenlifegood
 - Ohio
answer 11
My Rem 1100 LT 20 GA sighted 2" high @ 50 YDS shoots these slugs 4-6" low @ 120YDS
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BIGREDSMOKEY
Question

Do these Hornady Slug Shells pose a threat of damaging a normal shotgun barrel?

asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
Chris122392
on Hornady® SST Shotgun Slug Shotshells
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have not had bad results out of them
answered 10 months ago
by
Buythis
answer 2
Yes they do. Anytime you put a sabot slug inside a smooth barrel you'll get the power of that slug but it won't go the distance it's supposed to,and it won't shoot nearly as straight. I would imagine this would eventually ruin your shotgun. That's why it's important to use a fully rifled barrel for the Hornaday's. I would suggest H&R 20 GAUGE Tracker II. It's my favorite deer shotgun with these bullets.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Jhog
 - Washington, MO
answer 3
you want to use the SST in a rifled barrell. they will shoot in a smooth bore but you will have inconsistant results as the bullet will not have the rotation needed.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
JDL25
 - Savannah, Ga
answer 4
They are made for rifle barrel shotguns.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
fldbear
 - Ohio
answer 5
Only shoot these out of a rifled barrel.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
BHLaw
answer 6
Hornady SST's have a warning printed on the box. "For rifled barrels only"
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
GMad270
 - Pittsburgh, PA
answer 7
It should not damage a smooth bore but it is probably not worth the money to shot a sabot unless it is riffled.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
AnotherManiac
 - Maryland
answer 8
According to hornady's website these shells are for use in fully rifled barrels only.
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
melsey
answer 9
You'll have to call the company on that one, but I wouldn't recommend them with a smooth barrel. I'd use Winchester Super X slugs with a normal barrel. They have rifled grooves built right into the slug, which will make them spin even with a smooth barrel.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
NavyFlyer
 - Mississippi
1 of 1